User talk:Rfortner

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Kaiserschmarrn[edit]

Hello, and welcome. I reverted your edit at Kaiserschmarrn becuae it appears to be very condescending. Also, it is not the style to say thing inside a parenthesis. What is the big point in your version, not seen in the original version by 84.112.157.52? Greswik 16:07, 30 May 2007 (UTC)

We should discuss on the talk for Kaiserschmarrn, I allready did my statement there. To be honest: I would delete the whole sentence because it is SO WRONG! -- Rfortner2 16:11, 30 May 2007 (UTC)
Ok, Greswik 16:14, 30 May 2007 (UTC)

Karl Renner[edit]

From s Hi, I'm the one who has contributed to Karl Renner and you might go and see on History on his page my comments. It is a pity actually, that people in the UK now have no idea that Britain had personnel in Austria and Vienna and that Vienna was similar to Berlin and, this seems as good a place as anywhere to correct that omission. My father was working at Schonbrunn which the British had chosen to use as it was empty and he, my father, got on well with the Soviet General who could speak French. So, when the interpreter was present they spoke French! I think you should elaborate Renner's entry _ especially as to why he supported the Ansschluss- perhaps it was his way of facing reality. My father did say that that period in his army life - mixing administration with pretty high politics was the most interesting period in his army life. Anyway, I will now leave it to you, to elaborate on the period immediately after the war. all best

( Ps If you want to reply do so here)

Its wonderfull to read that you (and your father) enjoyed your time in Vienna, Also interesting to see that he cooperated quite well with the Soviets. I only never understood why you made edits about the work of Renner (and others) in April 1945 to reinstall Austria and an Austrian government, which where a little bit biased against the posiitive part that the red army played at the beginning (while later they got a real plague for eastern Austria). And your explanation about your background doesnt explain to me, why you did so? -- Rfortner 14:54, 10 August 2007 (UTC)

German Pretenders[edit]

What's wrong with having the list of pretenders being on the List of German monarchs. The List of French monarchs has one or two pretender to the two French thrones on it (Like Louis XVII) who never actually ruled. If there are no pretenders mentioned on this page, there should be none on any of the lists of monarchs. Having a pretenders list is as justifiable as listing Frederick William IV who was offered the title Emperor of the Germans, but since he didn't accept it, he was never a German monarch. Delete the pretenders, you have to delete him, Napoleon (was a protector, not monarch of Germany), and the Presidents of the German Confederation (President is not a monarch title). Emperor001 23:46, 31 August 2007 (UTC)

For the Napoleon etc.-Argument: The question (and difference) is, if the person played a significant role and "governed". Napoleon did so, while the pretenders that you listed never played any significant role in German politics after 1918. Thats the reason, why you cannot put them on the same level as Emperors (or Kings) who really fullfilled this function and governed the country till 1918. -- Rfortner 01:54, 1 September 2007 (UTC)

Beecher copyvio[edit]

Thank you for your challenge—more details were needed. I had not intended my edits to look haphazard or 'in a panic' but clearly I failed :-) —Parhamr 04:41, 4 September 2007 (UTC)

Ok, I saw that you now try to make the article more objective, so go ahead and I will have a look at it later this week (Btw.: As you even deleted nearly all references, your edit seemed not extensively professional, thats why I reverted it). But I am still a little bit surprised, that there was no discussion in the states, as the German TV even interviewed a spokeperson from Boston Med. Univ., so at least they should know that something in the biography of Dr. Beecher may be ambiguous and has to be clarified ... -- Rfortner 08:49, 4 September 2007 (UTC)

HI[edit]

weiß zwar nicht ob ich hier auf deutsch schreiben darf/soll.. aber is mir wurscht

also... 1.

