User talk:Chris j wood

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Nomination of Loch Fyne Restaurants for deletion[edit]

A discussion is taking place as to whether the article Loch Fyne Restaurants is suitable for inclusion in Wikipedia according to Wikipedia's policies and guidelines or whether it should be deleted.

The article will be discussed at Wikipedia:Articles for deletion/Loch Fyne Restaurants until a consensus is reached, and anyone is welcome to contribute to the discussion. The nomination will explain the policies and guidelines which are of concern. The discussion focuses on high-quality evidence and our policies and guidelines.

Users may edit the article during the discussion, including to improve the article to address concerns raised in the discussion. However, do not remove the article-for-deletion notice from the top of the article. StarM 16:09, 22 March 2014 (UTC)

Foxhill House[edit]

Thank you for correcting the citation to English Heritage: I am a newcomer to editing Wikipedia, and want to get this sort of thing right. I entirely accept that a web reference remains a valid citation even if the source is no longer available. The references are therefore appropriate to the points at the beginning of the article. But, if they refer to the building as Listed Grade II, are they appropriate to support the designation of Foxhill House as Grade II*? I have seen material from University of Reading which gets its classification wrong: I believe (though have not verified) that it was originally Grade II but was upgraded after restoration as the School of Law. Ntmr (talk) 20:14, 3 April 2014 (UTC)

Foxhill House[edit]

I am entirely happy with the amendments that you made following my own. I suspect that you are right and the University Press Officer who wrote the Bulletin did not appreciate that Grade II* is different from Grade II. I suspect that you are also right in saying that the building was II* before it was refurbished for the School of Law. The EH Listing shows it as having been listed on 19 Sep 1983 and last amended on 4 August 2000. This doesn't seem to relate to any physical alteration, so was this the upgrading? Perhaps it was the correction of the parish from Shinfield to Earley (Shinfield is some distance away). Possibly the building has been listed Grade II* since 1983. I had thought that I had seen somewhere that it was Grade II, but perhaps the Bulletin is the source of all the confusion.Ntmr (talk) 11:38, 14 April 2014 (UTC)

Foxhill House[edit]

I had not realised until recently that the former stables and coach house at Foxhill House are separately listed (Grade II). I have added a brief reference to that. In view of your involvement with Foxhill House I mention it as a matter of courtesy.Ntmr (talk) 00:06, 27 April 2014 (UTC)

St. Gallen / Trogenerbahn[edit]

Thanks for your message. Yes, I took some Trogenerbahn photos, and I've now uploaded them. You can view them here. The weather conditions at the time weren't really conducive to artistic images, but I like to think they're encyclopedic. I hope you like them, too. Bahnfrend (talk) 15:53, 5 August 2014 (UTC)

August 2014[edit]

Hello, I'm BracketBot. I have automatically detected that your edit to St. Gallen S-Bahn may have broken the syntax by modifying 1 "()"s. If you have, don't worry: just edit the page again to fix it. If I misunderstood what happened, or if you have any questions, you can leave a message on my operator's talk page.

List of unpaired brackets remaining on the page:
  • the [[metre gauge|metre]] ({{RailGauge|1000mm|first=imp|disp=1}}) gauge [[Frauenfeld–Wil railway]])</ref>

It's OK to remove this message. Also, to stop receiving these messages, follow these opt-out instructions. Thanks, BracketBot (talk) 13:22, 11 August 2014 (UTC)

Duly corrected -- chris_j_wood (talk) 18:55, 14 September 2014 (UTC)

Copyright[edit]

Hi! I am dismayed to need to tell you that I have just removed what appears to be a copyright violation from Dalle Molle Institute for Semantic and Cognitive Studies, where text apparently copied directly from http://www.dallemolle.ch/en/the-institutes/issco was added with this edit. Perhaps there is some obvious explanation that I have missed? Justlettersandnumbers (talk) 23:27, 12 September 2014 (UTC)

Only that the text in common is a sentence fragment of less than 20 words in length. To be honest I last edited that page nearly two years ago and I cannot remember my rationale; in hindsight the text should probably have been in quotes so as to fully meet the criteria in WP:NFC for brief quotations of copyrighted text. However I firmly believe in an element of common sense when dealing with copyright issues; the chances of an organisation regarding a WP article, quoting a dozen or so words from their own mission statement, as being a violation of their copyright is too small to be worth worrying about. -- chris_j_wood (talk) 18:48, 14 September 2014 (UTC)

September 2014[edit]

Hello, I'm BracketBot. I have automatically detected that your edit to Meiringen air base may have broken the syntax by modifying 1 "()"s. If you have, don't worry: just edit the page again to fix it. If I misunderstood what happened, or if you have any questions, you can leave a message on my operator's talk page.

