Visa policy of Sri Lanka

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Visitors to Sri Lanka visiting for tourism purposes must obtain an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) prior to arrival or on arrival[1] to Sri Lanka. Holders of ETA from all countries except the 3 exempt countries obtain a visa on arrival that is valid for 30 days. The Business purpose ETA can be obtained only from Sri Lankan diplomatic missions, head office of the Department of Immigration and Emigration and on arrival at the port of entry.[2][3] All visitors must hold a passport valid for 6 months. Nationals of Afghanistan, Iran, Iraq, Nigeria, Pakistan, Somalia and Syria must hold return or onward tickets. Visitors are strongly urged to use the online system to avoid lengthy delays at the port of entry.[4]

Visa policy map[edit]

  Sri Lanka
  Visa-free for 30 days
  Electronic Travel Authorization or Visa on arrival
  Visa required in advance

ETA exemption[edit]

Citizens of the following countries are exempt from the requirement to obtain the Electronic Travel Authorization and can obtain a visa on arrival free of charge:[5]

Visa requirement[edit]

Visitors from  Pakistan must obtain a visa in advance at the Sri Lankan High Commission in Pakistan.[6]

References[edit]

External links[edit]