Visa requirements for Indonesian citizens

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Visa requirements for Indonesian citizens are administrative entry restrictions imposed on citizens of Indonesia by the authorities of other states. In 2013, Indonesian citizens had visa-free or visa on arrival access to 53 countries and territories, ranking the Indonesian passport 73rd in the world.[1]

Visa requirements map[edit]

  Indonesia
  Visa free access
  Visa on arrival / eVisa
  Visa required

Visa requirements[edit]

Country Visa requirement Notes (excluding departure fees)
 Afghanistan Visa required[2]
 Albania Visa required[3]
 Algeria Visa required[4]
 Andorra Visa required[5]
 Angola Visa required[6]
 Antigua and Barbuda Visa required[7]
 Argentina Visa required[8]
 Armenia Visa on arrival[9] 120 days
 Australia Visa required[10]
 Austria Visa required[11]
 Azerbaijan Visa required[12]
 Bahamas Visa required[13]
 Bahrain Visa required[14] Visa on arrival available from January 2015 [199]
 Bangladesh Visa required[15]
 Barbados Visa required[16]
 Belarus Visa required[17]
 Belgium Visa required[18]
 Belize Visa required[19]
 Benin Visa required[20]
 Bhutan Visa required[21]
 Bolivia Visa required[22]
 Bosnia and Herzegovina Visa required[23]
 Botswana Visa required[24]
 Brazil Visa required[25]
 Brunei Visa not required[26] 14 days
 Bulgaria Visa required[27]
 Burkina Faso Visa required[28]
 Burundi Visa on arrival[29] 30 days; obtainable at Bujumbura International Airport
 Cambodia Visa not required[30] 30 days
 Cameroon Visa required[31]
 Canada Visa required[32]
 Cape Verde Visa on arrival[33]
 Central African Republic Visa required[34]
 Chad Visa required[35]
 Chile Visa not required[36] 90 days
 China Visa required[37] Indonesian citizens may travel without a visa to Hainan,[38] Hong Kong[39] and Macao.[40]
 Colombia Visa not required[41] 90 days on arrival, extend another 90 days for 180 days total
 Comoros Visa on arrival[42]
 Republic of the Congo Visa required[43]
 Democratic Republic of the Congo Visa required[44]
 Costa Rica Visa required[45]
 Côte d'Ivoire Visa required[46]
 Croatia Visa required[47]
 Cuba Visa required[48]
 Cyprus Visa required[49]
 Czech Republic Visa required[50]
 Denmark Visa required[51]
 Djibouti Visa on arrival[52]
 Dominica Visa not required[53] 21 days
 Dominican Republic Visa required[54]
 Ecuador Visa not required[55] 90 days
 Egypt Visa required[56]
 El Salvador Visa required[57]
 Equatorial Guinea Visa required[58]
 Eritrea Visa required[59]
 Estonia Visa required[60]
 Ethiopia Visa required[61]
 Fiji Visa not required[62] 4 months
 Finland Visa required[63]
 France Visa required[64]
 Gabon Visa required[65]
 Gambia Visa not required[66] 90 days; must obtain an entry clearance from the Gambian Immigration prior to travel
 Georgia Visa on arrival[67] up to 360 days
 Germany Visa required[68]
 Ghana Visa required[69]
 Greece Visa required[70]
 Grenada Visa required[71]
 Guatemala Visa required[72]
 Guinea Visa required[73]
 Guinea-Bissau Visa on arrival[74] 90 days
 Guyana Visa required[75]
 Haiti Visa not required[76] 3 months
 Honduras Visa required[77]
 Hungary Visa required[78]
 Iceland Visa required[79]
 India Visa on arrival[80][81] 30 days
 Iran Visa on arrival[82] Conditions apply.[83]
 Iraq Visa required[84]
 Ireland Visa required[85]
 Israel Visa required[86]
 Italy Visa required[87]
 Jamaica Visa required[88]
 Japan Visa required[89] Visa waiver for e-passport holder announced, date of implementation under consideration. [200]
 Jordan Visa on arrival[90] 3 months
 Kazakhstan Visa required[91]
 Kenya Visa on arrival[92] 3 months
 Kiribati Visa required[93]
 North Korea Visa required[94]
 South Korea Visa required[95]
 Kuwait Visa required[96]
 Kyrgyzstan Visa on arrival[97] 1 month
 Laos Visa not required[98] 30 days
 Latvia Visa required[99]
 Lebanon Visa required[100]
 Lesotho Visa required[101]
 Liberia Visa required[102]
 Libya Visa required[103]
 Liechtenstein Visa required[104]
 Lithuania Visa required[105]
