United States at the 2004 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
United States at the Olympic Games

Flag of the United States
IOC code  USA
NOC United States Olympic Committee
Website www.teamusa.org
At the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens
Competitors 613 in 19 sports
Flag bearer Dawn Staley (opening)[1]
Mia Hamm (closing)
Medals
Rank: 1
Gold
36
Silver
39
Bronze
26
Total
101
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

The United States, represented by the United States Olympic Committee (USOC), competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. The delegation of 613 athletes was the largest the country has ever sent to the Summer Olympics. The team won 101 total medals (ranked first), including 35 gold medals (ranked first).

Medalists[edit]

Archery[edit]

Three U.S. archers qualified each for the men's and women's individual archery, and a spot each for both men's and women's teams.

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Butch Johnson Individual 660 16  van der Hoff (NED)
L 135–145
Did not advance
John Magera 637 47  Wang C-P (TPE)
L 144–159
Did not advance
Vic Wunderle 639 43  Sawaiyan (IND)
W 145–128
 Liu M-H (TPE)
W 164–160
 Xue Hf (CHN)
W 165–164
 Galiazzo (ITA)
L 108–109
Did not advance
Butch Johnson
John Magera
Vic Wunderle
Team 1936 11 N/A  Sweden (SWE)
W 246–242
 Italy (ITA)
W 243–240
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)
L 243–244
 Ukraine (UKR)
L 235–237
4
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Stephanie Arnold Individual 623 36  Jennison (AUS)
L 121–132
Did not advance
Janet Dykman 619 44  Williamson (GBR)
L 121–147
Did not advance
Jennifer Nichols 638 19  Puspitasari (INA)
W 160–141
 Berezhna (UKR)
W 163–160
 Yun M-J (KOR)
L 162–168
Did not advance
Stephanie Arnold
Janet Dykman
Jennifer Nichols
Team 1880 9 N/A  Greece (GRE)
L 227–230
Did not advance

Athletics[edit]

U.S. athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[2][3] The team was selected based on the results of the 2004 United States Olympic Trials.

Adam Nelson originally claimed a silver medal in men's shot put. On December 5, 2012, the International Olympic Committee and the IAAF stripped off Ukrainian shot putter Yuriy Bilonoh's gold medal after drug re-testings of his samples were discovered positive. Following the announcement of Bilonoh's disqualification, Nelson's medal was upgraded to gold.[4] Sprinter Crystal Cox, who ran in the preliminary round of the women's 4×400 m relay, admitted to using anabolic steroids during her three-year sporting career. On July 24, 2012, IOC decided to strip Cox's gold medal, and asked the IAAF to make its decision about the U.S. squad. On May 31, 2013, IOC and IAAF announced that the squad were allowed to retain their medals and thereby, the case had been dismissed.[5]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Shawn Crawford 100 m 10.02 1 Q 9.89 1 Q 10.07 1 Q 9.89 4
Justin Gatlin 10.07 1 Q 9.96 1 Q 10.09 2 Q 9.85 1
Maurice Greene 10.18 1 Q 9.93 1 Q 9.97 =2 Q 9.87 3
Shawn Crawford 200 m 20.55 1 Q 19.95 1 Q 20.05 1 Q 19.79 1
Justin Gatlin 20.51 2 Q 20.03 1 Q 20.35 1 Q 20.03 3
Bernard Williams 20.29 1 Q 20.40 1 Q 20.18 2 Q 20.01 2
Derrick Brew 400 m 45.41 1 Q N/A 45.05 1 Q 44.42 3
Otis Harris 45.11 2 Q N/A 44.99 2 Q 44.16 2
Jeremy Wariner 45.56 1 Q N/A 44.87 1 Q 44.00 1
Jonathan Johnson 800 m 1:45.31 2 Q N/A 1:50.10 8 Did not advance
Derrick Peterson 1:47.60 4 N/A Did not advance
Khadevis Robinson 1:46.14 3 N/A Did not advance
Charlie Gruber 1500 m 3:41.73 9 N/A Did not advance
Grant Robison 3:41.73 9 q* N/A 3:41.73 12 Did not advance
Alan Webb 3:41.25 9 N/A Did not advance
Tim Broe 5000 m 13:20.29 6 q N/A 13:33.06 11
Jonathon Riley 13:38.79 14 N/A Did not advance
Abdi Abdirahman 10000 m N/A 28:26.26 15
Dan Browne N/A 28:14.53 12
Dathan Ritzenhein N/A DNF
Allen Johnson 110 m hurdles 13.45 =2 Q DNF Did not advance
Duane Ross 13.39 2 Q 13.50 4 q 13.30 4 Did not advance
Terrence Trammell 13.51 5 q 13.34 3 Q 13.17 2 Q 13.18 2
Bennie Brazell 400 m hurdles 48.57 2 Q N/A 48.19 2 Q 49.51 8
James Carter 48.64 1 Q N/A 48.18 1 Q 48.58 4
Angelo Taylor 48.79 1 Q N/A 48.72 4 Did not advance
Anthony Famiglietti 3000 m steeplechase 8:31.59 8 N/A Did not advance
Robert Gary 8:38.01 12 N/A Did not advance
Daniel Lincoln 8:19.62 3 q N/A 8:16.86 11
Shawn Crawford
Justin Gatlin
Maurice Greene
Coby Miller
Darvis Patton*
4×100 m relay 38.02 1 Q N/A 38.08 2
Derrick Brew
Otis Harris
Andrew Rock*
Jeremy Wariner
Darold Williamson
Kelly Willie*
4×400 m relay 2:59.30 1 Q N/A 2:55.91 1
Dan Browne Marathon N/A 2:27:17 65
Alan Culpepper N/A 2:15:26 12
Meb Keflezighi N/A 2:11:29 2
Kevin Eastler 20 km walk N/A 1:25:20 21
John Nunn N/A 1:27:38 26
Tim Seaman N/A 1:25:17 20
Curt Clausen 50 km walk N/A 4:11:31 32
Philip Dunn N/A 4:12:49 35
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Walter Davis Long jump 7.80 23 Did not advance
John Moffitt 8.17 5 Q 8.47 2
Dwight Phillips 8.31 1 Q 8.59 1
Kenta Bell Triple jump 16.98 10 q 16.90 9
Walter Davis 16.94 11 q 16.78 11
Melvin Lister 16.64 18 Did not advance
Tora Harris High jump 2.15 17 Did not advance
Matt Hemingway 2.28 11 Q 2.34 2
Jamie Nieto 2.28 =1 Q 2.34 4
Timothy Mack Pole vault 5.70 11 Q 5.95 OR 1
Derek Miles 5.70 16 Q 5.75 7
Toby Stevenson 5.70 =7 Q 5.90 2
John Godina Shot put 20.53 4 Q 20.19 9
Reese Hoffa 19.40 21 Did not advance
Adam Nelson 21.15 1 Q 21.16 1
Casey Malone Discus throw 63.27 7 q 64.33 6
Jarred Rome 61.55 13 Did not advance
Ian Waltz 58.97 21 Did not advance
Breaux Greer Javelin throw 87.25 1 Q 74.36 12
A. G. Kruger Hammer throw 69.38 32 Did not advance
James Parker 75.04 20 Did not advance
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Bryan Clay Result 10.44 7.96 15.23 2.06 49.19 14.13 50.11 4.90 69.71 4:41.65 8820 2
Points 989 1050 804 859 852 958 873 880 885 670
Tom Pappas Result 10.80 7.38 16.17 2.03 47.97 14.18 47.39 NM DNS DNF
Points 906 905 862 831 911 951 816 0 0
Paul Terek Result 10.92 6.94 15.15 1.94 49.56 15.12 45.62 5.30 50.62 4:50.36 7893 21
Points 878 799 799 749 835 835 780 1004 598 616
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
LaTasha Colander 100 m 11.31 1 Q 11.20 3 Q 11.18 4 Q 11.18 8
Gail Devers 11.29 3 Q 11.31 4 q 11.22 7 Did not advance
Lauryn Williams 11.16 1 Q 11.03 1 Q 11.01 1 Q 10.96 2
Allyson Felix 200 m 22.39 1 Q 22.69 1 Q 22.36 1 Q 22.18 2
Muna Lee 22.57 1 Q 22.74 1 Q 22.69 4 Q 22.87 =7
LaShauntea Moore 23.10 3 Q 22.96 3 q 22.93 6 Did not advance
Monique Hennagan 400 m 51.02 1 Q N/A 49.88 1 Q 49.97 4
Sanya Richards 50.11 1 Q N/A 50.54 3 q 50.19 6
Dee Dee Trotter 50.56 2 Q N/A 50.14 2 Q 50.00 5
Hazel Clark 800 m 2:05.67 5 N/A Did not advance
Jearl Miles Clark 2:01.33 2 Q N/A 1:58.71 3 q 1:57.27 6
Nicole Teter 2:01.16 3 Q N/A 1:59.50 4 Did not advance
Carrie Tollefson 1500 m 4:06.46 6 q N/A 4:08.55 9 Did not advance
Shayne Culpepper 5000 m 15:40.02 13 N/A Did not advance
Shalane Flanagan 15:34.63 11 N/A Did not advance
Marla Runyan 15:24.88 9 N/A Did not advance
Elva Dryer 10000 m N/A 32:18.16 19
Kate O'Neill N/A 32:24.04 21
Gail Devers 100 m hurdles DNF N/A Did not advance
Joanna Hayes 12.71 1 Q N/A 12.48 1 Q 12.37 OR 1
Melissa Morrison 12.76 1 Q N/A 12.53 2 Q 12.56 3
Lashinda Demus 400 m hurdles 54.66 2 Q N/A 54.32 5 Did not advance
Sheena Johnson 54.81 2 Q N/A 54.32 3 Q 53.83 4
Brenda Taylor 54.72 2 Q N/A 55.02 4 Q 54.97 7
LaTasha Colander
Marion Jones
Angela Williams
Lauryn Williams
4×100 m relay 41.67 1 Q N/A DNF
Crystal Cox**
Monique Henderson
Monique Hennagan
Sanya Richards
Moushaumi Robinson*
Dee Dee Trotter
4×400 m relay 3:23.79 1 Q N/A 3:19.01 1
Colleen de Reuck Marathon N/A 2:46:30 39
Deena Kastor N/A 2:27:20 3
Jennifer Rhines N/A 2:43:52 34
Teresa Vaill 20 km walk N/A 1:38:47 43
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Marion Jones Long jump 6.70 7 Q 6.85 DSQ
Rose Richmond 6.46 19 Did not advance
Grace Upshaw 6.68 9 Q 6.64 9
Tiombe Hurd Triple jump 13.98 22 Did not advance
Yuliana Perez 13.62 28 Did not advance
Amy Acuff High jump 1.95 =8 Q 1.99 4
Chaunté Howard 1.85 =28 Did not advance
Tisha Waller 1.89 =16 Did not advance
Jillian Schwartz Pole vault 4.30 17 Did not advance
Kellie Suttle 4.15 =24 Did not advance
Laura Gerraughty Shot put 16.47 26 Did not advance
Kristin Heaston 17.17 21 Did not advance
Stephanie Brown Discus throw 58.54 22 Did not advance
Aretha Hill 58.82 19 Did not advance
Seilala Sua NM Did not advance
Kim Kreiner Javelin throw 52.18 39 Did not advance
Erin Gilreath Hammer throw 66.71 20 Did not advance
Jackie Jeschelnig 62.23 39 Did not advance
Anna Mahon 64.99 29 Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Shelia Burrell Result 13.17 1.70 13.14 24.06 6.25 47.69 2:15.32 6296 4
Points 1099 855 737 975 927 815 888
Tiffany Lott-Hogan Result 13.13 1.67 14.43 24.99 6.15 45.84 2:25.10 6066 20
Points 1105 818 823 888 896 780 756
Michelle Perry Result 12.74 1.70 11.28 22.91 6.02 38.36 2:13.69 6124 14
Points 1164 855 614 1088 856 636 911

