Visa policy of Jordan

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Visitors to Jordan must obtain a visa from one of the Jordanian diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries or countries whose citizens are eligible for visa on arrival.[1] All visitors must hold a passport valid for 3 months.

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of Jordan

Visa exemption[edit]

Citizens of following 12 countries don't require visa to enter Jordan for up to three months (unless otherwise stated):

Visa required[edit]

Nationals of any country other than the following can obtain a single entry visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 30 days (for a fee of 40 dinars, payable in dinars only, if traveling alone):

Special provisions exist regarding the visa on arrival for the citizens of the following countries:

  •  India – visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 2 weeks if they are holding US$ 3000[2] (or equivalent).
  •  Libya – visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 3 months free of charge
  •  Morocco – females between the age of 17 and 35 years of age require prior approval obtained from the Ministry of Interior, except if they are accompanied by their husband, father or brother, being a member of an official delegation or being the daughter of high ranking personnel.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Visa Information". Timatic. IATA. Retrieved 17 December 2013. 
  2. ^ [1]

External links[edit]