Visa policy of Eritrea

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Visa policy of Eritrea
  Eritrea
  Visa not required
  Visa on arrival
  Visa required

Visitors to Eritrea must obtain a visa from one of the Eritrean diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries. All visitors must hold a passport valid for at least 1 month.

Visa exemption[edit]

Citizens of the following 2 countries can visit Eritrea without a visa:[1]

Citizens of  Sudan may obtain a visa on arrival for Eritrea.[4]

Holders of a confirmation of a pre-arranged visa can obtain a visa on arrival, provided the sponsor in Eritrea submits a request to the Eritrean Immigration Authority 48 hours prior to arrival.[5]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Visa Information". Timatic. IATA. Retrieved 17 December 2013. 
  2. ^ [1]
  3. ^ [2]
  4. ^ [3]
  5. ^ [4]

See also[edit]