Badminton[edit]

The United States had been represented in one out of five events.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Howard Bach
Kevin Qi Han
Men's doubles  Carson /
James (RSA)
W 15–4, 15–1
 Eriksen /
Hansen (DEN)
L 6–15, 4–15
Did not advance

Basketball[edit]

Men's tournament[edit]

The so-called "Dream Team" overcame a poor showing against Puerto Rico to win 3 out of their five preliminary games, the last of which was a blowout win against Angola. They failed to defend their gold medal from the 2000 games in Sydney, however, losing to Argentina in the semifinals. Argentina became the first team to prevent the U.S. team with NBA players to win the gold in men's basketball.

Roster

The following is the United States roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[6]

United States men's national basketball team – 2004 Summer Olympics roster
Players Coaches
Pos. # Name Age - DOB Ht. Club Club nat.
G 4 Iverson, Allen 29 – (1975-06-07)7 June 1975 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) Philadelphia 76ers United States
G 5 Marbury, Stephon 27 – (1977-02-20)20 February 1977 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in) New York Knicks United States
G 6 Wade, Dwyane 22 – (1982-01-17)17 January 1982 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Miami Heat United States
F 7 Boozer, Carlos 22 – (1981-11-20)20 November 1981 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) Cleveland Cavaliers United States
F 8 Anthony, Carmelo 20 – (1984-05-29)29 May 1984 2.05 m (6 ft 9 in) Denver Nuggets United States
F 9 James, LeBron 19 – (1984-12-30)30 December 1984 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) Cleveland Cavaliers United States
F/C 10 Okafor, Emeka 21 – (1982-09-28)28 September 1982 2.05 m (6 ft 9 in) University of Connecticut United States
F 11 Marion, Shawn 26 – (1978-05-07)7 May 1978 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) Phoenix Suns United States
C 12 Stoudemire, Amar'e 21 – (1982-11-16)16 November 1982 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) Phoenix Suns United States
F/C 13 Duncan, Tim (C) 28 – (1976-04-25)25 April 1976 2.13 m (7 ft 0 in) San Antonio Spurs United States
F 14 Odom, Lamar 24 – (1979-11-06)6 November 1979 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) Miami Heat United States
F 15 Jefferson, Richard 24 – (1980-06-21)21 June 1980 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) New Jersey Nets United States
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)

Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • nat field describes country
    of last club
    before the tournament
  • Age as of August 13, 2004
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
W L PF PA PD Pts 1st Tie 2nd Tie
 Lithuania 5 0 468 414 +54 10
 Greece 3 2 389 343 +46 8 1W–1L 1.10
 Puerto Rico 3 2 410 411 –1 8 1W–1L 0.99
 United States 3 2 418 389 +29 8 1W–1L 0.92
 Australia 1 4 383 411 –28 6
 Angola 0 5 321 421 –100 5
August 15
20:00
Puerto Rico  92–73  United States
Scoring by quarter: 21–20, 28–7, 16–21, 27–25
Pts: Arroyo 24
Rebs: Ortiz 6
Asts: Arroyo 7
Pts: Duncan, Iverson 15 each
Rebs: Duncan 16
Asts: Duncan 4
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 11,560
Referees:
Zoran Šutulović
(Serbia and Montenegro)
Vicente Bulto (Spain)
August 17
22:15
United States  77–71  Greece
Scoring by quarter: 18–17, 19–14, 20–22, 20–18
Pts: Iverson 17
Rebs: Duncan 9
Asts: Marbury 6
Pts: Fotsis 22
Rebs: Papadopoulos 7
Asts: Papaloukas 6
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 12,000
Referees:
Reynaldo Sanchez (Dominican Republic)
Vicente Bulto (Spain)
August 19
14:30
United States  89–79  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 21–31, 26–20, 18–16, 24–12
Pts: Duncan 18
Rebs: Duncan 11
Asts: James, Marbury 5 each
Pts: Heal 17
Rebs: Andersen, Bogut 8
Asts: Heal 7
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 12,000
Referees:
José Ronfini (Mexico)
Giampaolo Cicoria (Italy)
August 21
20:00
Lithuania  94–90  United States
Scoring by quarter: 23–26, 21–23, 23–20, 27–21
Pts: Jasikevičius 28
Rebs: Štombergas 10
Asts: Jasikevičius 4
Pts: Jefferson 20
Rebs: Duncan 20
Asts: Marbury 3
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 12,000
Referees:
Reynaldo Sanchez (Dominican Republic)
Zoran Šutulović
(Serbia and Montenegro)
August 23
14:30
United States  89–53  Angola
Scoring by quarter: 21–14, 23–12, 29–13, 14–14
Pts: Duncan 15
Rebs: Boozer 9
Asts: James 5
Pts: Monteiro 20
Rebs: Gomes 6
Asts: Monteiro, Moussa 2 each
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 12,000
Referees:
Pablo Estevez (Argentina)
Philippe Leemann (Switzerland)
Quarterfinals
August 26
14:30
Spain  94–102  United States
Scoring by quarter: 25–25, 18–19, 24–30, 27–28
Pts: Gasol 29
Rebs: Calderón 7
Asts: 3 players, 1 each
Pts: Marbury 31
Rebs: Marion, Odom 6 each
Asts: Iverson, Marbury 4 each
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 14,500
Referees:
José Ronfini (Mexico)
Michael Aylen (Australia)
Semifinals
August 27
20:00
Argentina  89–81  United States
Scoring by quarter: 24–20, 19–18, 27–19, 19–24
Pts: Ginóbili 29
Rebs: Oberto 6
Asts: Sánchez 7
Pts: Marbury 18
Rebs: Boozer 9
Asts: Iverson, Odom 3 each
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 14,500
Referees:
Vicente Bulto (Spain)
Zoran Šutulović
(Serbia and Montenegro)
Bronze medal final
August 28
20:45
Lithuania  96–104  United States 3
Scoring by quarter: 24–24, 20–25, 27–25, 25–30
Pts: Macijauskas 24
Rebs: Javtokas 6
Asts: Jasikevičius 4
Pts: Marion 22
Rebs: Boozer, Duncan 8 each
Asts: Wade 6
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 14,500
Referees:
Pablo Estevez (Argentina)
Giampaolo Cicoria (Italy)

Women's tournament[edit]

Roster

The following is the United States roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[7]

United States women's national basketball team – 2004 Summer Olympics roster
Players Coaches
Pos. # Name Age - DOB Ht. Club Club nat.
G 4 Johnson, Shannon 29 – (1974-08-18)18 August 1974 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) San Antonio Silver Stars United States
G 5 Staley, Dawn 34 – (1970-05-04)4 May 1970 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in) Charlotte Sting United States
G 6 Bird, Sue 23 – (1980-10-16)16 October 1980 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) Seattle Storm United States
F 7 Swoopes, Sheryl 33 – (1971-03-25)25 March 1971 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) Houston Comets United States
C 8 Riley, Ruth 24 – (1979-08-28)28 August 1979 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) Detroit Shock United States
C 9 Leslie, Lisa 32 – (1972-07-07)7 July 1972 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) Los Angeles Sparks United States
F 10 Catchings, Tamika 25 – (1979-07-21)21 July 1979 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) Indiana Fever United States
F 11 Thompson, Tina 29 – (1975-02-10)10 February 1975 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in) Houston Comets United States
G 12 Taurasi, Diana 22 – (1982-06-11)11 June 1982 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) Phoenix Mercury United States
F/C 13 Griffith, Yolanda 34 – (1970-03-01)1 March 1970 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Sacramento Monarchs United States
G 14 Smith, Katie 30 – (1974-06-04)4 June 1974 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) Minnesota Lynx United States
F 15 Cash, Swin 24 – (1979-09-22)22 September 1979 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in) Detroit Shock United States
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)

Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • nat field describes country
    of last club
    before the tournament
  • Age as of August 13, 2004
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
W L PF PA PD Pts
 United States 5 0 430 285 +145 10
 Spain 4 1 368 334 +34 9
 Czech Republic 3 2 408 375 +33 8
 New Zealand 2 3 321 414 −93 7
 China 1 4 360 406 −46 6
 South Korea 0 5 320 393 −73 5
August 14
14:30
United States  99–47  New Zealand
Scoring by quarter: 28–13, 35–11, 16–15, 20–8
Pts: Cash 19
Rebs: Taurasi 9
Asts: Bird, Staley 3
Pts: Marino 13
Rebs: Loffhagen 7
Asts: Three players 1
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 1,970
Referees:
Vladimir Okhrimenko (Russia)
Abdellilah Chlif (Morocco)
August 16
14:30
Czech Republic  61–80  United States
Scoring by quarter: 21–18, 14–24, 15–23, 11–15
Pts: Klimešová 18
Rebs: Machová 5
Asts: Machová 5
Pts: Leslie 15
Rebs: Leslie 10
Asts: Staley 4
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 954
Referees:
Giampaolo Cicoria (Italy)
Shoko Sugura (Japan)
August 18
14:30
South Korea  57–80  United States
Scoring by quarter: 23–20, 9–19, 7–29, 18–12
Pts: Lee M 16
Rebs: Kim Y. 5
Asts: Kim Y., Lee M 3
Pts: Leslie 25
Rebs: Leslie, Thompson 7
Asts: Three players 3
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 2,000
Referees:
Michael Aylen (Australia)
Dallas Pickering (New Zealand)
August 20
14:30
United States  71–58  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 19–16, 12–13, 19–12, 21–17
Pts: Leslie 19
Rebs: Leslie 9
Asts: Staley 6
Pts: Valdemoro 22
Rebs: Pascua 11
Asts: Palau 3
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 1,352
Referees:
Christos Christodoulou (Greece)
Tatiana Steigerwald (Brazil)
August 22
20:00
China  62–100  United States
Scoring by quarter: 13–27, 19–25, 13–23, 17–25
Pts: Ye 19
Rebs: Sui 6
Asts: Miao 3
Pts: Taurasi 19
Rebs: Griffith 11
Asts: Bird, Johnson 5
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 1,653
Referees:
Vladimir Okhrimenko (Russia)
Abreu Joao (Mozambique)
Quarterfinals
August 25
14:30
United States  102–72  Greece
Scoring by quarter: 27–19, 28–15, 21–19, 26–19
Pts: Johnson 21
Rebs: Griffith 11
Asts: Thompson 5
Pts: Kostaki 26
Rebs: Samoroukova 6
Asts: Kostaki 8
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 8,100
Referees:
Zoran Sutulovic (Serbia and Montenegro)
Dallas Pickering (New Zealand)
Semifinals
August 27
14:30
Russia  62–66  United States
Scoring by quarter: 15–16, 18–21, 11–14, 18–15
Pts: Shchegoleva 13
Rebs: Baranova, Stepanova 8
Asts: Baranova 6
Pts: Thompson 14
Rebs: Griffit, Leslie 7
Asts: Leslie 3
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 3,740
Referees:
Pablo Estevez (Argentina)
Christos Christodoulou (Greece)
Gold medal final
August 28
16:15
1 United States  74–63  Australia 2
Scoring by quarter: 17–14, 12–12, 23–24, 22–13
Pts: Thompson 18
Rebs: Leslie 8
Asts: Thompson 3
Pts: Taylor 16
Rebs: Jackson 14
Asts: Fallon, Jackson 2
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 10,120
Referees:
Chantal Julien (France)
José Reyes Ronfini (Mexico)

