User talk:Paul Koning

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Warthog[edit]

I am not sure about that, but the incorrect information remains: "From a distance of 4,000 feet". To investigate further, I watched a documentary on the A-10 which stated that the gun is capable of being accurate to 3.5 miles. Any other source I read on google says 5 miles. Not "Mils". This includes the GAU-8's own Wikipedia article, which clearly states it on the specifications page here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GAU-8_Avenger#Specifications

The video is here: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h0iqS-XCmEQ

And I am sure more information can be found on google. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Haxxploits (talkcontribs) 02:03, 8 March 2008 (UTC)

Izzat you?[edit]

Hi! Are you the Paul Koning with whom I'm familiar?

In any case...

Welcome!

Hello, Paul Koning, and welcome to Wikipedia! Thank you for your contributions. I hope you like the place and decide to stay. Here are some pages that you might find helpful:

I hope you enjoy editing here and being a Wikipedian! Please sign your name on talk pages using four tildes (~~~~); this will automatically produce your name and the date. If you need help, check out Wikipedia:Questions, ask me on my talk page, or place {{helpme}} on your talk page and someone will show up shortly to answer your questions. Again, welcome! 

Atlant 13:15, 6 September 2006 (UTC)

Lotus Notes and PLATO[edit]

Hey, a fellow New Hampshire resident! Thanks for the info on the Talk:IBM Lotus Notes page.Rhsatrhs 00:41, 26 April 2007 (UTC)

Sorry for my tardiness in replying, I was off on other articles for so long. I think the PLATO article should at least have some images of the different terminal types. A screen shot of some of the typical apps, especially the multi-user games, would really spruce it up too. A good lead-in picture would be a shot of a PLATO classroom. Maury 12:17, 27 April 2007 (UTC)

Balance Wheel[edit]

Hi Paul- Sorry for the delay getting back to you. Just wanted to say thanks for the heads-up on the balance wheel broken picture link. You were right, I misspelled the name. Thanks for the positive feedback and cleaning up those tags, too. I may have gone overboard on the rewrite, but your part still forms the basis of the article.

My first computer experience was with PDP-11s too - they were good machines. Take care --Chetvorno 18:13, 21 June 2007 (UTC)

I liked your June 28 addition to Balance wheel about middle temp error and auxiliary compensation. I didn't realize that auxiliary compensation became a standard part of chronometers and was not experimental. Thanks for correcting the article. I was wondering, did the chronometer industry settle on any standard type of aux. compensation, or did each maker use their own? And how much did aux. compensation improve the accuracy; what is the residual temp error in a good aux. compensation chronometer? --Chetvorno 15:58, 5 August 2007 (UTC)

Thanks[edit]

Thanks for correcting my mistake... I just couldn't find the line to delete it.

Thanks again, and thanks for your contributions to wikipedia libraries. —Preceding unsigned comment added by ImmortalKnight (talkcontribs) 01:16, August 27, 2007 (UTC)

Re: Ethernet page fix[edit]

Oh, good catch. I was editing from work using Internet Exploder, and... well, that pretty much explains it, I guess! Thanks! --tiny plastic Grey Knight 20:34, 20 September 2007 (UTC)

Signature[edit]

Don't forget to leave your signature on talk pages, especially when leaving user warnings. Probably just an oversight... /Blaxthos 17:38, 23 September 2007 (UTC)

Hello![edit]

Are you the CTO of EqualLogic? (If so, (a) nice to meet you and (b) I may have spoken with you before, and would love to follow up).

--- tqbf 22:04, 9 November 2007 (UTC)

Yes, that's me. Hi! Sure, would like to hear from you, I really enjoy your iSCSI efforts. Email works. Paul Koning 22:08, 9 November 2007 (UTC)

Data as a plural noun[edit]

Hi Paul- I saw your recent edit on the Voyager 1 article. Here is a link to a post I made on another user's talk page regarding the use of the word "data". -Eric (talk) 14:15, 13 December 2007 (UTC)

Inquisition(s)[edit]

Hi there - see my reply to the issue you raise. --Paularblaster (talk) 12:55, 17 December 2007 (UTC)

Babel xx-5 question[edit]

Hi Paul- I went to the Babel talk page looking for clarification on the category 5 "professional" designation, and saw your name in some discussions there. I posted a question and am wondering what your view might be (I'm watching the page). Thanks in advance. -Eric (talk) 14:09, 21 December 2007 (UTC)

Tapping out morse code[edit]

I was amazed at your edit removing

"Morse code in general cannot be transmitted (contrary to Hollywood) by banging on a structure."

