Visa policy of Thailand

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Visitors to Thailand must obtain a visa from one of the Thai diplomatic missions unless a) they come from a visa-exempt country or b) one of the countries whose citizens are eligible to obtain visas on arrival.

Thailand currently offers visa-free travel to nationals of 56 countries.[1] With other countries, the Thai government has bilateral agreements on visa waivers. Most Western countries are eligible for visa-free travel, and also some countries from the eastern part of European Union, (Latvia, Lithuania, Romania, Bulgaria), as well as Malta and Cyprus do need visas, but are granted a visa on arrival (if they arrive at one of the eligible entry points).

As of May 2014, visa runs are no longer allowed, meaning that if a foreigner wishes to re-enter Thailand after his visa-free period has expired he or she has to obtain a visa.[2] In August 2014 Thailand Prime Minister ordered the Immigration Police to be more flexible as the strict application of the law was affecting schools and the tourist industry.[3]

Thailand visa policy map[edit]

  Thailand
  Visa-free for 3 months
  Visa-free for 1 month
  Visa-free for 1 month/15 days
  Visa-free for 14 days (Cambodia only)
  Visa on Arrival

90 days visa-free (5 nations)[edit]

The governments of the following countries have concluded bilateral visa waiver agreements with Thailand. Nationals from either country pair may travel to each other without visa for a period of up to 90 days.

30/15 days visa-free (50 nations)[edit]

The following countries are granted visa-free travel to Thailand for a period of up to 30 days. Arriving by air gives a stay of 30 days. Arriving overland gives a stay of 15 days. (Except countries with special waivers)

† Citizens of countries that have bilateral agreements on visa waivers with Thailand are allowed to stay 30 days.

‡ Effective 1 November 2013 citizens of G7 countries (U.S., U.K., France, Germany, Italy, Canada, and Japan) can also receive 30 days visa-exempt entry overland.[4][5]

Most of the visa-exempt countries may extend their stay for another 30 days from 29 August 2014.[7]

14 days (1 nation)[edit]

Visa on arrival (19 nations)[edit]

Nationals from the following countries may apply for Visa on Arrival at major entry points whether travel is by air or by land. The cost is THB1,000 and allows traveller to stay for 15 days. Visas on arrival may not be extended.

Eligible air entry points are Bangkok (BKK and DMK), Chiang Mai (CNX), Chiang Rai (CEI), Hat Yai (HDY), Krabi (KBV), Phuket (HKT), Samui (USM), Sukhothai (THS), Surat Thani (URT) and Utapao (UTP) airports.[10] There are also several land and sea entry points.[11]

Visa types[edit]

General visa types[edit]

  • Courtesy: Upon official request, the Royal Thai Embassy may grant courtesy visas/laissez-passer to diplomats/UN officials/others who wish to enter the Kingdom on official duty and/or other purposes
  • Permanent resident: To qualify for this visa, you must have stayed in Thailand for 3 consecutive with the one-year visa extensions. If you are married to a Thai for 5 years, you must be earning 30,000 baht/month. If you are single, your monthly income must be 80,000 baht minimum.
  • Tourist: If an individual wishes to remain in Thailand for more than 30 days, he/she may wish to obtain a tourist visa at a Royal Thai Embassy or Consulate prior to arriving in Thailand. The tourist visa must be used within 90 days from the date of issue and allows an initial stay of 60 days. After arrival in Thailand, a tourist visa may be extended twice, each time for an additional 30 days [Needs citation]. There is a 1,900 baht fee for each extension.
  • Transit: This type of visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for the following purposes: to travel in transit through the Kingdom in order to proceed to the country of destination or to re-enter his/her own country (category "TS"); the person in charge of or crew of a conveyance coming to a port, station, or area in the Kingdom (category "C")

Non-Immigrant visa types[edit]

  • Type B: to conduct business; work; attend business conferences; teach school; attend scuba diving, muay Thai, and massage courses
  • Type D: diplomatic visa
  • Type ED: to study; to come on a work study tour or observation tour; to participate in projects or seminars; to attend a conference or training course; to study as a foreign Buddhist monk
  • Type EX: to undertake skilled work or to work as an expert or specialist
  • Type F: to perform official duties, e.g., military exercises or governmental assignments
  • Type IB: to invest or perform other activities relating to investment, subject to the provision of the established laws on investment promotion
  • Type IM: to invest with the concurrence of the Thai ministries and governmental departments concerned
  • Type M: to work as a film-producer, journalist, or reporter with permission from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Type O: to visit family; to perform duties for a state enterprise or social welfare organizations (NGOs); to receive medical treatment; to be a sports coach as required by the Thai government; to be a contestant; to be a witness in a judicial process
  • Type O-A: retirement visa
  • Type R: to perform missionary work or other religious activities with the concurrence of the Thai ministries or government departments concerned
  • Type RS: to conduct scientific research or training or teaching in a research institute
  • Type S:to participate in an officially recognised sports event.

References[edit]

External links[edit]