Boxing[edit]

The United States sent nine boxers to Athens. They claimed two medals, a gold and a bronze. Only two boxers lost their first bouts. Four made the quarterfinals, with two falling there, one falling in the semifinal, and the fourth taking the gold by going undefeated. The combined record of the nine Americans was 12-8. The U.S. was fifth in the boxing medal count.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Rau'shee Warren Light flyweight  Zou Sm (CHN)
L 9–22
Did not advance
Ronald Siler Flyweight  Hore (AUS)
W 32–18
 Doniyorov (UZB)
L 22–45
Did not advance
Vicente Escobedo Lightweight  Mosquera (COL)
W RSC
 Huseynov (AZE)
L 18–36
Did not advance
Vanes Martirosyan Welterweight  Meskine (ALG)
W 45–20
 Aragón (CUB)
L 11–20
Did not advance
Andre Dirrell Middleweight  Dabateer (CHN)
W 25–18
 Kassel (ALG)
W RSC
 Despaigne (CUB)
W 12–11
 Golovkin (KAZ)
L 18–23
Did not advance 3
Andre Ward Light heavyweight BYE  Russo (ITA)
W 17–9
 Makarenko (RUS)
W 23–16
 Haydarov (UZB)
W 17–15
 Aripgadjiev (BLR)
W 20–13
1
Devin Vargas Heavyweight N/A  El Haddak (MAR)
W RSC
 Zuyev (BLR)
L 27–36
Did not advance
Jason Estrada Super heavyweight N/A  Viney (NZL)
W 30–11
 López (CUB)
L 7–21
Did not advance

Canoeing[edit]

Slalom[edit]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Time Rank Time Rank Total Rank
Chris Ennis, Jr. Men's C-1 156.94 16 133.79 16 290.73 16 Did not advance
Brett Heyl Men's K-1 95.68 7 96.61 =7 192.29 5 Q 100.28 15 Did not advance
Scott Parsons 98.15 12 100.06 19 198.21 14 Q 96.82 9 Q 97.94 6 195.76 6
Joe Jacobi
Matt Taylor
Men's C-2 116.01 9 107.42 4 223.43 6 Q 111.14 7 Did not advance
Rebecca Giddens Women's K-1 108.36 3 116.58 15 224.94 5 Q 107.56 4 Q 107.06 2 214.62 2

Sprint[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Benjamin Lewis K-1 1000 m 3:43.052 7 q 3:47.426 9 Did not advance
Rami Zur K-1 500 m 1:40.349 2 q 1:40.727 4 Did not advance
Andrew Bussey
Jeffrey Smoke
K-2 1000 m 3:17.268 7 q 3:16.341 7 Did not advance
Nathan Johnson
Jordan Malloch
C-2 500 m 1:48.172 7 q 1:46.424 8 Did not advance
C-2 1000 m 3:50.735 7 q 3:46.036 8 Did not advance
Bartosz Wolski
Rami Zur
K-2 500 m 1:31.893 4 q 1:33.482 6 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Carrie Johnson K-1 500 m 1:57.708 5 q 1:56.712 4 Did not advance
Kathryn Colin
Lauren Spalding
K-2 500 m 1:45.158 6 q 1:46.786 7 Did not advance
Kathryn Colin
Carrie Johnson
Marie Mijalis
Lauren Spalding
K-4 500 m 1:36.994 5 q 1:35.869 4 Did not advance

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify to final; q = Qualify to semifinal

Cycling[edit]

Road[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Tyler Hamilton Road race 5:41:56 DSQ
Time trial 57:31.74 DSQ
George Hincapie Road race 5:41:56 24
Bobby Julich Road race 5:41:56 28
Time trial 57:58.19 2
Levi Leipheimer Road race Did not finish
Jason McCartney Did not finish

* Hamilton was stripped of his gold medal in men's time trial on August 10, 2012 due to his involvement in the Lance Armstrong doping scandal. This upgraded Julich's original bronze medal finish.

Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Kristin Armstrong Road race 3:25:06 8
Dede Barry Road race 3:25:42 16
Time trial 31:35.62 2
Christine Thorburn Road race 3:25:42 15
Time trial 32:14.82 4

Track[edit]

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Jennie Reed Women's sprint 11.622
61.951
9  Muenzer (CAN)
L
 Grankovskaya (RUS)
 Radanova (BUL)
L
Did not advance
Adam Duvendeck
Giddeon Massie
Christian Stahl
Men's team sprint 45.742
59.026
11 Did not advance
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Erin Mirabella Women's individual pursuit 3:36.992 10 Did not advance
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st round Repechage 2nd round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Marty Nothstein Men's keirin 3 R 4 Did not advance
Omnium
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Colby Pearce Men's points race 23 1 14
Erin Mirabella Women's points race 9 0 4

Mountain biking[edit]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski Men's cross-country 2:25:28 21
Todd Wells 2:24:37 19
Mary McConneloug Women's cross-country 2:06:12 9

Diving[edit]

U.S. divers qualified for eight individual diving spots at the 2004 Olympic Games. Three US synchronized diving teams qualified through the 2004 FINA Diving World Cup and the rest of the divers qualified for the Olympics through the 2004 U.S. Olympic Trials for diving.

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Troy Dumais 3 m springboard 452.76 5 Q 692.67 6 Q 701.46 6
Justin Wilcock 225.87 32 Did not advance
Caesar Garcia 10 m platform 388.77 23 Did not advance
Kyle Prandi 346.53 29 Did not advance
Justin Dumais
Troy Dumais
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 327.06 6
Kyle Prandi
Mark Ruiz
10 m synchronized platform N/A 325.44 8
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Rachelle Kunkel 3 m springboard 294.75 12 Q 504.51 12 Q 546.72 9
Kimiko Soldati 252.36 21 Did not advance
Sara Hildebrand 10 m platform 308.49 14 Q 489.18 11 Q 484.77 10
Laura Wilkinson 314.19 13 Q 508.71 10 Q 549.72 5
Cassandra Cardinell
Sara Hildebrand
10 m synchronized platform N/A 302.22 7

Equestrian[edit]

Because only three horse and rider pairs from each nation could advance beyond certain rounds in the individual events, five American pairs did not advance despite being placed sufficiently high. They received rankings below all pairs that did advance.

Dressage[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Robert Dover Kennedy Individual 71.625 9 Q 74.040 6 Q 78.475 7 74.713 6
Debbie McDonald Brentina 73.375 5 Q 74.760 4 Q 78.825 6 75.653 4
Guenter Seidel Aragon 69.500 16 Q 71.040 13 Q 73.800 13 71.447 14
Lisa Wilcox Relevant 5 68.792 18 Did not advance
Robert Dover
Debbie McDonald
Guenter Seidel
Lisa Wilcox
See above Team N/A 71.500 3

Eventing[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Darren Chiacchia Windfall II Individual 44.60 15 0.00 44.60 =15 8.00 52.60 =25 Q 8.00 60.60 =13 60.60 12
Kimberly Severson Winsome Andante 36.20 5 0.00 36.20 2 5.00 41.20 =23 Q 4.00 45.20 =3 45.20 2
Amy Tryon Poggio II 50.60 # 30 1.20 # 51.80 # =18 0.00 51.80 =1 Q 0.00 51.80 =1 51.80 6
John Williams Carrick 47.60 24 1.20 48.80 =18 12.00 # 60.80 # =39 Did not advance 60.80 =39
Darren Chiacchia
Kimberly Severson
Amy Tryon
John Williams
See above Team 128.40 4 1.20 129.60 =3 13.00 145.60 3 N/A 145.60 3

"#" indicates that the score of this rider does not count in the team competition, since only the best three results of a team are counted.

Show jumping[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Chris Kappler Royal Kaliber Individual 4 =19 0 4 =5 Q 4 8 =5 Q 4 =4 Q 4 8 =2 8 3
Beezie Madden Authentic 0 =1 0 0 1 Q 0 0 1 Q 12 =30 Did not advance
McLain Ward Sapphire 1 =11 8 9 =23 Q 8 17 =21 Q 8 =12 Q Retired
Peter Wylde Fein Cera 0 =1 12 12 =28 Q 12 24 =37 Did not advance
Chris Kappler
Beezie Madden
McLain Ward
Peter Wylde
See above Team N/A 8 3 Q 20 28 =2 28 1

Fencing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Weston Kelsey Individual épée BYE  Tourchine (RUS)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Cody Mattern BYE  Kovács (HUN)
L 6–15
Did not advance
Soren Thompson BYE  Inostroza (CHI)
W 13–12
 Rota (ITA)
W 15–13
 Kolobkov (RUS)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Weston Kelsey
Cody Mattern
Soren Thompson
Jan Viviani
Team épée N/A  France (FRA)
L 32–45
Classification semi-final
 China (CHN)
W 45–36
5th place final
 Ukraine (UKR)
L 33–45
6
Jedediah Dupree Individual foil  El Azizi (ALG)
L 12–13
Did not advance
Dan Kellner BYE  Gohy (BEL)
W 15–12
 Kruse (GBR)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Jonathan Tiomkin  Ben Aziza (TUN)
W 15–10
 Cassarà (ITA)
L 15–10
Did not advance
Jedediah Dupree
Dan Kellner
Jonathan Tiomkin
Team foil N/A  Germany (GER)
W 45–43
 China (CHN)
L 35–45
 Russia (RUS)
L 38–45
4
Ivan Lee Individual sabre BYE  Pastore (ITA)
W 15–9
 Pozdnyakov (RUS)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Jason Rogers BYE  Tarantino (ITA)
L 3–15
Did not advance
Keeth Smart BYE  Touya (FRA)
W 15–11
 Montano (ITA)
L 7–15
Did not advance
Ivan Lee
Jason Rogers
Keeth Smart
Team sabre N/A  Hungary (HUN)
W 45–43
 France (FRA)
L 44–45
 Russia (RUS)
L 44–45
4
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kamara James Individual épée BYE  Logounova (RUS)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Erinn Smart Individual foil N/A  González (VEN)
L 12–14
Did not advance
Emily Jacobson Individual sabre N/A  Chow T K (HKG)
W 15–11
 Perrus (FRA)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Sada Jacobson N/A BYE  Faez (CUB)
W 15–4
 Perrus (FRA)
W 15–11
 Tan X (CHN)
L 12–15
 Georghitoaia (ROM)
W 15–7
3
Mariel Zagunis N/A BYE  Hisage (JPN)
W 15–13
 Jemayeva (AZE)
W 15–11
 Georghitoaia (ROM)
W 15–7
 Tan X (CHN)
W 15–9
1

