Visa policy of Moldova

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
External images
Moldova international border crossing points

The Government of Republic of Moldova allows citizens of specific countries/territories to visit Moldova for tourism or business purposes without having to obtain a visa, often based on bilateral agreements. Citizens of other countries have to obtain a visa from the embassy of their residence country or online.[1] All visitors must hold a passport valid for 3 months.

Visa[edit]

The Moldovan visa is a document, which is placed in the passport. It contains the name and the indication of nationality.

Requirements for tourist Visa[edit]

Tourist visa entitles its holder only for tourism trip and visit of relatives and/or friends. Tourist visa holders are prohibited to engage in business or work activities in Republic of Moldova.

Requirements for temporary Residence Visa/Work Visa[edit]

Anyone wishing to live and work in Moldova will be required to apply for a temporary residence visa. To obtain a temporary visa for employment purposes, you will need to secure a job offer from a Moldovan company or government department, or a foreign company based in Moldova. The criteria for approval of an employment visa include suitable educational qualifications or work experience, a secured employment contract in Moldova, provide proof of adequate means of subsistence in Moldova, police confirmation that you have no criminal record, and a satisfactory medical examination. All official documents must be translated into Romanian language.

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of Moldova
  Moldova
  Visa-free access
  Vista obtainable without invitation letter from Moldovan sponsor

Visa exemption[edit]

Citizens of the following 63 jurisdictions, as well as stateless persons and refugees residing in those countries, can enter Republic of Moldova without a visa for a period of up to 90 days.[2]

Nationals of the following countries may use a biometric national ID card to enter Moldova instead of a passport.[3]

Invitation letter exemption[edit]

Nationals of the following countries are not required to provide an invitation letter in order to obtain a visa for Moldova:[4][5]

Non-ordinary passports[edit]

Additionally, only holders of diplomatic or official/service passports of Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, China, Indonesia, Iran, Macedonia, Montenegro, Peru, Qatar, Serbia, Turkmenistan and Vietnam do not require a visa to visit Moldova.

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ eVisa Moldova
  2. ^ "Visa Information". Timatic. IATA. Retrieved 30 January 2014. 
  3. ^ "Passport Information". Timatic. IATA. Retrieved 22 March 2015. 
  4. ^ List of foreigners who are obliged to possess a visa for Republic of Moldova
  5. ^ The foreign citizens who need invitation to obtain a visa for the Republic of Moldova

See also[edit]