User talk:FourTildes

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

/Archive 1

/Archive 2

/Archive 3


Kyokutenho[edit]

If it had been anyone else I probably would have taken it out:) You are correct of course that he is a Japanese citizen whereas all the others since Tochiazuma – Asa, Hakuho, Harumafuji, Osh and Baruto – are not, so it is perhaps notable, but as I believe the JSA always goes by the birthplace listed on the banzuke in regard to whether someone is 'foreign' or not it is a little confusing. But it's not a big deal, I'm not going to take it out now and I doubt anyone else will. I'm delighted for Tenho of course but I can't help thinking that a Kisenosato or Tochiozan victory would have been great for sumo and they've both blown a chance that may not come again for quite some time. Saw your new articles, excellent as always, and the fighting style sections will be added shortly. --Pawnkingthree (talk) 11:12, 23 May 2012 (UTC)

Just as a follow up, interesting that this article in the Japan Times also highlights the issue. I've added it as a reference.--Pawnkingthree (talk) 11:34, 30 May 2012 (UTC)


Active kinboshi earners[edit]

Nice addition there. Interesting that Wakanosato and Kyokutenho have earned only two kinboshi each despite both being around for donkey′s years. Just makes you appreciate all the more what a marvellous record Akinoshima′s is.--Pawnkingthree (talk) 02:04, 28 March 2013 (UTC)

I fixed the sansho list for you - sorry for the delay. Looks good - the only comment I would make is that when you do the sort for the individual prizes it doesn't necessarily show who has the most. Say for example a wrestler had four fighting spirit prizes but no others; he wouldn't appear in the table at all but really he should be at number three for fighting Spirit. Of course, the same is true of my "List of sumo record holders" table as well.--Pawnkingthree (talk) 00:00, 31 March 2013 (UTC)

Ōsunaarashi Kintarō[edit]

Hi FourTildes,

I just wanted to draw your attention to [1] photo of Oosunaarashi which I took last Friday and uploaded to Commons. As the article is still "yours" in a way, I would not like to change the photo you included without asking you, but find the other one a bit more personal. Phlyz (talk) 15:54, 31 May 2013 (UTC)

Hi, the only other photos I had taken of him I would have had to cut out people standing next to him etc. posing, so I snapped that one on the dohyo because I knew I was going to make an article. The one you have shows him standing by himself and it is higher quality so let's use it. I'll put it in if you don't mind. FourTildes (talk) 21:31, 31 May 2013 (UTC)
To be honest I had to cut out one of the enavitable admiring old ladies as well... ;-) Go ahead an put it in!Phlyz (talk) 12:36, 1 June 2013 (UTC)

Basho not held[edit]

I see you've been changing the Xs in the tourney table to Not Held, which is good, but unfortunately you've been adding explanatory notes to the top of the table when there is already one at the bottom (which I don't remember doing actually, maybe Kaiketsu did it?), causing a lot of duplication. I started removing some of them but rapidly got bored:)--Pawnkingthree (talk) 01:06, 9 June 2013 (UTC)

Great work putting all the pre 1958 tourney tables. A have a question about some changes though - why not complete records for Wakakoma Kenzo, Kanenohana Takeo, Iwakaze Kakutaro and Tochihikari Masayuki? It seems odd to me to lose information.--Pawnkingthree (talk) 22:27, 10 June 2013 (UTC)

June 2013[edit]

Edits to rikishi article[edit]

In the course of making some minor edits, somehow this article got mangled ;-) and I don't want to mess up the work you have been doing. Please look at the following edit diff:

http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Rikishi&diff=561148407&oldid=561136424

This is supposed to be me, but in fact I only intentionally altered the top couple of paragraphs. So how did "Lifestyle of rikishi" turn into "...promotion and demotion..." - I have no idea. I will revert back to your last version (as best I can), then make the changes I intended: please check the result. Thanks! Imaginatorium (talk) 04:31, 23 June 2013 (UTC)


Musashigawa stable[edit]

I see that an admin has deleted Musashigawa stable, which was previously a redirect to Fujishima stable (2010), so you can redo your article on the new Musashigawa stable. But Musashigawa stable should really be a disambiguation page, like Fujishima stable, as both incarnations are likely to be searched for under that name. I hope you′d consider putting your article at Musashigawa stable (2013) instead.--Pawnkingthree (talk) 01:43, 16 July 2013 (UTC)