Football[edit]

Women's tournament[edit]

Roster
Matches played in parenthesis denotes player came from the bench
# Name Club Date of Birth Pld GoalsGoal Y
Booked
Y/R
Yellow cardYellow cardRed card
R
Red card
Goalkeepers
1 Briana Scurry United States Atlanta Beat (1971-09-07)September 7, 1971 (aged 32) 6 0 1 0 0
18 Kristin Luckenbill United States Carolina Courage (1979-05-28)May 28, 1979 (aged 25) 0 0 0 0 0
Defenders
14 Joy Fawcett United States San Diego Spirit (1968-02-18)February 18, 1968 (aged 36) 6 0 0 0 0
6 Brandi Chastain United States San Jose CyberRays (1968-07-21)July 21, 1968 (aged 36) 3 0 0 0 0
3 Christie Rampone United States New York Power (1975-07-24)July 24, 1975 (aged 29) 5 0 1 0 0
2 Heather Mitts United States Philadelphia Charge (1978-06-09)June 9, 1978 (aged 26) 1 (1) 0 0 0 0
15 Kate Markgraf United States Boston Breakers (1976-08-23)August 23, 1976 (aged 27) 6 0 1 0 0
4 Cat Reddick United States University of North Carolina (1982-02-10)February 10, 1982 (aged 22) 3 (2) 0 0 0 0
Midfielders
11 Julie Foudy United States San Jose CyberRays (1971-01-23)January 23, 1971 (aged 33) 6 0 1 0 0
13 Kristine Lilly United States Boston Breakers (1971-07-22)July 22, 1971 (aged 33) 6 3 1 0 0
7 Shannon Boxx United States New York Power (1977-06-29)June 29, 1977 (aged 27) 6 1 0 0 0
8 Angela Hucles United States San Diego Spirit (1978-07-05)July 5, 1978 (aged 26) (2) 0 0 0 0
10 Aly Wagner United States Boston Breakers (1980-08-10)August 10, 1980 (aged 24) 3 (1) 0 1 0 0
5 Lindsay Tarpley United States University of North Carolina (1983-09-22)September 22, 1983 (aged 20) 3 (3) 1 0 0 0
Forwards
9 Mia Hamm United States Washington Freedom (1972-03-17)March 17, 1972 (aged 32) 6 2 1 0 0
12 Cindy Parlow United States Atlanta Beat (1978-05-08)May 8, 1978 (aged 26) 1 (1) 0 1 0 0
16 Abby Wambach United States Washington Freedom (1980-06-02)June 2, 1980 (aged 24) 5 4 2 0 0
17 Heather O'Reilly United States University of North Carolina (1985-01-02)January 2, 1985 (aged 19) (4) 1 0 0 0
Coach
April Heinrichs (1964-02-27)February 27, 1964 (aged 40)
Results
Preliminaries
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 United States 3 2 1 0 6 1 +5 7
 Brazil 3 2 0 1 8 2 +6 6
 Australia 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
 Greece 3 0 0 3 0 11 −11 0
August 11, 2004
18:00
Greece  0 – 3  United States
Report Boxx Goal 14'
Wambach Goal 30'
Hamm Goal 82'
Pankritio Stadium, Heraklion
Attendance: 15.757
Referee: Palqvist (Sweden)

August 14, 2004
20:30
United States  2 – 0  Brazil
Hamm Goal 58' (pen.)
Wambach Goal 77'
Report
Kaftanzoglio Stadium, Thessaloniki
Attendance: 17.123
Referee: Damková (Czech Republic)

August 17, 2004
20:30
United States  1 – 1  Australia
Lilly Goal 19' Report Peters Goal 82'
Kaftanzoglio Stadium, Thessaloniki
Attendance: 3.320
Referee: Ionescu (Romania)
Quarterfinals
August 20, 2004
18:00
United States  2 – 1  Japan
Lilly Goal 43'
Wambach Goal 59'
Report Yamamoto Goal 48'
Kaftanzoglio Stadium, Thessaloniki
Attendance: 1.418
Referee: de Oliveira (Brazil)
Semifinals
August 23, 2004
18:00
United States  2 – 1 (a.e.t.)  Germany
Lilly Goal 33'
O'Reilly Goal 99'
Report Bachor Goal 90+2'
Pankritio Stadium, Heraklion
Attendance: 5.165
Referee: Szokolai (Australia)
Gold medal final
26 August 2004
21:00
1 United States  2 – 1 (a.e.t.)  Brazil 2
Tarpley Goal 39'
Wambach Goal 112'
Report Pretinha Goal 73'
Karaiskakis Stadium, Piraeus
Attendance: 10,416
Referee: Jenny Palmqvist (Sweden)

Gymnastics[edit]

Artistic[edit]

Men
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Jason Gatson Team N/A 9.225 9.525 N/A 9.712 9.337 N/A N/A 9.125 N/A 9.825 N/A
Morgan Hamm 9.725 Q 9.700 N/A 9.500 N/A 9.737 Q N/A 9.712 9.650 N/A 9.637 N/A 9.762 N/A
Paul Hamm 9.725 Q 9.737 Q 9.512 9.575 9.762 Q 9.750 Q 58.061 1 Q 9.725 9.750 N/A 9.612 9.737 9.462 N/A
Brett McClure 9.437 9.000 9.037 9.512 9.675 9.662 56.323 19 Q N/A 9.650 N/A 9.412 N/A
Blaine Wilson 9.700 N/A 9.625 9.512 9.687 8.862 N/A N/A 9.637 N/A 9.712 N/A
Guard Young 9.700 9.212 9.612 9.450 9.637 N/A 9.700 N/A 9.475 9.350 N/A
Total 38.850 37.874 38.274 38.099 38.836 38.486 230.419 2 Q 29.137 29.050 28.237 28.599 29.274 28.636 172.933 2
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Morgan Hamm Floor 9.650 N/A 9.650 8
Horizontal bar N/A 9.787 9.787 4
Paul Hamm All-around 9.725 9.700 9.587 9.137 9.837 9.837 57.823 1
Floor 9.712 N/A 9.712 5
Pommel horse N/A 9.737 N/A 9.737 6
Parallel bars N/A 9.737 N/A 9.737 7
Horizontal bar N/A 9.812 9.812 2
Brett McClure All-around 9.412 9.712 9.162 9.625 9.725 9.612 57.248 9
Women
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB F V UB BB
Mohini Bhardwaj Team 9.525 Q 9.337 9.487 9.350 37.699 8* 9.325 9.500 N/A 9.400 N/A
Annia Hatch N/A 9.387 Q N/A N/A 9.562 N/A
Terin Humphrey 9.225 N/A 9.625 Q 9.512 N/A N/A 9.575 9.487 N/A
Courtney Kupets 9.400 9.350 9.637 Q 9.550 Q 37.937 4 Q 9.187 N/A 9.662 N/A
Courtney McCool 9.250 9.350 9.575 9.112 37.287 13 Did not compete
Carly Patterson 9.500 9.512 9.600 9.725 38.337 1 Q 9.662 9.325 9.287 9.612 N/A
Total 37.675 37.599 38.437 38.137 151.848 2 Q 28.174 28.387 28.524 28.499 113.584 2
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB
Mohini Bhardwaj Floor 9.312 N/A 9.312 6
Annia Hatch Vault N/A 9.481 N/A 9.481 2
Terin Humphrey Uneven bars N/A 9.662 N/A 9.662 2
Courtney Kupets All-around 9.237 9.275 9.625 8.975 37.112 9
Uneven bars N/A 9.637 N/A 9.637 3
Balance beam N/A 9.375 9.375 5
Carly Patterson All-around 9.712 9.375 9.575 9.725 38.387 1
Balance beam N/A 9.775 9.775 2

Rhythmic[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Mary Sanders Individual 21.250 23.250 23.400 23.100 90.000 15 Did not advance

Trampoline[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Jennifer Parilla Women's 52.70 14 Did not advance

Judo[edit]

Twelve U.S. judoka (seven males and five females) qualified for the 2004 Summer Olympics.

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Taraje Williams-Murray −60 kg BYE  Yekutiel (ISR)
W 1010–0000
 Tsagaanbaatar (MGL)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance  Shah (IND)
L 0000–1100
Did not advance
Alex Ottiano −66 kg N/A  Dzhafarov (RUS)
L 0001–0013
Did not advance
Jimmy Pedro −73 kg  Sadykov (KAZ)
W 1001–0000
 Lucenti (ARG)
W 1012–0000
 Lee W-H (KOR)
L 0010–1100
Did not advance  Laryukov (BLR)
W 0001–0000
 Bilodid (UKR)
W 0100–0001
 Neto (POR)
W 1010–0000
 Fernandes (FRA)
W 1110–0001
3
Rick Hawn −81 kg N/A  Ibragimov (KGZ)
W 0010–0001
 Krawczyk (POL)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance  
Ben Saleh (LBA)
W 1001–0000
 Azizov (AZE)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Brian Olson −90 kg N/A  Lama (CHI)
W 0120–0001
 Demontfaucon (FRA)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Rhadi Ferguson −100 kg BYE  Hasaba (SYR)
W 1110–0001
 Jang S-H (KOR)
L 0010–0011
Did not advance  Moussima (CMR)
L 0001–0011
Did not advance
Martin Boonzaayer +100 kg BYE  Al-Ali (KUW)
W 1010–0000
 Pepic (AUS)
L 0000–1010
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Charlee Minkin −52 kg  Imbriani (GER)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance
Ellen Wilson −57 kg BYE  Gravenstijn (NED)
L 0001–1011
Did not advance  Cavazzuti (ITA)
L 0001–0011
Did not advance
Ronda Rousey −63 kg  Heill (AUT)
L 0000–0010
Did not advance  Clark (GBR)
W 1000–0001
 Hong O-S (PRK)
L 0001–0010
Did not advance
Celita Schutz −70 kg  Ueno (JPN)
L 0001–1000
Did not advance  Sraka (SLO)
L 0000–0010
Did not advance
Nicole Kubes −78 kg  Massyagina (KAZ)
W 1000–0000
 Lebrun (FRA)
L 0000–1011
Did not advance BYE  Silva (BRA)
L 0001–0200
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon[edit]

Four U.S. athletes qualified to compete in the modern pentathlon event through the 2003 Pan American Games in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic.

