Visa policy of Micronesia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

All visitors arriving in the Federated States of Micronesia must have a valid passport or other travel document issued by the government of the country of citizenship or nationality. The document must be valid for at least 120 days beyond the date of entry. Exception to this rule are the citizens and nationals of the Federated States of Micronesia, Republic of Palau, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, or the United States who may also prove citizenship or nationality by birth certificate or entry permit. Their nationals are also issued an entry permit valid for up to a year. Other nationalities are allowed stay of 30 days that may be extended up to 60 days. Departure Tax applies.[1]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Custom Regulations, Federated States of Micronesia Visitors Board

See also[edit]