User talk:Dbachmann

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Re: Ivo[edit]

Replying to a response from February that I missed back then.

The thing is, the premise, that "Ivo" is merely a hypocorism of "Ivan", is moot. Most Croatian sources of similar quality that I've seen simply say it's a derivative form, not a form of endearment. Granted, it likely came to be as a hypocorism back in the day, but a fair few hundreds of years later, it's no longer so strictly associated with the other name, it's no longer necessarily interchangeable. And it's probably even less likely to be associated with the other name by readers who don't know about South Slavic word formation. Regardless of the etymology, when a name is as notable as this one, I see no real benefit in trying to move it away from its own title because it can lead to slippery slopes - cf. Beth. --Joy [shallot] (talk) 19:27, 5 August 2014 (UTC)

Gaulish problems[edit]

I wondered if you could mediate regarding a problem with Future Perfect's behaviour on the Gaulish language Talk page? Thanks, Shylock-- (talk) 11:52, 10 August 2014 (UTC)

How to enter your archive?[edit]

Where is the link that leads me to the archived discussions? -- (talk) 19:22, 15 August 2014 (UTC)

By the page history. But this link will also help: User talk:Dbachmann/Archive 42. The Banner talk 17:02, 27 September 2014 (UTC)


I have two questions regarding this: 1. could you give the page(s) where this is mentioned in Tavernier's book? (which can be viewed online here [1], by the way) 2. could you please elaborate a little bit on your text on the talk page: "derived from a facsimile in a 1983 edition published in Karachi". What kind of edition of what exactly? Thanks.-- (talk) 20:33, 13 September 2014 (UTC)

Fair questions. re Tavernier, I took the information from here (added 2008) and did not verify it, it seems to be cited after this, which states p. 265, but perhaps this is the pagination of an English translation.

As for the facsimile edition, this is my conjecture, and for this reason I did not add it to the article and left it on the talkpage instead. The book in question is Sultan Ahmed Qureshi, Letters of the Holy Prophet, Karachi (1983). If you compare the facsimile quality in this book with the rendition in the early versions of the flag (2006?), you will be able to form your own opinion. If I was not writing a Wikipedia entry but a blog entry, I would argue that it is very likely that jihadists looking for symbols of authentic, 7th-century Islam pulled these seal images from that book, unaware of the fact that they were Ottoman era manuscript copies. But as I was writing for Wikipedia, I just stuck to the facts for the purposes of the article, and left the conjecture on the talkpage in case anyone was interested. --dab (𒁳) 21:01, 13 September 2014 (UTC)

File:Scythia-Parthia 100 BC.png[edit]

Hi, I was just looking over your image and have some concerns about its source: you give attribution to two other people for the map information, but you do not seem to specify where the actual terrain map comes from. Could you add that information to the file? Thank you! KDS4444Talk 17:01, 24 September 2014 (UTC)

I uploaded the image more than eight years ago, man. It was some online engine that generated maps from PD GIS data, I think. --dab (𒁳) 17:09, 24 September 2014 (UTC)

File:Maenad.png listed for deletion[edit]

A file that you uploaded or altered, File:Maenad.png, has been listed at Wikipedia:Files for deletion. Please see the discussion to see why it has been listed (you may have to search for the title of the image to find its entry). Feel free to add your opinion on the matter below the nomination. Thank you. Kelly hi! 08:02, 8 October 2014 (UTC)


Someone added this article to Category: Ancient Indian cities. Since Dvārakā is only mentioned in the Mahabharata and Puranas, is it appropriate to call it an Ancient Indian city(which is like saying the city actually existed in historical times)? I am thinking of creating a new category for epic Indian cities, Puranic cities, etc. What do you think? Jayakumar RG (talk) 09:47, 16 October 2014 (UTC)

The Mahabharata is pretty much the definition of "ancient India". There is no other meaningful scope of a category "Ancient Indian cities". But I know what you mean. In the end, we mirror terminology found in scholarly literature, and google books has 9,000 hits for "Ancient Indian cities", but zero hits for "Epic Indian cities", so that term is out. The best thing would be to keep a category "cities mentioned in the Sanskrit epics" or similar, and make that a subcategory of "Ancient Indian cities". "Puranic cities" is even less meaningful, as the Puranas are medieval, and they do not focus on geography, their geographical scope is pretty much based on what is found in the epics. --dab (𒁳) 12:39, 16 October 2014 (UTC)

Apep (disambiguation) listed at Redirects for discussion[edit]


An editor has asked for a discussion to address the redirect Apep (disambiguation). Since you had some involvement with the Apep (disambiguation) redirect, you might want to participate in the redirect discussion if you have not already done so. uKER (talk) 12:47, 21 October 2014 (UTC)