Victoria City (provincial electoral district)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Victoria City was one of the first twelve provincial electoral districts in the province of British Columbia, Canada, upon its entry into Confederation that year. It was originally a four-member riding, and elected to the Legislature several prominent Members of the Legislative Assembly (MLAs) and Premiers. It last appeared on the hustings in the 1963 election.

Political geography[edit]

Notable elections[edit]

Notable MLAs[edit]

Electoral history[edit]

Note: Winners in each election are in bold.

1st British Columbia election, 1871
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
     Independent Robert Beaven 301 19.87% unknown
     Independent Simeon Duck 301 19.87% unknown
     Independent John Foster McCreight1 373 24.62% unknown
     Independent James Trimble 321 21.19% unknown
     Independent Robert Taylor Williams 124 8.18% unknown
Total valid votes 1,515 100.00%
Total rejected ballots
Turnout %
1 First Premier of British Columbia.
British Columbia Byelection: Victoria City January 11, 18732
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
     Independent Robert Beaven Acclaimed -.- % unknown
Total valid votes n/a -.- %
Total rejected ballots
Turnout %
² The byelection was called due to Beaven's resignation upon appointment to the Executive Council (cabinet) on December 23, 1872. This byelection was one of a series held to confirm appointments to the Executive Council, which was the old parliamentary convention. As this byelection writ was filled by acclamation, no polling day was required and the seat was filled within two weeks. The stated date is the date the return of writs was received by the Chief Electoral Officer.


British Columbia general election, 1875
Party Candidate Votes % Elected
Government Robert Beaven 428 19.10% Green tickY
Independent Government James Trimble 405 18.07% Green tickY
Opposition Andrew Charles Elliott³ 383 17.09% Green tickY
Independent Reform Thomas Harris 383 17.09%
Unknown James W. Douglas 382 17.05% Green tickY
Government Simeon Duck 319 14.23%
Government Gideon C. Gerow 67 2.99%
Independent Robert Taylor Williams 24 1.07%
Total valid votes 2,241 100.00%
³ Fourth Premier of British Columbia.
British Columbia Byelection: Victoria City February 22, 18764
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
Opposition Simeon Duck 282 38.79% unknown
Government Andrew Charles Elliott 445 61.21% unknown
Total valid votes 727 100.00%
Total rejected ballots
Turnout %
4 The byelection was called following Elliott's resignation upon appointment to the Executive Council (cabinet) on February 1, 1876.
3rd British Columbia election, 1878
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
Opposition Robert Beaven 417 16.53% unknown
Opposition Joseph Westrop Carey 22 0.87% unknown
Opposition James Smith Drummond 380 15.06% unknown
Government Andrew Charles Elliott 338 13.40% unknown
Opposition Roderick Finlayson 318 12.60% unknown
Government James Trimble 301 11.93% unknown
Opposition John William Williams 318 12.60% unknown
Opposition William Wilson 396 15.70% unknown
Total valid votes 2,523 100.00%
Total rejected ballots
Turnout %
British Columbia Byelection: Victoria City July 10, 18785
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
     Independent Robert Beaven Acclaimed -.- % unknown
Total valid votes n/a -.- %
Total rejected ballots
Turnout %
5 The byelection was called due to Beaven's resignation upon upon appointment to Executive Council June 26, 1878 This byelection was one of a series held to confirm appointments to the Executive Council, which was the old parliamentary convention. As this byelection writ was filled by acclamation, no polling day was required and the seat was filled within two weeks. The stated date is the date the return of writs was received by the Chief Electoral Officer.
4th British Columbia election, 1882
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
Government Robert Beaven6 459 16.33% unknown
Opposition Theodore Davie 22 0.87% unknown
Government James Smith Drummond 105 3.74% unknown
     Independent Simeon Duck 368 13.09% unknown
Opposition James Trimble 280 9.96% unknown
Opposition Montague William Tyrwhitt-Drake 361 12.84% unknown
Government John William Williams 237 8.43% unknown
Government Wilson Alexander 321 11.42% unknown
Opposition William Wilson 281 10.00% unknown
Total valid votes 2,811 100.00%
Total rejected ballots
Turnout %
6 Sixth Premier of British Columbia.
British Columbia Byelection: Victoria City April 15, 18857
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
Government Simeon Duck 281 50.63% unknown
Opposition Robert Taylor Williams 274 49.37% unknown
Total valid votes 555 100.00%
Total rejected ballots
Turnout %
7 The byelection was called due to the resignation of Simeon Duck upon his appointment to the Executive Council March 21, 1885.