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Rank MP Points Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Vakhtang Iagorashvili Men's 171 25 988 19–12 =2 916 2:09.11 18 1252 28 1 1172 10:13.95 27 948 5276 9
Chad Senior 175 18 1036 12–19 =26 720 2:02.39 4 1332 196 22 1004 9:35.76 2 1100 5192 13
Anita Allen Women's 168 22 952 12–19 =26 720 2:31.16 29 1108 28 1 1172 11:09.00 10 1044 4996 18
Mary Beth Iagorashvili 152 32 760 16–15 =12 832 2:19.30 8 1252 56 4 1144 11:04.37 7 1064 5052 15

Rowing[edit]

The U.S. rowers qualified the following boats:

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Artour Samsonov
Luke Walton
Pair 7:11.81 3 SA/B BYE 6:32.51 4 FB 6:30.49 11
Aquil Abdullah
Henry Nuzum
Double sculls 6:52.34 3 SA/B BYE 6:14.69 3 FA 6:36.86 6
Greg Ruckman
Steve Tucker
Lightweight double sculls 6:20.00 2 R 6:19.35 2 SA/B 6:21.46 4 FB 6:45.20 7
Garrett Klugh
Wolfgang Moser
Jamie Schroeder
Michael Wherley
Four 6:30.01 4 R 5:58.13 2 SA/B 5:56.78 6 FB 5:52.55 10
Sloan Duross
Ben Holbrook
Kent Smack
Brett Wilkinson
Quadruple sculls 5:50.61 4 R 5:46.54 1 SA/B 5:46.65 5 FB 6:07.83 11
Matt Smith
Paul Teti
Pat Todd
Steve Warner
Lightweight four 5:54.68 3 SA/B BYE 6:01.84 6 FB 6:22.24 9
Chris Ahrens
Wyatt Allen
Dan Beery
Peter Cipollone (cox)
Matt Deakin
Joseph Hansen
Beau Hoopman
Jason Read
Bryan Volpenhein
Eight 5:19.85 WR 1 FA BYE N/A 5:42.48 1
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jennifer Devine Single sculls 7:55.15 2 R 7:35.91 2 SA/B/C 7:53.65 4 FB 7:33.69 9
Sarah Jones
Kate Mackenzie
Pair 7:53.78 5 R 7:15.95 4 FB N/A 7:13.71 9
Stacey Borgman
Lisa Schlenker
Lightweight double sculls 7:04.01 4 R 6:54.12 2 SA/B 6:54.16 4 FB 7:23.40 7
Hilary Gehman
Michelle Guerette
Danika Holbrook
Kelly Salchow
Quadruple sculls 6:18.63 2 R 6:25.39 4 FA N/A 6:39.67 5
Alison Cox
Caryn Davies
Megan Dirkmaat
Kate Johnson
Laurel Korholz
Samantha Magee
Anna Mickelson
Lianne Nelson
Mary Whipple (cox)
Eight 5:56.55 WR 1 FA BYE N/A 6:19.56 2

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage

Sailing[edit]

U.S. sailors have qualified one boat for each of the following events.

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Peter Wells Mistral 22 20 23 16 22 29 27 24 30 28 31 241 28
Kevin Hall Finn 11 6 13 17 16 14 13 9 9 17 7 115 11
Kevin Burnham
Paul Foerster
470 1 8 2 15 9 4 3 7 18 4 22 71 1
Paul Cayard
Phil Trinter
Star 1 6 15 10 3 6 1 15 6 8 16 71 5
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Lanee Beashel Mistral 13 16 9 18 17 13 6 14 19 15 5 126 16
Meg Galliard Europe 9 11 13 9 3 13 11 16 9 19 19 113 14
Isabelle Kinsolving
Katie McDowell
470 12 16 3 12 9 2 18 17 8 1 4 84 5
Carol Cronin
Liz Filter
Nancy Haberland
Yngling 2 10 16 9 15 10 1 15 7 1 OCS 86 10
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 M*
Mark Mendelblatt Laser 2 14 20 6 6 10 29 22 16 6 9 N/A 115 8
Pete Spaulding
Tim Wadlow
49er 7 8 5 OCS 9 9 8 3 1 13 7 3 10 11 1 10 92 5
John C. Lovell
Charlie Ogletree
Tornado 2 2 1 6 9 9 6 7 1 2 10 N/A 45 2

M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given

Shooting[edit]

Twenty-one U.S. shooters (twelve men and nine women) qualified to compete in the following events:

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Matt Emmons 10 m air rifle 594 =9 Did not advance
Jason Parker 594 7 Q 694.5 8
Michael Anti 50 m rifle prone 591 =24 Did not advance
Matt Emmons 599 1 Q 703.3 1
Michael Anti 50 m rifle 3 positions 1165 7 Q 1263.1 2
Matt Emmons 1169 2 Q 1257.4 8
Daryl Szarenski 10 m air pistol 579 =13 Did not advance
Jason Turner 571 =36 Did not advance
Daryl Szarenski 50 m pistol 554 =15 Did not advance
Jason Turner 553 =18 Did not advance
Lance Bade Trap 122 2 Q 143 5
Bret Erickson 118 13 Did not advance
Walton Eller Double trap 127 =17 Did not advance
Bret Erickson 130 =13 Did not advance
Shawn Dulohery Skeet 122 3 Q 147 5
James Graves 121 =9 Did not advance
Koby Holland 10 m running target 551 18 Did not advance
Adam Saathoff 575 8 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Emily Caruso 10 m air rifle 396 =9 Did not advance
Hattie Johnson 394 =14 Did not advance
Sarah Blakeslee 50 m rifle 3 positions 571 =20 Did not advance
Morgan Hicks 577 12 Did not advance
Elizabeth Callahan 10 m air pistol 374 =30 Did not advance
Rebecca Snyder 380 =16 Did not advance
Elizabeth Callahan 25 m pistol 575 =19 Did not advance
Rebecca Snyder 574 =21 Did not advance
Whitly Loper Trap 62 4 Q 82 4
Kimberly Rhode Double trap 110 1 Q 146 1
Kimberly Rhode Skeet 68 6 Q 91 5
Connie Smotek 68 5 Q 90 6

Softball[edit]

Squad
United States Softball Olympic Team roster
Players Coaches/Other

Pitchers

Catchers

Infielders

Outfielders

Manager

Coaches


Injury icon 2.svg 7-day disabled list

∞ Reserve list
§ Suspended list
‡ Restricted list
# Rehab assignment


More MiLB rosters
minor league players

Results

Group Stage All times are Eastern European Time (UTC+2)

Qualified for the semifinals
Eliminated

Final Group Standings The top four teams advanced to the semifinal round.

Team W L RS RA WIN% Tiebreaker
 United States 7 0 41 0 1.000 -
 Australia 6 1 22 14 .857 -
 Japan 4 3 17 8 .571 -
 China 3 4 15 20 .429 1–0
 Canada 3 4 6 14 .429 0–1
 Chinese Taipei 2 5 3 13 .286 1–0
 Greece 2 5 6 24 .286 0–1
 Italy 1 6 8 24 .143 -
Semifinals
August 22 12:20 at Helliniko Softball Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 Australia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0
 United States 0 0 0 1 3 1 X 5 8 0
WP: Lisa Fernandez(3–0)   LP: Melanie Roche(3–1)
Home runs:
AUS: None
USA: Kelly Kretschman in 6th, 1 RBI
Grand final
August 23 16:00 at Helliniko Softball Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 Australia 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 1
 United States 1 3 0 2 1 3 0 X 5 9 0
WP: Lisa Fernandez(4–0)   LP: Tanya Harding(4–1)
Home runs:
AUS: None
USA: Crystl Bustos in 1st, 2 RBI;Crystl Bustos in 3rd, 1 RBI;Stacey Nuveman in 3rd, 1 RBI

Swimming[edit]

U.S. swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard time, and 1 at the B-standard time): Swimmers qualified at the 2004 U.S. Olympic Trials (for pool events).

