User talk:BridesheadRecarpeted

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Welcome![edit]

Some cookies to welcome you! Face-smile.svg

Welcome to Wikipedia, BridesheadRecarpeted! Thank you for your contributions. I am Brookie and have been editing Wikipedia for quite some time, so if you have any questions feel free to leave me a message on my talk page. You can also check out Wikipedia:Questions or type {{helpme}} at the bottom of this page. Here are some pages that you might find helpful:

Also, when you post on talk pages you should sign your name using four tildes (~~~~); that will automatically produce your username and the date. I hope you enjoy editing here and being a Wikipedian!

Brookie :) - he's in the building somewhere! (Whisper...) 11:44, 26 October 2011 (UTC)

Is there hope for the future?[edit]

Hi, thanks for the message on my talk page. Sorry to revert your edits on "The Bells of Rhymney" article...I don't doubt for a second that they are correct, but I'm a bit of a stickler for reliable inline citations. As you can see, all the other text in the article is properly sourced and so, in keeping with that, we should try to find supporting refs for the text you wanted to add. As for using YouTube as a reference, I'm afraid that is somewhat frowned upon on Wikipedia due to potential copyright violation issues.

Sourcing refs for the fact that these later covers of BOR exist and such things as the spelling on The Chateaus' version won't be a problem, it's just finding refs to support the fact that the incorrect pronunciation of The Byrds' recording was carried over to these later recordings. Oh, by the way, Pete Seeger's original recording pronounces the town's name correctly as "Rum-ney", so the mistake of singing "Rim-ney" was McGuinn's (and The Byrds') alone. I've added this info to the Bells of Rhymney talk page too. --Kohoutek1138 (talk) 14:06, 1 November 2011 (UTC)

EDIT: I've just had a listen to Judy Collins' version (which was arranged by Roger McGuinn in 1963, some two years prior to the recording of The Byrds' version) and Judy also sings "Rim-ney" just like McGuinn later would. So perhaps the mistake was Judy's, although it could've just of easily been McGuinn's and he simply passed the mistake along to Collins during the recording sessions for her version the song. Hmmmm...interesting. --Kohoutek1138 (talk) 14:13, 1 November 2011 (UTC)
Correct me if I'm wrong, but isn't Idris Davies' original poem, as published in Gwalia Deserta, actually titled "Bells of Rhymney", as opposeed to "The Bells of Rhymney"? If so, the poem title should be changed in the quote box you've added. Also, I wonder if perhas there's some way that you can make it more obvious that the text you're quoting is that of Davies' poem rather than Seeger or The Byrds' song. There are clear differences between the poem and the song, after all...and this is an article about the song - not the poem. I just think it's a little confusing at the momemt. --Kohoutek1138 (talk) 00:42, 5 November 2011 (UTC)
You are quite right. It is a little confusing as we have the text of the poem here and not the Seeger song. And there are also different versions of the song. Gwalia Desrrta is in fact one long work composed of distinct small sectons each simply headed with a Roman numeral, not a title. Thus the 'Bells of Rhymney' stanzas are more properly referred to as "Gwalia Deserta XV". But collections and anthologies sometimes give the title "Bells of Rhymney", even though a more accurcate invented title would be, like a hymn, the first line - "What Will You Give Me?". I had contemplated trying to make this clear, but all the ideas I had for new descriptions seemed a bit awkward. But I'll have a go and also try to make the poem/song distinction a bit clearer. By all means have a go yourself. Many thanks. BridesheadRecarpeted (talk) 09:40, 5 November 2011 (UTC)
Another question: I don't have aaccess to a copy of the 2002 Unterberger book to check, but what was this "book compiled by Dylan Thomas"? Presumably this was an anthology. While one might well expect to see an anthology containing works by both poets, howwver, Thomas himself was not well known as an editor or anthologist. There is no mention on anything like this in his article. And most of the Idris Davies poem collections have been edited by his chief biographer and critic Islwyn Jenkins. Any ideas? Many thanks. BridesheadRecarpeted (talk) 10:04, 5 November 2011 (UTC)
Just double checked the Richie Unterberger book and he simply says that Seeger discovered the "Bells of Rhymney" poem or stanzas in a book by Dylan Thomas. It seems that an editor by the name of Textorus added the word "compiled" to that particular sentence, but that isn't actually supported by the ref used. I've always presumed that Thomas must've just quoted the "Bells of Rhymney" in one of his own books. Of course, this may not be correct but I would say that having read many, many books about the history of popular music, Unterberger is one of the most reliable historians/authors I know of. It is rare indeed that you find a mistake in his research...but, of course, he's not infalible. --Kohoutek1138 (talk) 17:55, 6 November 2011 (UTC)
Many thanks, Kohoutek. That would fit better with the quote from the 88 year old Seeger in that BBC ref: "I ran across a book by Dylan Thomas with a chapter called Welsh Poetry in the English language, and there were the words to The Bells of Rhymney." But I just don't know which book by Thomas that would be. I am familiar only with his poetry. Or maybe it was a slip by Seeger, or by Huw Williams who reported him in that BBC source? Maybe it's worth asking at Talk:Dylan Thomas? BridesheadRecarpeted (talk) 18:18, 6 November 2011 (UTC)