bist du ein echter Wiener, oder wohnst du nur hier? denn ein echter Wiener sagt "Wien" und eben nicht "Wean" wie die landeier :)

und 2. "Not relevant; Vienna is in Austria and not in Bavaria; and only the regional dialect would be relevant in this article"

ja checkst dus denn nicht? Austro-Bavarian IST der regional dialect von Wien, Wienerisch ist ja nur eine varietät davon... und gerade das Wienerische stellt bei der aussprache des stadtnamens eine ausnahme dar, wie oben bereits genannt :)

PS de facto sprechen wir österreicher alle bairisch (bis auf die vorarlberger halt)--Asdfking123 22:46, 13 September 2007 (UTC)

Also genau dieselbe Frage wollte ich Dir andersrum stellen, weil ich bin nämlich ein waschechter "Wiener" ("a echts Weaner Kind" aus dem 4. Hieb) und sehe es genau andersrum.
Wenn Du übrigens meine Userpage angesehen hättest, dann hättest du gesehen, dass ich in der deutschsprachigen Wikipedia auch sehr aktiv bin und mich dort insbesondere um den Artikel de:Österreichisches Deutsch kümmere.
Daher weiß ich, daß sich die österreichischen Dialekte aus dem Bairischen herausentwickelt haben, aber gerade das Wienerische hat sich mittlerweile soweit verselbstständigt dass man es nicht einfach pauschal dem "Austro-Bavarian" unterordnen kann (da kannst ja gleich "German" schreiben).
Unabhängig davon bin ich sowieso der Meinung, dass "Wean" die ortsübliche Aussprache ist und verstehe Deine Differenzierung zwischen Wiener und "Landeiern" nicht ganz was das betrifft, wie du auch an der gängigen Formulierung "a echts Weaner Kind" siehst. Vergiß nur bitte nicht, dass es auch innerhalb Wiens (immerhin fast 2 Mio. Einwohner!) nochmal Dialektunterschiede gibt, vom nasalen "Schönbrunnerdeutsch" (der feinen Hietzinger Gesellschaft) über das "Meidlinger L" bis zum erdigen Vorstadtwienerisch des "Mundl". -- Rfortner 08:40, 14 September 2007 (UTC)
PS: Und wenn schon auf Deutsch dann aber bitte mit "Servus" statt HI ;-)
lol na sicher kann (und muss) man das Wienerische dem Bairischen unterordnen - oder was soll man es sonst unterordnen? dem preussischen?
und ja diese unterschiede in wien gibt es bekanntlich auch... und wahrscheinlich bin ich der meinung dass es auf Wienerisch "Wien" heißt weil ich lange genug bei der "feinen gesellschaft" im 19. bezirk gewohnt habe... aber wie auch immer, diese unterschiede innerhalb Wiens sind wenn du mich fragst keine eigenen dialekte oder sonst irgendetwas, sondern einfach nur die sprachlichen unterschiede zwischen den gesellschaftlichen schichten, soetwas gibt es gewiss überall--Asdfking123 09:37, 14 September 2007 (UTC)
Jo eh, oba Wean is auf Weanerisch imma no Wean ... darum gibt ja Festivals wie Wean hean - Das Wienerliedfestival ... und darum sollte man im Artikwl zu Wien dem Wienerischen jedenfalls als spezifischere Beschreibung den Vorrang vor irgendetwas Übergeordnetem geben, insbesondere auch wegen der eigenständigen Entwicklung!
@ 19. Jaja, die feine Gesellschaft, besonders auf der Bellevue ;-)
-- Rfortner 10:14, 14 September 2007 (UTC)
naja wie auch immer, ich könnte jetzt auch weiter argumentieren, aber... kennst du zufällig irgendwelche admins auf der englischsprachigen wikipedia? (bzw bist du evtl selbst einer?) :) --Asdfking123 10:23, 14 September 2007 (UTC)
