User talk:Cplakidas

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search


User:Cplakidas User talk:Cplakidas Special:Emailuser/Cplakidas User:Cplakidas/Articles User:Cplakidas/Sources User:Cplakidas/Sandbox User:Cplakidas/Awards
Userpage Talk page E-mail Articles Sources Sandbox Awards

Hi[edit]

Isn't 'voyvoda' the title of the vassal princes of Moldavia and Wallachia? The governor was called 'vali' in Ottoman times. elmasmelih (used to be KazekageTR) 09:04, 1 July 2014 (UTC)

Not quite. In Greece at least, voevoda was a common title for local governors (district or sub-province level) or rather the chief fiscal agents, especially for places with a degree of local autonomy where there was no "regular" governor. For Athens in particular, due to its status as a vakf under the Kizlar Agha, it was separate from the surrounding province, the Sanjak of Egriboz, so that the voevoda, who represented the Kizlar Agha, was the chief local Ottoman official (alongside the commander of the Acropolis garrison, the kadi, etc of course). Cheers, Constantine 09:12, 1 July 2014 (UTC)

Doukas family[edit]

Hello Cplakidas I see you deleted this coat of an article in Spanish Doukas arms.png. What was the coat of arms of Despotate of Epirus. A greetingKardam (talk) 06:24, 2 July 2014 (UTC)

Hello Kardam! There was no specific coat of arms of Epirus, as far as anyone knows. And this particular coat of arms is not even that of the Doukas family, it is a far later attributed coat of arms, with no basis in actual Byzantine usage. Constantine 06:59, 2 July 2014 (UTC)

GA[edit]

Hi, any chance you could review Esbjerg for me? Caponer seems to have gone AWOL. Anything you want reviewed?♦ Dr. Blofeld 10:36, 3 July 2014 (UTC)

Strange to say, I've never actually done a GA review before, but I'll do it. Expect a review tomorrow and during the weekend. You could review Chlemoutsi if you want, which is the only outstanding GA nom I have right now, but if it is not your cup of tea, no problem. Cheers, Constantine 11:12, 3 July 2014 (UTC)

Tis OK, I've asked Jaguar to review it, I only just saw your message here. Sure I'll review Chlemoutsi. Surprised you've never done a GA review before though!♦ Dr. Blofeld 21:28, 3 July 2014 (UTC)

Oh, all right then. I've gone through the article a first time though, and found it pretty much OK (only a minor issue with duplicating the info on the Dansk Andels Smørpakkeri stood out). It was a nice read, and informative. As for my lack of GA reviews, I have informally reviewed articles for others, and done a few MILHIST ACRs and FAs, but I am rather uncomfortable with judging other people's work, and am all the more hesitant to do it for subjects where I don't have some knowledge myself so that I know what to look for. I see that in some of my own GA noms, where the reviewer may be experienced and thorough, but his obvious unfamiliarity with the subject practically leads to taking my word for it on whether it meets the comprehensiveness criteria. For subjects where I do have knowledge, I am sadly one of a handful of editors active in WP, so it almost never get to see a GA nom and say "I'd like to review/know what to review in this!". Anyhow, thanks for taking on Chlemoutsi, looking forward to your review! Constantine 10:43, 4 July 2014 (UTC)

Your GA nomination of Chlemoutsi[edit]

Hi there, I'm pleased to inform you that I've begun reviewing the article Chlemoutsi you nominated for GA-status according to the criteria. Time2wait.svg This process may take up to 7 days. Feel free to contact me with any questions or comments you might have during this period. Message delivered by Legobot, on behalf of Dr. Blofeld -- Dr. Blofeld (talk) 21:41, 3 July 2014 (UTC)

DYK for Battle of Constantinople (1147)[edit]

Gatoclass (talk) 11:33, 6 July 2014 (UTC)

Thanks for nominating the article! Constantini tu vincas!Urselius (talk) 16:49, 6 July 2014 (UTC)
Thanks, but the kudos goes to you for creating it. It is a nice article, just right for a little DYK. As always, keep it up! Constantine 19:15, 6 July 2014 (UTC)

Question about a link[edit]

