University of North Dakota Letterwinners Hall of Fame

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The University of North Dakota Letterwinners Hall of Fame recognizes the efforts and achievements of former UND student-athletes, coaches, and other supporters of UND athletics. Inductees are selected by the UND Letterwinners Association and representatives of the UND athletic department. The Hall of Fame induction ceremony, sponsored by the UND Letterwinners Association, is held each fall in conjunction with a football game. The Hall of Fame is located on the upper concourse at the south end of the Ralph Engelstad Arena.[1]

1975 Inductees[edit]

  • Edmund W. Boe (Baseball, Football; Track 1923-27)
  • Joeseph J. Flannagan (Football, Baseball; Track 1985-01)
  • Glenn L. (Red) Jarrett (Football; Baseball; Track 1927-30)
  • Clement W. (Clem) Letich (Baseball Coach 1925-44)
  • Fredrick D. (Fritz) Pollard (Football 1936-38)
  • William F. Reichart (Hockey; Golf 1954-57)
  • Charles A. (Jack) West (AD; Football Coach 1925-44)
  • Herman J. Witasek (Baseball 1932-35)

1976 Inductees[edit]

  • Dr. Paul T. Cook (Golf 1931-34)
  • Prof. R.D. Koppenhaver (Fac. Rep. 1938-49, 71-73)
  • Evan E. Lips (Football 1937-39)
  • Henry R. (Caesar) Murphy (Football; Baseball 1913-1917)
  • Leonard R. Marti (AD 1958-76; Gym Coach)
  • Steven M. Myhra (Football; Track 1955-57)
  • John M. Noah (Hockey 1947-51)
  • Albert C. Purpur (Fields & Hockey Rink Supervisor 1936-75)
  • William R. Steenson (Hockey 1956-59)
  • Charles F. Wolfe (Baseball 1950-53)

1977 Inductees[edit]

  • Donald J. Augustin (Football; Baseball 1952-56)
  • Emmet C. Birk (Baseball 1934-37)
  • Louis D. Bogan (Baseball 1946-50; Baseball Coach 1951-62; Golf Coach)
  • Fred N. (Nip) Felber (Football; Baseball; Track 1929-32)
  • Jon O. Haaven (Baseball 1951-57)
  • Kenneth J. Johannson (Hockey 1950-53)
  • Arthur F. Malo, Sr. (Football 1930-32)
  • Calvin C. Marvin (Hockey 1947-50)
  • Theodore R. Meinhover (Football; Baseball; Track 1930-33)
  • Reginald P. Morelli (Hockey 1957-60)
  • David V. Osborn (Football; Track 1962-64)
  • Clifford J. (Fido) Purpur (Hockey Coach 1949-56)
  • William Lloyde (Boots) Richmond (Football 1929-31)
  • Richard R. Ryan (Football; Baseball; Track 1951-54)

1978 Inductees[edit]

  • John J. Burma (Football; Track 1929-31)
  • Ben A. Cherski (Hockey 1951-55)
  • Charles E. Gainor (Football; Boxing; Track 1936-38)
  • Stuart MacMillian (Football 1927-29)
  • Grant N. (Bub) Nelson (Football; Track 1922-24)
  • Edmund G. Weber (Baseball 1946-50)

1979 Inductees[edit]

  • Walter Dobler (Football 1939-41; Track 1940-42; Baseball 1941-42)
  • Dudley D. (Dude) Draxton (Baseball 1942-43, 46-48; Football 1947; Track 1942, 47)
  • Horace W. (Hoss) Johnson (Football 1936-38; Baseball; Track 1936-39)
  • Richard G. Koppenhaver (Football 1950-52; Baseball 1950-51)
  • Ronald J. Kubesh (Football 1952-54)
  • Curt C. Schave (Football; Baseball 1928-31; Track 1929-32)
  • Bruce A. Stevenson (Baseball 1939-42)

1980 Inductees[edit]

  • Loyd M. Amick (Football 1935-37)
  • Gordon G. (Ginny) Christian (Hockey 1947-50)
  • Judge Ronald N. Davies (Track 1923-26)
  • Vern L. DuChene (Football 1929-31; Baseball 1929-32; Track 1930)
  • Mark B. Foss (Football 1948-50)
  • Arjan Gelling (CC, Track 1967-70)
  • Donald A. Loepp (Football 1942; 46-47)
  • Donald F. Ross