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Gary Hall, Jr. 50 m freestyle 22.04 1 Q 22.18 5 Q 21.93 1
Jason Lezak 22.33 7 Q 22.12 3 Q 22.11 5
Ian Crocker 100 m freestyle 49.73 =17 Did not advance
Jason Lezak 49.73 21 Did not advance
Klete Keller 200 m freestyle 1:47.97 4 Q 1:47.28 4 Q 1:46.13 4
Michael Phelps 1:48.43 5 Q 1:47.08 3 Q 1:45.32 AM 3
Klete Keller 400 m freestyle 3:47.77 5 Q N/A 3:44.11 AM 3
Larsen Jensen 3:46.90 3 Q N/A 3:46.08 4
Larsen Jensen 1500 m freestyle 15:03.75 4 Q N/A 14:45.29 NR 2
Erik Vendt 15:22.00 16 N/A Did not advance
Lenny Krayzelburg 100 m backstroke 54.87 4 Q 54.63 4 Q 54.38 4
Aaron Peirsol 54.65 2 Q 54.34 1 Q 54.06 1
Bryce Hunt 200 m backstroke 1:59.82 7 Q 1:59.74 10 Did not advance
Aaron Peirsol 1:57.33 1 Q 1:55.14 OR 1 Q 1:54.95 OR 1
Mark Gangloff 100 m breaststroke 1:00.81 3 Q 1:01.07 =4 Q 1:01.17 4
Brendan Hansen 1:00.25 2 Q 1:00.01 OR 1 Q 1:00.25 2
Brendan Hansen 200 m breaststroke 2:12.77 5 Q 2:10.81 2 Q 2:10.87 3
Scott Usher 2:13.59 9 Q 2:12.00 5 Q 2:11.95 7
Ian Crocker 100 m butterfly 52.03 1 Q 51.83 3 Q 51.29 2
Michael Phelps 52.35 3 Q 51.61 OR 1 Q 51.25 OR 1
Tom Malchow 200 m butterfly 1:57.75 4 Q 1:57.48 8 Q 1:57.48 8
Michael Phelps 1:57.36 =1 Q 1:55.65 2 Q 1:54.04 OR 1
Ryan Lochte 200 m individual medley 2:01.41 10 Q 1:59.58 2 Q 1:58.78 2
Michael Phelps 2:00.01 2 Q 1:58.52 OR 1 Q 1:57.14 OR 1
Michael Phelps 400 m individual medley 4:13.29 1 Q N/A 4:08.26 WR 1
Erik Vendt 4:16.68 6 Q N/A 4:11.81 2
Ian Crocker
Nate Dusing*
Gary Hall, Jr.*
Jason Lezak
Michael Phelps
Neil Walker
Gabe Woodward*
4×100 m freestyle relay 3:15.83 2 Q N/A 3:14.62 3
Scott Goldblatt*
Klete Keller
Dan Ketchum*
Ryan Lochte
Michael Phelps
Peter Vanderkaay
4×200 m freestyle relay 7:12.80 1 Q N/A 7:07.33 AM 1
Ian Crocker
Mark Gangloff*
Brendan Hansen
Lenny Krayzelburg*
Jason Lezak
Aaron Peirsol
Michael Phelps*
Neil Walker*
4×100 m medley relay 3:35.10 1 Q N/A 3:30.68 WR 1
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Kara Lynn Joyce 50 m freestyle 25.06 2 Q 25.06 4 Q 25.00 5
Jenny Thompson 25.50 11 Q 25.17 =7 Q 25.11 7
Natalie Coughlin 100 m freestyle 54.82 3 Q 54.37 3 Q 54.40 3
Kara Lynn Joyce 54.53 2 Q 54.81 5 Q 54.54 5
Lindsay Benko 200 m freestyle 2:00.21 8 Q 2:00.22 14 Did not advance
Dana Vollmer 1:59.49 1 Q 1:59.04 4 Q 1:58.98 6
Kalyn Keller 400 m freestyle 4:09.83 10 N/A Did not advance
Kaitlin Sandeno 4:08.22 6 Q N/A 4:06.19 3
Kalyn Keller 800 m freestyle 8:32.36 6 Q N/A 8:26.97 4
Diana Munz 8:30.87 4 Q N/A 8:26.61 3
Haley Cope 100 m backstroke 1:01.99 11 Q 1:01.13 5 Q 1:01.76 8
Natalie Coughlin 1:01.45 3 Q 1:00.17 OR 1 Q 1:00.37 1
Kristen Caverly 200 m backstroke 2:15.34 17 Did not advance
Margaret Hoelzer 2:12.55 4 Q 2:11.68 5 Q 2:10.70 5
Amanda Beard 100 m breaststroke 1:08.04 5 Q 1:07.92 5 Q 1:07.44 4
Tara Kirk 1:07.92 3 Q 1:07.60 3 Q 1:07.59 6
Amanda Beard 200 m breaststroke 2:26.61 3 Q 2:25.62 1 Q 2:23.37 OR 1
Caroline Bruce 2:27.82 8 Q 2:27.60 9 Did not advance
Rachel Komisarz 100 m butterfly 59.38 =8 Q 59.34 11 Did not advance
Jenny Thompson 58.77 6 Q 58.91 6 Q 58.72 5
Dana Kirk 200 m butterfly 2:11.96 12 Q 2:10.69 9 Did not advance
Kaitlin Sandeno 2:10.50 4 Q 2:08.77 1 Q 2:08.18 4
Amanda Beard 200 m individual medley 2:14.49 4 Q 2:13.51 2 Q 2:11.70 AM 2
Katie Hoff 2:14.03 3 Q 2:13.60 3 Q 2:13.97 7
Katie Hoff 400 m individual medley 4:47.49 17 N/A Did not advance
Kaitlin Sandeno 4:40.21 2 Q N/A 4:34.95 AM 2
Lindsay Benko
Maritza Correia*
Natalie Coughlin
Kara Lynn Joyce
Colleen Lanne*
Jenny Thompson
Amanda Weir*
4×100 m freestyle relay 3:39.46 2 Q N/A 3:36.39 AM 2
Lindsay Benko
Natalie Coughlin
Rhi Jeffrey*
Rachel Komisarz*
Carly Piper*
Kaitlin Sandeno
Dana Vollmer
4×200 m freestyle relay 8:00.81 1 Q N/A 7:53.42 WR 1
Amanda Beard
Haley Cope*
Natalie Coughlin*
Kara Lynn Joyce
Tara Kirk*
Rachel Komisarz*
Jenny Thompson
Amanda Weir
4×100 m medley relay 4:02.82 1 Q N/A 3:59.12 2

Synchronized swimming[edit]

Nine U.S. synchronized swimmers qualified a spot in the women's team.

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Alison Bartosik
Anna Kozlova
Duet 48.334 3 48.417 96.751 3 Q 48.584 96.918 3
Alison Bartosik
Tamara Crow
Erin Dobratz
Rebecca Jasontek
Anna Kozlova
Sara Lowe
Lauren McFall
Stephanie Nesbitt
Kendra Zanotto
Team 48.584 3 N/A 48.834 97.418 3

Table tennis[edit]

Seven U.S. table tennis players qualified for the following events. Ilija Lupulesku and Jasna Fazlić previously competed for Yugoslavia since the sport made its debut at the 1988 Summer Olympics.

Men
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ilija Lupulesku Singles  Papic (CHI)
W 4–0
 Crişan (ROM)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Khoa Nguyen  Henzell (AUS)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Mark Hazinski
Ilija Lupulesku
Doubles N/A  Merotohun /
Toriola (NGR)
W 4–0
 Chiang P-L /
Chuang C-Y (TPE)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Tawny Banh Singles  Yoon J-H (KOR)
W 4–3
 C Li (NZL)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Jasna Fazlić  Štrbíková (CZE)
W 4–2
 Zhang Xl (SIN)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Gao Jun BYE  Fukuhara (JPN)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Tawny Banh
Gao Jun
Doubles N/A  Perez /
Ramos (VEN)
W 4–0
 Kim B-K /
Kim K-A (KOR)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Jasna Fazlić
Whitney Ping
N/A  Tan P F /
Zhang Xl (SIN)
L 0–4
Did not advance

Taekwondo[edit]

Two U.S. taekwondo jin qualified to compete.

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Steven López Men's −80 kg  Rasheed (IRQ)
W 12–0
 Estrada (MEX)
W 4–2
 Karami (IRI)
W 7–6
BYE  Tanrıkulu (TUR)
W 3–0
1
Nia Abdallah Women's −57 kg  Mkrtchyan (RUS)
W 16–9
 Corsi (ITA)
W 3–2
 Sukkhongdumnoen (THA)
W 7–7 SUP
BYE  Jang J-W (KOR)
L 1–2
2

Tennis[edit]

The United States Tennis Association nominated six male and six female tennis players to compete in the tennis tournament.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Taylor Dent Singles  Niemeyer (CAN)
W 6–2, 3–6, 6–4
 Hrbatý (SVK)
W 7–6(7–4), 6–3
 Ljubičić (CRO)
W 6–4, 6–4
 Berdych (CZE)
W 6–4, 6–1
 Massú (CHI)
L 6–7(5–7), 1–6
 González (CHI)
L 4–6, 6–2, 14–16
4
Mardy Fish  Björkman (SWE)
W 7–6(9–7), 1–0 RET
 Ferrero (ESP)
W 4–6, 7–6(7–5), 6–4
 Mirnyi (BLR)
W 6–4, 4–6, 6–1
 Youzhny (RUS)
W 6–3, 6–4
 González (CHI)
W 3–6, 6–3, 6–4
 Massú (CHI)
L 3–6, 6–3, 6–2, 3–6, 4–6
2
Andy Roddick  Saretta (BRA)
W 6–3, 7–6(7–4)
 Haas (GER)
W 4–6, 6–3, 9–7
 González (CHI)
L 4–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Vince Spadea  Melzer (AUT)
W 6–0, 6–1
 Massú (CHI)
L 6–7(3–7), 2–6
Did not advance
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
Doubles N/A  Safin /
Youzhny (RUS)
W 6–1, 6–2
 Mirnyi /
Voltchkov (BLR)
W 6–3, 6–3
 González /
Massú (CHI)
L 5–7, 4–6
Did not advance
Mardy Fish
Andy Roddick
N/A  Bhupathi /
Paes (IND)
L 6–7(5–7), 3–6
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Lisa Raymond Singles  Kurhajcová (CZE)
W 6–4, 4–6, 6–3
 Elia (ITA)
W 6–1, 6–2
 Molik (AUS)
L 4–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Chanda Rubin  Stosur (AUS)
W 6–2, 6–7(8–10), 6–0
 Black (ZIM)
W 6–4, 3–6, 6–3
 Mauresmo (FRA)
L 3–6, 1–6
Did not advance
Venus Williams  Czink (HUN)
W 6–1, 6–2
 Matevžič (SLO)
W 6–0, 6–0
 Pierce (FRA)
L 4–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Martina Navratilova
Lisa Raymond
Doubles N/A  Beygelzimer /
Perebiynis (UKR)
W 6–0, 6–2
 Mauresmo /
Pierce (FRA)
W RET
 Asagoe /
Sugiyama (JPN)
W 4–6, 6–4, 4–6
Did not advance
Chanda Rubin
Venus Williams
N/A  Li T /
Sun Tt (CHN)
L 5–7, 6–1, 3–6
Did not advance

Triathlon[edit]

Six U.S. triathletes qualified for the following events.

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Hunter Kemper Men's 18:11 0:18 1:02:23 0:22 31:30 1:52:46.33 9
Victor Plata 18:16 0:18 1:05:23 0:23 32:49 1:57:09.09 27
Andy Potts 17:49 0:18 1:02:47 0:22 34:20 1:55:36.47 22
Barbara Lindquist Women's 18:39 0:21 1:08:59 0:22 38:04 2:06:25.49 9
Sheila Taormina 18:37 0:20 1:09:03 0:20 41:01 2:09:21.08 23
Susan Williams 19:02 0:17 1:08:41 0:27 36:41 2:05:08.92 3

Volleyball[edit]

Beach[edit]

Athlete Event Preliminary round Standing Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Dain Blanton
Jeff Nygaard
Men's Pool E
 ProsserWilliams (AUS)
L 0 – 2 (16–21, 14–21)
 ChildHeese (CAN)
L 0 – 2 (16–21, 10–21)
 HeuscherKobel (SUI)
L 1 – 2 (16–21, 21–13, 13–15)
4 Did not advance
Dax Holdren
Stein Metzger
Pool A
 SchachtSlack (AUS)
W 2 – 1 (22–24, 24–22, 15–13)
 HorremMaaseide (NOR)
L 1 – 2 (21–15, 15–21, 14–16)
 RegoSantos (BRA)
L 0 – 2 (17–21, 10–21)
3 Q  Dieckmann
Reckermann (GER)
W 2 – 1 (21–16, 19–21, 15–13)
 Heuscher
Kobel (SUI)
L 0 – 2 (16–21, 19–21)
Did not advance
Misty May
Kerri Walsh
Women's Pool A
 KusuharaTokuno (JPN)
W 2 – 0 (21–9, 21–16)
 KadijkLeenstra (NED)
W 2 – 0 (21–11, 21–13)
 CelbováNováková (CZE)
W 2 – 0 (21–17, 21–17)
1 Q  Tian J
Wang F (CHN)
W 2 – 0 (21–11, 21–18)
 Dumont
Martin (CAN)
W 2 – 0 (21–19, 21–14)
 McPeak
Youngs (USA)
W 2 – 0 (21–18, 21–15)
 Bede
Behar (BRA)
W 2 – 0 (21–17, 21–11)
1
Holly McPeak
Elaine Youngs
Pool D
 GlesnesMaaseide (NOR)
W 2 – 0 (21–14, 21–14)
 DumontMartin (CAN)
W 2 – 1 (21–13, 12–21, 15–9)
 KuhnSchnyder (SUI)
W 2 – 1 (22–24, 21–17, 15–12)
1 Q  Celbová
Nováková (CZE)
W 2 – 0 (21–16, 21–16)
 Pohl
Rau (GER)
W 2 – 0 (21–17, 21–17)
 May
Walsh (USA)
L 0 – 2 (18–21, 15–21)
 Cook
Sanderson (AUS)
W 2 – 1 (21–18, 15–21, 15–9)
3