Hallo Constantine
I hope that you are still in sunny Greece and not in stormy mitteleuropa. I have a question about this link. This web site has been designed by a fellow countryman of you, who lives in beautiful Kastellorizo. We removed the link from the island`s article since it has lists of hotels, restaurants, phone numbers, and the like, but there is also quite a bit of interesting info. The creator of this web site has been very hurt because of the link`s removal (you can read his comments on the discussion page of the article). I wanted to know your opinion about this web site (especially the Greek version :-)) and, if positive, if you think if there is a way to leave the link in the article without hurting our guidelines. The fact is that I was three times there and I know that that island is really an outpost of Hellenism, and also a web site can mean a lot to the (few) Hellenes who live there: on the other side, a guideline is a guideline. Thanks and Guten Abend aus der regnerischen Schweiz :-) Alex2006 (talk) 17:49, 7 July 2014 (UTC)

Hello Alex! Yes, I am still in sunny (although rather sweltering right now) Greece. I will pray that some sunshine finds its way to the bleak north, where the trouser-wearing barbarians dwell... ;-) As to the website, it is an interesting case and a pity that it falls victim of our guidelines, it is obviously a product of love and interest, but it is not indispensable either. There is a roundabout way of keeping the site in, if it is cited as a source in the article, but the article seems to be well-referenced as it is, and I am not sure that the site qualifies as a WP:RS. Ultimately it comes down to the judgement of the users involved in and knowledgeable about the article: if it is felt that the inclusion of the website is beneficial to the average reader's knowledge and understanding of the subject, i.e. that it covers aspects not yet covered or not possible to be covered in our article, and does so in a reasonably serious way, then I'd say ignore the rules and just keep it. The bar would have to be set rather high, however, as then we might also include the Kastellorizian Association of Victoria, etc. Constantine 18:28, 7 July 2014 (UTC)
Fantastic! I didn't know that there is a guideline which order us to ignore all the others...But, as you say, in this case it would be hardly justified. Thanks!
P.S. Please pray a little bit harder: here we are all under wasser, people with leather trousers, Metics and also we poor Helots :-( Alex2006 (talk) 11:29, 8 July 2014 (UTC)

Your GA nomination of Chlemoutsi[edit]

The article Chlemoutsi you nominated as a good article has passed Symbol support vote.svg; see Talk:Chlemoutsi for comments about the article. Well done! If the article has not already been on the main page as an "In the news" or "Did you know" item, you can nominate it to appear in Did you know. Message delivered by Legobot, on behalf of Dr. Blofeld -- Dr. Blofeld (talk) 18:42, 7 July 2014 (UTC)

Vangjel Zhapa's Nationality is not an question in Albania ! He was born in Labovë e Kryqit , an place known to be inhabitated by Albanians ( Like the Zhapa family is ) and Aromanians or Vllahs ( Like the Meksi family is )

"Zhapa" is an Albanian word ( Meaning "Losse skin " ) and also a very common name in the rest of Albania He lived in Romania because that was one of the most popular migration place for Christian Albanians at the time ! But "Yes " , he is yours , he belongs to Greece as he never did anything about his homeland !! — Preceding unsigned comment added by Engjell.mehmeti (talkcontribs) 12:29, 10 July 2014 (UTC)

Vangjel Zhapa's Nationality is not an question in Albania ! He was born in Labovë e Kryqit , an place known to be inhabitated by Albanians ( Like the Zhapa family is ) and Aromanians or Vllahs ( Like the Meksi family is )

"Zhapa" is an Albanian word ( Meaning "Losse skin " ) and also a very common name in the rest of Albania He lived in Romania because that was one of the most popular migration place for Christian Albanians at the time ! But "Yes " , he is yours , he belongs to Greece as he never did anything about his homeland !!


12:32, 10 July 2014 (UTC)Engjell.mehmeti (talk)

Piacerino[edit]

Hallo Kostas, if you have time and lust in the next days, could you please have a read of this new article? I think that this guy, important for Italy and even more for Greece, deserved an article since years, and now that I lie in bed :-( I found the occasion to write it...Thanks, Alex2006 (talk) 14:14, 13 July 2014 (UTC)

With pleasure :). Interesting subject. If you are ill, I hope you get well soon. Περαστικά, as we say in Greece! Constantine 16:21, 13 July 2014 (UTC)
Thanks Kostas! What I would need here is a doctor with some diagnostic capacity. Swiss doctors have the best machinery in the world, but most of them are incapable to interpret the data that they get. I hope that in Austria the matter is different... :-) Alex2006 (talk) 18:54, 13 July 2014 (UTC)

Doubt[edit]

Hallo Kostas, I have a doubt: Philenes (as I found written in the article) or Phileni? The name should be Punic, but it comes from Sallustius (Bellum Jugurtinum) and there is spelled Philaeni. What is Philenes, the greek version or the english one? I would like to rename the article (I find "Marble arch" rather vague and also wrong, since the arch was plastered with Travertine) but if I don't find the real name of the brothers it is better to leave it as it is...Cheers Alex2006 (talk) 07:51, 14 July 2014 (UTC)