@ argumentieren: wieso, die Sachlage ist ja nun geklärt dass "Wean" ein Wienerischer Ausdruck ist ;-)
@ Admin: "Persönlich" nicht, aber worum gehts denn? -- Rfortner 10:26, 14 September 2007 (UTC)
ich will ned darüber streiten ob jetzt mehr Wiener "Wien" oder mehr "Wean" sagen würden - dass ich weiter argumentieren könnte war darauf bezogen dass, wenn man es erwähnt, dort schon Austro-Bavarian und nicht Viennese stehen sollte.... aber wie auch immer
admin deswegen, weil mir ein paar türken (bzw wahrscheinlich nur einer) schön langsam aufn sack gehn mit ihrer beschissenen pseudo propaganda :) -- Asdfking123 10:31, 14 September 2007 (UTC)
Die Sache mit Wien ist relativ einfach: "Wien" ist Hochdeutsch (auch im österreichischen Hochdeutsch), während "Wean" die Aussprache im Dialekt ist. Da aber das Österreichische Deutsch wie auch das Wienerische für ihre Vermischung beider Sprachschichten bekannt sind (also etwa "hochdeutsche" Sätze mit dialektfärbung), wird beides verwendet. ... Und der regionale Dialekt ist nunmal als "Wienerisch" bekannt und nicht Bayrisch, sorry wenn ich da drauf herumreiten muss.
@ Admins: Ich glaube nicht, dass ein einzelner Admin helfen kann, für sowas gibt es ja auf Wikipedia klare Prozeduren (Vandalismusmeldung, etc.). Um welches Thema gehts denn bei den Türken? Armenien? ;-) -- Rfortner 11:07, 14 September 2007 (UTC)
so ich spar mir jetzt den nächsten doppelpunkt... also was die kana.. err türken angeht: hier gehts nicht um armenien (aber gute idee), sondern um attila / die hunnen ;)
es is mir ja egal was sie in anatolien ihren kindern in der volkschule für bullshit erzählen, aber hier im internet brauchen sie ihre beschissene pseudo propaganda nicht erzählen (wie zb die hunnen wären türken gewesen und dergl.)... deswegen wäre ich dafür dass der artikel Hunnic Empire (zumindest vorläufig) gesperrt sind (wie es übrigens die artikel sowohl über Attila als auch über die Hunnen generell lustiger weise eh schon sind) -- Asdfking123 12:08, 14 September 2007 (UTC)
und was den dialekt angeht: ja, nicht bayrisch - aber bairisch ;)
worum es geht ist dass man ja nicht nur in Wien "Wean" sagt, sondern eben überall im bairischen (bayrisch-österreichischem) sprachraum -- Asdfking123 12:10, 14 September 2007 (UTC)
Also jetzt wirf bitte ja nicht alle Türken in einen Topf, es gibt solche und solche. Wikipedia lebt schon davon, dass man sich gegenseitig respektiert und ernst nimmt, und nicht gleich zu Schimpfwörtern greift!
Zum Artikel selbst: Wenn es ein Problem mit wiederkehrenden Edits gibt, dann ist das Beste, auf der entsprechenden Diskussionsseite dazu einen neuen Abschnitt anzulegen, das ist hier die übliche Praxis. Dann wird das auf Basis von Fakten (Belegen, Quellen, etc.) ausdiskutieren, und üblicherweise hält das dann auch, wenn es auf breiter Basis ausdiskutiert wurde. Das ist auch sinnvoll, weil nicht jeder Admin kann bei der Vandalismusmeldung sofort alle fachlichen Hintergründe kennen, und daher ist die Diskussionsseite immer eine gute Referenz. Wenn jemand einen Edit-War beginnt, ist es auch immer gut ihn bei einem Revert in der Kommentarzeile auf die Diskussionsseite zu bitten, das zeigt dann auch das DU zumindest Argumente hast ;-) ... Alle anderen Formen der Konfliktlösung (Sperrantrag, Vandalismusmeldung, etc.) kommen immer erst danach!
