Visa policy of Macau

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Macau Arrival Card replaced passport stamps in 2013
Former Macau passport stamps

The Government of the Macau Special Administrative Region allows citizens of specific countries/territories to travel to Macau for tourism or business for up to 180, 90, 30 or 7 days without having to obtain a visa.[1] For other entry purposes, such as establishing residence on a long term basis, a different policy applies.

The Serviço de Migração is the government agency responsible for processing visa applications in Macao, whilst the Public Security Police Force is responsible for enforcing immigration laws in Macao.

All visitors must hold a passport valid for 1 month.

Short stays in Macau[edit]

Visa exemptions[edit]

Citizens from the following countries and territories can enter Macao as a visitor without a visa (for a maximum period as stated below):

Countries and territories whose citizens can enter Macao without a visa

1 year (1)[edit]

6 months (1)[edit]

90 days (50)[edit]

1 - except the United Kingdom.

30 days (21)[edit]

14 days (1)[edit]

7 days (for transit)[edit]

A travel permit issued to Mainland China residents by the Public Security Bureau for travel to and from Macau and Hong Kong

5 days (for transit)[edit]

Unlimited access[edit]

Holders of a travel document issued by Portugal to non-citizens who are unable to obtain national passports are also exempt from possessing a visa to enter Macau.

Entry procedures for visa nationals[edit]

A visa for entry into Macau issued by the Chinese consulate in New York

Those holding travel documents that are not listed above will be required to obtain a visa for entry to Macau. Multiple entry authorization (Autorização de Entrada) can be obtained as a visa on arrival and is valid for 30 days.

Nationals of the following countries must obtain visa (visto) in advance through the Chinese diplomatic mission (unless they hold a Hong Kong identity card):[3]

Under Macau law, border inspection personnel/Serviço de Migração staff are able to deny a visa application if:[4]

  • the applicant has in the past been deported from the Special Administrative Region
  • in compliance with international law/treaties, the Government of the Special Administrative Region is forbidden to allow the applicant to transfer through or enter Macau
  • in accordance to Macau law the application is prohibited from entering the Special Administrative Region
  • the applicant is making short visits to and from Macau for the purpose of avoiding regulations regarding long stays in the Special Administrative Region
  • a court either in the Special Administrative Region or outside Macau has issued an order on the applicant restricting his/her freedom of movement
  • there is evidence that the applicant is in the process of or planning to commit a criminal act
  • the applicant is unable to prove that he/she will leave Macau and return to his/her country of origin
  • the applicant's travel document is questionable
  • the applicant is unable to prove that he/she has sufficient funds for his/her stay in Macau

Extending short stays in Macau[edit]

Visitors who have entered with short stay status can extend their leave to enter, should their travel plans change, by either 30 days or 1 year. This can be done by applying at the local Serviço de Migração office.[5]

Lost/stolen travel documents[edit]

Mainland Chinese visitors (i.e. non-residents) who lose their travel documents, or have them stolen, whilst in Macao must first report to the Serviço de Migração office, where they will be issued with a special departure travel document free of charge enabling them to leave Macao.[6]

All other visitors (i.e. non-residents) who lose their travel documents, or have them stolen, whilst in Macao must first report to a police station. After obtaining a police report, they should visit the Serviço de Migração office, where they will be issued with a special departure travel document free of charge enabling them to leave Macao.[6]

Long stays[edit]

Study visas[edit]

Students from Mainland China in possession of a valid travel permit issued by the Mainland authorities with an observation stating that they can remain in Macau for 365 days are allowed, under Macanese law, to remain for a maximum period of 90 days in Macau. Therefore, if the student wants to extend the stay of 90 days to 365 days, he/she has to go to the local Serviço de Migração office to apply for a study visa (Chinese:逗留的特別許可), which is valid until the observation expires.[7]

Hong Kong students need not apply for a study visa, as they are entitled to enter Macau with their Hong Kong permanent identity card for a maximum of one year.

Overseas students can apply at the local Serviço de Migração office for a study visa having entered Macau.

Residence[edit]

Those wanting to take up residence in Macau for purposes of investment can do so via the Macau Trade and Investment Office in Macau, and then visit the local Serviço de Migração office.[8]

Those wanting to take up residence for other reasons, such as employment, are required to make their application at their local Serviço de Migração office. The procedure varies depending on nationality and residency status. Chinese and Portuguese nationals should make their application via the Comissariado de Residentes at the local Serviço de Migração office, whilst foreign nationals should apply via the Comissariado de Estrangeiros at the local Serviço de Migração office.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Visa Information - Macao". Timatic. IATA. Retrieved 17 December 2013. 
  2. ^ https://www.timaticweb.com/cgi-bin/tim_website_client.cgi?SpecData=1&VISA=&page=visa&NA=CN&AR=00&PASSTYPES=PASS&DE=MO&user=KLMB2C&subuser=KLMB2C
  3. ^ [1]
  4. ^ 拒絕簽發或批給 - Serviço de Migração information page in Chinese on visa application procedures
  5. ^ 延期逗留 - Serviço de Migração information page in Chinese
  6. ^ a b https://www.fsm.gov.mo/psp/eng/LoTD.html
  7. ^ 批給外來學生之“逗留的特別許可 - Serviço de Migração information page in Chinese on study visas
  8. ^ 澳門特別行政區定居 - Portal de Governo de RAE de Macau information page in Chinese on taking up residence in Macau

External links[edit]