United States at the 1996 Summer Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
United States at the Paralympic Games

Flag of the United States
IPC code  USA
NPC United States Paralympic Committee
Website www.teamusa.org/US-Paralympics
At the 1996 Summer Paralympics in Atlanta
Competitors
Medals
Rank: 1
Gold
47
Silver
46
Bronze
65
Total
158
Paralympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Australian and American athletes at the 1996 Summer Paralympics.

The United States was the host nation for the 1996 Summer Paralympics in Atlanta, Georgia. Its athletes finished first in the gold and overall medal count.[1]

Medalists[edit]

The following American athletes won medals at the games.[2]

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Astrada, ArnoldArnold Astrada Athletics Men's Shot Put F54
 Gold Barrett, JenniferJennifer Barrett Athletics Women's Discus F42-44/46
 Gold Brown, ShawnShawn Brown Athletics Men's Discus F43-44
 Gold Davis, RossRoss Davis Athletics Men's 100 m T33
 Gold Driscoll, JeanJean Driscoll Athletics Women's 10,000 m T52-53
 Gold Driscoll, JeanJean Driscoll Athletics Women's Marathon T52-53
 Gold Hughes, LarryLarry Hughes Athletics Men's Discus F56
 Gold Hyman, EllenEllen Hyman Athletics Women's Discus F34-35
 Gold Larson, DavidDavid Larson Athletics Men's 400 m T32-33
 Gold Mastandrea, LindaLinda Mastandrea Athletics Women's 200 m T32-33
 Gold Meredith, ShawnShawn Meredith Athletics Men's 400 m T51
 Gold Meredith, ShawnShawn Meredith Athletics Men's 800 m T51
 Gold Nitz, PaulPaul Nitz Athletics Men's 100 m T51
 Gold Parker, JosephJoseph Parker Athletics Men's 5,000 m T34-37
 Gold Parker, JosephJoseph Parker Athletics Men's 800 m T34-36
 Gold Register, FreemanFreeman Register Athletics Men's 200 m T34-35
 Gold Runyan, MarlaMarla Runyan Athletics Women's Pentathlon P10-12
 Gold Shannon, LeannLeann Shannon Athletics Women's 100 m T52
 Gold Shannon, LeannLeann Shannon Athletics Women's 200 m T52
 Gold Shannon, LeannLeann Shannon Athletics Women's 400 m T52
 Gold Volpentest, TonyTony Volpentest Athletics Men's 100 m T43-44
 Gold Volpentest, TonyTony Volpentest Athletics Men's 200 m T43-44
 Gold Nicholson, DanielDaniel Nicholson Cycling Mixed 20k Bicycle CP Div 3
 Gold Selinger, DoryDory Selinger Cycling Mixed Omnium LC2
 Gold Sweigart, VickiVicki Sweigart Equestrian Mixed Dressage grade II
 Gold Sweigart, VickiVicki Sweigart Equestrian Mixed Kur Trot grade II
 Gold Brownfield, KimKim Brownfield Powerlifting Men's Over 100 kg
 Gold Alicea, LuisLuis Alicea Swimming Men's 100 m Freestyle S9
 Gold Butler, DanielDaniel Butler Swimming Men's 50 m Butterfly S5
 Gold Kelly, DanielDaniel Kelly Swimming Men's 100 m Backstroke B1
 Gold Kelly, DanielDaniel Kelly Swimming Men's 200 m Medley B1
 Gold Luncher, JoyceJoyce Luncher Swimming Women's 100 m Butterfly S9
 Gold Luncher, JoyceJoyce Luncher Swimming Women's 100 m Freestyle S9
 Gold Luncher, JoyceJoyce Luncher Swimming Women's 50 m Freestyle S9
 Gold Scott, ElizabethElizabeth Scott Swimming Women's 100 m Butterfly B3
 Gold Thompson, JamesJames Thompson Swimming Men's 50 m Breaststroke SB2
 Gold Waddell, CamilleCamille Waddell Swimming Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB5
 Gold Wening, JasonJason Wening Swimming Men's 400 m Freestyle S8
