User talk:Palmiped

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Latest message


Hi Palmiped
Thank-you for the advice, I will take a look.

Best wishes,

(ThompsonO (talk) 01:31, 27 March 2014 (UTC))

SS Cantabria[edit]

Hi Palmiped
I to have noted the entry in the book `The Ship-wrecks off North Norfolk` but after research carried out I am not certain that the information in that book is correct. It certainly conflicts with the information available on the Times online archive. In the Henry Blogg Museum at Cromer they have a copy of the book that was written by Captain Argüelles and his family. This also contradicts the information in that Book. To be fair the book was written more for the information for local divers and rather than a definitive reference to the many ship-wrecks of the coast here. There is also conflicting evidence as to the ownership of the SS Cantabria. In the WebPages of the Parliamentary questions raised at the time in the house of Lords, there is mention that the captain and his crew had initially stolen the ship from its rightful owner, A Zubizarreta Times Online Archive, Letter to the Editor dated 5 November 1938.This also conflicts with other information in the book. I have been unable to determine the sources for that book but have come to the conclusion that the information may be wrong.  stavros1  ♣ 

Good evening Palmiped

Thank you for the notation of Grognard, I had not realised I had made so many edits on Wikipedia![[User:sv�vros1|  stavros1 ]] ♣ 

Ruddington Depot[edit]

Thanks for pointers with regard to the references - this article is still a work in progress. I have added some additional points such as the ISBN

Hi Palmiped[edit]

I noticed that you have removed the contact details on the Community of the Holy Cross page. As the convent has moved and now has a new phone number the contact information on the wikipedia page is very important as the person who now has the old phone number keeps getting calls! Please will you re-instate this section. I am trying to add more information to make the page as factually correct and detailed as I can. Thank you OB Oblate (talk) 18:25, 13 March 2014 (UTC)


Thank you for your response. My intention was in no way to break the wikipedia rules. I have reverted to the former entry re information. OB Oblate (talk) 19:23, 13 March 2014 (UTC)

Disambiguation link notification for April 12[edit]

Hi. Thank you for your recent edits. Wikipedia appreciates your help. We noticed though that when you edited Notts County F.C., you added a link pointing to the disambiguation page Captain (football) (check to confirm | fix with Dab solver). Such links are almost always unintended, since a disambiguation page is merely a list of "Did you mean..." article titles. Read the FAQ • Join us at the DPL WikiProject.

It's OK to remove this message. Also, to stop receiving these messages, follow these opt-out instructions. Thanks, DPL bot (talk) 08:55, 12 April 2014 (UTC)


Hi Palmiped. Thank you for your help in editing the Foxton page when I have made little errors. It has been much appreciated.

Kate l allen (talk) 02:14, 3 May 2014 (UTC)

RMS Queen Mary[edit]

I saw that you undid all my recent revisions to the RMS Queen Mary page. Is there any reason for this? I was correcting grammatical mistakes and adding a few bits of useful info (the renaming of the classes on board in 1947).

I'm not sure why you changed "was" back to "were". The sentence is "Much of the machinery, including one of the two engine rooms, three of the four propellers, and all of the boilers, was removed..." The "was removed" refers to "the machinery", which is a singular collective noun. Unless this is one of those strange moments where British English is different from American English. In American English, we would say "The machinery was removed". In British English, would you really say "The machinery were removed"? I know you would say "Cunard are building a new ship", while we would say "Cunard is building a new ship." The subtleties of our two versions of the language can be very confusing, I agree.

Regardless of that fact, I'm not sure what objection you have to the other changes - the addition of useful commas to divide up distinct sections of sentences, etc.

jamesluckard (talk) 17:25, 26 September 2014 (UTC)

Happy New Year![edit]

Fuochi d'artificio.gif

Dear Palmiped,
HAPPY NEW YEAR Hoping 2015 will be a great year for you! Thank you for your contributions!
From a fellow editor,
--FWiW Bzuk (talk)

This message promotes WikiLove. Originally created by Nahnah4 (see "invisible note").

Revert of units used in SS France article?[edit]

Hey, I saw you reverted my change of units back to kg-f/cm2 from bar.

Might I ask why? kg-f/cm2 squared is a bit of an historical unit, no longer in popular use. Rmvandijk (talk) 16:07, 9 January 2015 (UTC) Was a rollback error, was reverted within 1 minute. --palmiped |  Talk  16:22, 9 January 2015 (UTC) Sorry, my browser didn't refresh, apparently I have crappy internet Rmvandijk (talk) 23:05, 9 January 2015 (UTC)