 Luxembourg Visa required[106]
 Macedonia Visa required[107]
 Madagascar Visa on arrival[108] 90 days
 Malawi Visa required[109]
 Malaysia Visa not required[110] 30 days
 Maldives Visa on arrival[111] 30 days
 Mali Visa on arrival[112]
 Malta Visa required[113]
 Marshall Islands Visa required[114]
 Mauritania Visa on arrival[115]
 Mauritius Visa required[116]
 Mexico Visa required[117]
 Micronesia Visa not required[118] 30 days
 Moldova Visa required[119]
 Monaco Visa required[120]
 Mongolia Visa required[121]
 Montenegro Visa required[122]
 Morocco Visa not required[123] 3 months
 Mozambique Visa on arrival[124] 30 days
 Myanmar Visa not required[125] 14 days (Visa waiver agreement signed) [201] [202]
 Namibia Visa required[126]
 Nauru Visa required[127]
   Nepal Visa on arrival[128] 90 days
 Netherlands Visa required[129]
 New Zealand Visa required[130]
 Nicaragua Visa on arrival[131] 90 days
 Niger Visa required[132]
 Nigeria Visa required[133]
 Norway Visa required[134]
 Oman Visa on arrival[135] 1 month 20 Rial (± $50) or 5 rial (±$15) for 10 days
 Pakistan Visa required[136]
 Palau Visa on arrival[137] 30 days
 Panama Visa required[138]
 Papua New Guinea Visa on arrival[139] 60 days
 Paraguay Visa required[140]
 Peru Visa not required[141] 183 days
 Philippines Visa not required[142] 30 days
 Poland Visa required[143]
 Portugal Visa required[144]
 Qatar Visa required[145]
 Romania Visa required[146]
 Russia Visa required[147]
 Rwanda Visa required[148] Visa is obtained online.[149]
 Saint Kitts and Nevis Visa required[150] Visa obtainable online.[151]
 Saint Lucia Visa required[152]
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Visa not required[153] 1 month
 Samoa Entry Permit on arrival[154] 60 days
 San Marino Visa required[155]
 São Tomé and Príncipe Visa required[156] Visa is obtained online.[157]
 Saudi Arabia Visa required[158]
 Senegal Visa required[159]
 Serbia Visa required[160]
 Seychelles Visitor's Permit on arrival[161] 1 month
 Sierra Leone Visa required[162]
 Singapore Visa not required[163] 30 days
 Slovakia Visa required[164]
 Slovenia Visa required[165]
 Solomon Islands Visa required[166]
 Somalia Visa on arrival[167] 30 days, provided an invitation letter issued by the sponsor has been submitted
to the Airport Immigration Department at least 2 days before arrival.
 South Africa Visa required[168]
 South Sudan Visa required[169]
 Spain Visa required[170]
 Sri Lanka Electronic Travel Authorization[171] 30 days
 Sudan Visa required[172]
 Suriname Visa required[173]
 Swaziland Visa required[174]
 Sweden Visa required[175]
  Switzerland Visa required[176]
 Syria Visa required[177]
 Tajikistan Visa on arrival[178] 45 days
 Tanzania Visa on arrival[179]
 Thailand Visa not required[180] 30 days
 Timor-Leste Visa on arrival[181] 30 days
 Togo Visa on arrival[182] 7 days
 Tonga Visa required[183]
 Trinidad and Tobago Visa required[184]
 Tunisia Visa required[185]
 Turkey eVisa[186] 1 month
 Turkmenistan Visa required[187]
 Tuvalu Visa on arrival[188] 1 month
 Uganda Visa on arrival[189]
 Ukraine Visa required[190]
 United Arab Emirates Visa required[191] Electronic visa available to passengers boarding Emirates or Etihad flight(s)
 United Kingdom Visa required[192]
 United States Visa required[193]
 Uruguay Visa required[194]
 Uzbekistan Visa required[195]
 Vanuatu Visa required[196]
  Vatican City Visa required[197]
 Venezuela Visa required[198]
 Vietnam Visa not required[199] 30 days
 Yemen Visa required[200]
 Zambia Visa required[201]
 Zimbabwe Visa on arrival[202] 3 months

Diplomatic and/or Service Passports Agreement[edit]

Map showing distribution of countries granting visa free for short stay for Indonesian diplomatic and service passport holders.pngThe map is updated as of April 2014, with Mexico being the newest country to sign such agreement. If the country/countries have signed visa waiver/visa on arrival, then the country/countries will appear on the first map on the top page

Visa exemption due to having other visas[edit]