5th British Columbia election, 1886
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
Opposition Robert Beaven 540 13.65% unknown
     Independent (?) Joseph Westrop Carey 543 1.34% unknown
Government Theodore Davie8 463 11.71% unknown
Government Simeon Duck 456 11.53% unknown
     Labour John Mayfield Duval 127 3.21% unknown
Opposition Robert Lipsett 362 9.15% unknown
Government Edward Gawlor Prior9 540 13.65% unknown
     Labour Andrew Johnston Smith 208 5.26% unknown
Government John Herbert Turner 472 11.93% unknown
Opposition Robert Taylor Williams 413 10.44% unknown
Opposition Joseph Wriglesworth 312 8.12%
Total valid votes 3,955 100.00%
Total rejected ballots
Turnout %
8 Premier of British Columbia.
9 Later the fifteenth Premier of British Columbia.
6th British Columbia election, 1890
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
Opposition Robert Beaven 997 13.89% unknown
Government William Dalby 528 7.35% unknown
Government Simeon Duck 658 9.17% unknown
Opposition John Grant 1,226 17.08% unknown
Government John Irving 747 10.41% unknown
Opposition George Lawson Milne 901 12.55% unknown
Opposition Francis Gilbert Richards Jr. 702 9.76% unknown
Government John Herbert Turner 851 11.85% unknown
     Independent Charles Wilson 570 7.94% unknown
Total valid votes 7,179 100.00%
Total rejected ballots
Turnout %
7th British Columbia election, 1894
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
Opposition Robert Beaven 793 6.47% unknown
Government John Braden 2,160 17.62% unknown
Opposition William George Cameron 664 5.42% unknown
Opposition Arthur Howard Dutton 661 5.39% unknown
Government Henry Dallas Helmcken 2,286 18.65% unknown
Opposition George Lawson Milne 828 6.76% unknown
Government Robert Paterson Rithet 2,504 20.43% unknown
Government John Herbert Turner10 2,361 19.26% unknown
Total valid votes 12,257 100.00%
Total rejected ballots
Turnout %
10 Eleventh Premier of British Columbia.
8th British Columbia election, 1898
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
     Independent Robert Beaven 906 9.63% unknown
Opposition Arthur Louis Belyea 949 10.09% unknown
Opposition Francis Brooke Gregory 1,149 12.21% unknown
Government Richard Hall 1,274 13.54% unknown
Government Henry Dallas Helmcken 1,484 15.77% unknown
Government Albert Edward McPhillips 1,229 13.06% unknown
Opposition Alexander Stewart 1,065 11.32% unknown
Government John Herbert Turner 1,352 14.37% unknown
Total valid votes 9,408 100.00%
Total rejected ballots
Turnout %
9th British Columbia election, 1900
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
Government John Leander Beckwith 1,154 10.25% unknown
Government John Graham Brown 1,259 11.18% unknown
Opposition Richard Hall 1,597 14.l8% unknown
Opposition Henry Dallas Helmcken 1,668 14.80% unknown
Government Joseph Martin11 1,352 12.00% unknown
Opposition Albert Edward McPhillips 1,552 13.78% unknown
Opposition John Herbert Turner 540 13.65% unknown
     Labour James Stuart Yates 1,233 10.95% unknown
Total valid votes 11,264 100.00%
Total rejected ballots
Turnout %
11 Thirteenth Premier of British Columbia.

In 1902, premier Edward Gawler Prior won a seat in a by-election.

