Visa policy of Laos

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Lao visa

Visitors to Laos must obtain a visa from one of the Laotian diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries or qualify for visa on arrival. All visitors must hold a passport valid for 6 months.

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of Laos

Visa exemption[edit]

Citizens of the following 15 countries can visit Laos without a visa (allowed length of stay in days is shown in parentheses):

Additionally, only holders of diplomatic or official passports of Japan, Serbia and South Korea do not require a visa to visit Laos for 90 days, only holders of diplomatic or official passports of Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, China, Cuba, Czech Republic, Georgia, Hungary, India, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Myanmar, North Korea, Poland, Russia, Tajikistan, Timor-Leste, Turkmenistan, Ukraine and Uzbekistan do not require a visa to visit Laos for 30 days and only holders of diplomatic or official passports of Indonesia do not require a visa to visit Laos for 14 days.

Visa on arrival[edit]

External images
Map of entry points with Visa on Arrival facility

Visitors of other nationalities may obtain a visa on arrival valid for 30 days (extendable once) if arriving at one of the following airports:[1]

Visa is also obtainable at following bridges: Friendship Bridge, Nam Heuang Friendship Bridge and border crossings at Boten-Mohan, Dansavan-Lao Bao, Houaysay-Chiang Khong, Thakhek-Nakhon Phanom, Nong Haet-Nam Kan, Nam Phao-Kao Cheo, Veun Kham-Dong Calor, and Vangtao-Chong Mek. Visa can also be obtained on arrival at the Tha Naleng train station in Vientiane. Those who have obtained the visa at a Lao embassy can also cross at Napao-Chalo, Taichang-Sophoun, Pakxan-Bungkan and Xiengkok.[2]

Nationals of Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Burundi, Cameroon, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Côte d'Ivoire, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Jordan, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Mozambique, Nauru, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Swaziland, Syria, Tonga, Turkey, Zambia and Zimbabwe can obtain a visa on arrival only if they traveling on an official visit and holding an official letter of guarantee issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Laos.[3]

References[edit]

See also[edit]