1981 Inductees[edit]

  • Lee Bohnet (SID 1953-88)
  • Raymond A. Bostrom (Football 1942; 1946–47; Hockey 1946-47)
  • Phillip D. Jackson (Baseball 1964-67)
  • Milton E. (Prince) Johnson (Hockey 1947-50)
  • Russell L. (Buzz) Johnson (Hockey 1947-50)
  • Errol D. Mann (Football 1965-66)
  • Dr. Robert H. May (Hockey 1949-51; Coach 1957-59)
  • C. James Medved (Hockey 1947-50)
  • William J. Mjogdalen (Football 1928-31)
  • Kenneth J. (Pinky) Mullen (Baseball 1931-34)
  • Jerry D. Olson (Football Coach 1968-77)
  • Grace O. Rhonemus (Multi 1923-26)
  • Dr. Will N. Spear (Track 1939-41)
  • Harold R. Tait (Football; Bb 1932-35)
  • Era Bell Thompson (Multi 1925-31)
  • Halvor A. Tvedten (Football 1928-29)

1982 Inductees[edit]

  • Francis A. (Fran) Breidenbach (Football 1950-51)
  • Frederick C. (Fritz) Engel (Baseball 1948-51)
  • Lloyd D. (Boom) Hallada (Football 1948-51; Track 1951-52; Boxing 1949)
  • William E. (Dutch) Leidholdt (Football 1932, 34, 36; Hockey 1932-33; Track 1935-37)
  • Daniel D. McKinnon (Hockey 1947-50)
  • Eugene A. (Gene) Revell (Football 1930-32)

1983 Inductees[edit]

  • Roger F. Bonk (Football 1964-66)
  • Michael Brenkus (Football 1937-39; Track 1939-40)
  • Kenneth Brown (Boxing 1932-36)
  • Gordon Caldis (Football 1939-41; Baseball 1940; Track 1941)
  • Corey A. Colehour (Football 1964-66)
  • Stephen Alex Cooley (Base 1966-68; Track; Baseball)
  • Carl Ekstrom (Boxing 1936-39)
  • Martin Gainor (Football 1934-36)
  • Harold C. Kraft (Baseball Coach 1953-81)
  • Irv Kupcinet (Football 1933-34)
  • Bartley W. Larson (Hockey 1958-61; Baseball 1959-61)
  • David L. Lince (Football 1963-65; Baseball 1963-66; Track 1964-66)
  • Carlyle Loverud (Boxing 1936-39)
  • A. Paul Pederson (Baseball 1964-66)
  • Ralph L. Pierce (Football 1931-33, Track 1932-34)
  • Lt. Gen. Donn J. Robertson (Baseball 1936-38)
  • Ronald C. Thompson (Track 1952-53, Football 1951)
  • Frank A. Zazula (Football Coach 1946-59; Track & CC Coach 1956-82)

1984 Inductees[edit]

  • John A. Anderson (Football 1953-54; Baseball 1952-55)
  • Fritz O. Falgren (Football 1933-35)
  • David Fennell (Football 1971-73)
  • James E. Jarrett (Football 1957-59)
  • Norman E. Leafe (Football; Baseball 1938-40)
  • Thomas J. Nesbitt (Baseball 1963-66)
  • Dr. Corey L. Nyhus (Baseball 1969-72)
  • Wallace D. Olson (Football 1940-42, 46)
  • Alford K. Simpson (Football 1939-41)
  • Jerry L. Schultz (Baseball 1964-67)

1985 Inductees[edit]

  • James M. LeClair (Football 1970-70)
  • Jack D. Mackenroth (Football; Wrestling 1936-37)
  • John G. Marks (Hockey 1967-70)
  • Kenneth L. Mellem (Golf 1964-66)

1986 Inductees[edit]

  • Dan Martinsen (Football 1969-71)
  • Bob Munro (Hockey 1966-69)
  • Gary Royal (Baseball 1970-73)

1987 Inductees[edit]

  • Ralph Engelstad (Hockey 1948-50)
  • Bob Finnegan (Baseball 1934-37)
  • John (Gino) Gasparini (Hockey 1964-68; Hockey Coach 1978-94)
  • Dave Gunther (Baseball Coach 1970-88)
  • Dennis Hextall (Hockey 1963-66)
  • Frank Landy (Football 1970-72)
  • Nathan Putchat (Football, Wrestling Student Coach 1936-37)