I have no idea where Philenes comes from, that is the form I found in the article. If the original Latin term is Philaeni, I suppose that this is what we should use, not Philenes or Phileni. Constantine 07:54, 14 July 2014 (UTC)
I would also be for Philaeni, but I am always afraid that some yankee comes and tell me how pedantic I am (It would not be the first time..) Anyway, I looked at the sources, and mostly are military diaries of WWII. it can well be that these soldiers wrote the name as they understood it, trying to anglicize (or francisize) it... Thanks! Alex2006 (talk) 07:58, 14 July 2014 (UTC)

Thank you[edit]

I prefer generally the soundless job. Thank u vm Greco22 (talk) 17:28, 14 July 2014 (UTC)

Kolokotronis[edit]

It appears that the article is a target of an old account. I've informed [Bbb23] about the block evading user.Alexikoua (talk) 20:28, 15 July 2014 (UTC)

Yeah, I suspected something like this was up. Thanks for the heads up. Constantine 07:20, 16 July 2014 (UTC)

Help sources Gazaria[edit]

Hi, I'm doing a research. May you help me to find the sources of the "castles" in Georgia reported on this page? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gazaria_(Genoese_colonies) Is the source a map? or a book? if you prefer also by email duke.ottavio@hotmail.it thank you! Matteo from Italy — Preceding unsigned comment added by 2.34.78.172 (talk) 00:10, 17 July 2014 (UTC)

Hello! While this is not my area of expertise and my involvement with this article is minimal, after a search I found a reference that could be useful: [1]. Cheers, Constantine 07:14, 17 July 2014 (UTC)

The Bugle: Issue C, July 2014[edit]

Full front page of The Bugle
Your Military History Newsletter

The Bugle is published by the Military history WikiProject. To receive it on your talk page, please join the project or sign up here.
If you are a project member who does not want delivery, please remove your name from this page. Your editors, Ian Rose (talk) and Nick-D (talk) 03:47, 20 July 2014 (UTC)

Ways to improve Lykourgos Logothetis[edit]

Hi, I'm Noahk11. Cplakidas, thanks for creating Lykourgos Logothetis!

I've just tagged the page, using our page curation tools, as having some issues to fix. Hello, and thank you for contributing to Wikipedia! The page you created (Lykourgos Logothetis), does not have any sources/references. Please add some or the page may be marked for deletion.

The tags can be removed by you or another editor once the issues they mention are addressed. If you have questions, you can leave a comment on my talk page. Or, for more editing help, talk to the volunteers at the Teahouse. Noahk11 (talk) 19:49, 20 July 2014 (UTC)

@Noahk11:. Thank you for your notice, but a word of advice: please a) wait a while before tagging just-created articles to see if references are going to be added, as new articles are generally a work in progress, and b) it is generally considered bad manners to send bot messages of this kind to editors who have been around long enough to presumably know what they are doing. I don't doubt your sincere intentions, but after eight years on this site, it is a bit irritating to be addressed like a newbie who has never heard of references. In other words, if I don't for the moment add references, rest assured that I have good reasons for doing so. Please exercise more discretion in the future. Constantine 19:57, 20 July 2014 (UTC)
@Cplakidas:. Thank you, I understand your concern and irritation. Happy editing!

Battle of Myriokephalon[edit]

Hi Constantine,

There seems to be some interest in this article from a number of people pushing a Hungarian slant on things, also adding dubious flags and every sub-commander mentioned in the text into the info box. Plus there is an article called Palatine of Hungary, which is meaningless in the English language as 'palatine' is an adjective and needs a noun to refer to. It might be useful to keep an eye on developments. Urselius (talk) 07:45, 21 July 2014 (UTC)

Megali Idea[edit]

I dont think that N.Epirus was annexed but anyway. If I put only the Zone of Smyrna is ok? It is indeed important and it ts different an annexation and the administration-dependency-protectorate or colony Greco22 (talk) 21:29, 26 July 2014 (UTC)

N. Epirus was fully annexed in 1914-16, and administered as two prefectures with MPs in Parliament. Smyrna was a special case, but really all these territories belong to the same category. Greece was not a colonial power, so the metropolis/colonical empire dichotomy does not apply. Smyrna was de facto annexed and would have been de jure after five years. Navboxes are not suited for subtle distinctions, they are for broad categories. Constantine 08:51, 27 July 2014 (UTC)

