Visa policy of Myanmar

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Entry stamp
Exit stamp
Entry and exit stamps.
Myanmar visa

A foreign national wishing to enter Myanmar must obtain a visa unless he or she is a citizen of one of the eligible visa exempt countries. All visitors must hold a passport valid for 6 months.

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of Myanmar
  Myanmar
  Eligible for eVisa.
  Eligible for visa on arrival if arriving from Siem Reap, Guangzhou or Phnom Penh on MAI.
  Visa-free (14 days) or eVisa (28 days)
  Eligible for eVisa or visa on arrival if arriving from Siem Reap, Guangzhou or Phnom Penh on MAI.
  Visa Required

Visa exemption[edit]

Nationals of the following 6 countries and jurisdictions do not require a visa to enter Myanmar for visits up to 14 days:[1]

Myanmar plans to introduce visa-free travel for citizens of all ASEAN nations by the end of 2014.[8]

eVisa[edit]

Myanmar launched an eVisa system on 1 September 2014. Visas issued online are currently available to select nationalities, for tourism only. They are issued for a fee within 5 working days and their validity period is three months from the date of issuance. eVisas allow a single entry of up to 28 days and arrival must be via one of the following airports — Yangon, Nay Pyi Taw or Mandalay.[9][10][11][12] Myanmar intends to gradually expand the eVisa system for more nationalities, and other types of visas and entry points as the process improves.[13] In the future the service will be expanded to include the four overland crossings with Thailand at Myawaddy, Tachileik, Kawthaung and Htee Khee.[14][15]

Eligible nationalities are:

1 – Including all classes of British nationality.
2 – Normally visa exempt up to 14 days.

Visa on arrival[edit]

Nationals of the following countries and jurisdictions may obtain a tourist visa on arrival valid for 28 days provided they are arriving at Yangon International Airport on Myanmar Airways International from Siem Reap, Guangzhou or Phnom Penh:

Visa on arrival will be allowed until March 2015.[16]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]