1988 Inductees[edit]

  • Marvin "Whitey" Helling (Football Coach 1957-67)
  • Jack W. West (Football 1936-38)
  • Mike "Lefty" Curran (Hockey 1965-68)

1989 Inductees[edit]

  • Don W. Gunhus (Baseball 1972-75)
  • Jay S. Gustafson (Football 1971-73)
  • Ron R. "Magic" Gustafson (Football 1971-74; Track 1972)
  • Donald W. "Jug" Juelke (Football 1947-49)
  • Kenneth R. Purpur (Hockey 1952-54)

1990 Inductees[edit]

  • Michael J. Deutsch (Football 1970-72)
  • William J. Deutsch (Football 1973-76)
  • Maurice R. Gehrke (Football 1932-34; Boxing 1934)
  • Donald Gulseth (Football 1962-64)
  • James C. Hester (Baseball 1965-67; Football 1966)
  • Neil E. Reuter (Football 1961-63)

1991 Inductees[edit]

  • Dr. Thomas J. Clifford (Student 1938-42; Faculty 1945-71; President 1971-92)
  • DeWayne "Dewey" King (Football 1945-48)
  • Peter V. Pornish (Football, Track 1962-64, 66)
  • Pam Solseth-Fisher (Baseball 1977-80)

1992 Inductees[edit]

  • S. Alex Cooley (Baseball 1966-68; Track 1965; Baseball 1966)
  • Donald D. Miller (Football 1954-55; Track 1955-56)
  • Craig E. Skarperud (Baseball 1970-72)
  • Patricia A. Warcup (Women's Athletics Pioneer)

1993 Inductees[edit]

  • Bill Fitch (Baseball Coach 1962-67)
  • Jerome (Jerry) D. Jacobs (Football 1962-64)
  • Ray Jones (Baseball 1974-75)
  • Ron Kavadas (Football 1952-55)
  • Bill Selman (Hockey 1961-63; Hockey Coach 1966-68)
  • Mark Taylor (Hockey 1976-80)

1994 Inductees[edit]

  • Bill McCosh (Baseball 1936-39)
  • Nancy Demmers Nelson (Multi 1966-70)
  • Rick Lee (Wrestling 1973-77)
  • Bill Leifur (Baseball, Football, Track 1959-62)

1995 Inductees[edit]

  • Chris Fahrbach (Baseball 1976-79)
  • Jerome Larson (Wrestling 1979-83)
  • Doug Smail (Hockey 1977-80)
  • Don Stueve (Football, Baseball 1957-60)

1996 Inductees[edit]

  • Terry Abram (Hockey 1967-69)
  • Kim Edwards (Swimming 1982-85)
  • Jeff Skinner (Golf 1980-83)
  • Milson Jones (Football 1979-81)

1997 Inductees[edit]

  • Steve Brekke (Baseball 1982-83)
  • Dale Kasowski (Football 1972-75)
  • Guy LaFrance (Hockey 1957-60)
  • Al McLean (Hockey 1961-63)
  • William (Bill) Predovich (Football 1966-68)
  • Dr. Helen Smiley (Admin 1971-85)
  • Phil Sykes (Hockey 1978-82)
  • Rick Wilson (Hockey 1969-72)

1998 Inductees[edit]

  • Marc Chorney (Hockey 1977-81)
  • Mike Haase (Swimming 1986-89)
  • Mike Halpenny (Swimming 1986-87)
  • Don McLean (Football 1968-70)
  • Margaret Peterson (Field Hockey 1974-77; Coach 1977-84)

1999 Inductees[edit]

  • Nancy Anderson Johnson (Multi 1970-73)
  • Paul Muckenhirn (Football 1976-79)
  • Gene Murphy (Football 1960-62; Football Coach 1978-79)
  • Tom Wynne (Tennis 1974-78)

2000 Inductees[edit]

  • Connie Gebhardt Courtney (Multi 1977)
  • Dave Levos (Track 1982-85; Baseball 1981-82)
  • Todd Schaefer (Golf 1980-83)
  • Todd Thomas (Football 1977-80)
  • David Williamson (Football 1968-69)

2001 Inductees[edit]

  • Paul Chadwick (Hockey 1977-81)
  • Durene Heisler Frydenlund (Baseball 1987-90)
  • Norm McGee (Track 1985-89; Football 1984, 1986–88)
  • Lawrence "Lawrie" Skolrood (Football 1971-73)

