Visa policy of Malaysia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Malaysian entry stamp

Visitors to Malaysia must obtain a visa from one of the Malaysian diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries. All visitors must hold a passport valid for 6 months.

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of Malaysia
  Malaysia
  Visa not required (90 days)
  Visa not required (30 days)
  Visa not required (2 weeks)
  Conditional visa on arrival
  Conditional transit without a visa
  Visa required

Visa free[edit]

According to IATA holders of passports of the following jurisdictions may enter Malaysia without a visa.[1]

90 days[edit]

The holders of passports of the following 58 jurisdictions are granted visa-free entry to Malaysia for 90 days.

30 days[edit]

The holders of passports of the following 99 jurisdictions are granted visa-free entry to Malaysia for 30 days.

2 weeks[edit]

Visa on arrival[edit]

Nationals of  China and  India arriving directly from Singapore or Thailand can obtain a visa on arrival for a max. stay of 7 days at Kuala Lumpur (KUL), Johor Bahru (JHB), Kota Kinabalu (BKI), Kuching (KCH) and Penang (PEN), provided they hold a valid visa issued by Singapore or Thailand, return flight tickets and at least USD 1000 per person.[2]

Transit without a visa[edit]

Nationals of certain countries that do not enjoy the visa-free status for any period may still get a free transit-visa for air-transit.[3]

For a maximum transit time of 120 hours, provided arriving at and departing from Kuala Lumpur International Airport (only permitted to leave the transit area when switching terminals):

For a maximum transit time of 120 hours, provided arriving at and departing from Kuala Lumpur International Airport on Malaysian Airlines or Air Asia (not permitted to leave the transit area) and provided residing in country of nationality, Australia, China, Japan, New Zealand, South Korea, Taiwan or the United States (or holding a valid visa of those countries when leaving the transit area is allowed if transit is more than 8 hours):

Restrictions[edit]

  • Before May 2011, citizens from  Israel were not allowed entry to  Malaysia. They now require a visa and an approval from the Malaysian Ministry of Home Affairs to be allowed into Malaysia.
  • Previously citizens from  Serbia and  Montenegro were not allowed to enter  Malaysia, however the admission is now not refused when the passenger has obtained a visa for a maximum stay of 30 days. Special permission from the Ministry of Home Affairs is no longer required. [4][5][6][7]
  • Citizens of  Israel remain the only people banned from participating in Malaysia My Second Home programme.[8][9]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Visa information for Malaysia". Timatic. IATA. Retrieved 29 March 2014. 
  2. ^ [1]
  3. ^ [2]
  4. ^ Department of Immigration, Malaysia (Ministry of Home Affairs) - Visa Requirement by Country
  5. ^ The government of Malaysia refuses admission to nationals of Serbia. However, if holding a letter of approval from the Malaysian Ministry of Home Affairs, admission is allowed; Visa required. - "Visa information - Malaysia". NWA. Retrieved 19 December 2009. 
  6. ^ "Malaysia has simplified its immigration procedures on the issuance of visa for citizens of Serbia", Malaysian Embassy, Belgrade. Retrieved 3 Sep 2007.
  7. ^ "Visa Requirement By Countries". Department of Immigration, Malaysia. Retrieved 19 December 2009. 
  8. ^ malaysia-trulyasia.com/tourism
  9. ^ mida.gov.my/beta/pdf/expatriatemsia2007.pdf