Tedisio Zaccaria[edit]

Hola Cplakidas, gracias por el comentario sobre el artículo Tedisio Zaccaria, aunque tengo una duda sobre este. En algunos otros artículos dicen que Tedisio era hermano de Benedetto I Zaccaria, pero en otros dicen que era su primo o habia dos Tedisio Zaccaria, por favor aclarame esta duda. A greetings. Kardam (talk) 16:03, 28 July 2014 (UTC)

Gracias para comencar el articulo, y por que no conocia que existe una duda. Si tengo tiempo, voy a echar un ojo a las fuentes relevantes. Constantine 16:56, 28 July 2014 (UTC)

Your expertise is needed[edit]

Hallo Constantine, could you please, if you have time and lust, give your opinion here about this question which arose because of the edit of an IP on the Phanariotes article? Ich bin mit meinem Rumänisch am Ende,  :-) but you know for sure much more about the subject. Alex2006 (talk) 11:12, 29 July 2014 (UTC)

Svetoslav invasion of Bulgaria[edit]

I've added the source, however your sources don't say anything about most of Bulgaria occupied let alone vassal status. Please, back your changes. Walker.D.Pace (talk) 23:00, 30 July 2014 (UTC)

Books and Bytes - Issue 7[edit]

Wikipedia Library owl.svg The Wikipedia Library

Bookshelf.jpg

Books & Bytes
Issue 7, June-July 2014
by The Interior (talk · contribs), Ocaasi (talk · contribs), Sadads (talk · contribs)

  • Seven new donations, two expanded partnerships
  • TWL's Final Report up, read the summary
  • Adventures in Las Vegas, WikiConference USA, and updates from TWL coordinators
  • Spotlight: Blog post on BNA's impact on one editor's research

Read the full newsletter

MediaWiki message delivery (talk) 22:20, 31 July 2014 (UTC)

DYK for Chlemoutsi[edit]

 — Crisco 1492 (talk) 01:23, 1 August 2014 (UTC)

WP:OUP access[edit]

Hello, WP:The Wikipedia Library has record of you being approved for access to Oxford University Press's humanities materials through the TWL partnership described at WP:OUP . You should have recieved a Wikipedia email from User:Nikkimaria several weeks ago with instructions for access, including a link to a form collecting information relevant to that access. Please find that email, and follow those instructions. If you were not approved, did not recieve the email, or are having some other concern or question, please respond to this message at Wikipedia talk:OUP/Approved. Thanks much, Sadads (talk) 22:11, 5 August 2014 (UTC) Note: You are receiving this message from an semi-automatically generated list. If you think you were incorrectly contacted, make sure to note that at Wikipedia talk:OUP/Approved.

Old Great Bulgaria[edit]

Hi! The IP who tried to add his own dubious info to the Old Great Bulgaria -article is back and is (among other things) trying to change the start date to 165. As source he listed some russian (according to google translate) site[2] which says that some ancient source claims that bulgarians lived north of danube 515 years before they defeated the Byzantines in 680. And because substracting 515 from 680 is 165, Old Great Bulgaria somehow existed already in the 2nd century. The site and all this sounds kinda dubious to me so can you lend me a hand? Maybe write to Administrators noticeboard? Maybe even get the page protected? I don't know En-wiki policies very well and my english is probably not the best for it. I was not sure what to do and didn't know if any administrator was aware of it. So I decided to write to you. I hope that is okay. Thanks.--Barosaurus Lentus (talk) 08:45, 11 August 2014 (UTC)

The Bugle: Issue CI, August 2014[edit]

Full front page of The Bugle
Your Military History Newsletter

The Bugle is published by the Military history WikiProject. To receive it on your talk page, please join the project or sign up here.
If you are a project member who does not want delivery, please remove your name from this page. Your editors, Ian Rose (talk) and Nick-D (talk) 15:23, 17 August 2014 (UTC)

Old "good" map game[edit]

Hi Constantine, hope you have a nice hot time there. It appears that an old issue has been raised from the tomb, i.e. the addition of 19th century ethnological maps of the Balkans in every article possible. The topic is active in Epirus and Northern Epirus. I've proposed the full removal of such maps, considering (apart from the pov they present) that the article concern just a tiny part of the Balkans, so they are also geographically not representative. Alternatively I've suggested the addition of 2 maps (each one representing the pov of each side) with the same caption.Alexikoua (talk) 13:52, 18 August 2014 (UTC)

