Wales at the 2006 Commonwealth Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The squad to represent Wales at the 2006 Commonwealth Games was announced by the Commonwealth Games Council for Wales (CGCW) on 22 February 2006. It consisted of 143 athletes (63 Women and 80 men); 85 fewer than the squad in 2002. The team was captained by Dame Tanni Grey-Thompson.

Wales first competed at the then British Empire Games in 1930, and is one of only six countries to have sent athletes to every Commonwealth Games. At the 2002 Commonwealth Games in Manchester, England, Wales won 6 Gold, 13 Silver and 12 Bronze medals.

Flag of Wales


Medals[edit]

   Gold       Silver       Bronze    Total
Flag of Wales 2.svg Wales 3 5 11 19

Gold[edit]

Weightlifting:

Swimming:

Shooting:

Silver[edit]

Athletics:

Boxing:

Gymnastics:

Lawn Bowls:

Bronze[edit]

Athletics:

Boxing:

Cycling:

Shooting:

Swimming:

Squad[edit]

The Welsh squad for the 2006 Commonwealth Games is as follows:

Athletics[edit]

Men[edit]

Women[edit]

  • 200 m: Chelsea Foster
  • 400 m: Catherine Murphy
  • 800 m: Hayley Tullett
  • 1500 m: Hayley Tullett, Natalie Lewis
  • 10,000 m: Catherine Dugdale
  • High jump: Julie Crane
  • Hammer: Carys Parry, Leslie Brannen, Laura Douglas
  • Discus: Phillipa Roles
  • Marathon: Tracey Morris
  • 100 m (Disabled): Beverley Jones
  • 800 m (Disabled): Tanni Grey-Thompson
  • Shot (Disabled): Julie Hamzah

Badminton[edit]

  • Men’s Singles: Richard Vaughan, Martyn Lewis, Matthew Hughes, Jonathan Morgan
  • Men’s Doubles: Martyn Lewis, Matthew Hughes, Jonathan Morgan, James Phillips
  • Women’s Singles: Kelly Morgan
  • Mixed Doubles: Kelly Morgan, Richard Vaughan

Boxing[edit]

  • 48 kg: Mohammed Nasir (originally from Yemen)
  • 51 kg: Christopher Jenkins
  • 54 kg: Kris Jones
  • 57 kg: Darren Edwards
  • 60 kg: Robert Turley
  • 64 kg: Jamie-Lee Alger Rees
  • 69 kg: Aaron Thomas
  • 91 kg: Kevin Evans

Cycling[edit]

Men[edit]

Women[edit]

  • Endurance: 25 km points: Nicole Cooke
  • Endurance: road race: Nicole Cooke

Gymnastics[edit]

Men[edit]

  • Artistic: David Eaton

Women[edit]

  • Artistic: Samantha Bayley, Lynnett Lisle, Rhian Pugh, Melaine Roberts, Jessica Gazzi
  • Rhythmic: Francesca Jones

Lawn Bowls[edit]

  • Men's singles: Robert Weale
  • Men's pairs: Jason Greenslade, Neil Rees
  • Men's triples: Andrew Atwood, Martin Selway, Kevin Wall
  • Women's singles: Betty Morgan
  • Women's pairs: Shirley King, Gillian Miles
  • Women's triples: Anwen Butten, Lisa Forey, Katharine Pearce

Netball[edit]

Jamilla Abbott, Rhiannon Ace, Sophie Baxter, Ursula Bowers, Suzanne Drane, Amanda Evans, Sara Hale, Lynda James, Rebecca James, Nicola Lewis, Anna Mayes, Nicola Szehofner

Power Lifting[edit]

  • Gideon Griffiths


Rugby Sevens[edit]

Richie Pugh (capt, Ospreys), Rhys Williams (Blues), Rhodri McAtee (Penzance), James Hook (Ospreys), James Merriman (Gloucester), Johnathan Edwards (Scarlets), Rhys Oakley (Dragons), Robin Sowden-Taylor (Blues), Wayne Evans (Blues), Gareth Baber (Dragons), Tal Selley (Scarlets), Jonathan Vaughton (Ospreys).

Shooting[edit]

Men[edit]

  • Skeet: Malcolm Allen, Tony Grove
  • Trap: Mike Wixey, James Birkett-Evans
  • 10 m air pistol: Ian Harris, Alan Green
  • 25 m centre fire: Steve Pengelly, Alan Green
  • 25 m standard pistol: Steve Pengelly, Alan Green
  • 50 m pistol: Ian Harris
  • 10 m: air rifle: Martyn Blake, John Croydon
  • 50 m rifle 3 positions: Martyn Blake, John Croydon
  • 50 m: rifle prone: Griff Morgan, David Phelps

Women[edit]

  • Trap: Sarah Wixey
  • 10 m air rifle: Jennifer Corish, Sian Corish
  • 50 m rifle 3 positions: Jennifer Corish, Sian Corish
  • 50 m rifle prone: Johanne Brekke, Ceri Dallimore

Open[edit]

  • Full Bore(Queens Prize): Gareth Morris, Alexander Woodward

Squash[edit]

  • Men's singles: David Evans, Alex Gough, Gavin Jones
  • Men's doubles: David Evans, Alex Gough
  • Women's singles: Tegwen Malik
  • Mixed Doubles: Tegwen Malik, Gavin Jones

Swimming[edit]

  • Men: David Davies, Thomas Haffield, Owen Morgan, Stuart Manford, David Roberts
  • Women: Jazmin Carlin, Bethan Coole, Julie Gould, Jemma Lowe, Lowri Tynan, Cari-Fflur Davies, Rhiannon Henry

Table Tennis[edit]

  • Men: Ryan Jenkins, Stephen Jenkins, Adam Robertson, David Buck.
  • Women: Bethan Daunton, Siwan Mair Davies, Naomi Owen, Claire Harris, Sara Head

Triathlon[edit]

Weightlifting[edit]

  • Men: Terry Perdue.
  • Women: Michaela Breeze, Kate Howard, Natasha Perdue.

See also[edit]