Indoor[edit]

Men's tournament[edit]

Roster

Coach: Doug Beal

Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2004 club
1 Ball, LloyLloy Ball 17 February 1972 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) 99 kg (218 lb) 351 cm (138 in) 316 cm (124 in) Italy Daytona Modena
5 Sullivan, ErikErik Sullivan 9 August 1972 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) 88 kg (194 lb) 340 cm (130 in) 320 cm (130 in) Russia Iskra Odintsovo
6 Eatherton, PhillipPhillip Eatherton 2 January 1974 2.05 m (6 ft 9 in) 97 kg (214 lb) 356 cm (140 in) 335 cm (132 in) Spain Numancia Soria
8 Suxho, DonaldDonald Suxho 21 February 1976 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) 99 kg (218 lb) 337 cm (133 in) 319 cm (126 in) Turkey Erdemirspor
8 Priddy, WilliamWilliam Priddy 1 October 1977 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) 88 kg (194 lb) 353 cm (139 in) 330 cm (130 in) Unattached
9 Millar, RyanRyan Millar 22 January 1978 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) 99 kg (218 lb) 354 cm (139 in) 326 cm (128 in) Italy Gabeca Bossini Montichiari
10 Salmon, RileyRiley Salmon 2 July 1976 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) 86 kg (190 lb) 345 cm (136 in) 331 cm (130 in) Russia Iskra Odintsovo
11 Billings, BrookBrook Billings 30 April 1980 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) 95 kg (209 lb) 351 cm (138 in) 331 cm (130 in) Japan Sakai Blazers
12 Hoff, TomTom Hoff 9 June 1973 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) 99 kg (218 lb) 353 cm (139 in) 333 cm (131 in) Greece Iraklis Thessaloniki
13 Stanley, ClayClay Stanley 20 January 1978 2.05 m (6 ft 9 in) 106 kg (234 lb) 357 cm (141 in) 332 cm (131 in) Greece Panathinaikos
14 Barnett, KevinKevin Barnett 14 May 1974 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) 95 kg (209 lb) 353 cm (139 in) 340 cm (130 in) Unattached
15 Gardner, GabeGabe Gardner 18 March 1976 2.05 m (6 ft 9 in) 99 kg (218 lb) 353 cm (139 in) 335 cm (132 in) Brazil União Suzano
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Eliminated
Matches Sets Points
Rank Team Pts W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Brazil 9 4 1 13 7 1.857 483 431 1.121
2  Italy 8 3 2 13 7 1.857 465 434 1.071
3  United States 8 3 2 11 8 1.375 437 423 1.033
4  Russia 8 3 2 11 9 1.222 452 430 1.051
5  Netherlands 7 2 3 7 11 0.636 391 419 0.933
6  Australia 5 0 5 2 15 0.133 331 422 0.784
August 15, 2004
21:30
Italy  3 – 1  United States Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 5,630
Referee(s):
Kim Kun-Tae (South Korea),
Juan Angel Pereyra (Argentina)
Report(s): Report
25
21
25
25
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
21
25
17
23
August 17, 2004
16:00
United States  3 – 0  Netherlands Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 3,000
Referee(s):
Juan Angel Pereyra (Argentina),
Abdullah Al Khelaifi (Saudi Arabia)
Report(s): Report
26
25
25
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
24
20
18
August 19, 2004
21:45
Russia  3 – 1  United States Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 4,930
Referee(s):
Hiroyuki Ito (Japan),
Wang Ning (China)
Report(s): Report
22
25
25
25
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
25
20
16
23
August 21, 2004
9:00
Australia  1 – 3  United States Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 4,580
Referee(s):
Fotios Lekkas (Greece),
Ryszard Dietrich (Poland)
Report(s): Report
19
25
13
19
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
25
23
25
25
August 23, 2004
22:00
United States  3 – 1  Brazil Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 3,150
Referee(s):
Bela Hobor (Hungary),
Dejan Jovanovic
(Serbia and Montenegro)
Report(s): Report
25
25
18
25
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
22
23
25
22
Quarterfinal
August 25, 2004
19:30
Greece  2 – 3  United States Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 9,300
Referee(s):
Kim Kun-tae (South Korea),
Juan Angel Pereyra (Argentina)
Report(s): Report
20
25
27
23
15
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
25
22
25
25
17
Semifinals
August 27, 2004
21:30
United States  0 – 3  Brazil Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 9,380
Referee(s):
Umit Skullu (Turkey),
Ryszard Dietrich (Poland)
Report(s): Report
16
17
23
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
25
25
25
Bronze medal match
August 29, 2004
12:30
3 Russia  3 – 0  United States Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 7,650
Referee(s):
Kim Kun-tae (South Korea),
Valdir Dellaqua (Brazil)
Report(s): Report
25
27
25
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
22
25
16

Women's tournament[edit]

Roster

Coach: Toshi Yoshida

Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2004 club
1 Phipps, PrikebaPrikeba Phipps 30 June 1969 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) 80 kg (180 lb) 319 cm (126 in) 303 cm (119 in) Brazil Minas Tênis Clube
2 Scott, DanielleDanielle Scott 1 October 1972 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in) 83 kg (183 lb) 325 cm (128 in) 302 cm (119 in) Italy Pallavolo Chieri
3 Haneef, TayyibaTayyiba Haneef 23 March 1979 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) 81 kg (179 lb) 328 cm (129 in) 312 cm (123 in) Unattached
4 Berg, LindseyLindsey Berg 16 July 1980 1.72 m (5 ft 8 in) 74 kg (163 lb) 287 cm (113 in) 274 cm (108 in) Unattached
5 Sykora, StacyStacy Sykora 24 June 1977 1.77 m (5 ft 10 in) 58 kg (128 lb) 305 cm (120 in) 295 cm (116 in) Italy Olimpia Teodora Ravenna
6 Bachman, ElisabethElisabeth Bachman 7 November 1978 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) 85 kg (187 lb) 311 cm (122 in) 300 cm (120 in) Unattached
7 Bown, HeatherHeather Bown 29 November 1978 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) 88 kg (194 lb) 301 cm (119 in) 290 cm (110 in) Italy Pallavolo Modena
9 Nnamani, OgonnaOgonna Nnamani 29 July 1983 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) 77 kg (170 lb) 315 cm (124 in) 305 cm (120 in) United States Stanford University
11 Ah Mow-Santos, RobynRobyn Ah Mow-Santos 15 September 1975 1.72 m (5 ft 8 in) 68 kg (150 lb) 291 cm (115 in) 281 cm (111 in) Unattached
12 Metcalf, NancyNancy Metcalf 12 November 1978 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) 74 kg (163 lb) 314 cm (124 in) 292 cm (115 in) Italy Despar Perugia
13 Cross-Battle, TaraTara Cross-Battle 16 September 1968 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) 76 kg (168 lb) 302 cm (119 in) 301 cm (119 in) Unattached
18 Tom, LoganLogan Tom 25 May 1981 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) 74 kg (163 lb) 306 cm (120 in) 297 cm (117 in) Italy Gianno Pierallsi
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Eliminated
Matches Sets Points
Rank Team Pts W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  China 9 4 1 14 4 3.500 429 346 1.240
2  Russia 8 3 2 11 8 1.375 426 388 1.098
3  Cuba 8 3 2 11 10 1.100 443 460 0.963
4  United States 7 2 3 11 10 1.100 472 467 1.011
5  Germany 7 2 3 7 11 0.636 387 414 0.935
6  Dominican Republic 6 1 4 3 14 0.214 334 416 0.803
August 14, 2004
21:00
China  3 – 1  United States Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 2,300
Referee(s):
Jarmo Salonen (Finland),
Fotios Lekkas (Greece)
25
23
25
25
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
21
25
22
18
August 16, 2004
19:30
United States  3 – 1  Germany Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 2,800
Referee(s):
Hiroyuki Ito (Japan), Ibrahim Al Naama (Qatar)
25
25
22
27
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
22
22
25
25
August 18, 2004
9:00
Dominican Republic  3 – 2  United States Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 750
Referee(s):
Ryszard Dietrich (Poland),
Fotios Lekkas (Greece)
26
22
27
23
19
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
24
25
25
25
17
August 20, 2004
21:30
United States  2 – 3  Russia Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 4,473
Referee(s):
Kim Kun-tae (South Korea),
Hiroyuki Ito (Japan)
25
17
25
18
11
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
20
25
20
25
15
August 22, 2004
21:30
Cuba  0 – 3  United States Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 7,540
Referee(s):
Luciano Gaspari (Italy),
Ryszard Dietrich (Poland)
22
12
19
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
25
25
25
Quarterfinals
August 24, 2004
21:55
Brazil  3 – 2  United States Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 8,150
Referee(s):
Patrick Rachard (France),
Fotios Lekkas (Greece)
25
25
22
25
15
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
22
20
25
27
6

Water polo[edit]

The U.S. men's and women's water polo teams qualified by winning the water polo event at the 2003 Pan American Games.