It is and will be an endlessly recurring topic, but IMO the more extreme POV maps, Lejean and Gennadius, must go. They are rather ridiculous, with their sweeping claims in favour of one or the other ethnicity and with their complete absence of reliance on any serious on-the-ground demographic study. I'll keep an eye on the issue, so far it appears to be a single user's pet peeve. I'd also suggest contacting Future Perfect, if you have not already done so. Some form of indef semi-protection of the articles in question might be in order. Constantine 15:39, 18 August 2014 (UTC)

Precious again[edit]

Cornflower blue Yogo sapphire.jpg

Arab–Byzantine wars
Thank you, user from "mostly harmless" Earth with oodles of languages, for quality articles on battles, from Dodecanese Campaign in 2007 to Sack of Amorium of the Arab–Byzantine wars today, and for your service in categories and sensible page moves, - you are an awesome Wikipedian!

--Gerda Arendt (talk) 06:16, 20 August 2013 (UTC)

A year ago, you were the 580th recipient of my PumpkinSky Prize, --Gerda Arendt (talk) 13:12, 20 August 2014 (UTC)

Kontoskalion[edit]

Hallo Constantine, thank for the review! Did you notice that in your map of the City the harbours are two? Where it comes from the info, Van Millingen? I followed Müller-Wiener, who was a specialist (he wrote also a book dedicated to the ports of Constantinople) and writes that Julian harbour and Kontoskalion are the same thing. I think that Janin, when he wrote about the harbours was under Raki influence :-), since he mentions 5 different harbours, partly with the same name, and in the last page confesses that he does not understand what`s going on...Well, as long as my wife remains at Hagios Stephanos :-) I will have access to the computer, so there is hope that I can write some other article! Cheers from the Helvetia Felix. Alex2006 (talk) 17:05, 24 August 2014 (UTC)

Hello, my pleasure, as always, splendid work! Yes, I noticed the discrepancy, and will have to look it up further. My version 2.0 of the map has been left standing for some time now, perhaps this will be an impetus for restarting it. Take care, be well, and write more articles! Cheers from Achaea not-so-felix! Constantine 10:43, 25 August 2014 (UTC)
If I manage to reach it, I will go to the ZB and borrow the Häfen of Müller-Wiener...Maybe on that work there is something more. Why not-so-felix? I read that the crisis is over in Greece, and that the economy is booming. I came to the conclusion that the only hope for Italy is a "Greek" solution, with the troika imposing what we should do. Otherwise, the lobbies are too strong, they are blocking every attempt of reform.
BTW, at end of November I will stay for a week in the capital of Austria Felix (insch'Allah) :-) If you will be there we can have a schnitzel or a Sacher together (if you won't already be allergic to them at that time)... Gyros in Athen would have been better and healthier, but we cannot have all. :-) Cheers aus dem herbstlichen Zürich Alex2006 (talk) 11:34, 25 August 2014 (UTC)
Well, the state of the economy is best summarized thus: there is light at the end of the tunnel, but the light is that of the express train rushing onto us. To more pleasant issues, kudos on one more article, and I am very happy to hear that you'll come to Vienna! We'll definitely arrange to meet, and we can combine both a Schnitzel and a Sachertorte! Cheers, Constantine 11:12, 26 August 2014 (UTC)
So, same story as in Italy, with the (huge) difference that we didn't do the Hausaufgaben yet...:-) Thanks, I am looking forward to the Sacherschitzel :-) together! Cheers, Alex2006 (talk) 11:36, 26 August 2014 (UTC)

A question about the Sasanian civil war of 589-590[edit]

Hello there, its been some time since we wrote to each other :). I have question about the Sasanian civil war of 589-590; do you think the fall of Bahram Chobin to Khosrau II and the Byzantines should be included as a part of the civil war? which thus would make the civil war end in 591. --Mossadegh-e Mihan-dust (talk) 21:05, 24 August 2014 (UTC)

Hello! Indeed, I hope you are well! On the article, I think the best way would be to cover it comprehensively, from Bahram's revolt to his downfall. Accordingly, I am against the name change: the whole issue was precisely the revolt and usurpation of Bahram Chobin, and I think that this is the more common way of referring to this event. The new name is unnecessarily obfuscating. Constantine 10:50, 25 August 2014 (UTC)

Christos Manolas[edit]

You may prefer to use this photo: File:Major General Christos Manolas.jpg It is a portrait of General Manolas extracted from the MFA original. SV1XV (talk) 14:40, 27 August 2014 (UTC)

Also see EXIF for possible copyright problem with this photo, I have just noticed it. SV1XV (talk) 18:39, 27 August 2014 (UTC)