@ Bayerisch/Bairisch: Dieser von dir genannte Sprachraum ist wesentlich weniger homogen und klar umrissen als "Wienerisch", und das ist hier ja nicht die bayrische Wikipedia. Es gibt ja bei Wikipedia sowas wie "Relevanzkriterien", und warum soll Bairisch relevanter für Wien sein als Wienerisch? Bist du eigentlich in der deutschsprachigen Wikipedia auch aktiv? Von dort müsstest du das ja kennen *fg* -- Rfortner 18:08, 14 September 2007 (UTC)
"Also jetzt wirf bitte ja nicht alle Türken in einen Topf" doch! :)
und was die fakten angeht ist das in dieser hinsicht ziemlich lächerlich weil die von propaganda erblindeten türken dann mit irgendwelchen zwielichtigen pseudo büchern kommen in denen angeblich steht dass Hunnen Türken gewesen seien (hahaha), und 3 mal darfst du raten wo der autor dieses buches herkommt, ganz zufällig aus der türkei - sagt wohl alles.... schon ziemlich arm wenn man sich so einen aufwand macht um über 20 ecken eine nicht existente verbindung zu Attila herzustellen wo es so offensichtlich ist was für ein erbärmlicher versuch von nationalistischer propaganda es ist
und das beste an dem ganzen ist, dass in in dem anderen, generellen (und gesperrten) artikel über die Hunnen (in der englischen wikipedia) klar drinnen steht dass die Hunnen eine konföderation diverser stämme waren, in der turkvölker, wenn überhaupt, dann nur zu einem geringen teil vertreten waren
und deswegen hab ich auch irgendwie gar keinen bock auf eine diskussion mit dummen, sturen und vollkommen subjektiven wannabe-attilas :)
und was Wean angeht: es ist relativ egal dass das Bairische Deutsch und allein schon das Österreichische ziemlich heterogen sind, solange eins gegeben ist: man sagt überall in diesem sprachraum "Wean"... und das wirst du wohl nicht abstreiten können? :)
und deswegen würde in meinen augen ein abändern auf Viennese nur sinn machen wenn in anderen regionen des Austro-Bavarian sprachraums die aussprache anders wäre... is sie aber net —Preceding unsigned comment added by 80.109.43.98 (talk) 21:36, 17 September 2007 (UTC)
@ Hunnen usw.: So sehr ich Deine inhaltliche Kritik verstehen kann, so sehr habe ich auch den Eindruck, dass du die Spielregeln von Wikipedia noch nicht ganz verstanden hast. Jedenfalls waren deine Manieren in der dortigen Diskussion nicht gerade angemessen, und das ist für dich und dein Anliegen schade, weil deine Kritik an sich ja offensichtlich berechtigt ist. Wie Du in der dortigen Diskussion sehen kannst, habe ich mal den klassischen Wikipedia-Weg eingeschlagen und dein Anliegen sehr sachlich unterstützt, bis jetzt steht der Typ argumentativ eh ziemlich im Eck. Und ja, das muss man sich bei Wikipedia antun, so ist hier der "Hausbrauch", da bringt rumschimpfen relativ wenig. Und natürlich wird hier auch die Qualität der Quellen unterschieden, deswegen habe ich ja auf eine renommierte Enzyklopädie verwiesen, aber das liest du eh dort ...
@ Wien: Sorry, aber es geht um Wien, und da ist Wienerisch nunmal die relevante Sprache. Ich habe echt keine Lust, dass dann irgendein oberflächlicher Ami auf Grund des Artikelanfangs glaubt, Wien (oder Österreich) wäre in Bayern, also bitte akzeptiere, dass ich in der Frage einen klaren Standpunkt habe und sicherlich kein "Austro-Bavarian" dort stehen haben will. -- Rfortner 22:44, 17 September 2007 (UTC)

