Washington House of Representatives

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Washington House of Representatives
Washington State Legislature
Coat of arms or logo
Type
Type
Term limits
None
History
New session started
January 12, 2015
Leadership
Frank Chopp (D)
since January 3, 1999
Speaker pro Tempore
Jim Moeller (D)
since January 10, 2011
Majority Leader
Pat Sullivan (D)
since November 19, 2010
Minority Leader
Dan Kristiansen (R)
since April 27, 2013
Structure
Seats 98
WA State House 64th Leg.svg
Political groups

Governing party

Opposition party

Length of term
2 years
Authority Article II, Washington State Constitution
Salary $42,106/year + per diem
Elections
Last election
November 4, 2014
(98 seats)
Next election
November 8, 2016
(98 seats)
Redistricting Washington State Redistricting Commission
Meeting place
WaCapitolRepInterior.jpg
House of Representatives Chamber
Washington State Capitol
Olympia, Washington
Website
Washington State Legislature

The Washington House of Representatives is the lower house of the Washington State Legislature, the legislature of the US state of Washington. It is composed of 98 Representatives from 49 districts, each of which elects one Senator and two members of the House. All members of the House are elected to a two-year term without term limits. The House meets at the Legislative Building in Olympia.

Leadership of the House[edit]

The Speaker of the House presides over the House of Representatives. The Speaker and the Speaker Pro Tem are nominated by the majority party caucus followed by a vote of the full House. As well as presiding over the body, the Speaker is also the chief leadership position, and controls the flow of legislation. In the absence of the Speaker the Speaker Pro Tem assumes the role of Speaker. Other House leaders, such as the majority and minority leaders, are elected by their respective party caucuses relative to their party's strength in the House.

The current Speaker of the House is Democrat Frank Chopp (D-Seattle) of the 43rd Legislative District. The Speaker Pro Tempore is Jim Moeller (D-Vancouver) of the 49th Legislative District. The Majority Leader is Pat Sullivan (D-Covington) of the 47th Legislative District. The Republican Minority Leader is Dan Kristiansen (R-Snohomish) of the 39th Legislative District.

Composition[edit]

Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Democratic Republican Vacant
Previous (63rd) legislature 55 43 98 0
Current (64th) legislature 51 47 98 0
Latest voting share 52% 48%

[1][2][3][4][5][6][7] [8] [9][10]

Members (2015–2017, 64th Legislature)[edit]