List of unpaired brackets remaining on the page:
  • one of only three fighter jet bases, along with [[Payerne Air Base]] and [[Militärflugplatz Emmen]]). It is the home base to two fighter squadrons, militia Squadron 8 "Destructors", equipped with the

It's OK to remove this message. Also, to stop receiving these messages, follow these opt-out instructions. Thanks, BracketBot (talk) 11:24, 15 September 2014 (UTC)

Duly corrected - chris_j_wood (talk) 12:25, 15 September 2014 (UTC)

Nationality RfC[edit]

Chris, I think that you misunderstood what I was proposing at the Nationality RfC. I was not suggesting that historical figures should somehow be fitted into current states. The argument is about the level of independence that we allow for current regions in infoboxes. To give some examples:

Scotland, Wales, England, Cornwall are all parts of the UK and the nationality field of the infobox for people from these places we should show 'British' because these are not independent states but consituent coutries of the independent state of the United Kingdom.

Texas, Pennsylvania, and Virginia are all states of the US and the nationality field of the infobox for people from these places we should show 'US' because these are not independent states but consituent coutries of the independent state of the United States.

If you understood this that is fine but, if not, I hope this clarifies what the RfC was intended to be about. Martin Hogbin (talk) 13:05, 10 December 2014 (UTC)

1993 LPGA Corning Classic listed at Redirects for discussion[edit]

Information.svg

An editor has asked for a discussion to address the redirect 1993 LPGA Corning Classic. Since you had some involvement with the 1993 LPGA Corning Classic redirect, you might want to participate in the redirect discussion if you have not already done so. ...William 18:03, 22 December 2014 (UTC)

Naming[edit]

Hi Chris, thank you for all your great work on developing the Kirnitzschtal Tramway. I have travelled on this old tramway - it is a good start to a day's walking in the hills of Saxon Switzerland! I notice you have also moved Weisseritz Valley Railway to Weisseritztal railway on the basis that we don't decompose and translate place names. German uses a lot of compound nouns that consist of "proper noun+generic noun" and it is common translation practice to separate the proper noun from the generic one. For example, Rheintal is usually translated as "Rhine valley". In addition, it is standard railway naming practice in English to refer to e.g. the Dart Valley Railway. So Weisseritz Valley Railway is a valid translation that conforms to standard railway naming practice in English. There is a Wiki guideline supporting this somewhere. Hope that helps and keep up the good work! --Bermicourt (talk) 14:59, 20 February 2015 (UTC)

Hi, Bermicourt, and thanks for the thanks. I did some work on the article some years ago, but hadn't looked at it for some time. Started out just trying to fix up some cites that had gone stale, and it kind of took over.
As far as Weisseritztal railway or Weisseritz Valley Railway question is concerned, I'd be interested to see the Wiki guideline in question, because mostly we don't decompose and translate place names. If we did, we would be in danger of ending up with articles like Düssel Village instead of Düsseldorf, or de:Notting Bauernhof instead of de:Nottingham. I don't think the Dart Valley Railway is relevant, because the name of the valley it is named after is the Dart Valley in English, so no decomposition or translation is involved. But it isn't something I want to have a big argument about; it is just something that feels incorrect to me. -- chris_j_wood (talk) 16:06, 20 February 2015 (UTC)
Hi, Chris. I totally agree about place names. They are never translated; at most they may be anglicized e.g. Munich, Nuremberg. In fact, single, uncompounded proper names are generally not translated either (someone will find an exception to prove me wrong!). But because of the nature of German, a proper name may only be part of a word or one of two words. So we may leave the proper noun and translate the qualifying noun. So Moseltal becomes "Moselle Valley" or "Moselle valley". In addition, if the proper name is an adjective, we may turn it into the noun. So Mecklenburgische Bucht becomes "Bay of Mecklenburg" and Eckenförder Bucht becomes "Eckenförde Bay". And often points of the compass or colours are translated e.g. Nordsee = "North Sea" and Roter Main = "Red Main". Most of this is covered at Wikipedia:WikiProject Germany/Conventions. But translation is an art, not a science and we are also supposed to follow the sources, so if in doubt I search authoritative sources. Often there aren't enough to make a clear decision, so I also look at typical practice. So if the major valleys e.g. Maintal are usually translated "Main Valley" I may translate Kleintal as "Klein Valley" even if there are few English sources to go on. So I try to achieve a balance between sources, readability and common practice, but it's not easy! I have found that working on Wikipedia means living with some conventions that seem odd, partly because there is often no perfect answer. Gruß. --Bermicourt (talk) 17:05, 20 February 2015 (UTC)

Microsoft Cabinet Object listed at Redirects for discussion[edit]

An editor has asked for a discussion to address the redirect Microsoft Cabinet Object. Since you had some involvement with the Microsoft Cabinet Object redirect, you might want to participate in the redirect discussion if you have not already done so. Codename Lisa (talk) 08:54, 17 March 2015 (UTC)

