West Australian Music Industry Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WAM Logo

The Western Australian Music Industry Awards (commonly known as WAMis) are annual awards presented to the local contemporary music industry, put on by the Western Australian Music Industry Association Inc (WAM). The WAMi Awards are Western Australia Music’s night of nights, bringing together local music fans and members of local, national and international industry to acknowledge and celebrate another year of achievements for Western Australia.

History[edit]

WAM was originally formed as the Western Australian Rock Music Industry Association Inc. (WARMIA) in 1985, with its main aim to develop and run annual awards recognising achievements within the music industry in Western Australia. WAM first received project funding from the state government in 1989, and in the early 1990s the word "rock" was dropped from the title to give the organisation scope to take on a broader constituency.

In 1994 the inaugural Kiss My WAMi Original Contemporary Music Festival was held. Other programs that have been successfully undertaken include the Act of Youth series of all-ages shows, the WA Song Contest (now WAM Song of the Year), Women in Rock and an annual CD compilation of Western Australian musical artists (the first "The Western Front" was undertaken in 1992 and featured The Pink Fluffy Bunnies, Allegiance and Storytime amongst others.)

2001 Awards[edit]

The 2001 WAMi Awards commenced with an opening party on Thursday 13 September 2001 and a closing party at the Globe Theatre on Sunday 16 September 2001.

  • Golden WAMi - Mark Genge
  • Most Popular Local Original Recorded Release - Half Deserted Streets : Fourth Floor Collapse
  • Most Popular Original Song - "Wake Up" : Eskimo Joe
  • Most Popular Venue for Local Original Music - Amplifier Bar
  • Most Popular Local Original Music Radio Program - Genge and Barr Breakfast Show RTRFM
  • Most Popular Reviewer - Julian Tompkin (X-Press)
  • Most Popular Local Original Band Website - Fourth Floor Collapse
  • Most Promising New Local Original Band - The Fergusons
  • Most Popular Local Original Music Fanzine Website - Popstar
  • Most Popular Local Original Music Video - "Wake Up" : Eskimo Joe
  • Most Popular Local Original Music Television Programme - 'Klipart' Access 31
  • Most Popular Local Original CD Launch - The Fergusons
  • Best Live Sound Engineer - Ian Stuart
  • Best Sound Recording Engineer - Ben Glatzer
  • Best Record Producer - Ben Glatzer
  • Best Lighting Engineer - Jared Hawke
  • Best Band Photographer - Chris O'Halloran
  • Most Popular Local Original Band - Jebediah
  • Most Popular Male Original Bass Player - Louis Dunstan (Jed Whitey)
  • Most Popular Female Original Bass Player - Kelly Campbell (Showbag!)
  • Most Popular Male Original Instrumentalist - Nathan Gaunt (Nathan Gaunt Band)
  • Most Popular Female Original Instrumentalist - Melanie Robinson (Myrtle)
  • Most Popular Male Original Guitarist - Nathan Gaunt (Nathan Gaunt Band)
  • Most Popular Female Original Guitarist - Kate Andrews (Subject To Flooding)
  • Most Popular Male Original Vocalist - Michael Miller (Fourth Floor Collapse)
  • Most Popular Female Original Vocalist - Laura G (Purrvert)
  • Most Popular Male Original Drummer - Daniel Salter (Jed Whitey)
  • Most Popular Female Original Drummer - Belle Verdiglione (Plump)
  • Most Popular Original Indie Act - The Fergusons
  • Most Popular Original Country Act - The Sleepy Jackson
  • Most Popular Original Blues Act - Dave Hole
  • Most Popular Original Aboriginal Music Act - Kerri-Anne Cox
  • Most Popular Original Jazz Act - Hip Mo Toast
  • Most Popular Original World Music Act - African Music Congress
  • Most Popular Original Folk Act - B Movie Heroes
  • Most Popular Original Goth/Industrial Act - Cell 7
  • Most Popular Original Funk Act - Showbag!
  • Most Popular Original Punk Act - Capital City
  • Most Popular Original Pop Act - Rollerskates
  • Most Popular Original Rock Act - Fourth Floor Collapse
  • Most Popular Original Electronic Act - Downsyde
  • Most Popular Original Metal Act - Karnivool
  • Most Popular Original Acoustic Act - B Movie Heroes