Although visa is generally needed by Indonesian citizens (who hold ordinary passport), some countries apply visa waiver program providing that Indonesian passport holders also have some specific visas (mainly USA/UK/Schengen/Australia/New Zealand visas). Some countries who apply such rule are mentioned below:

  1.  Albania: All foreign nationals who have a valid multi – entry Schengen visa, type “C” or “D”, or a valid residence permit in one of the Schengen member states, can enter, stay and transit Albania without visa, within the validity term of the visa or the residence permit [270]
  2.  Andorra: Andorra does not require any entry visa, but any person required to have a visa for the Schengen territory to enter Spain or France must be sure that their visa allows multi-entry if they want to travel to Andorra [271].
  3.  Anguilla: Providing that Indonesian citizens also possess a valid visa issued by U.K. Please read additional information.[272]
  4.  Antigua and Barbuda [273][274] If holding valid visa issued by USA/Canada/Schengen states/UK and pay appropriate fees.
  5.  Bosnia and Herzegovina: 7 days max. for Indonesian passport holder who have a valid residence permit issued by a Schengen country [275]
  6.  Costa Rica: Those holding a visa (valid for at least 3 months beyond the date of arrival) for an EU Member State, Canada, Japan, Korea (Rep.of) or USA, for a max.stay of 90 days, for nationals of Indonesia.[276]
  7.  Dominican Republic: Holders of a visa issued by Canada, USA or any EU Member State can obtain a Tourist Card for a max. stay of 30 days. Fee: USD 10.-. Extension possible.[277]
  8.  Honduras: Holders of a valid visa for Canada, the USA or a Schengen Member State for nationals of Indonesia.[278]
  9.  Kosovo: Foreign citizens, subject to visa regime application, but bearers of valid multiple entry Schengen visa may enter the Republic of Kosovo and stay up to 15 days without having to obtain a Kosovo visa [279].
  10.  Republic of Macedonia: Holder of a permanent residence permit of any EU or Schengen member state or a multiple entry Schengen type C visa may stay up to 15 days on every single continuous stay. The total duration of subsequent stays may not exceed a period of 3 months in any 6 months period as from the date of first entry. In case of possession of multiple entry Schengen type C visa, validity of the visa must be at least 5 days than the planned stay in Macedonia. [280]
  11.  Mexico: Providing that Indonesian citizen is also permanent resident in Canada, Japan, the United Kingdom, the United States, or the Schengen countries.[281] From May 1, 2010, it is not necessary to apply for a Mexican visa if you hold a valid visa from the United States of America, regardless of the nationality. Immigration authorities in Mexico will ask for your US visa and a valid passport when you arrive.[282]
  12.  Montenegro: A max. stay of 7 days for holders of a visa issued by a Schengen Member State or U.S.A., or not longer than the expiry of the visa, if the validity of the visa is less than 7 days.[283]
  13.  Panama: Providing that Indonesian has valid visa of the following countries: USA/UK/Canada/Australia/any member countries of the EU, which has been used at least once to enter those countries AND must buy tourist card that is of USD 30 on arrival.[284]
  14.  South Korea: Providing that Indonesian has valid visa of the following countries: USA/Japan/Canada/Australia/New Zealand and is travelling between one of those countries to/from a third country and hold a confirmed onward ticket departing within 30 days.[285]
  15.  Taiwan: Providing that Indonesian citizens also possess a valid visa or permanent residence certificate issued by U.S.A., Canada, Japan, U.K., Schengen Convention countries, Australia or New Zealand.[286]
  16.  Turks and Caicos Islands: A stay of max. 30 days: holders of a visa for Canada, United Kingdom or the USA.[287]

Gallery[edit]