2002 Inductees[edit]

2003 Inductees[edit]

  • Mike Ewing (Swimming 1986-89)
  • Whitney Meier (Baseball 1989-91)
  • Tom Montgomery (Baseball 1987-90)
  • Troy Murray (Hockey 1980-82)
  • Bruce Smith (1967–70)
  • 1967 Baseball Team
  • 1928 Football Team - North Central Conference Champions
  • 1972 Football Team - North Central Conference Champions
  • 1962-63 Men's Hockey Team - 1963 Division I Champions

2004 Inductees[edit]

  • David Christian (Hockey 1977-79)
  • Marie Crep Suchy (Track 1990-94)
  • Karla Danielson McHugh (Volleyball 1988-91)
  • Robert Eaglestaff (Baseball 1974-76)
  • Darren Jensen (Hockey 1974-76)
  • Kory Mosher (Wrestling 1985-89)
  • Michelyn Rudser Baker (Swimming 1986-88)
  • Dean Witkowski (Football 1987-90)
  • 1968 Cross Country Team
  • 1958 Football Team - North Central Conference Champions
  • 1974-75 Men's Basketball Team - 1975 Division II Elite Eight Appearance
  • 1975-76 Men's Basketball Team - 1976 Division II Elite Eight Appearance
  • 1976-77 Men's Basketball Team - 1977 Division II Elite Eight Appearance
  • 1979-80 Men's Hockey Team - 1980 Division I Champion

2005 Inductees[edit]

  • Steph Bruening Payne (CC/Track 1989-94)
  • Bob Joyce (Hockey 1984-87)
  • Sheri Kleinsasser Stockmoe (Baseball 1991-95)
  • Bryan Klipfel (Football 1973-75)
  • Janine Owens (Swimming 1984-86)
  • Wade Ritter (Swimming 1987-91)
  • Mike Stromberg (Swimming Coach 1981-2001)
  • 1975 Football Team - North Central Conference Champions
  • 1986-87 Men's Hockey Team - 1987 Division I Champion
  • 1984-85 Women's Swimming and Diving Team

2006 Inductees[edit]

  • Pat Beaty (Football 1985-88)
  • Steve Burian (Track 1987-90)
  • Alan Hangsleben (Hockey 1971-74)
  • Tony Hrkac (Hockey 1984-87)
  • Mindy Sutter Nielson (Volleyball/Softball 1985-88)
  • 1993 Baseball Team
  • 1980 Women's Field Hockey Team
  • 1964 Football Team - North Central Conference Champion
  • 1981-82 Men's Hockey Team - 1982 Division I Champions

2007 Inductees[edit]

  • Laurie Bakke (Baseball 1978-82)
  • Dan Clausen (Baseball 1980-82)
  • Andy Dahlen (Football 1977-80)
  • Jim Goodrich (Baseball 1973-76)
  • Margie Hutson Evers (Track 1981-84)
  • Marion (Warner) Nielson (Swimming 1987-91)
  • 1979 Football Team - North Central Conference Champions
  • 1982 Men's Basketball Team - Division II Elite Eight Appearance
  • 1989 Women's Swimming and Diving Teams

2008 Inductees[edit]

  • Colleen Chaske (Baseball 1987-89)
  • Scott Guldseth (Basketball 1989-93)
  • Craig Ludwig (Hockey 1979-82)
  • Kris Presler (1988–91)
  • 1934-35 Men's Basketball Team - 1935 North Central Conference Champions
  • 1989-90 Men's Basketball Team - Division II Elite Eight Appearance

2009 Inductees[edit]

  • Shannon Burnell (Football 1990-93)
  • Mikki Cochrane (Softball 1993-95)
  • Janine Etchepare (Swimming 1988-91)
  • Dixon Ward (Hockey 1988-92)
  • 1993 Football Team - North Central Conference Champions

2010 Inductees[edit]

  • Ed Belfour (Hockey 1986-87)
  • Tiffany Pudenz-Mannausau (Baseball 1994-98)
  • 1996-1997 Women's Basketball Team - 1997 Division II Champions

2011 Inductees[edit]

  • Tim Briggs
  • Greg Melhus
  • Michelle Puetz
  • 2001 Football Team - NCAA Division II Champions

2012 Inductees[2][edit]

References[edit]