Visa policy of the Gambia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Visitors to the Gambia must obtain a visa from one of the Gambian diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries.

Visa policy map[edit]

  Gambia
  Visa exempt

Visa exemption[edit]

Citizens of the following 125 countries and territories can visit the Gambia without a visa for up to 90 days:[1][2]

1 - must obtain an entry clearance from the Gambian Immigration prior to travel unless traveling as a tourist on a charter flight.

Holders of diplomatic, official, service or consular passports issued to nationals of Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros, Djibouti, Egypt, Eritrea, Libya, Sao Tome and Principe, Somalia, Sudan and Tunisia do not require a visa.

Visa on arrival[edit]

Citizens of the following countries can obtain a visa on arrival:

Transit without a visa[edit]

Transit without a visa is available only in cases of a maximum transit time of two hours by the same aircraft and does not apply to holders of Palestinian documents.

Visa policy[edit]

Nationals of other countries and territories require a visa to visit The Gambia and in case of Algeria, Angola, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Hong Kong, Libya, Madagascar, Moldova, Mozambique, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, South Africa, South Sudan, Sudan and Tunisia in addition to a visa must obtain an entry clearance from the Gambian Immigration prior to travel, unless they are traveling as a tourist on a charter flight.

References[edit]

See also[edit]