Vuelta a Andalucía

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Vuelta a Andalucía
Race details
Date Mid-February
Region Andalucía
English name Tour of Andalusia
Local name(s) Vuelta a Andalucía (Spanish)
Nickname(s) Ruta del Sol (Spanish)
Route of the Sun (English)
Discipline Road
Competition UCI Europe Tour 2.1
Type Stage-race (5 days)
History
First edition 1925 (1925)
Editions 60 (as of 2014)
First winner  Ricardo Montero (ESP)
Most wins  Alejandro Valverde (ESP) (3 wins)
Most recent  Alejandro Valverde (ESP)

The Vuelta a Andalucía (Tour of Andalusia) or Ruta del Sol (Route of the Sun) is a regional Spanish road bicycle race. Since 2005, it has been a 2.1 category race on the UCI Europe Tour.

The nickname, Ruta del Sol, is in reference to the region's popular tourist coastline the Costa del Sol.

Winners[edit]

Rider Team
1925 Spain Montero, RicardoRicardo Montero (ESP) Real Union Irun
1926–
1954
No race
1955 Spain Gómez del Moral, JoseJosé Gómez del Moral (ESP) individual
1956 Spain Bover, MiguelMiguel Bover (ESP) Splendid-d'Alessandro
1957 Spain Vidaurreta, HortencioHortencio Vidaurreta (ESP) Real Union-Palmera
1958 Spain Company, GabrielGabriel Company (ESP) Faema-Guerra
1959 Spain Pacheco, MiguelMiguel Pacheco (ESP) Faema-Guerra
1960 Spain Mas, GabrielGabriel Mas (ESP) Faema
1961 Spain Soler, AngelinoAngelino Soler (ESP) Faema
1962 Spain Momene, Jose AntonioJosé Antonio Momene (ESP) KAS
1963 Spain Barrutia, AntonioAntonio Barrutia (ESP) KAS-Kaskol
1964 Germany Altig, RudiRudi Altig (GER) Saint Raphael-Gitane
1965 Spain Segu, JoseJosé Segu (ESP) Tedi Montjuich
1966 Spain Aranzabal, JesusJesus Aranzabal (ESP) Fagor
1967 Spain Mendiburu, RamonRamon Mendiburu (ESP) Fagor
1968 Belgium Houbrechts, AntoonAntoon Houbrechts (BEL) Flandria-De Clerck
1969 Spain Gómez del Moral, AntonioAntonio Gómez del Moral (ESP) KAS-Kaskol
1970 Spain Gomez Lucas, JoseJosé Gomez Lucas (ESP) KAS-Kaskol
1971 Belgium Monsere, Jean PierreJean-Pierre Monseré (BEL) Flandria-Mars
1972 Netherlands Krekels, JanJan Krekels (NED) Goudsmit-Hoff
1973 Belgium Pintens, GeorgesGeorges Pintens (BEL) Rokado
1974 Belgium Maertens, FreddyFreddy Maertens (BEL) Flandria-Carpenter
1975 Belgium Maertens, FreddyFreddy Maertens (BEL) Flandria-Carpenter
1976 Netherlands Knetemann, GerrieGerrie Knetemann (NED) TI-Raleigh
1977 Germany Thurau, DietrichDietrich Thurau (GER) TI-Raleigh
1978 No race
1979 Germany Thurau, DietrichDietrich Thurau (GER) IJsboerke-Warncke
1980 Belgium Willems, DanielDaniel Willems (BEL) IJsboerke-Warncke
1981 Netherlands Schipper, JosJos Schipper (NED) HB Alarmsystemen
1982 Belgium Sergeant, MarcMarc Sergeant (BEL) Boule d'Or
1983 Spain Chozas, EduardoEduardo Chozas (ESP) Zor-Gemeaz
1984 Spain Gorospe, JuliánJulián Gorospe (ESP) Reynolds
1985 Germany Golz, RolfRolf Gölz (GER) Del Tongo
1986 Netherlands Rooks, StevenSteven Rooks (NED) PDM-Concorde
1987 Germany Golz, RolfRolf Gölz (GER) SuperConfex-Yoko
1988 Belgium Van Hooydonck, EdwigEdwig Van Hooydonck (BEL) SuperConfex-Yoko
1989 Italy Bordonali, FabioFabio Bordonali (ITA) Malvor-Sidi
1990 Spain Chozas, EduardoEduardo Chozas (ESP) ONCE
1991 Spain Lezaun, RobertoRoberto Lezaun (ESP) Banesto
1992 Spain Martinez Torres, MiguelMiguel Martinez Torres (ESP) ONCE
1993 Spain Gorospe, JuliánJulián Gorospe (ESP) Banesto
1994 Italy Della Santa, StefanoStefano Della Santa (ITA) Mapei-CLAS
1995 Italy Della Santa, StefanoStefano Della Santa (ITA) Mapei-GB-Latexco
1996 Australia Stephens, NeilNeil Stephens (AUS) ONCE
1997 Germany Zabel, ErikErik Zabel (GER) Team Telekom
1998 Spain García, MarcelinoMarcelino García (ESP) ONCE
1999 Spain Pascual Rodriguez, JavierJavier Pascual Rodriguez (ESP) Kelme
2000 Spain Pena, Miguel AngelMiguel Angel Peña (ESP) ONCE-Deutsche Bank
2001 Netherlands Dekker, ErikErik Dekker (NED) Rabobank
2002 Spain Colom, AntonioAntonio Colom (ESP) Relax-Fuenlabrada
2003 Spain Pascual Llorente, JavierJavier Pascual Llorente (ESP) Kelme-Costa Blanca
2004 Spain Dominguez, Juan CarlosJuan Carlos Domínguez (ESP) Saunier Duval-Prodir
2005 Spain Cabello, FranciscoFrancisco Cabello (ESP) Comunidad Valenciana-Elche
2006 Spain Garcia Quesada, CarlosCarlos García Quesada (ESP) Unibet.com
2007 Spain Freire, OscarÓscar Freire (ESP) Rabobank
2008 Spain Lastras, PabloPablo Lastras (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne
2009 Netherlands Posthuma, JoostJoost Posthuma (NED) Rabobank
2010 Australia Rogers, MichaelMichael Rogers (AUS) Team HTC-Columbia
2011 Spain Irizar, MarkelMarkel Irizar (ESP) Team RadioShack
2012 Spain Valverde, AlejandroAlejandro Valverde (ESP) Movistar Team
2013 Spain Valverde, AlejandroAlejandro Valverde (ESP) Movistar Team
2014 Spain Valverde, AlejandroAlejandro Valverde (ESP) Movistar Team

External links[edit]