10th British Columbia election, 1903
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
     Liberal William George Cameron 1,860 14.54% unknown
     Liberal Robert Low Drury 1,744 13.63% unknown
     Liberal Richard Hall 1,554 12.14% unknown
     Conservative Charles Hayward 1,396 10.91% unknown
     Conservative Henry Dallas Helmcken 1,342 10.49% unknown
     Conservative Joseph Hunter 1,223 9.56% unknown
     Liberal James Dugald McNiven 1,627 12.71% unknown
     Conservative Albert Edward McPhillips 1,352 10.57% unknown
Socialist James Cameron Watters 697 5.45% unknown
Total valid votes 12,795 100.00%
Total rejected ballots
Turnout %
11th British Columbia election, 1907
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
     Conservative Henry Frederick William Behnsen 1,477 11.77% unknown
     Liberal William George Cameron 1,164 9.28% unknown
     Conservative Frederick Davey 1,497 11.93% unknown
     Liberal Robert Low Drury 1,192 9.50% unknown
     Canadian Labour Party of BC Ernest Amos Hall 863 6.88% unknown
     Liberal Richard Hall 1,089 8.68% unknown
     Canadian Labour Party of BC Arngrimur Johnson 437 3.47% unknown
     Canadian Labour Party of BC William Herbert Marcon 366 2.92% unknown
     Conservative Richard McBride12 1,614 12.86% unknown
     Liberal James Dugald McNiven 1,029 8.20% unknown
     Conservative Henry Broughton Thomson 1,377 10.97% unknown
Socialist James Cameron Watters 443 3.53% unknown
Total valid votes 12,548 100.00%
Total rejected ballots
Turnout %
12 Sixteenth Premier of British Columbia.
12th British Columbia election, 1909
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
     Conservative Henry Frederick William Behnsen 2,497 12.92% unknown
     Conservative Frederick Davey 2,053 12.96% unknown
     Liberal Robert Low Drury 2,031 10.51% unknown
     Liberal William Kyle Houston 1,875 9.71% unknown
     Conservative Richard McBride 2,846 14.78% unknown
     Independent Alfred James Morley 13 2,218 11.48% unknown
Socialist George Oliver 659 3.41% unknown
     Liberal John Oliver14 2,216 11.47% unknown
     Conservative Henry Broughton Thomson 2,465 12.76% unknown
Total valid votes 19,320 100.00%
Total rejected ballots
Turnout %
13 Endorsed by Liberals.
14 Later 19th Premier of BC 1918-1927.
13th British Columbia election, 1912
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
     Conservative Henry Frederick William Behnsen 2,392 14.92% unknown
     Liberal Harlan Carey Brewster 2,049 12.78% unknown
     Conservative Frederick Davey 2,471 15.41% unknown
     Liberal Richard Thomas Elliott 1,979 12.34% unknown
     Conservative Richard McBride 3,223 20.10% unknown
Socialist Victor Rainsford Midgley15 2,218 11.48% unknown
     Independent Bernard Joseph Perry 616 3.84% unknown
     Conservative Henry Broughton Thomson 2,641 16.47% unknown
Total valid votes 16,034 100.00%
Total rejected ballots
Turnout %
15 Endorsed by Social Democratic Party of BC
14th British Columbia election, 1916
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
     Liberal George Bell 3,963 12.89% unknown
     Liberal Harlan Carey Brewster 4,988 16.22% unknown
     Conservative John Dilworth 2,651 8.62% unknown
     Independent Liberal Ernest Amos Hall 1,518 4.94% unknown
     Liberal Henry Charles Hall 3,161 10.28% unknown
     Liberal John Hart 3,660 11.90% unknown
     Conservative Reginald Hayward 2,793 9.08% unknown
     Independent Alfred James Morley 1,185 3.85% unknown
Social Democratic Daniel William Poupard 454 1.48%
Social Democratic Philip Robert Smith 475 1.54%
     Conservative Alexander Stewart 3,129 10.18% unknown
     Conservative Leonard Tait 2,774 9.02% unknown
Total valid votes 30,751 100.00%
Total rejected ballots
Turnout %


