Visa policy of East Timor

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Visa policy of East Timor

Visa policy of East Timor differentiates between several different groups of passengers.[1]

Visa exemption[edit]

In accordance with bilateral agreement, tourists from Portugal are exempted from having to obtain a visa on arrival and they may stay up to 90 days.

Land Border Arrivals[edit]

All visitors (except for citizens of Indonesia who can apply on arrival at any border post) arriving at a land border post must apply in advance for a Visa Application Authorization which is then presented to an immigration official at the border. If other conditions are met a single or multiple entry visa valid for up to 90 days is granted for a fee of US$30.

Visa on arrival[edit]

Visitors may apply for visa on arrival at the Presidente Nicolau Lobato International Airport or at the Dili Sea Port. If other conditions are met a single entry visa valid for up to 30 days (extendable for up to 90 days stay in total) is granted for a fee of US$30.

Prior application[edit]

Visa application may also be submitted online or at one of the East Timor diplomatic missions prior to arrival.

Requirements on Arrival[edit]

Aside from holding a passport valid for not less than 6 months from the date of entry all travellers also must meet strict conditions to be allowed entry to East Timor:

  • Intention of a genuine visit (as tourist or business trip).
  • Accommodation arrangements and a return or onward ticket.
  • US$100 for each entry.
  • US$50 for each day expected to remain in the country.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Tourist & Business Visa". Immigration Service of Timor-Leste. Retrieved 28 September 2013. 

See also[edit]