...because I thought I'd removed that! It was certainly my intention to do so. Why I removed only part of those edits and not all, I have no idea. Anyway, good work. Jeh (talk) 00:22, 24 January 2008 (UTC)

Parachuting[edit]

I checked the following websites in reference to the change. As you can see there are variations of the exact recorded speed.

http://www.damninteresting.com/?p=397 claims the speed as 614. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joseph_Kittinger claims the speed as 614. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Project_Excelsior claims the speed as 614. http://www.aerospaceweb.org/question/aerodynamics/q0243.shtml claims the speed as 614. http://www.nationalmuseum.af.mil/factsheets/factsheet.asp?id=1114 claims the speed as 614. http://www.skydiving-rocks.com/skydiving_record_book.html claims the speed as 614. http://nationalaviation.blade6.donet.com/ claims the speed as 714. http://www.wpafb.af.mil/museum/eagles/kittnger.htm claims the speed of 714. http://www.firstflight.org/shrine/joe_kittinger.cfm claims the speed of 714. http://www.af.mil/history/person.asp?dec=&pid=123006518 claims the speed as 714. http://www.nasm.si.edu/events/eventDetail.cfm?eventID=140 claims the speed as 714. http://stratocat.com.ar/fichas-e/1960/HMN-19600816.htm claims a speed of 714(However stratocat also claims he broke the speed of sound in his jump. I do not believe this is possible for a falling object. I may be wrong, I have not touched my college physics textbooks in a while).

the one website i found most compelling was http://hypertextbook.com/facts/JianHuang.shtml —Preceding unsigned comment added by Dubrules (talkcontribs) 09:19, 28 January 2008 (UTC)

If you compare the two articles of Joe Kittinger and Parachuting, you will see the change was to fix the discrepancy of the speed in the parachuting article with that of the one on Kittinger's page. I would consider this to be a "constructive" change, despite it being wrong. With the Air Force website stating the 714 mph I have changed the other Wikipedia articles to reflect what I have found. Feel free next time to dig deeper into why a change was made and actually improve information in ALL the articles, not just one. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Dubrules (talkcontribs) 09:08, 28 January 2008 (UTC)

Nice[edit]

You did a great job on the photo of Seymour Cray. At last a free image. -Susanlesch (talk) 22:47, 30 January 2008 (UTC)

RSTS[edit]

Hi... Your bot changed "a RSTS/E user..." to "an RSTS/E user...". But "RSTS" is pronounced as if it were a word, not letter by letter, so the previous text was correct. Could you add this to your exceptions? Thanks. Paul Koning (talk) 22:30, 6 February 2008 (UTC)

Hi Paul. Sorry about that. Exception duly noted! Cheers, CmdrObot (talk) 22:56, 6 February 2008 (UTC)

Emery Molyneux: Translation of non-English terms[edit]

Thanks very much for your help! I've included the translations that you've provided (with some modifications) in the article: see "Emery Molyneux#Books". — Cheers, JackLee talk 18:48, 11 February 2008 (UTC)

Thanks for the latest Latin translation. Forgot to ask: what does "In ædibus" mean? Do answer on the article's talk page. — Cheers, JackLee talk 23:08, 11 February 2008 (UTC)

Thank you for the Charactron edit[edit]

I feel silly -- after two years of adding to that page I never thought to check relevance of the "legacy" patents listed. Thanks again. OldZeb (talk) 06:01, 24 October 2008 (UTC)

Your interest in Mercator[edit]

Greetings Paul. You seem to be closely involved with the Mercator page. Please look at my proposals on the discussion page at Mercator and let me know how you feel about my suggestions. Thanks. Peter Mercator (talk) 22:59, 3 April 2009 (UTC)

High-speed multimedia radio (HSMM) Info[edit]

Paul, Would you happen to know anyone on how to setup a HSMM HAM radio? (Nfarrow —Preceding undated comment added 14:45, 15 March 2011 (UTC).

Dutch proofreading[edit]

Thank you for your public-spirited display of {{Proofreader}}! I'm wondering if you'd be willing to take a look at User:Caltrop/Ermerins (a dormant draft whose author has encouraged me to take it off his hands). It is largely a translation from this eulogy, but with a lot of nonsense and mistakes in it. I'm hoping to find someone who can correct it based on the original, and you're the first person on my list! Wareh (talk) 20:34, 27 May 2011 (UTC)

Thanks for your message, and for your willingness to have a look! Wareh (talk) 23:06, 29 May 2011 (UTC)
Great! The article now makes sense, and I've moved it to Franz Zacharias Ermerins. Many thanks for your help! Wareh (talk) 19:23, 31 May 2011 (UTC)