Visa policy of Mozambique

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Visa policy of Mozambique

Visitors to Mozambique must obtain a visa from one of the Mozambican diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries.

Visa exemption[edit]

Citizens of the following 8 countries can visit Mozambique without a visa for up to 3 months:[1][2]

Holders of diplomatic, official or service passports issued to nationals of Angola, Brazil, Cape Verde, Cuba, Guinea-Bissau, Portugal, Russia, Sao Tome and Principe, Seychelles and Timor-Leste do not require a visa for Mozambique.

Visa on arrival[edit]

Citizens of all countries without a Mozambique embassy can obtain a visa on arrival if they have documentation to prove they are traveling for leisure purposes (return ticket, accommodation confirmation or invitation letter).[4] This visa is valid for 30 days, and is extendable up to 60 days.[5][6][7][8]

Mozambique currently (as of August 2014) has embassies in the following countries:[9]

Visas on arrival are issued at designated border crossings. Those crossings are:[10]

Airports
Land crossings

References[edit]

See also[edit]