Visa policy of Vietnam

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Vietnam visa

Visitors to Vietnam must obtain a visa from one of the Vietnamese diplomatic missions or via agency on arrival unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries.[1] All visitors must hold a passport valid for 6 months.

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of Vietnam

Visa exemption[edit]

Vietnam allows nationals of 17 countries to enter Vietnam without a visa for varying time periods.[2] In June 2014 it was proposed to extend the visa exemption for tourists from the European Union, the United States, Canada, Australia, Hong Kong and Taiwan.[3] In August 2014 Ministry of Tourism proposed to Government to extend the visa exemption for tourists from France, Germany, United Kingdom, Italy, Spain, Australia, New Zealand, Canada and India.[4] In September 2014 the proposed list was further shortened to Australia, France, Germany, India and the UK.[5]

Citizens of the following 7 countries do not require a visa to visit Vietnam for 30 days.

  • Citizens of  Philippines do not require a visa for 21 days.

Citizens of the following 7 countries do not require a visa to visit Vietnam for 15 days.

  • Citizens of  Brunei and  Myanmar do not require a visa for 14 days.

Citizens of  China do not require a visa to visit Vietnam only if holding normal passports endorsed "For Public Affairs".

Phú Quốc[edit]

All travellers can visit Phú Quốc without a visa for up to 30 days.[6][7]

Visa on arrival[edit]

Holders of an approval letter issued and stamped by the Vietnamese Immigration Department can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 1 or 3 months at airports in Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City or Da Nang.

References[edit]

External links[edit]