Visa policy of Bahrain

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Visitors to Bahrain must obtain a visa unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries or countries eligible for visa on arrival.[1]

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of Bahrain

Visa exemption[edit]

Citizens of the following countries do not require a visa to visit Bahrain and may use National ID Cards to enter the country:

Visa on arrival[edit]

Citizens of the following 38 countries and territories may obtain a visa on arrival or online valid for 14 days:[7][8]

Additionally ticket holders for Bahrain Grand Prix from the following countries can obtain a multiple entry visa on arrival or online valid for 2 weeks.[9]

Citizens of other countries must have a guarantor (Bahraini commercial entity or a Bahraini individual) to obtain a visa.[10]

Residents of Gulf Cooperation Council countries, who have already stayed for more than six months in their country of residence and their job professions are in approved list, may apply for a 72-hour visa or a seven-day visa upon their arrival at the airport.

Future[edit]

From January 2015 Bahrain will extend the visa on arrival validity to one month and citizens of the following additional countries will become eligible too.[11] Visa will be renewable for another three months.[12]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Visa Information - Bahrain". Timatic. IATA. Retrieved 17 December 2013. 
  2. ^ [1]
  3. ^ [2]
  4. ^ [3]
  5. ^ [4]
  6. ^ [5]
  7. ^ Kingdom of Bahrain eVisa System
  8. ^ [6]
  9. ^ Bahrain F1 visa rules revealed
  10. ^ F1 visa procedures announced
  11. ^ New list of countries to receive visa-on-arrival in Bahrain
  12. ^ New Visa Policy benefits international businesses and tourism industry