Hey FourTildes, I sent an email to the Musashigawa stable, don't know if I'll get a reply though, asking if the satble is a brad new stable or a continuation of the old one. Also, should Mienoumi Tsuyoshi be included as the 1980 to 2010 owner of the stable, as per tradition. Or maybe you accidentally deleted that section by copying and pasting. Either way, what do you think. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Leveni (talkcontribs) 04:40, 20 August 2013 (UTC)

Hey again. I've mentioned your name in an article I wrote on the admin's board, hope you don't mind. But, I feel it wrong that your original article was removed. [The link is here.]--Leveni (talk) 06:18, 20 August 2013 (UTC)

A cup of tea for you![edit]

Meissen-teacup pinkrose01.jpg Your article Tokyo Camii has been reviewed. I find it very useful. You deserve a cup of tea! Vanjagenije (talk) 17:41, 27 July 2013 (UTC)

Osunaarashi translation, and...[edit]

i went ahead and moved that translation into the lead paragraph~ after having read through the article now a couple of times i notice a few things i'd like to point out to you, seeing as you seem to be monitoring the article... all about the name:

  • mention of his name hops between "Osunaarashi" and "Osuna-arashi" (with and without the dash)...
  • also hops between spelling it with "O" and "Õ" (with and without the length-dash over the O)...
  • also hops between referring to him by his sumo name and his birth name... (should use the name he's publicly credited as)
  • at least once refers to him by the nickname (Budi?)... (isnt such informal referencing within the article a no-no?)

the spelling used in an article's title is what i've been taught to use within the article itself; the current title is WITH the bar over the Õ and withOUT the dash... you might want to give some consideration to WHICH is best for posterity~ NOTE: Japan Times reports his name WITHOUT EITHER; no bar, no dash =you may actually wanna consider moving/renaming the article to reflect JT's official spelling?? just advising as per encyclopedic formatting~

one more thing though: i'm not sure if theres special precedence for sumo names but... usually for famous people who are known by different names, the article TITLE is their ring/stage/pen-name, but THEN: the first usage of their name in the article is their BIRTH name followed by the "better known by/as ring/stage/pen-name" instead of the way youve got Osunaarashi credited in the first sentence... as i said, i'm not too sure if this should be the case for sumo but i've been corrected in the past when dealing with entertainer articles~ that might require ALL sumo articles to be re-formatted that way: for one, i noticed the Gagamaru article currently names him in the first sentence same as Osunaarashi~

!dont mean to bog you down with details! hope its helpful; let me know if i can assist any way in the future~ Japanglish (talk) 05:03, 8 February 2014 (UTC)

THANKS for your reply FT; you seem to know what youre doing, didnt mean to interrupt~ i'm a fan, often attend Tokyo bashos & refer to wikipedia for background & facts which is how i'm aware of this & the other articles... i hop around on wikipedia contributing quality control on Japanese topics; keep up the good work~ Japanglish (talk) 03:54, 11 February 2014 (UTC)

Sumo pics[edit]

Did some searching in Japanese + the fact that anything from 1956 and backwards is free. The US Library of Congress has some really nice, high resolution, ukiyo-e woodcuts as well. Kaiketsu (talk) 12:56, 10 February 2014 (UTC)

Sumo - good article[edit]

The content is very good but whole sections have little or no references. That I think is the reason it lost its GA ranking in the first place. I actually think that the references listed could cover all sections but they would have to be placed. If that could be done it would be a simple mater to put the article up for GA which has the added bonus of critiquing what else is wrong.Peter Rehse (talk) 11:11, 15 March 2014 (UTC)


Re:More records[edit]

Those are interesting tables, but I do wonder if it would make the article too bloated if they were included. (I actually don't think the "most tournaments to reach makuuchi" record should really be there either, as it's scarcely a record one would be proud of, but that was an indulgence of mine.) Would be OK in a Sanyaku article though. Maybe one should be spun out from the glossary? I also wonder if rikishi from the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries should actually even be included, as they're not really comparable. Should we possibly restrict such tables to the six-tournament-a-year era, as the NSK do (I think)? BTW thanks for today's update - extraordinary that Hakuho has reached a figure in 13 years that took Akinoshima 23 years! Just shows how dominant he has been.--Pawnkingthree (talk) 11:53, 17 March 2014 (UTC)