British Columbia general election, 1920
Party Candidate Votes % Elected
Liberal John Oliver 18 6,498 12.05% Green tickY
Conservative Joshua Hinchcliffe 5,305 9.84% Green tickY
Liberal John Hart 5,016 9.30% Green tickY
Liberal Joseph Badenoch Clearihue 4,551 8.44% Green tickY
Conservative Alexander Stewart 4,170 7.73%
Conservative William Walter Northcott 4,141 7.68%
Social Democrat Roderick Ross Sutherland 4,072 7.55%
Independent Ernest Amos Hall 4,010 7.43%
Liberal Henry Charles Hall 3,868 7.17%
Independent Liberal George Bell 2,045 3.79%
Soldier–Labour Cecil Keir Christian 16 1,716 3.18%
Soldier–Labour James Dakers 16 1,318 2.44%
Soldier–Labour Robert Paton McLernan 1,202 2.33%
Federated Labour William Edouard Peirce 834 1.55%
Soldier–Labour Francis William Henry Giolma 17 778 1.44%
Independent Herbert Wynn Davies 475 0.88%
Total valid votes 53,936 100.00%
16 Nominated by GAUV for joint Soldier-Labour ticket.
17 Nominated by Victoria Trades and Labour Council for joint Soldier-Labour ticket.
18 Premier of BC since 1918
16th British Columbia election, 1924
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
     Liberal Joseph Badenoch Clearihue 3,498 6.77% unknown
     Liberal Samuel James Drake 3,527 6.83% unknown
     Canadian Labour Party Mary Gertrude Graves 1,056 2.04% unknown
     Canadian Labour Party James Hurst Hawthornthwaite 821 1.59% unknown
     Conservative Reginald Hayward 6,127 11.86% unknown
     Conservative Joshua Hinchcliffe 6,118 11.84% unknown
     Conservative Robert Allan Gus Lyons 5,120 9.91% unknown
     Independent Christopher Roland North 1,715 3.32% unknown
     Liberal John Oliver 4,032 7.80% unknown
     Canadian Labour Party William Edouard Peirce 763 1.48% unknown
     Liberal Melbourne Raynor 4,138 8.01% unknown
Provincial Alexander Gordon Smith 2,175 4.21% unknown
Provincial Albert Edward Todd 2,379 4.60% unknown
     Conservative Harold Despard Twigg 5,710 11.05% unknown
Provincial Eugene Sidney Woodward 2,477 4.79% unknown
Provincial Andrew Wright 2,019 3.91% unknown
Total valid votes 51,675 100.00%
Total rejected ballots
Turnout %
17th British Columbia election, 1928
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
     Conservative James Harry Beatty 7,505 13.06% unknown
     Liberal Robert Alexander C. Dewar 6,180 10.76% unknown
     Liberal Mark Willson Graham 6,025 10.49% unknown
     Conservative Reginald Hayward 7,754 13.50% unknown
     Conservative Joshua Hinchcliffe 7,614 13.25% unknown
Independent Labour Walter Inward 316 0.55%
Independent Conservative Alice Emily McGregor 349 0.61%
     Liberal John Duncan MacLean 6,672 11.61%
Independent Conservative Robert Pope Matheson 715 1.24%
     Independent Christopher Rowland North 894 1.56% unknown
     Liberal William Thomas Straith 6,201 10.79% unknown
     Conservative Harold Despard Twigg 5,710 11.05% unknown
Total valid votes 57,457 100.00%
Total rejected ballots 251
Turnout %
18th British Columbia election, 1933 19
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
     Independent Herbert Anscomb 5,767 8.83% unknown
Unionist James Sutherland Brown 1,312 2.01%
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. William Baxter Caird 2,528 3.87%
Independent Conservative Robert Cassidy 323 0.49%
     Liberal Joseph Badenoch Clearihue 5,551 8.50% unknown
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. Robert Connell 5,607 8.58% unknown
Unionist Frederick James Crowhurst 594 0.91%
     Independents Clem Davies 5,259 8.05% unknown
Unionist Herbert Tom Goodland 910 1.39%
     Liberal John Hart 6,133 9.39% unknown
     Conservative Reginald Hayward 3,812 5.84% unknown
     Liberal Byron Ingemar Johnson 7,774 11.85% unknown
     Liberal William Hamilton Kinsman 4,962 7.60% unknown
     Independent Andrew McGavin 1,054 1.61% unknown
     Independent Agnes Helen Mason 107 0.16% unknown
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. Victor Rainsford Midgley 2,892 4.43% unknown
United Front (Workers and Farmers) Thomas Moir 95 0.15%
Independent Conservative William Charles Moresby 2,796 4.28%
     Independent Christopher Rowland North 412 0.63% unknown
     Labour Party John Harry Owen 503 0.77% unknown
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. Thomas Guy Sheppard 4,111 6.29% unknown
     Independent Patrick John Paterson Sinnott 1,557 2.38% unknown
     Independent Robert Taylor Williams 1,257 1.92% unknown
Total valid votes 65,316 100.00%
Total rejected ballots 185
Turnout %
19 In addition to William John Bowser (NPIG), the List of Candidates contains five other candidates who did not run on the amended polling day (see note 2): Charles Randall Bishop (NPIG), Joshua Hinchliffe (UPBC), Walter Luney (NPIG), George McGregor (NPIG) and Lorne Ross (IND.).