 Gold Zorn, TrischaTrischa Zorn Swimming Women's 100 m Backstroke B2
 Gold Zorn, TrischaTrischa Zorn Swimming Women's 200 m Medley B2
 Gold Burns, GregoryGregory Burns
Daniel Butler
Martin Parker
Aaron Paulson
James Thompson
Swimming Men's 4x50 m Freestyle S1-6
 Gold Burns, GregoryGregory Burns
Daniel Butler
Martin Parker
Aaron Paulson
Swimming Men's 4x50 m Medley S1-6
 Gold Norris, KarenKaren Norris
Diane Straub
Joyce Luncher
Allison Pittman
Swimming Women's 4x100 m Medley S7-10
 Gold Johnson, JenniferJennifer Johnson Table tennis Women's Singles 4
 Gold Leibovitz, TahlTahl Leibovitz Table tennis Men's Singles 7
 Gold United States national wheelchair rugby team
David Ceruti
Clifton Chunn
Charles Crouch
David Gould
William Renje
Joseph Soares
Bradley Updegrove
Wheelchair rugby Mixed competition
 Gold Parmelly, VanceVance Parmelly
Stephen Welch
Wheelchair tennis Men's Doubles
 Silver Balk, RobertRobert Balk Athletics Men's Javelin F55
 Silver Balk, RobertRobert Balk Athletics Men's Pentathlon P53-57
 Silver Becerra-Madsen, CheriCheri Becerra-Madsen Athletics Women's 100 m T53
 Silver Becerra-Madsen, CheriCheri Becerra-Madsen Athletics Women's 200 m T53
 Silver Bourgeois, ThomasThomas Bourgeois Athletics Men's Pentathlon P44
 Silver Clawson, TicoTico Clawson Athletics Men's 200 m MH
 Silver Dodson, BartBart Dodson Athletics Men's Marathon T50
 Silver Driscoll, JeanJean Driscoll Athletics Women's 5,000 m T52-53
 Silver Fenn, MarcMarc Fenn Athletics Men's Discus F54
 Silver Heir, DouglasDouglas Heir Athletics Men's Shot Put F51
 Silver Hollonbeck, ScotScot Hollonbeck Athletics Men's 1,500 m T52-53
 Silver Hollonbeck, ScotScot Hollonbeck Athletics Men's 800 m T53
 Silver Johnson, DentonDenton Johnson Athletics Men's Discus F34/37
 Silver Mastandrea, LindaLinda Mastandrea Athletics Women's 100 m T32-33
 Silver Meredith, ShawnShawn Meredith Athletics Men's 200 m T51
 Silver Runyan, MarlaMarla Runyan Athletics Women's Shot Put F12T34-37
 Silver Schwanger, LauraLaura Schwanger Athletics Women's Discus F53-54
 Silver Schwanger, LauraLaura Schwanger Athletics Women's Javelin F53-54
 Silver Schwanger, LauraLaura Schwanger Athletics Women's Shot Put F53-54
 Silver Scott, LincolnLincoln Scott Athletics Men's 100 m T37
 Silver Shannon, LeannLeann Shannon Athletics Women's 800 m T52
 Silver Waters, JeanJean Waters Athletics Women's 400 m T51
 Silver Willis, HenryHenry Willis Athletics Men's 10,000 m T10
 Silver Scott, LincolnLincoln Scott
Jason Tercey
Freeman Register
Ryan Blankenship
Athletics Men's 4x100 m Relay T34-37
 Silver Nicholson, DanielDaniel Nicholson Cycling Mixed 5,000 m Time Trial Bicycle CP Div 3
 Silver Patrick, RexRex Patrick Cycling Mixed Omnium LC3
 Silver Haft, JuliaJulia Haft
Tiffany Tretschiok
Cycling Women's 50/60k Tandem open
 Silver Dunne, CaraCara Dunne
Scott Evans
Cycling Mixed Kilo Tandem open
 Silver Hopper, MichaelMichael Hopper
Kathleen Urschel
Cycling Mixed Individual Pursuit Tandem open
 Silver Szott, KevinKevin Szott Judo Men's Over 95 kg
 Silver Alicea, LuisLuis Alicea Swimming Men's 400 m Freestyle S9
 Silver Burns, GregoryGregory Burns Swimming Men's 100 m Backstroke S6
 Silver Kelly, DanielDaniel Kelly Swimming Men's 100 m Breaststroke B1
 Silver Kelly, DanielDaniel Kelly Swimming Men's 100 m Freestyle B1
 Silver Luncher, JoyceJoyce Luncher Swimming Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB9