Interesting that Kotonowaka holds the all-time maegashira record. Terao must be up there too. And let's not forget Kyokushuzan, who holds the record for most consecutive tournaments at maegashira following his one stint at komusubi. The tables are fine in the makuuchi article, although we will have to remember to update it every tournament (I'm assuming Hakuho is going to be around a while longer!).--Pawnkingthree (talk) 15:49, 19 March 2014 (UTC)
I realize I am just creating more work for myself with the tables in the future, but that's okay. It's a small piece of extra work compared to the tourney tables. For some reason, I find tracking small, incremental change over time a worthy use of time. Yes, I did know Kyokushuzan's consecutive record (from the wiki article!) and it would be nice to show that somewhere. Perhaps another table! FourTildes (talk) 23:00, 19 March 2014 (UTC)

outside the box sumo topics?[edit]

if you've got any sumo-writing-with-attitude which may not have an outlet elsewhere, checkout japanglish.org and contact us there~ best. Japanglish (talk) 06:18, 12 May 2014 (UTC)

  • got your reply, thanks for taking the time~ ive been the one in contact with you; i'm OL, though it was LM who put together our sumo listings and may continue to do so... we were actually unsure as to how to refer to Kakuryu's cheap win; uwatenage didn't seem to us to be quite correct, but we ran with that in keeping with the officials decision... should we amend our listing? we'll continue coverage in July using the same daily-summary/slideshow format (you mightve noticed we were a few days late getting the page up during hatsu-basho, but now its in place) & the invitation to contribute is open at your availability... send contributors our way as well, any topics, maybe youve noticed the scope so far; we're still expanding~ best. Japanglish (talk) 00:31, 2 June 2014 (UTC)

thanks very much for the input, highly appreciated~ i'm top man on a small totem pole so if i don't catch oversights or misinfo it's readers like you who do~ amended the Ozeki typo (embarrassed that went "live"), will tend to Kakuryu timely! Japanglish (talk) 12:11, 2 June 2014 (UTC)

June 2014[edit]

Hello, I'm BracketBot. I have automatically detected that your edit to Nishikido stable may have broken the syntax by modifying 2 "[]"s. If you have, don't worry: just edit the page again to fix it. If I misunderstood what happened, or if you have any questions, you can leave a message on my operator's talk page.

List of unpaired brackets remaining on the page:
  • *Sendagawa Jun ([[toshiyori#Ranking|shunin]]'']]'', former ''komusubi'' [[Tōki Susumu|Tōki]])

It's OK to remove this message. Also, to stop receiving these messages, follow these opt-out instructions. Thanks, BracketBot (talk) 12:26, 16 June 2014 (UTC)

Disambiguation link notification for June 20[edit]

Hi. Thank you for your recent edits. Wikipedia appreciates your help. We noticed though that when you edited Kotoshōgiku Kazuhiro, you added a link pointing to the disambiguation page Kadoban (check to confirm | fix with Dab solver). Such links are almost always unintended, since a disambiguation page is merely a list of "Did you mean..." article titles. Read the FAQ • Join us at the DPL WikiProject.

It's OK to remove this message. Also, to stop receiving these messages, follow these opt-out instructions. Thanks, DPL bot (talk) 08:50, 20 June 2014 (UTC)

Disambiguation link notification for October 5[edit]

Hi. Thank you for your recent edits. Wikipedia appreciates your help. We noticed though that when you edited Sadanoumi Takashi, you added a link pointing to the disambiguation page Tochiazuma. Such links are almost always unintended, since a disambiguation page is merely a list of "Did you mean..." article titles. Read the FAQ • Join us at the DPL WikiProject.

It's OK to remove this message. Also, to stop receiving these messages, follow these opt-out instructions. Thanks, DPL bot (talk) 09:05, 5 October 2014 (UTC)

Kyokutenhō update[edit]

I don't understand this update. Is it supposed to say "oldest makuuchi wrestler" instead of "first wrestler"? I also don't understand the citation, as it doesn't seem relevant and the access date is 5 years before the event in question. 129.78.68.1 (talk) 00:05, 24 November 2014 (UTC)

Hi. I replied to you question on your Talk page. ~ ~ ~ ~ (talk) 01:40, 24 November 2014 (UTC)