User talk:Nigel Ish

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Merry X'mas~![edit]

Short Stirling[edit]

MessageKeith-264 (talk) 18:32, 5 July 2014 (UTC)

July 2014[edit]

Hello, I'm BracketBot. I have automatically detected that your edit to JDS Shirayuki (DD-123) may have broken the syntax by modifying 1 "()"s. If you have, don't worry: just edit the page again to fix it. If I misunderstood what happened, or if you have any questions, you can leave a message on my operator's talk page.

List of unpaired brackets remaining on the page:
  • license-built [[Sikorsky SH-3 Sea King|Sikorsky Sea King]], later replaced by [[Mitsubishi H-60]]s (licensed [[Sikorsky S-70]]s, with the Canadian [[Beartrap (hauldown device)|Beartrap]] haul-down

It's OK to remove this message. Also, to stop receiving these messages, follow these opt-out instructions. Thanks, BracketBot (talk) 14:49, 19 July 2014 (UTC)


24 class sloop[edit]

all evidence i have found points to HMIS Lawrence and HMIS Clive being 24-class sloops. do a quick Google search if you are not satisfied. considering the RIN was using RN sloops designs and that they dont belong to any other sloop class which served at the same time, i think its safe to say that uboat.net etc are right in that they were 24 class. even the pictures of the ships seem to match. so let me know if you have any objections to me re-reverting your reverts.... Pvpoodle (talk) 16:29, 24 August 2014 (UTC)

If you actually look at specifications for the ships as reported in good sources, the 24s and the two Indian sloops were very, very different. The 24-class were powered by triple-expansion steam engines rated at 2500ihp and driving a single shaft giving a speed of 17 knots with a displacement of 1320 t (p. 95–96 of Conway's All The World's Fighting Ships 1906–1921). The two Indian ships were both powered by geared steam turbines driving two shafts, with Lawrence '​ machinery giving 1900 shp and 15 knots, and Clive '​s giving 1700 shp and 14.5 knots. (Jane's Fighting Ships 1931). Furthermore they actually looked quite different - compare [1] - a 24-class sloop, with square bow and stern and a deliberately symmetrical layout with [2] - HMIS Clive or [3] - HMIS Lawrence. They were also built at completely different shipyards - the two cancelled 24s were built by Swan Hunters on the Tyne, while the two Indian ships were built by Beardmores of Glasgow (who didn't build any 24s). Need I go on? They are definitely not of the same class.Nigel Ish (talk) 17:09, 24 August 2014 (UTC)
clyde built has a diffrent pic that the one that came up on google image search <_< . guess i was wrong, do you have any idea what class those 2 ships belonged to? any help would be much appreciated. Pvpoodle (talk) 18:00, 24 August 2014 (UTC)
They appear to have been individual ships and not members of a distinct class - and have enough differences between them that they probably cannot be treated as part of a single class. Lawrence was 248 ft long and displaced 1412 tons while Clive was 270 ft long and displaced 2100 tons, although it does note that both ships were designed by "Sir Wm. Biles & Co".Nigel Ish (talk) 18:42, 24 August 2014 (UTC)
so custom designed sloops then. that clears up a bit of confusion. thanks again for your time and effort

in helping with this Face-grin.svg Pvpoodle (talk) 06:10, 25 August 2014 (UTC)

also please feel free to add more ships to the List of ships of the Indian Navy, like you did with the Ton class (did not know about those), especially with the early ships of the WW1 and WW2 and early cold war eras, information about which is hard to find today. thank you Pvpoodle (talk) 06:15, 25 August 2014 (UTC)

Italian cruiser Calabria[edit]

Hey Nigel, I saw you added the 1912 Brassey's to the article - does it have anything on the Italo-Turkish War that Beehler doesn't? Thanks. Parsecboy (talk) 23:58, 12 September 2014 (UTC)

I didn't happen to come across it while I was trawling Google Books, so if there's anything worth adding please do. Parsecboy (talk) 02:27, 13 September 2014 (UTC)

copyvio[edit]

Hi, I'm new to Wikipedia and I'm a bit confused. On the HMS Jersey page I re-worded everything in the 'Pre-war service' section so its not the same as the original source. I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong!

Thanks Apocalypticdoom (talk) 18:55, 21 October 2014 (UTC)

The text after you changed was still far to close to the source. It still read like the source and the reader could still tell that it was closely based in the original. You shouldn't just reword sources, but write the article using your own words to convey the information in the sources.Nigel Ish (talk) 20:33, 21 October 2014 (UTC)

Libia[edit]

Good catch on the VTE for Libia - was a poor copy-paste job from Dogali ;-) Parsecboy (talk) 01:02, 1 November 2014 (UTC)

No. 263 Squadron RAF[edit]

No big deal :) - but as the 1st reference to the work (I know it's in the bibliog.) shouldn't it be a full one? — Saltmarshtalk 19:01, 1 November 2014 (UTC)

Not really, that's why articles have bibliographies.Nigel Ish (talk) 19:26, 1 November 2014 (UTC)


Your recent edits of page <wiki/No._255_Squadron_RAF>[edit]

Please would you visit the Talk page relating to No.255 Squadron and there (a) constructively join in the discussion about "splitting", also (b) set out your connection (if any) with the squadron. The result of a lot of difficult research work done by descendants of squadron members has, within the last few days, been deleted without prior discussion. 255 Historian (talk) 13:52, 12 November 2014 (UTC)

Voting for the Military historian and Military newcomer of the year now open![edit]

Nominations for the military historian of the year and military newcomer of the year have now closed, and voting for the candidates has officially opened. All project members are invited to cast there votes for the Military historian and Military newcomer of the year candidates before the elections close at 23:59 December 21st. For the coordinators, TomStar81

MediaWiki message delivery (talk) 00:33, 15 December 2014 (UTC)