District Position Representative Party Residence Counties Represented First elected
1 1 Derek Stanford Democratic Bothell King (part), Snohomish (part) 2010
1 2 Luis Moscoso Democratic Mountlake Terrace King (part), Snohomish (part) 2010#
2 1 Graham Hunt Republican Orting Pierce (part), Thurston (part) 2014*
2 2 J.T. Wilcox Republican Roy Pierce (part), Thurston (part) 2010
3 1 Marcus Riccelli Democratic Spokane Spokane (part) 2012
3 2 Timm Ormsby Democratic Spokane Spokane (part) 2003*
4 1 Bob McCaslin, Jr. Republican Spokane Valley Spokane (part) 2014#
4 2 Matt Shea Republican Spokane Valley Spokane (part) 2008
5 1 Jay Rodne Republican Snoqualmie King (part) 2004*
5 2 Chad Magendanz Republican Issaquah King (part) 2012
6 1 Kevin Parker Republican Spokane Spokane (part) 2008
6 2 Jeff Holy Republican Cheney Spokane (part) 2012
7 1 Shelly Short Republican Addy Ferry, Okanogan (part), Pend Oreille, Spokane (part), Stevens 2008
7 2 Joel Kretz Republican Wauconda Ferry, Okanogan (part), Pend Oreille, Spokane (part), Stevens 2004
8 1 Brad Klippert Republican Kennewick Benton (part) 2008
8 2 Larry Haler Republican Richland Benton (part) 2004#
9 1 Susan Fagan Republican Pullman Adams, Asotin, Franklin (part), Garfield, Spokane (part), Whitman 2009‡
9 2 Joe Schmick Republican Colfax Adams, Asotin, Franklin (part), Garfield, Spokane (part), Whitman 2007*
10 1 Norma Smith Republican Clinton Island, Skagit (part), Snohomish (part) 2008*
10 2 Dave Hayes Republican Camano Island, Skagit (part), Snohomish (part) 2012
11 1 Zack Hudgins Democratic Tukwila King (part) 2002
11 2 Steve Bergquist Democratic Renton King (part) 2012
12 1 Cary Condotta Republican East Wenatchee Chelan, Douglas, Grant (part), Okanogan (part) 2002
12 2 Brad Hawkins Republican East Wenatchee Chelan, Douglas, Grant (part), Okanogan (part) 2012
13 1 Tom Dent Republican Moses Lake Grant (part), Kittitas, Lincoln, Yakima (part) 2014
13 2 Matt Manweller Republican Ellensburg Grant (part), Kittitas, Lincoln, Yakima (part) 2012#
14 1 Norm Johnson Republican Yakima Clark (part), Klickitat, Skamania, Yakima (part) 2008
14 2 Gina McCabe Republican Goldendale Clark (part), Klickitat, Skamania, Yakima (part) 2014#
15 1 Bruce Chandler Republican Granger Yakima (part) 1998
15 2 David Taylor Republican Moxee Yakima (part) 2009*
16 1 Maureen Walsh Republican College Place Benton (part), Columbia, Franklin (part), Walla Walla 2004
16 2 Terry Nealey Republican Dayton Benton (part), Columbia, Franklin (part), Walla Walla 2009‡
17 1 Lynda Wilson Republican Vancouver Clark (part) 2014
17 2 Paul Harris Republican Vancouver Clark (part) 2010
18 1 Brandon Vick Republican Felida Clark (part) 2012#
18 2 Liz Pike Republican Camas Clark (part) 2012†
19 1 Dean Takko Democratic Longview Cowlitz (part), Grays Harbor (part), Lewis (part), Pacific, Wahkiakum 2004*
19 2 Brian Blake Democratic Aberdeen Cowlitz (part), Grays Harbor (part), Lewis (part), Pacific, Wahkiakum 2002*
20 1 Richard DeBolt Republican Chehalis Clark (part), Cowlitz (part), Lewis (part), Thurston (part) 1996
20 2 Ed Orcutt Republican Kalama Clark (part), Cowlitz (part), Lewis (part), Thurston (part) 2002^
21 1 Strom Peterson Democratic Edmonds Snohomish (part) 2014
21 2 Lillian Ortiz-Self Democratic Mukilteo Snohomish (part) 2014*
22 1 Chris Reykdal Democratic Tumwater Thurston (part) 2010
22 2 Sam Hunt Democratic Olympia Thurston (part) 2000
23 1 Sherry Appleton Democratic Poulsbo Kitsap (part) 2004
23 2 Drew Hansen Democratic Bainbridge Island Kitsap (part) 2011*
24 1 Kevin Van De Wege Democratic Sequim Clallam, Grays Harbor (part), Jefferson 2004
24 2 Steve Tharinger Democratic Sequim Clallam, Grays Harbor (part), Jefferson 2010
25 1 Melanie Stambaugh Republican Puyallup Pierce (part) 2014
25 2 Hans Zeiger Republican Puyallup Pierce (part) 2010
26 1 Jesse Young Republican Gig Harbor Kitsap (part), Pierce (part) 2014*
26 2 Michelle Caldier Republican Port Orchard Kitsap (part), Pierce (part) 2014