19th British Columbia election, 1937
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
     Independent Herbert Anscomb 6,927 10.50% unknown
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. Kathleen Anderson Bell 2,362 3.58% unknown
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. William Baxter Caird 2,343 3.55% unknown
     BC Constructivist Party Robert Connell 2,540 3.85% unknown
Social Credit League Percival Edward George 401 0.61%
Social Constructive Margaret ("Madge") Hall 611 0.93%
     Liberal John Hart 7,196 10.91% unknown
     Liberal Nancy Hodges 6,259 9.49% unknown
     Conservative Joseph Douglas Hunter 6,792 10.30% unknown
     Liberal Byron Ingemar Johnson 6,440 9.76% unknown
Social Credit League Olive Herron Knudsvig 194 0.29% unknown
     Conservative Bruce Alistair McKelvie 6,585 9.98% unknown
Social Credit League Charles Bayard Messiter 206 0.31% unknown
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. Nigel Morgan 2,536 3.85% unknown
     Liberal William Thomas Straith 6,676 10.12% unknown
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. James Johnstone Walker 2,357 3.57% unknown
Social Credit League Frank Saxton White 260 0.39% unknown
     Conservative Frederick Arthur Willis 5,270 7.99% unknown
Total valid votes 65,955 100.00%
Total rejected ballots 233
Turnout %
20th British Columbia election, 1941 20
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. William Baxter Caird 3,358 7.72% unknown
     Liberal John Hart 6,637 15.26% unknown
     Liberal Nancy Hodges 5,854 13.46% unknown
     Conservative Joseph Douglas Hunter 5,220 12.00% unknown
     Andrew Henry Jukes 963 2.21% unknown
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. Clare Nulalinda McAllister 3,380 7.77% unknown
     Conservative Duncan Douglas McTavish 4,657 10.71% unknown
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. Harold Oscar Simpson 2,998 6.89% unknown
     Conservative Waldo McTavish Skillings 4,150 9.54% unknown
     Liberal William Thomas Straith 6,280 14.44% unknown
Total valid votes 43,497 100.00%
Total rejected ballots 131
Turnout %
20 Seat reduced from four members to three.
31st British Columbia election, 1945
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. Frederick James Bevis 5,288 10.56% unknown
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. Murray D. Bryce 6,485 12.95% unknown
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. May Campbell 5,093 10.17% unknown
     Independent Progressive Conservative Ellen Hart 473 0.94%
John Hart 10,757 21.48%
Nancy Hodges 10,518 21.01%
Social Credit Alliance Andrew Henry Jukes 743 1.48%
     Labour Progressive Party Robert Joseph Kerr 436 0.87%
William Thomas Straith 10,278 20.53%
Total valid votes 50,071 100.00%
Total rejected ballots 124
22nd British Columbia election, 1949
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
Union of Electors Edith May Bell 364 0.55% unknown
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. May Campbell 5,809 8.84% unknown
Union of Electors William John Clark 696 1.06% unknown
Coalition Nancy Hodges 15,982 24.33% unknown
     Union of Electors Doris Anne Lougheed 319 0.49% unknown
Coalition Daniel John Proudfoot 16,021 24.39% unknown
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. Violet J. Rayment 5,310 8.08% unknown
Coalition William Thomas Straith 15,278 23.26% unknown
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. Phyllis Jean Webb 5,900 9.00% unknown
Total valid votes 65,679 100.00%
Total rejected ballots 253
Turnout %
23rd British Columbia election, 1952, Ballot A 21
Party Candidate Votes
1st count
% Votes
final count
% ±%
Social Credit League Lydia Arsens 4,518 18.96%
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. William Baxter Caird 6,008 25.21% 8,421 41.09% unknown
     Independent Phillip Bernard Freedman 137 0.57% - -.- % unknown
     Progressive Conservative Lillian Margaret Harvey 4,362 18.30% - -.- % unknown
     Liberal Nancy Hodges 8,805 36.95% 12,071 58.91% unknown
Total valid votes 23,830 100.00% 20,492 %
Total rejected ballots 1,991
Turnout 77.94%
21 Candidate choices in multi-member ridings such as Victoria City were split into separate ballot competitions for the elimination ballot. Victoria City ran three fields of candidates, arranged in Ballots A, B, and C. Preferential ballot; first and final counts (of 4) shown only.
