User talk:Gts-tg

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Automatic invitation to visit WP:Teahouse sent by HostBot[edit]

Teahouse logo

Hi Gts-tg! Thanks for contributing to Wikipedia.
Be our guest at the Teahouse! The Teahouse is a friendly space where new editors can ask questions about contributing to Wikipedia and get help from peers and experienced editors. I hope to see you there! Theopolisme (I'm a Teahouse host)

This message was delivered automatically by your robot friend, HostBot (talk) 20:40, 8 November 2013 (UTC)

Creating a user page[edit]

Thanks for responding so well to my feedback about the Richmond Palace image. May I suggest that you consider adding some text about yourself to your user page? It would be good to know something about you and what your particular interests are. Best wishes – and welcome to Wikipedia! Headhitter (talk) 11:29, 20 November 2013 (UTC)

Kasta Tomb modifications[edit]

Hello, please have a look at Kasta Tomb article talk page here: Talk:Kasta_Tomb which debates your last modifications. Pluto is not just the Roman name of Hades, Pluto is also a Greek mythological name, like Hades. Thanks! Vincent Lextrait (talk) 11:40, 18 October 2014 (UTC)

Philotas + Philotas[edit]

We have one article about Parmenion's son, named Philotas, and one about his father: Philotas (father of Parmenion). Please revert the latter back to the version which is consistent with the title. Favonian (talk) 18:39, 22 November 2014 (UTC)

Ok I will revert it back for the purposes of consistency, but this article has to be merged with Philotas, son of Parmenion, and then deleted entirely, as it is nonsensical. Thanks Gts-tg (talk) 18:41, 22 November 2014 (UTC)
Not all that nonsensical. At least it's in accordance with this source. Favonian (talk) 18:47, 22 November 2014 (UTC)
Good point about the source, but I can say that it is wrong and has a mixup. The original sources(i.e. Diodorus Siculus) state clearly the kinship between Parmenion, Philotas, and Philotas's sons. Furthermore, it would have been impossible for Parmenion's father(if his name was also Philotas) to be with Alexander, as Parmenion was quite old himself and an old general of Phillip II. Gts-tg (talk) 18:53, 22 November 2014 (UTC)
(edit conflict) Sorry to belabor the point, but this page from the same source indicates that Asander was indeed the brother of Parmenion, not his grandson. Favonian (talk) 18:55, 22 November 2014 (UTC)
But it doesn't say in our article (or the source) that Old Philotas was with Alexander. Favonian (talk) 18:57, 22 November 2014 (UTC)
Good point as well, I think the problematic part is the text saying It appears that he had two other brothers, Asander and Agathon when in fact Asander and Agathon are the sons of Philotas junior, son of Parmenion. So it implies that the particular Philotas (senior) was the one with Alexander. Gts-tg (talk) 19:00, 22 November 2014 (UTC)
Also if you check the link for Agathon in the article, it links over to Agathon (son of Philotas), while in the main text it says it was his brother Gts-tg (talk) 19:03, 22 November 2014 (UTC)
Oh, the links in our articles are all over the place – and confound the Greeks for their habit of recycling names! I believe my remarks above concerning Asander has some bearing on this. Favonian (talk) 19:08, 22 November 2014 (UTC)
Yeah tell me about it, I had so much trouble trying to convince my spouse to name our son a Greek name after my dad. Based on your feedback, I think it may be valid to have the article as Parmenion's father, but the info on Asander and Agathon is highly suspicious to me and appears to be wrong. In fact I came over to this article by following a link from the article about Asander (fixed the link there to Parmenion proper) Gts-tg (talk) 19:12, 22 November 2014 (UTC)
I'll end up appearing rude as well as stubborn. :( However, I do think that the Asander of our article was indeed Parmenion's brother. On the other hand, my supper is somewhat overdue, so I'll have to excuse myself. Cheers! Favonian (talk) 19:19, 22 November 2014 (UTC)
Yeah getting hungry too, perhaps it's time for others to put their input forward. Ta Gts-tg (talk) 19:21, 22 November 2014 (UTC)

Disambiguation link notification for December 14[edit]

Hi. Thank you for your recent edits. Wikipedia appreciates your help. We noticed though that when you edited Greeks in Egypt, you added a link pointing to the disambiguation page Cyrene. Such links are almost always unintended, since a disambiguation page is merely a list of "Did you mean..." article titles. Read the FAQ • Join us at the DPL WikiProject.

It's OK to remove this message. Also, to stop receiving these messages, follow these opt-out instructions. Thanks, DPL bot (talk) 09:31, 14 December 2014 (UTC)

Disambiguation link notification for January 5[edit]

Hi. Thank you for your recent edits. Wikipedia appreciates your help. We noticed though that when you edited Greeks in Malta, you added a link pointing to the disambiguation page Romans. Such links are almost always unintended, since a disambiguation page is merely a list of "Did you mean..." article titles. Read the FAQ • Join us at the DPL WikiProject.