 Silver Luncher, JoyceJoyce Luncher Swimming Women's 200 m Medley SM9
 Silver Norris, KarenKaren Norris Swimming Women's 100 m Backstroke S10
 Silver Wolfe, JulieJulie Wolfe Swimming Women's 400 m Freestyle S7
 Silver Zorn, TrischaTrischa Zorn Swimming Women's 400 m Freestyle B2
 Silver Zorn, TrischaTrischa Zorn Swimming Women's 50 m Freestyle B2
 Silver Brooks, StephanieStephanie Brooks
Jill Nelson
Camille Waddell
Susan Moucha
Swimming Women's 4x50 m Medley S1-6
 Silver Sommer, MandyMandy Sommer
Elizabeth Scott
Katie Edgar
Trischa Zorn
Swimming Women's 4x100 m Medley B1-3
 Silver Luncher, JoyceJoyce Luncher
Allison Pittman
Karen Norris
Brenda Levy
Swimming Women's 4x100 m Freestyle S7-10
 Silver Seidenfeld, MitchellMitchell Seidenfeld Table tennis Men's Singles 8
 Silver Lewellen, HopeHope Lewellen
Nancy Olson
Wheelchair tennis Women's Doubles
 Silver Welch, StephenStephen Welch Wheelchair tennis Men's Singles
 Bronze Barrett, JenniferJennifer Barrett Athletics Women's Shot Put F42-44/46
 Bronze Becerra-Madsen, CheriCheri Becerra-Madsen Athletics Women's 400 m T53
 Bronze Becerra-Madsen, CheriCheri Becerra-Madsen Athletics Women's 800 m T53
 Bronze Collier, DouglasDouglas Collier Athletics Men's Pentathlon P44
 Bronze Cottini, PatrickPatrick Cottini Athletics Men's 5,000 m T51
 Bronze Cottini, PatrickPatrick Cottini Athletics Men's Marathon T51
 Bronze Davis, RossRoss Davis Athletics Men's 400 m T32-33
 Bronze Deets, JerryJerry Deets Athletics Men's Pentathlon P53-57
 Bronze Deets, JerryJerry Deets Athletics Men's Shot Put F53
 Bronze Diaz de Leon, GabrielGabriel Diaz de Leon Athletics Men's Discus F52
 Bronze Dodson, BartBart Dodson Athletics Men's 800 m T50
 Bronze Driscoll, JeanJean Driscoll Athletics Women's 1,500 m T52-53
 Bronze Gadson, WardellWardell Gadson Athletics Men's Long Jump MH
 Bronze Heir, DouglasDouglas Heir Athletics Men's Discus F51
 Bronze Heir, DouglasDouglas Heir Athletics Men's Javelin F51
 Bronze Ison, AsaAsa Ison Athletics Men's Shot Put F43-44
 Bronze Larson, DavidDavid Larson Athletics Men's 100 m T33
 Bronze Lewis, ArthurArthur Lewis Athletics Men's 200 m T12
 Bronze Little, AaronAaron Little Athletics Men's Club Throw F50
 Bronze O'Neil, SheilaSheila O'Neil Athletics Women's 100 m T32-33
 Bronze Parry, MatthewMatthew Parry Athletics Men's 100 m T52
 Bronze Ramage, BradleyBradley Ramage Athletics Men's 200 m T51
 Bronze Register, FreemanFreeman Register Athletics Men's 100 m T35
 Bronze Ruffalo, RichardRichard Ruffalo Athletics Men's Javelin F10
 Bronze Schaffhauser, ToddTodd Schaffhauser Athletics Men's 100 m T42
 Bronze Sodoma, DeannaDeanna Sodoma Athletics Women's Marathon T52-53
 Bronze Walters, AnnAnn Walters Athletics Women's 800 m T52
 Bronze Willis, HenryHenry Willis Athletics Men's 1,500 m T10
 Bronze Willis, HenryHenry Willis Athletics Men's 5,000 m T10
 Bronze Haynes, WinfordWinford Haynes
Andre Asbury
Marvin Campbell
Arthur Lewis
Athletics Men's 4x100 m Relay T10-12
 Bronze Bulow, MatthewMatthew Bulow
Thomas Bourgeois
Dennis Oehler
Douglas Collier
Athletics Men's 4x100 m Relay T42-46
 Bronze Munro, EdwardEdward Munro
Kelvin Hogans
Winford Haynes
Craig Mallinckrodt
Athletics Men's 4x400 m Relay T10-12
 Bronze Thompson, StevenSteven Thompson Boccia Mixed Individual C1