ich hab jetzt gerade nicht viel zeit, werde später noch mehr schreiben, nur hier kurz eine interessante stelle aus der deutschen wikipedia: "Hypothesen, wonach die europäischen oder die asiatischen Hunnen, letztere in den chinesischen Annalen unter der Bezeichnung Hsiung-nu erwähnt, Türken gewesen seien, lassen sich mangels Überlieferung nicht nachweisen. Das gleiche gilt für die Juan-Juan, die asiatischen und auch für die europäischen Awaren." —Preceding unsigned comment added by 80.109.43.98 (talk) 13:56, 18 September 2007 (UTC)

Na wunderbar, das poste das doch (auf Englisch und in höflichem Tonfall) im Diskussionsforum zum heissdiskutierten Artikel. Blöd wird es nur, wenn dann tatsächlich jemand eine aktuelle reputable (!) Quelle bringt die neuere Forschung zu diesem Thema nachweist und belegt, dass es möglicherweise doch eine Verbindung gab. Aber das müsste man sich dann im Detail anschauen. Generell verstehe ich ja die ganze Diskussion alleine schon deswegen nicht, weil "Hunne" zumindest auf Deutsch kein besonders charmanter Ausdruck ist mit dem man unbedingt verknüpft werden möchte. Aber offensichtlich sehen das manche Türken anders ;-) -- Rfortner 14:10, 18 September 2007 (UTC)

Beecher[edit]

You seem like a fairly reputable editor, so sorry if I originally treated the edits like vandalism. You'd be surprised by how many random claims get inserted into wiki biographies.

The links you submitted for citation, though helpful, still do not meet WP:V criteria, specifically criteria on WP:RSUE and WP:REDFLAG (extraordinary claims require extraordinary citation.) Perhaps you disagree with the spirit of WP:RSUE, and I can see how you feel it is chauvanistic. However, policy still is policy, and it only exists to make verifiability easier. Concerning the youtube videos posted, they don't exactly fit the standard of WP:REDFLAG, given the seriousness of the accusation being made. Finally, unaccessable CIA documents are by definition unverifiable, and do not fit WP:V.

Please don't get me wrong, I am not suggesting that what you claim did not occur. However, per WP:V, we do need more solid citation before such serious claims can be put up. As such, I'm reverting your edits, but am more than happy to work on some type of inclusion that would fit citation policy.

Djma12 (talk) 23:43, 20 September 2007 (UTC)

  • Here's an idea. Why don't we create a "controversy" section within the article and place the claims inside there? We'll tag with a citation tag until more solid citation can be found, but at least it gets the information (with the current citations) out to publication. Djma12 (talk) 23:49, 20 September 2007 (UTC)

Not on the serious note...[edit]

My e-mail is spacecadet123@inorbit.com. Send me your e-mail (I will use it only this once) and I'll send You a funny picture from my collection. It somehow relates to what you've been telling me about Austrians and Germans. Space Cadet 20:48, 25 September 2007 (UTC)

Space Cadet 18:30, 26 September 2007 (UTC)

Hm, maybe we dont share the same sort of humor, but I dont see anything "funny" in this picture, and I dont see how it relates to the changefull history that Austria had in connex with Germany, especially concerning: Maria Theresa of Austria and the War of the Austrian Succession, the foundation of the Austrian Empire in 1804, the end of the Holy Roman Empire in 1806, the Austro-Prussian War in 1866 and finally the common participation in two worldwars between 1914-1918 and 1939-1945, the second after the ambigious Anschluss from 1938. Maybe I missed something in this picture which was meant to be funny? -- Rfortner 20:32, 26 September 2007 (UTC)

I apologize. You're right - some people get it some people don't. My grandma was born and raised in Austria by the way. Sorry to have upset you. I am deleting the image. Space Cadet 22:53, 26 September 2007 (UTC)

You didn't upset me, I just said in a very factual way that the picture was not "funny" and that I didn't see any relevant information in it (in relation to our discussion). It just shows two women - one symbolising Germany, the other one Austria - which are armed and stand quite close together. So what is the message of the picture? Obviously not a peacefull one ... But just because I stated this quite clear, you dont need to apologise, it needs more to "upset" me ;-) -- Rfortner 23:08, 26 September 2007 (UTC)
Fine, then I don't apologize, I'm just sorry I started this. Space Cadet 12:10, 27 September 2007 (UTC)

Software and Comp Eng[edit]

Hello,

I noticed (and somewhat expected somebody to disagree) that you undid the removal of soft eng from the branches of engineering. Whilst I do not think that it is worth too much discussion here and I am aware of the difference between software eng and comp eng, I will state the comment from the comp eng article here.

