Uruguayan nationality law

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Uruguayan coat of arms.

Uruguayan nationality law is mostly based on the principle of Jus soli. Its rules are written in the Uruguayan Constitution in Section III, Chapter I. Dual Citizenship is legal under Uruguayan law.

Types of citizenship[edit]

There are two types of citizens: natural and legal.

Natural citizens[edit]

  • Any person born in Uruguay acquires Uruguayan citizenship at birth. The only exception applies to children of persons in the service of a foreign government (like foreign diplomats).
  • Any natural child of a Uruguayan citizen is a natural citizen of Uruguay, wherever his birthplace is.

Legal citizens[edit]

A legal citizen is someone who obtained citizenship after birth. In this case, a language examination is necessary in order to ensure the person knows Spanish. One can obtain the Uruguayan citizenship in three different ways:

  • After investing a large sum of money in Uruguay or making an important contribution to science, art, or industry of Uruguay and after 3 years of residence in the country.
  • Spouses of a Uruguayan citizen have the right of residence in Uruguay, and after five years of residence, it is possible to apply for citizenship.
  • By grant of the General Assembly of Uruguay to a person who has made a noteworthy contribution to Uruguay or have excellent merits.

See also[edit]

External links[edit]