Visa policy of Nauru

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Visitors to Nauru must obtain a visa unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries. Visas are issued for a maximum stay of 30 days. All visitors must hold a passport valid for 3 months. Transit visas are not required if the connecting flight leaves within three days of arrival in Nauru. Business visitors must have a local sponsor.[1]

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of Nauru

Visa exemption[edit]

Citizens of the following countries or territories are exempt from obtaining a visa:

14 days
30 days

Visa on arrival[edit]

Nationals of the following countries may obtain a visa on arrival provided traveling as a tourist and holding a confirmed hotel reservation:[8]

Journalist visas[edit]

In early 2014 it was decided that journalists reporting on Nauru detention centre will be charged $8000 for a three month visa.[9]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Nauru
  2. ^ [1]
  3. ^ [2]
  4. ^ [3]
  5. ^ [4]
  6. ^ [5]
  7. ^ [6]
  8. ^ [7]
  9. ^ Nauru to charge Australians $8000 to report on asylum seekers

See also[edit]

External links[edit]