An Indonesian passport Visa stamps in an ordinary Indonesian passport

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Global Ranking - Visa Restriction Index 2013-08". Henley & Partners. Retrieved 17 October 2013. 
  2. ^ [1]
  3. ^ [2]
  4. ^ [3]
  5. ^ [4]
  6. ^ [5]
  7. ^ [6]
  8. ^ [7]
  9. ^ [8]
  10. ^ [9]
  11. ^ [10]
  12. ^ [11]
  13. ^ [12]
  14. ^ [13]
  15. ^ [14]
  16. ^ [15]
  17. ^ [16]
  18. ^ [17]
  19. ^ [18]
  20. ^ [19]
  21. ^ [20]
  22. ^ [21]
  23. ^ [22]
  24. ^ [23]
  25. ^ [24]
  26. ^ [25]
  27. ^ [26]
  28. ^ [27]
  29. ^ [28]
  30. ^ [29]
  31. ^ [30]
  32. ^ [31]
  33. ^ [32]
  34. ^ [33]
  35. ^ [34]
  36. ^ [35]
  37. ^ [36]
  38. ^ Hainan Regulated Visa Waiver Policy, Hainan Tourism Development Commission
  39. ^ [37]
  40. ^ [38]
  41. ^ [39]
  42. ^ [40]
  43. ^ [41]
  44. ^ [42]
  45. ^ [43]
  46. ^ [44]
  47. ^ [45]
  48. ^ [46]
  49. ^ [47]
  50. ^ [48]
  51. ^ [49]
  52. ^ [50]
  53. ^ [51]
  54. ^ [52]
  55. ^ [53]
  56. ^ [54]
  57. ^ [55]
  58. ^ [56]
  59. ^ [57]
  60. ^ [58]
  61. ^ [59]
  62. ^ [60]
  63. ^ [61]
  64. ^ [62]
  65. ^ [63]
  66. ^ [64]
  67. ^ [65]
  68. ^ [66]
  69. ^ [67]
  70. ^ [68]
  71. ^ [69]
  72. ^ [70]
  73. ^ [71]
  74. ^ [72]
  75. ^ [73]
  76. ^ [74]
  77. ^ [75]
  78. ^ [76]
  79. ^ [77]
  80. ^ [78]
  81. ^ Applicable at Bengaluru (BLR), Chennai (MAA), Delhi (DEL), Kochi (COK), Kolkata (CCU), Mumbai (BOM), Hyderabad (HYD), Thiruvananthapuram (TRV).
  82. ^ [79]
  83. ^ [80]
  84. ^ [81]
  85. ^ [82]
  86. ^ [83]
  87. ^ [84]
  88. ^ [85]
  89. ^ [86]
  90. ^ [87]
  91. ^ [88]
  92. ^ [89]
  93. ^ [90]
  94. ^ [91]
  95. ^ [92]
  96. ^ [93]
  97. ^ [94]
  98. ^ [95]
  99. ^ [96]
  100. ^ [97]
  101. ^ [98]
  102. ^ [99]
  103. ^ [100]
  104. ^ [101]
  105. ^ [102]
  106. ^ [103]
  107. ^ [104]
  108. ^ [105]
  109. ^ [106]
  110. ^ [107]
  111. ^ [108]
  112. ^ [109]
  113. ^ [110]
  114. ^ [111]
  115. ^ [112]
  116. ^ [113]
  117. ^ [114]
  118. ^ [115]
  119. ^ [116]
  120. ^ [117]
  121. ^ [118]
  122. ^ [119]
  123. ^ [120]
  124. ^ [121]
  125. ^ [122]
  126. ^ [123]
  127. ^ [124]
  128. ^ [125]
  129. ^ [126]
  130. ^ [127]
  131. ^ [128]
  132. ^ [129]
  133. ^ [130]
  134. ^ [131]
  135. ^ [132]
  136. ^ [133]
  137. ^ [134]
  138. ^ [135]
  139. ^ [136]
  140. ^ [137]
  141. ^ [138]
  142. ^ [139]
  143. ^ [140]
  144. ^ [141]
  145. ^ [142]
  146. ^ [143]
  147. ^ [144]
  148. ^ [145]
  149. ^ [146]
  150. ^ [147]
  151. ^ Visitor Visa Application
  152. ^ [148]
  153. ^ [149]
  154. ^ [150]
  155. ^ [151]
  156. ^ [152]
  157. ^ [153]
  158. ^ [154]
  159. ^ [155]
  160. ^ [156]
  161. ^ [157]
  162. ^ [158]
  163. ^ [159]
  164. ^ [160]
  165. ^ [161]
  166. ^ [162]
  167. ^ [163]
  168. ^ [164]
  169. ^ [165]
  170. ^ [166]
  171. ^ [167]
  172. ^ [168]
  173. ^ [169]
  174. ^ [170]
  175. ^ [171]
  176. ^ [172]
  177. ^ [173]
  178. ^ [174]
  179. ^ [175]
  180. ^ [176]
  181. ^ [177]
  182. ^ [178]
  183. ^ [179]
  184. ^ [180]
  185. ^ [181]
  186. ^ [182]
  187. ^ [183]
  188. ^ [184]
  189. ^ [185]
  190. ^ [186]
  191. ^ [187]
  192. ^ [188]
  193. ^ [189]
  194. ^ [190]
  195. ^ [191]
  196. ^ [192]
  197. ^ [193]
  198. ^ [194]
  199. ^ [195]
  200. ^ [196]
  201. ^ [197]
  202. ^ [198]

Name=ConsularService