23rd British Columbia election, 1952, Ballot B 22
Party Candidate Votes
1st count
% Votes
final count
% ±%
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. Colin Cameron 6,329 27.08% 8,902 44.60% unknown
Social Credit League Elmer Duncan McEwan 4,365 18.68%
     Progressive Conservative Albert DeBurgo McPhillips 4,608 19.72% - -.- % unknown
     Liberal Daniel John Proudfoot 7,842 33.56% 11,057 55.40% unknown
     Independent William Alfred Scott 226 0.97% - -% unknown
Total valid votes 23,370 100.00% 19,959 %
Total rejected ballots 2,424
Turnout 77.94%
22 Preferential ballot; first and final counts (of 4) shown only.
23rd British Columbia election, 1952, Ballot C 23
Party Candidate Votes
1st count
% Votes
final count
% ±%
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. May Campbell 5,975 25.24% 8,511 41.98% unknown
     Progressive Conservative Walter Sabiston Miles 4,601 19.44% - -.- % unknown
Social Credit League John Donald Smith 4,637 19.59%
     Liberal William Thomas Straith 8,457 35.73% 11,762 58.02% unknown
Total valid votes 23,670 100.00% 20,273 %
Total rejected ballots 2,129
Turnout 77.94%
23 Preferential ballot; first and final counts only (of 3) shown.
24th British Columbia election, 1953 Ballot A 24
Party Candidate Votes
1st count
% Votes
final count
% ±%
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. Thomas Victor Allen 4,881 21.42% 1 - -.- % unknown
Social Credit Lydia Arsens 8,616 37.81% 9,999 52.99%
     Labour Progressive Party Doris Winifred Blakey 126 0.55% - -.- % unknown
     Progressive Conservative Arthur St. Clair Chapman 1,227 5.38% - -% unknown
     Independent Claude Lionel Harrison 1,022 4.49% - -.- % unknown
     Liberal Nancy Hodges 6,915 30.35% 8,869 47.01% unknown
Total valid votes 22,787 100.00% 18,868 %
Total rejected ballots 1,804
Total Registered Voters
Turnout %
24 See Note on 1952 Election Ballot A. Preferential ballot; first and final counts (of 5) shown only.
24th British Columbia election, 1953 Ballot B 25
Party Candidate Votes
1st count
% Votes
final count
% ±%
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. Colin Cameron 5,267 23.50% - -.- % unknown
Social Credit William Neelands Chant 9,131 40.73% 10,330 55.32%
     Labour Progressive Party Archibald McGugan 153 0.68% - -.- % unknown
     Liberal Daniel John Proudfoot 6,484 28.92% 8,344 44.68% unknown
     Progressive Conservative Montague Laurence Tyrwhitt-Drake 26 1,383 6.17% - -% unknown
Total valid votes 22,418 100.00% 18,674 %
Total rejected ballots 2,162
Total Registered Voters
Turnout %
25 Preferential ballot; final count is between top two candidates from first count; intermediary counts (of 4) not shown
26 Listed as "Drake, Montagne Lawrence Tyrwhitt" in Statement of Votes. In 1956 Statement of Votes he was listed as Tyrwhitt-Drake.
