User talk:Dare192

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Welcome!

Hello, Dare192, and welcome to Wikipedia! Thank you for your contributions. I hope you like the place and decide to stay. Here are some pages that you might find helpful:

I hope you enjoy editing here and being a Wikipedian! Please sign your name on talk pages using four tildes (~~~~); this will automatically produce your name and the date. If you need help, check out Wikipedia:Questions, ask me on my talk page, or ask your question and then place {{helpme}} before the question on your talk page. Again, welcome!  // laughing man 19:31, 24 June 2007 (UTC)

Comment regarding Serbia[edit]

I did it by mistake, it was ment for someone else. I apologize. I deleted the comment as soon as I realized. Mrcina (talk) 12:26, 22 November 2008 (UTC)

Average salary in Serbia[edit]

I saw that you tried to replace average net salary with average gross salary in infobox of Economy of Serbia article. I've added average gross salary in infobox of Economy of Serbia article. Now in infobox there are both data. There is a difference between gross and net salary in Serbia.

In Serbia gross salary is only the basis for calculating net salary (net pay), contributions (retirement, medicare...) and tax.

Gross salary is:

  • subtracted for retirement, medicare and unemployment compulsory insurance - 17,9% (worker's part)
  • subtracted for tax - 12%

Net salary = 70.1% of Gross salary (the amount of money which someone actually takes home after all of the deductions)


In addition, the employer must pay 17.9% for contributions (retirement, medicare...). This means that each month the employer pays additional 17.9% of gross salary for contributions, which gives a Total cost for the employer (excluding paid vacation...).


  • Gross salary = the basis for calculating
  • Net salary = 70.1% of Gross salary
  • Total cost for the employer = Gross salary + 17.9% of Gross salary... each month excluding paid vacation...

In practice, the average national net salary is slightly higher than those 70.1% of gross salary. That's because there are exemption from payment of contributions by Article 45 45a and 45b of the Serbian Law on Contributions for Social Security. For example, the average March 2010 net salary was 72.1% of gross salary [1]. Representatives of Serbian government have been announced several times in the media that they have intentions to bring some changes in this system. There were talks about reduction of taxes for lower salaries, the increase of taxes for higher salaries, then the expansion of exemption from payment of contributions et cetera. There is no broad consensus on this issue in political and economic circles. Gaston28 (talk) 10:24, 31 May 2010 (UTC)

Pozdrav[edit]

Coat of arms of Serbia.svg Hello!
I noticed you've made edits to Serbia articles or that you are in some way connected to Serbia. I thought you may be interested in joining
Wikipedia:WikiProject Serbia

We are a group of editors working to improve Wikipedia's coverage of topics related to Serbia. Please take a look to edit an article or add one of your own. If you would be interested in joining feel free to visit the Participants Page!
Thank You. WhiteWriter speaks 23:53, 31 May 2011 (UTC)

Census data[edit]

Hello. I see you're updating the Serbian city data with preliminary results of 2011 census. Which is nice and cool. What is not cool, however, is that you do not try to make any difference between city's urban and metropolitan population. For example, [here http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=List_of_cities_in_Serbia&action=historysubmit&diff=457231624&oldid=457216665] you omit the explanation that it refers to the whole metro population (the city and the surrounding villages and towns). You also did it on Belgrade, several times, and on Niš here. Here, [1] you change the figure for Niš, but do not change the reference -- it still uses the "Municipalities Of Serbia 2005" as the source, which is obviously wrong.

In a nutshell: if you're providing the new data (and I don't see why the rush, for most cities the estimates and census are quite near), please 1) provide a reference for that number 2) keep the previous urban population and the reference it's based on. The most accurate data are worthless if they're incomplete, and without a reference for check. Thanks in advance. No such user (talk) 06:44, 25 October 2011 (UTC)

Dare192, you are invited![edit]

  1. ^ http://webrzs.stat.gov.rs/axd/en/index1.php?SifraVesti=409&Link=