Visa policy of Cambodia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Visitors to Cambodia must obtain a visa unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries. All visitors must hold a passport valid for 6 months and one empty page.[1]

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of Cambodia

Visa exemption[edit]

Holders of normal passports of the following countries do not require a visa for Cambodia for up to 30 days (unless otherwise noted):[2]

Holders of consular, diplomatic, service, special or official passports issued to nationals of Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, China, Cuba, Ecuador, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Iran, Japan, Laos, Malaysia, Mongolia, Myanmar, Peru, Philippines, Russia, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovakia, South Korea, Thailand and Vietnam do not require a visa for Cambodia.

Visa on arrival[edit]

Nationals of any country can obtain a visa on arrival for tourism or business purposes, for a maximum stay of 30 days. Extensions are possible.[3]

eVisa[edit]

Visitors to Cambodia may apply for an eVisa online before arrival. It allows a single entry and a maximum stay of 30 days for tourism purposes.[4]

eVisas are not available to nationals of:

Holders of eVisas may enter via the following entry points:

Holders of eVisas may enter via any exit point.[5]

Transit[edit]

There is no transit without a visa option in Cambodia.[6]

Entry requirements[edit]

Day trips (arriving and departing on the same day) are not permitted except when arriving and departing via Phnom Penh International Airport. Return/onward ticket is required for nationals of Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka and Sudan.[7]

References[edit]

Sources[edit]