Visa policy of the United Arab Emirates

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Entry stamp
Exit stamp
Entry and exit stamps.

Visitors to the United Arab Emirates must obtain a visa prior to travel unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries or one of the countries whose citizens are eligible for visa on arrival.

Citizens of member nations of the Gulf Cooperation Council may travel to the United Arab Emirates without visa limits. 46 other countries are granted free visa on arrival to the UAE for a period of 30 days.[1][2] All visitors must hold a passport valid for 6 months.

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of UAE

Visa free[edit]

Nationals of the following countries may enter the UAE without a visa.

Holders of diplomatic passports of China and Jordan also do not require a visa.

Mutual visa waiver for up to 90 days within 180 days for the citizens of the European Union is under ratification and is expected to enter into force in 2015.[3][4][5]

Visa on arrival[edit]

Nationals of the following 46 countries and territories who are holders of normal passports are eligible to obtain a free UAE visa on arrival valid for 30 days.[6] Extension is possible for a fee.[7]

Holders of diplomatic or official passports of Cyprus, Egypt, Kazakhstan, Mexico, Morocco, Poland, Russia, Tunisia, Turkey, United Kingdom and Vietnam and just diplomatic passports of China and Jordan also do not require a visa.

Holders of diplomatic or official/service/special passports of Algeria, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belgium, Brunei, Chile, Cyprus, Egypt, Finland, France, Germany, Indonesia (60 days), Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Mexico, Montenegro, Morocco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Serbia, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Tunisia, Turkey, United Kingdom and Vietnam can obtain a free visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 90 days. Holders of diplomatic passports only of Armenia, Greece, Kazakhstan, Poland, Portugal and Russia can also obtain a free visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 90 days.

Airline visas[edit]

Visitors normally require a sponsor but visas can also be arranged online through an airline if they are arriving on Air Arabia,[8] Emirates,[9] Etihad[10] (and Air Baltic,[11] Air Berlin,[12] and Air Serbia[13]) and flydubai.[14]

References[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]