Visa policy of Bahrain

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Visitors to Bahrain must obtain a visa in advance unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries or countries eligible for visa on arrival.[1]

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of Bahrain

Visa exemption[edit]

Citizens of the following countries do not require a visa to visit Bahrain and may use National ID Cards to enter the country:

Visa on arrival or eVisa[edit]

Effective from 1 October 2014, citizens of the following countries and territories may obtain a visa on arrival or online valid for 14 days (3 months for the UK and Irish citizens) or an eVisa for the same validity period:[7][8]

Citizens of other countries must have a guarantor (Bahraini commercial entity or a Bahraini individual) to obtain a visa.[9]

Residents of Gulf Cooperation Council countries, who have already stayed for more than six months in their country of residence and their job professions are in approved list, may apply for a 72-hour visa or a seven-day visa upon their arrival at the airport.

eVisa only[edit]

Effective from 1 October 2014, citizens of the following countries and territories may obtain an eVisa valid for 14 days:[10]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Visa Information - Bahrain". Timatic. IATA. Retrieved 17 December 2013. 
  2. ^ [1]
  3. ^ [2]
  4. ^ [3]
  5. ^ [4]
  6. ^ [5]
  7. ^ New eVisa and On-Arrival Visa eligibility rules - effective October 2014
  8. ^ [6]
  9. ^ F1 visa procedures announced
  10. ^ [7]