Visa policy of Guyana

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Government of the Co-operative Republic of Guyana exempts visa requirements for citizens of specific countries or territories. All visitors must hold a passport valid for 6 months.

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of Guyana

Visa exempt countries[edit]

Citizens of the following 46 countries and territories are exempt from obtaining a visa for Guyana for visits up to 1, 3 or 6 months, depending on the nationality.[1][2]

  •  China - Applies to holders of normal passports endorsed "For Public Affairs" only.

Visa on arrival[edit]

Those traveling as tourists can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 30 days provided holding a letter of invitation from sponsor or host.

Transit without a visa[edit]

Travellers may transit without a visa through airports in Guyana for 7 hours if they hold onward tickets and unless they are citizens of Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bulgaria, China, Cuba, Czech Republic, Georgia, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, Poland, Romania, Serbia, Slovakia, Tajikstan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and Vietnam to which the transit without a visa does not apply (in case of Czech Republic and Slovakia pre-arranged transit visa may be obtained on arrival).

Holders of diplomatic, official, service or special passports[edit]

Country Diplomatic Official Service Special
 Bolivia Yes Yes Yes
 Chile Yes Yes
 China Yes Yes
 Colombia Yes Yes
 Cuba Yes Yes Yes
 Cyprus Yes Yes
 Haiti Yes Yes Yes
 India Yes Yes
 Iran Yes Yes
 Mexico Yes Yes
 Peru Yes Yes Yes Yes
 Uruguay Yes Yes Yes
 Venezuela Yes Yes

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Visa exemption list for Guyana, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Guyana, April 2014.
  2. ^ "Visa Information". Timatic. IATA. Retrieved 17 December 2013. 
  3. ^ [1]
  4. ^ [2]
  5. ^ [3]
  6. ^ [4]