Men's tournament[edit]

Roster
Abbreviations
Pos. Position Sh. Shoots
CF Centre Forward L Left
CB Centre Back R Right
D Defense Captain Captain
GK Goalkeeper Cap number
Name Pos. Sh. Height Weight Date of Birth Club
1 Brandon Brooks GK R 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) 106 kg (234 lb) 1981-04-29 United States Los Angeles Water Polo Club
2 Wolf Wigo Captain D R 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in) 86 kg (190 lb) 1973-05-08 United States New York Athletic Club
3 Omar Amr CB R 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 92 kg (203 lb) 1974-09-20 United States Newport Water Polo Foundation
4 Jeff Powers CF R 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) 104 kg (229 lb) 1980-01-21 United States Newport Water Polo Foundation
5 Adam Wright D R 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) 90 kg (200 lb) 1977-05-04 United States New York Athletic Club
6 Chris Segesman CB R 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) 92 kg (203 lb) 1979-06-17 United States Los Angeles Water Polo Club
7 Layne Beaubien CB R 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) 99 kg (218 lb) 1976-07-04 United States New York Athletic Club
8 Tony Azevedo D R 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) 87 kg (192 lb) 1981-11-21 United States Shore Aquatics
9 Dan Klatt CB R 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) 92 kg (203 lb) 1978-10-28 United States Newport Water Polo Foundation
10 Brett Ormsby D R 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) 83 kg (183 lb) 1982-12-01 United States UCLA Bruins
11 Jesse Smith CB R 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) 108 kg (238 lb) 1983-04-27 United States New York Athletic Club
12 Genai Kerr GK R 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) 95 kg (209 lb) 1976-12-25 United States Newport Water Polo Foundation
13 Ryan Bailey CF R 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) 113 kg (249 lb) 1975-08-28 United States Newport Water Polo Foundation
Head Coach: Italy Ratko Rudić
Group play
Qualified for the semifinals
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Played for places 7-10
Played for places 7-12
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Hungary 5 5 0 0 44 27 +17 10
 Serbia and Montenegro 5 4 1 0 37 26 +26 8
 Russia 5 2 3 0 32 28 +15 4
 Croatia 5 2 3 0 36 40 -4 4
 United States 5 2 3 0 32 37 -5 4
 Kazakhstan 5 0 5 0 21 42 -21 0
August 15, 2004
16:30
United States  7 – 6  Croatia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Erhan Tulga (TUR),
Peter Bookelman (NED)
Score by quarters: 0 – 0, 3 – 0, 1 – 2, 3 – 4
Azevedo 3 Goals Štritof 3

August 17, 2004
16:30
United States  9 – 6  Kazakhstan Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Decio Patelli (BRA),
Torsten Bock (GER)
Score by quarters: 1 – 1, 4 – 3, 1 – 0, 3 – 2
Wigo 4 Goals Drozdov 3

August 19, 2004
10:45
Hungary  7 – 5  United States Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Boris Margeta (SLO),
Erhan Tulga (TUR)
Score by quarters: 2 – 2, 3 – 2, 1 – 0, 1 – 1
Madaras, Varga 2 Goals Azevedo 2

August 21, 2004
22:15
Russia  9 – 7  United States Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Sergio Borrell (ESP),
Torsten Bock (GER)
Score by quarters: 3 – 1, 3 – 3, 2 – 0, 1 – 3
Eryshov, Tchomakhidze 3 Goals Azevedo, Beaubien 2

August 13, 2004
21:00
Serbia and Montenegro  9 – 4  United States Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Erhan Tulga (TUR),
Sergio Borrell (ESP)
Score by quarters: 2 – 1, 2 – 1, 3 – 1, 2 – 1
Šapić 3 Goals Four players 1
7th to 10th place classification
August 27
10:45
United States  6 – 5  Australia Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Radu Matache (ROU),
Daniel Legare (CAN)
Score by quarters: 2 – 0, 1 – 1, 2 – 2, 1 – 2
Azevedo 3 Goals Figlioli 3
7th place match
August 29
10:45
United States  9 – 8  Italy Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Anrei Afanasiev (RUS),
Boris Margeta (SLO)
Score by quarters: 2 – 2, 2 – 0, 2 – 3, 3 – 3
Azevedo, Smith 3 Goals Angelini 3

Women's tournament[edit]

Roster
Abbreviations
Pos. Position Sh. Shoots
CF Centre Forward L Left
CB Centre Back R Right
D Defense Captain Captain
GK Goalkeeper Cap number
Name Pos. Sh. Height Weight Date of Birth Club
1 Jacqueline Frank GK R 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 72 kg (159 lb) 1980-05-01 United States Golden West Water Polo
2 Heather Petri D R 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 70 kg (150 lb) 1978-06-13
3 Ericka Lorenz D R 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 71 kg (157 lb) 1981-02-18
4 Brenda Villa D R 1.62 m (5 ft 4 in) 80 kg (180 lb) 1980-04-18 United States Commerce Water Polo
5 Ellen Estes CF R 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) 77 kg (170 lb) 1978-10-13
6 Natalie Golda CB R 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 83 kg (183 lb) 1981-12-28 United States New York Athletic Club
7 Margaret Dingeldein D R 1.67 m (5 ft 6 in) 58 kg (128 lb) 1980-05-30
8 Kelly Rulon D R 1.77 m (5 ft 10 in) 68 kg (150 lb) 1984-08-16 United States San Diego Shores Water Polo
9 Heather Moody Captain CF R 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) 77 kg (170 lb) 1973-08-21 United States New York Athletic Club
10 Robin Beauregard CB R 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) 81 kg (179 lb) 1979-02-23 United States New York Athletic Club
11 Amber Stachowski CB R 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) 72 kg (159 lb) 1983-03-14
12 Nicolle Payne GK R 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) 72 kg (159 lb) 1976-07-15 United States New York Athletic Club
13 Thalia Munro CB R 1.77 m (5 ft 10 in) 70 kg (150 lb) 1982-03-08
Head Coach: United States Guy Baker
Group play
Qualified for the semifinals
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Played for places 7-8
Rank Team GP W L T Pts GF GA GD
1  United States 3 2 1 0 4 20 16 +4
2  Russia 3 2 1 0 4 21 22 −1
3  Hungary 3 1 2 0 2 19 20 −1
4  Canada 3 1 2 0 2 16 18 −2
August 16
9:30
United States  7 – 6  Hungary
Referees:
Nikolaos Stavropoulos (GRE)
Mario Brguljan (SCG)
Score by quarters: 4 – 1, 0 – 2, 1 – 2, 2 – 1
Villa 4 Goals Six players 1

August 18
10:45
United States  5 – 6  Canada
Referees:
Nikolaos Stavropoulos (GRE)
Noel Harrod (AUS)
Score by quarters: 0 – 0, 1 – 0, 3 – 1, 1 – 5
Five players 1 Goals Bégin 3

August 20
10:15
United States  8 – 4  Russia
Referees:
Sergio Borrell (ESP)
Boris Margeta (SLO)
Score by quarters: 1 – 1, 4 – 1, 2 – 1, 1 – 1
Beauregard, Villa 2 Goals Four players 1
Semifinal
August 24
17:00
United States  5 – 6  Italy
Referees:
Gábor Kiszelly (HUN)
Zoran Tomić (CRO)
Score by quarters: 2 – 1, 1 – 1, 1 – 0, 1 – 4
Five players 1 Goals di Mario 2
Bronze medal final
August 26
17:00
Australia  5 – 6  United States 3
Referees:
Peter Bookelman (NED)
Torsten Bock (GER)
Score by quarters: 0 – 0, 0 – 4, 3 – 1, 2 – 1
Brooks 2 Goals Estes 3

Weightlifting[edit]

Five U.S. weightlifters qualified for the following events:

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Chad Vaughn Men's −77 kg 145 19 175 =19 320 19
Oscar Chaplin III Men's −85 kg 160 =10 190 11 350 10
Shane Hamman Men's +105 kg 192.5 8 237.5 7 430 7
Tara Cunningham Women's −48 kg 77.5 =8 95 =9 172.5 10
Cheryl Haworth Women's +75 kg 125 =5 155 =4 280 6

Wrestling[edit]

The U.S. wrestlers qualified to compete in all events except the men's Greco-Roman 74 kg class.

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Stephen Abas −55 kg  Tulbea (MDA)
W 3–1 PP
 Montero (CUB)
W 3–1 PP
N/A 1 Q  Li Zy (CHN)
W 3–1 PP
 Tanabe (JPN)
W 3–0 PO
 Batirov (RUS)
L 1–3 PP
2
Eric Guerrero −60 kg  Pürevbaatar (MGL)
L 1–3 PP
 Pogosian (GEO)
L 1–3 PP
N/A 3 Did not advance 16
Jamill Kelly −66 kg  Asgarov (AZE)
W 3–1 PP
 Bodişteanu (MDA)
W 3–0 PO
N/A 1 Q BYE  Murtazaliev (RUS)
W 3–1 PP
 Tedeyev (UKR)
L 1–3 PP
2
Joe Williams −74 kg  Saghirashvili (GEO)
W 3–0 PO
 Hajizadeh (IRI)
W 3–1 PP
N/A 1 Q  Laliyev (KAZ)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance  Haidarau (BLR)
W 5–0 EV
5
Cael Sanderson −84 kg  Kurugliyev (KAZ)
W 3–1 PP
 Borchanka (BLR)
W 3–1 PP
N/A 1 Q  Khodaei (IRI)
W 3–1 PP
 Romero (CUB)
W 3–1 PP
 Moon E-J (KOR)
W 3–1 PP
1
Daniel Cormier −96 kg  Valach (AUT)
W 3–0 PO
 Bartnicki (POL)
W 3–1 PP
N/A 1 Q BYE  Gatsalov (RUS)
L 0–3 PO
 Heidari (IRI)
L 1–3 PP
4
Kerry McCoy −120 kg  Miano-Petta (ITA)
W 3–0 PO
 Mildzihov (KGZ)
W 3–0 PO
 Mutalimov (KAZ)
L 1–3 PP
2 Did not advance 7
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Dennis Hall −55 kg  Švehla (CZE)
W 3–1 PP
 Vakulenko (UKR)
L 0–3 PO
N/A 2 Did not advance 14
Jim Gruenwald −60 kg  Passos (POR)
W 5–0 VT
 Diaconu (ROM)
L 1–3 PP
N/A 2 Did not advance 10
Gordon Wood −66 kg  Arkoudeas (GRE)
L 1–3 PP
 Zamanduridis (GER)
L 1–3 PP
 Manukyan (KAZ)
L 1–4 SP
4 Did not advance 12
Brad Vering −84 kg  Abdelfatah (EGY)
L 0–3 PO
 Vakhtangadze (GEO)
W 5–0 VB
N/A 2 Did not advance 11
Garrett Lowney −96 kg  Peña (CUB)
L 1–3 PP
 Virág (HUN)
L 0–3 PO
N/A 3 Did not advance 19
Rulon Gardner −120 kg  Mikulski (POL)
W 3–0 PO
 Mureiko (BUL)
W 3–1 PP
 Mizgaitis (LTU)
W 3–0 PO
1 Q BYE  Tsurtsumia (KAZ)
L 1–3 PP
 Barzi (IRI)
W 3–0 PO
3
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Classification Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Patricia Miranda −48 kg  Li H (CHN)
W 3–1 PP
 Oorzhak (RUS)
W 3–1 PP
 Caripá (VEN)
W 4–1 SP
1 Q BYE  Merleni (UKR)
L 0–3 PO
 Berthenet (FRA)
W 3–1 PP
3
Tela O'Donnell −55 kg  Smirnova (RUS)
W 5–0 VT
 Verbeek (CAN)
L 1–4 SP
N/A 2 Did not advance 6
Sara McMann −63 kg  Meng Ll (CHN)
W 5–0 VT
 Yanik (CAN)
L 1–3 PP
N/A 1 Q BYE  Zygouri (GRE)
W 5–0 VT
 K Icho (JPN)
L 1–3 PP
2
Toccara Montgomery −72 kg  Hamaguchi (JPN)
L 1–3 PP
 Zlateva (BUL)
W 5–0 VT
N/A 2 Did not advance 7

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]