27 1 Laurie Jinkins Democratic Tacoma Pierce (part) 2010
27 2 Jake Fey Democratic Tacoma Pierce (part) 2012
28 1 Dick Muri Republican Steilacoom Pierce (part) 2013*
28 2 Christine Kilduff Democratic University Place Pierce (part) 2014
29 1 David Sawyer Democratic Lakewood Pierce (part) 2012
29 2 Steve Kirby Democratic Tacoma Pierce (part) 2000
30 1 Linda Kochmar Republican Federal Way King (part), Pierce (part) 2012
30 2 Carol Gregory Democratic Federal Way King (part), Pierce (part) 2015*
31 1 Drew Stokesbary Republican Auburn King (part), Pierce (part) 2014
31 2 Christopher Hurst Democratic Greenwater King (part), Pierce (part) 2006†
32 1 Cindy Ryu Democratic Shoreline King (part), Snohomish (part) 2010
32 2 Ruth Kagi Democratic Seattle King (part), Snohomish (part) 1998
33 1 Tina Orwall Democratic Des Moines King (part) 2008
33 2 Mia Gregerson Democratic SeaTac King (part) 2013*
34 1 Eileen Cody Democratic Seattle King (part) 1994^
34 2 Joe Fitzgibbon Democratic Burien King (part) 2010#
35 1 Dan Griffey Republican Allyn Kitsap (part), Mason, Thurston (part) 2014
35 2 Drew MacEwen Republican Union Kitsap (part), Mason, Thurston (part) 2012
36 1 Reuven Carlyle Democratic Seattle King (part) 2008
36 2 Gael Tarleton Democratic Seattle King (part) 2012
37 1 Sharon Tomiko Santos Democratic Seattle King (part) 1998
37 2 Eric Pettigrew Democratic Seattle King (part) 2002
38 1 June Robinson Democratic Everett Snohomish (part) 2013*
38 2 Mike Sells Democratic Everett Snohomish (part) 2004#
39 1 Dan Kristiansen Republican Snohomish King (part), Skagit (part), Snohomish (part) 2002
39 2 Elizabeth Scott Republican Monroe King (part), Skagit (part), Snohomish (part) 2012
40 1 Kristine Lytton Democratic Anacortes San Juan, Skagit (part), Whatcom (part) 2010
40 2 Jeff Morris Democratic Mount Vernon San Juan, Skagit (part), Whatcom (part) 1996
41 1 Tana Senn Democratic Mercer Island King (part) 2013*
41 2 Judy Clibborn Democratic Mercer Island King (part) 2002
42 1 Luanne VanWerven Republican Lynden Whatcom (part) 2014
42 2 Vincent Buys Republican Lynden Whatcom (part) 2010
43 1 Brady Walkinshaw Democratic Seattle King (part) 2013*
43 2 Frank Chopp Democratic Seattle King (part) 1994
44 1 Hans Dunshee Democratic Snohomish Snohomish (part) 1996†^
44 2 Mark Harmsworth Republican Mill Creek Snohomish (part) 2014#
45 1 Roger Goodman Democratic Kirkland King (part) 2006
45 2 Larry Springer Democratic Kirkland King (part) 2004
46 1 Gerry Pollet Democratic Seattle King (part) 2011*
46 2 Jessyn Farrell Democratic Seattle King (part) 2012
47 1 Mark Hargrove Republican Covington King (part) 2010
47 2 Pat Sullivan Democratic Covington King (part) 2004
48 1 Ross Hunter Democratic Medina King (part) 2002
48 2 Joan McBride Democratic Kirkland King (part) 2014
49 1 Sharon Wylie Democratic Vancouver Clark (part) 2011*
49 2 Jim Moeller Democratic Vancouver Clark (part) 2002
*Originally appointed
#Sworn in early to fill vacant seat
†Had previous tenure in Washington House of Representatives
^Redistricted during current tenure
‡Originally elected in special election

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ June Robinson appointed to state House seat
  2. ^ No “rubber stamp,” County Council appoints Mia Gregerson to Legislature [1]
  3. ^ Jan Angel sworn in as district's first Republican woman state senator
  4. ^ Rep. Alexander keeps promise, stepping down Dec. 31 from House
  5. ^ House to lose retiring Crouse
  6. ^ Spokane Valley businessman selected for 4th District legislative seat
  7. ^ Councils appoint 2 from South Sound to state Legislature
  8. ^ Mike Hope resigns after it was revealed he was registered to vote in 2 states [2]
  9. ^ Rep. Roger Freeman passes away from cancer /10/29/3458459/federal-way-rep-roger-freeman.html?sp=/99/296/331/326/
  10. ^ Carol Gregory will replace deceased state Rep. Roger Freeman of Federal Way [3]

External links[edit]

Coordinates: 47°02′09″N 122°54′19″W / 47.0358°N 122.9054°W / 47.0358; -122.9054