24th British Columbia election, 1953 Ballot C 27
Party Candidate Votes
1st count
% Votes
final count
% ±%
     Co-operative Commonwealth Fed. May Campbell 4,923 21.96% - -.- % unknown
     Labour Progressive Party Irving Floyd Mortensen 127 0.57% - -.- % unknown
     Progressive Conservative Robert James Patch 1,139 5.08% - -% unknown
     Liberal William Thomas Straith 7,193 32.09% 8,907 46.90% unknown
Social Credit Walter Percival Wright 9,032 40.30% 10,084 53.10%
Total valid votes 22,414 100.00% 18,991 %
Total rejected ballots 2,173
Total Registered Voters
Turnout %
27 Preferential ballot; first and final counts (of 4) not shown
25th British Columbia election, 1956
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
Social Credit Lydia Arsens 7,827 5.02% unknown
     Labour Progressive Party Myrtle Woodward Bergren 124 0.08% unknown
     Labour Progressive Party Doris Winifred Blakey 143 1.10% unknown
     Co-operative Commonwealth William Baxter Caird 3,417 2.19% unknown
     Co-operative Commonwealth May Campbell 3,432 5.67% unknown
Social Credit William Neelands Chant 9,199 14.95% unknown
     Liberal Geoffrey Innes Edgelow 7,241 11.96% unknown
     Liberal George Frederick Thompson Gregory 8,408 13.89% unknown
     Co-operative Commonwealth Neil Johnson MacGregor Hindle 3,265 5.39% unknown
     Labour Progressive Party Ernest Leon Knott 162 0.27% unknown
     Liberal Forrest Linden Shaw 7,205 11.91% unknown
Social Credit John Donald Smith 8,620 14.24% unknown
     Progressive Conservative Montague Lawrence Tyrwhitt-Drake 1,476 2.44% unknown
Total valid votes 60,519 100.00%
Total rejected ballots 212
Turnout %
26th British Columbia election, 1960
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
     Progressive Conservative Clive D. Campbell 1,959 3.00% unknown
     CCF May Campbell 4,598 7.04% unknown
Social Credit William Neelands Chant 9,864 15.10% unknown
     Progressive Conservative Theodore H. Cressy 1,543 2.36% unknown
     Liberal Geoffrey Innes Edgelow 6,083 9.31% unknown
     CCF Rhoda Erickson 4,262 6.52% unknown
     Liberal George Frederick Thompson Gregory 7,278 11.14% unknown
     CCF Neil John MacGregor Hindle 4,516 6.91% unknown
     Liberal George Frederick Thompson Gregory 8,408 13.89% unknown
     Progressive Conservative Charles A.P. Murison 2,236 3.42% unknown
     Liberal Forrest Linden Shaw 5,464 8.36% unknown
Social Credit Waldo McTavish Skillings 8,671 13.27% unknown
Social Credit John Donald Smith 8,855 13.55% unknown
Total valid votes 65,329 100.00%
Total rejected ballots 388
Turnout %
27th British Columbia election, 1963
Party Candidate Votes % ±% Expenditures
Social Credit William Neelands Chant 9,736 5.42% unknown
     Progressive Conservative Theodore H. Cressy 2,282 1.27% unknown
     New Democrat Henry A.L. Fanthorpe 3,324 1.85% unknown
     Liberal Elizabeth Forbes 4,355 2.43% unknown
     Progressive Conservative William Charles Gelling 2,528 1.41% unknown
     Liberal Michael Griffin 4,440 7.57% unknown
     Liberal Bruce Humber 4,302 7.33% unknown
     Communist Ernest Leon Knott 153 0.26% unknown
     Progressive Conservative John Wilberforce Loader 2,253 3.84% unknown
     New Democrat David Philip Reimer 3,275 5.58% unknown
Social Credit Waldo McTavish Skillings 9,347 15.93% unknown
Social Credit John Donald Smith 9,118 15.54% unknown
     New Democratic Party Alfred W. Toone 3,557 6.06% unknown
Total valid votes 58,670 100.00%
Total rejected ballots 175
Turnout %

Sources[edit]

Elections BC Historical Returns