Pic of Redcliffe Shot Tower[edit]

Nice new article on Redcliffe Shot Tower. I wanted to add a pic and found this one on flickriver from 1904 which I thought could be uploaded to comkoins under an "PD UK Old" licence but when I tried it told me that an image with the same content had previously been deleted but I can't see any history to see why.— Rod talk 20:29, 21 March 2015 (UTC)

Thanks. I tried without any success to find any photographs on flickr, and other places, that I could reuse. The problem seems to be that people have uploaded photographs there that they obviously didn't take themselves, and reserved all rights to them. In this case, the uploader even claims that the photo was taken 40 years after its subject was demolished. -- chris_j_wood (talk) 18:41, 22 March 2015 (UTC)
I've added a link to that photograph. A poor substitute, I know, but perhaps better than nothing. -- chris_j_wood (talk) 19:00, 22 March 2015 (UTC)
There is a pic in the Fells book which took me to the shot tower article (& Cumberland Basin (Bristol)) but it was taken just before demolition so likely to be still in copyright.— Rod talk 19:06, 22 March 2015 (UTC)
At least that photo, together with the John Mosse report you cited, has allowed to me to get an accurate enough fix on the location to add coords to the article, so the flickr photo is now legitimately a cite too. Thanks for your help. -- chris_j_wood (talk) 19:24, 22 March 2015 (UTC)
The source document the engraving is taken from is available here (p22) so may have something, (but I can't find any mention) but the pics I've seen do not have the bit sticking out at the top (presumably to hoist up raw materials up (as mentioned in the Mosse paper)). If you look at the 1938 & 1956 pics (here) it shows changes (fake battlements etc) but don't seem to match the engraving.— Rod talk 20:38, 22 March 2015 (UTC)
See also: 19th century pic here pretty much confirms location. Britain from above 1921 marks the tower.— Rod talk 20:50, 22 March 2015 (UTC)
And also: There is more (including a poem) here but I think the pic here (page 19) confirms it is the same one in the engraving. The pic is dated 1822 and credited to Hugh O'Neill which must mean it is copyright PD UK old.— Rod talk 21:11, 22 March 2015 (UTC)
It appears there is a video showing the tower & its working (made 1968) but you would probably have to go the the Bristol Records Office to view it (see here).— Rod talk 21:47, 22 March 2015 (UTC)

London Paddington station[edit]

London Paddington station, an article that you or your project may be interested in, has been nominated for a community good article reassessment. If you are interested in the discussion, please participate by adding your comments to the reassessment page. If concerns are not addressed during the review period, the good article status may be removed from the article.

I'm not so sure who was/were the reviewer for the earlier GA reviews but do you know who is it? — Preceding unsigned comment added by Vincent60030 (talkcontribs) 10:03, 21 April 2015

@Vincent60030: Please remember to sign your posts. To your last q, see User talk:Redrose64#London Paddington station and WP:MULTI. --Redrose64 (talk) 12:20, 21 April 2015 (UTC)

Disambiguation link notification for April 23[edit]

Hi. Thank you for your recent edits. Wikipedia appreciates your help. We noticed though that when you edited Spiringen, you added a link pointing to the disambiguation page Linthal (check to confirm | fix with Dab solver). Such links are almost always unintended, since a disambiguation page is merely a list of "Did you mean..." article titles. Read the FAQ • Join us at the DPL WikiProject.

It's OK to remove this message. Also, to stop receiving these messages, follow these opt-out instructions. Thanks, DPL bot (talk) 08:55, 23 April 2015 (UTC)

Sool[edit]

Since your question on the Help desk, I've been waiting for the number of pages linking to Sool to go down, but it hasn't. I don't know why, but the articles only come off the list after a dummy edit. I'm in the process of going through the list. Just wanted to let you know.  SchreiberBike | ⌨  01:16, 29 April 2015 (UTC)

Thanks for doing that. I see that 'what links here' for Sool now shows no article space links, so you must have done a lot of dummy edits. Thanks again.
I'm still a bit concerned that something somewhere is broken. I've since done another dab related move (Braunwald -> Braunwald, Glarus) and, although it is early days, it seems to be going the same way. I havn't seem any flurry of reports from elsewhere, so maybe it is something about the way I'm doing it. I'll keep an eye on it. -- chris_j_wood (talk) 08:35, 29 April 2015 (UTC)
(talk page stalker) I'm guessing that this is in relation to Wikipedia:Help desk/Archives/2015 April 23#Sool (disambiguation). It sounds very much like the issue described at Wikipedia:Village pump (technical)#Very slow category population from stub templates. Which templates did you amend? Assuming that one of them was Template:Somalia topics, you would use https://en.wikipedia.org/w/api.php?action=purge&forcerecursivelinkupdate&titles=Template:Somalia_topics --Redrose64 (talk) 09:29, 29 April 2015 (UTC)