The joint IEEE/ACM Curriculum Guidelines for Undergraduate Degree Programs in Computer Engineering defines the core knowledge areas of computer engineering as .... Software engineering

Now I realise that having the same knowledge areas does not mean that it is the same branch of engineering, but it does mean that there is overlap per se. I put that list up there, knowing that every man and their dog would like to add what they think is their latest engineering to the pile and am trying to keep it concise. It simply means that comp eng = electrical eng - the power component + software eng. Therefore with electrical & comp we have introduced a linearly dependant system, and thus overlap! Herein lies my rather "interesting" reasoning, but do I think we should change it back? Probably not.

Thanks User A1 21:43, 25 September 2007 (UTC)

It is still a little bit tricky, but it you cannot mix these two branches, as this would be like mixing civil engineering and structural engineering. Even the CC (Computing Curriculum)-comitee decided in 2001 to publish INDEPENDENT volumes for computer engineering and software engineering, which leaded to SE2004. -- Rfortner 20:36, 26 September 2007 (UTC)
So should structural engineering be in the list? User A1 22:17, 26 September 2007 (UTC)
Good question, I didnt see that it was missing, as well as many other important branches of Engineering, e.g. Systems Engineering. Personally I think that this overiew should be more extensive but also more structured, so that Computer Engineering and Software Engineering are in the same category, while other common branches also should share a common category ... -- Rfortner 22:37, 26 September 2007 (UTC)

Austro-Bavarian in Switzerland[edit]

Actually, there is one town in Switzerland where an Austro-Bavarian dialect is spoken: Samnaun in Graubünden. But still I don't think Switzerland should be included in the infobox as this could easily mislead readers. Unoffensive text or character 15:53, 1 October 2007 (UTC)

I know Samnaun, it is officially part of Switzerland, but it can only be reached via Austria (I once crossed the border on skis, as there is a united skying-region Ischgl-Samnaun where you can ski on Austrian slopes as well as on Swiss slopes). And I don't think that Samnaun is representative for Switzerland ;-) -- Rfortner 22:36, 1 October 2007 (UTC)

More on Beecher[edit]

Thank you for pointing me towards the article in the Journal of the History of the Behavioral Sciences. The presence of a publicly verifiable, peer-reviewed article makes editing this article much easier.

On a personal level, you were right, I was wrong. Kudos.

Djma12 (talk) 18:52, 29 October 2007 (UTC)

Barnstar of Diligence.png The Barnstar of Diligence
For diligent citation checking in Henry K. Beecher, I hereby present this Barnstar. Djma12 (talk) 18:56, 29 October 2007 (UTC)

Thanks a lot, its a real honour to get this from you after all the discussions we had. And as I stated on the Beecher-talk-page: It was a challenge and a real fun to mess with you and a good example of successful transatlantic cooperation to solve tricky problems in Wikipedia ;-)

Wikiproject Austria[edit]

Heloo Rfortner! I have noticed theres an inactive tage on the Wikiproject Austria page. I just recently joined it and want to get more involved, becuase I live here and I think theres a lot of great future articles related to Austria which are yet to be made. I noticed that you and a User:Quadruplet have been active editing the homepage recently, but arent on the members list. Do you know if the project is still active? If not I am interested in getting it going so tell me what you think. Thanks --DerRichter (talk) 21:51, 4 December 2007 (UTC)

Freud[edit]

  • I have read into Sigmund Freud's biography and apparently he was of mixed Jewish and German (Austrian-German) heritage ? (which was not the case for many Jews) so I would understand his inclusion here. Ciao, Epf (talk) 06:02, 6 March 2008 (UTC)