 Bronze Huntley, CoreyCorey Huntley Cycling Mixed 5,000 m Time Trial Tricycle CP Div 2
 Bronze Schultz, LawrenceLawrence Schultz Cycling Mixed 20k Bicycle CP Div 4
 Bronze Schultz, LawrenceLawrence Schultz Cycling Mixed 5,000 m Time Trial Bicycle CP Div 4
 Bronze Haft, JuilaJuila Haft
Tiffany Tretschiok
Cycling Women's Individual Pursuit Tandem open
 Bronze Fernandes, PamalaPamala Fernandes
Michael Rosenberg
Cycling Mixed Kilo Tandem open
 Bronze Dunne, CaraCara Dunne
Scott Evans
Cycling Mixed 200 m Sprint Tandem open
 Bronze McDevitt, LaurenLauren McDevitt Equestrian Mixed Dressage grade II
 Bronze United States women's national goalball team
Jennifer Armbruster
Maureen Esposito
Margaret Ostrowski
Sheryl Gordon
Patti Egensteiner-Asbury
Irene Davis-Sparks
Goalball Women's competition
 Bronze Lopez, MarlonMarlon Lopez Judo Men's Up To 65 kg
 Bronze Mastro, JamesJames Mastro Judo Men's Up To 95 kg
 Bronze Moore, StephanStephan Moore Judo Men's Up To 71 kg
 Bronze Cooper, PernellPernell Cooper Powerlifting Men's Over 100 kg
 Bronze Alicea, LuisLuis Alicea Swimming Men's 50 m Freestyle S9
 Bronze Bruder, AimeeAimee Bruder Swimming Women's 100 m Freestyle S4
 Bronze Bruder, AimeeAimee Bruder Swimming Women's 200 m Freestyle S4
 Bronze Kelly, DanielDaniel Kelly Swimming Men's 100 m Butterfly B2
 Bronze Kelly, DanielDaniel Kelly Swimming Men's 50 m Freestyle B1
 Bronze Laufenberg, CraigCraig Laufenberg Swimming Men's 50 m Backstroke S4
 Bronze Levy, BrendaBrenda Levy Swimming Women's 50 m Freestyle S8
 Bronze Paulson, AaronAaron Paulson Swimming Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB5
 Bronze Scott, ElizabethElizabeth Scott Swimming Women's 100 m Backstroke B3
 Bronze Scott, ElizabethElizabeth Scott Swimming Women's 100 m Breaststroke B3
 Bronze Scott, ElizabethElizabeth Scott Swimming Women's 200 m Medley B3
 Bronze Thompson, JamesJames Thompson Swimming Men's 200 m Freestyle S4
 Bronze Zorn, TrischaTrischa Zorn Swimming Women's 100 m Breaststroke B2
 Bronze Zorn, TrischaTrischa Zorn Swimming Women's 100 m Freestyle B2
 Bronze Waddell, CamilleCamille Waddell
Sandra Hanebrink
Aimee Bruder
Stephanie Brooks
Swimming Women's 4x50 m Freestyle S1-6
 Bronze Scott, ElizabethElizabeth Scott
Dawn Duffy
Mandy Sommer
Trischa Zorn
Swimming Women's 4x100 m Freestyle B1-3
 Bronze Johnson, JenniferJennifer Johnson
Jacqueline di Lorenzo
Terese Terranova
Table tennis Women's Teams 3-5
 Bronze Leibovitz, TahlTahl Leibovitz
Mitchell Seidenfeld
Table tennis Men's Teams 6-8
 Bronze United States men's national wheelchair basketball team
Reginald Colton   James Miller
Chuck Gill   Mike Schlappi
Trooper Johnson   Mark Shepherd
Melvin Sean Juette   Craig Shewmake
Timothy Kazee   Randy Snow
Roberto Knight   Darryl Waller
Wheelchair basketball Men's competition
 Bronze United States women's national wheelchair basketball team
Jamie Danskin   Kimberly Martin
Pamela Fontaine   Ruth Nunez
Susan Hagel   Margaret Stran
Sharon Herbst   Jana Stump
Ronda Jarvis   Tiana Tozer
Josie Johnson   Renee Tyree-Gross
Wheelchair basketball Women's competition

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Medal Standings Atlanta 1996 Paralympic Games". International Paralympic Committee. 1996. Retrieved 2009-07-27. 
  2. ^ United States at the 1996 - Atlanta Paralympics on paralympic.org

External links[edit]