It's OK to remove this message. Also, to stop receiving these messages, follow these opt-out instructions. Thanks, DPL bot (talk) 09:31, 5 January 2015 (UTC)

Periplus svg[edit]

Have you read the Periplus? You posted this svg where the ports in Northern Somalia were supposedly under the control of Himyar and so on but instead it was only the Southern ports that seemed to have a South Arabian influence/ rule going. Read the Periplus itself mate: https://archive.org/details/periplusoferythr00schouoft

I've read the thing (specifically pertaining to the Horn of Africa) more times than I can count and it clearly states that ports like "Mosylon" , "Opone" & "Avalites" were ruled by independent chieftains. Go to page 27 on the Periplus "This country is not subject to a King, but each market-town is ruled by its separate chief." Taken right of the bloody book you shared an alternative illustration for. If you made that map (all things considered, it's superior to the other one in some senses and looks better) edit that bit and just list the ports as "independent". Otherwise you're sharing inaccurate information and I will report this to an admin. Sorry if I seem a bit snippy... It's my home region and all. Awale-Abdi (talk) 01:07, 28 January 2015 (UTC)

Heck, here's another translation (by William H. Schoff) shared by a guy who used to edit the Periplus page (he shared in its talk page in the "Could Rhapta have been in modern-day Mozambique?" section): http://depts.washington.edu/silkroad/texts/periplus/periplus.html

Same line: is shared about the "Berber country" that stretches from Avalites to Opone in Northern Somalia: "This country is not subject to a King, but each market-town is ruled by its separate chief." Map's completely wrong in listing those ports (Avalites to Opone) as outer ports of sorts controlled by Himyar and other South Arabian polities. The first link/ book is more than legitimate enough but I shared that just to show you that it's not just that particular translation. Awale-Abdi (talk) 01:52, 28 January 2015 (UTC)

User talk:Awale-Abdi, thanks for your feedback. I will have a look at the points and links you mentioned and make any amendments if needed, at some point within the following few days. I have read the Periplous in it's original Hellenistic Koine text, but it is plausible that a mistake exists in the map. On a general note, I need to ask you to try to relax and assume good faith when first contacting other editors about something you want to raise. Other than this, I am happy you find the map better looking and easier to read through, I'll let you know once I have an updated English version, and if all good, we can reinstate the map in the related articles Gts-tg (talk) 09:18, 28 January 2015 (UTC)
Indeed, I apologize for getting worked up... It was uncalled for but yeah. It's a very good looking map and it's cool that it's an svg. The only incorrect bit in it is that it makes the northern ports in Somalia look like South Arabian ruled areas when the Periplus clearly says the region was rather independent (the south was ruled by outside forces though, that seems clear) If you just add an "independent polity" category and colour those cities as such-> it's a great map, man. I'm not honestly a regular editor btw. Just add a few things from time to time. Have a nice day (or night) :-) Awale-Abdi (talk) 19:53, 28 January 2015 (UTC)

────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────

Awale asked me to take a look. The newer map has some merits, imho. It's presentation is neat, aesthetically appealing, and easier to read than the older map. That said, it does appear to misrepresent the Periplus in several places, though this was likely an oversight. For one thing, the Periplus indicates that Berbers inhabited all of Northeast Africa (i.e. in both the Horn & Nile Valley), not just the Horn as the newer map appears to suggest (the older one doesn't). As Awale points out, the Periplus also notes that Malao, Mundus, and the other northern ports were governed by independent Berber polities. These in turn had a sort of loose suzerainty relationship with the Aksumites under King Zoskales, who was centered at Adulis. It is Sarapion, Nikon, and the other entrepots further south along the Azanian coast that were remotedly administered through Muza (present-day Mocha) by order of King Charabael, the then ruler of both the Himyarite and Sabaean kingdoms. If these specific points can be adjusted, the newer map may be worth salvaging. Otherwise, the older map should indeed remain. Best regards, Middayexpress (talk) 20:53, 28 January 2015 (UTC)
Awale-Abdi and Middayexpress thank you both for your observations. I did have a further look and it looks like there was a mistake, and it was due to the exact point that Middayexpress pointed out, instead of having the Azanian ports under Charibael I had the northern ports in the Horn. As for the Berbers only being available in the Horn and not Northeast Africa in general, this was an oversight that has also been corrected. Have a look at https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Periplous_of_the_Erythraean_Sea.svg and let me know if you think this covers the above(make sure to refresh/clear cache if needed). Should it be ok, I will also update the Greek version of the map and then proceed to restore the map in the respective articles. Gts-tg (talk) 03:22, 29 January 2015 (UTC)

I think that map is great then. If I had to nit pick; the text in Sudan that says "Berbers" is barely noticeable, I only noticed it was there because you pointed its presence out tbh. Otherwise-> good map. I'd add it as soon as possible if I were you. Take care, man. Awale-Abdi (talk) 13:01, 29 January 2015 (UTC) ──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────── The map looks great now, Gts-tg. Cheers, Middayexpress (talk) 18:40, 29 January 2015 (UTC)

Do you mind also fixing the locations of Nikon and Sarapion? Sarapion is Mogadishu while Nikon is Barawe. AcidSnow (talk) 18:56, 29 January 2015 (UTC)
User:AcidSnow done. Thanks everyone for your feedback! Gts-tg (talk) 15:40, 31 January 2015 (UTC)
Thanks! Barawe is acutely much closer to Mogadishu than that though. AcidSnow (talk) 17:56, 31 January 2015 (UTC)
AcidSnow I cross compared positions with Google Maps for Barawe and Mogadishu and moved according to these and according to river endpoints. But I will keep the change in mind when I update again Gts-tg (talk) 20:13, 31 January 2015 (UTC)
Ok. Also the Alavites were Zeila, AcidSnow (talk) 18:42, 20 February 2015 (UTC)