2002 Awards[edit]


  • Golden WAMi for Contribution to the Industry - Mark Genge - RTRFM
  • Most Popular Local Original Album - Eskimo Joe - Girl
  • Most Popular Local Original Single/EP - The Panics - The Panics (debut EP)
  • Most Promising New Band - The Panics
  • Most Popular Original Local Music Video - Rollerskates - "The Movement"
  • Favourite CD Launch - Rhibosome
  • Favourite Venue for Local Original Music - Grosvenor Hotel
  • Best Local Original Music Website - Perthbands
  • Most Popular Local Music Radio Program - Breakfast - RTRFM
  • Most Popular Local Aboriginal Music Act - Kross Kulcha
  • Most Popular Local Original Blues Act - Nathan Gaunt and the Black Eyed Dogs
  • Most Popular Local Original Indie Act - The Fergusons
  • Most Popular Local Original Jazz Act - Hip Mo Toast
  • Best Reviewer - Julian Tompkin - X Press
  • Best Record Producer - Shaun O'Callaghan
  • Best Sound Recording Engineer - Shaun O'Callaghan
  • Best Live Sound Engineer - Ian Stuart
  • Best Lighting Engineer - Jared Hawke
  • Best Band Photographer - Chris O'Halloran
  • Most Popular Local Original Band - Eskimo Joe
  • Most Popular Local Original Electronic Act - Rhibosome
  • Most Popular Local Original Pop Act - The Fergusons
  • Most Popular Local Original Rock Act - Fourth Floor Collapse
  • Most Popular Local Original Country Act - The Automasters
  • Most Popular Local Original Punk Act - Gyroscope
  • Most Popular Local Original Folk Act - John Butler Trio
  • Most Popular Local Original Funk Act - Rollerskates
  • Most Popular Local Original Metal Act - Karnivool
  • Most Popular Local Original World Music Act - African Music Congress
  • Most Popular Male Original Vocalist - John Butler(John Butler Trio)
  • Most Popular Female Original Vocalist - Laura G (Purrvert)
  • Most Popular Male Original Bass Player - Mark Cruickshank (Red Jezebel)
  • Most Popular Female Original Bass Player - Vanessa Thornton (Jebediah)
  • Most Popular Male Original Drummer - Tom Brownrigg (Local Pricks)
  • Most Popular Female Original Drummer - Kate Read (Jonas)
  • Most Popular Male Original Guitarist - John Butler (John Butler Trio)
  • Most Popular Female Original Guitarist - Tash Sayers (Local Pricks)
  • Most Popular Male Original Instrumentalist - Stevie C (Rollerskates)
  • Most Popular Female Original Instrumentalist - Mel Robinson (Myrtle/Gata Negra)
  • Best Reviewer - Julian Tompkin - X Press
  • Best Record Producer - Shaun O'Callaghan
  • Best Sound Recording Engineer - Shaun O'Callaghan

2003 Awards[edit]

WAM's annual original contemporary music festival celebrated its 10th birthday in 2003. The metro component of the Kiss My WAMi Festival ran from Thursday 4 September through to Sunday 14 September.

Public Voted Awards[edit]

  • Most Popular Local Original Act - The Panics
  • Most Popular Local Original Album - Downsyde - Land of the Giants
  • Most Popular Local Original Live Act - Karnivool
  • Most Popular Local Original New Act - Little Birdy
  • Most Popular Local Original Indigenous Act - Gina Williams
  • Most Popular Local Original Music Video - Downsyde - ("El Questro")
  • Most Popular Local Original Music Website - Perthbands
  • Most Popular Local Original Venue - Rosemount Hotel
  • Most Popular Local Original Music Event -In The Pines
  • Most Popular Local Original Indie Rock Act - The Fergusons
  • Most Popular Local Original Urban Music Act - Downsyde
  • Most Popular Local Original Jazz Act - Hip Mo Toast
  • Most Popular Local Original Male Vocalist - Nathan Gaunt (Nathan Gaunt & The Blackeyed Dogs)
  • Most Popular Local Original Female Vocalist - Katy Steele (Little Birdy)
  • Most Popular Local Original Guitarist - Nathan Gaunt (Nathan Gaunt & The Black Eyed Dogs)
  • Most Popular Local Original Instrumentalist - Stevie Callum (Rollerskates)
  • Most Popular Local Original Single or EP - The Sleepy Jackson ("Let Your Love Be Love")
  • Most Popular Local Original Blues & Roots Act - John Butler Trio
  • Most Popular Local Original World Music Act - B Movie Heroes
  • Most Popular Local Original Country Act - Pete Stone & The Assistance
  • Most Popular Local Original Electronic Producer - Soundlab
  • Most Popular Local Original Live Electronic Act - Rhibosome
  • Most Popular Local Original Heavy Rock Act - Karnivool
  • Most Popular Local Original Bassist - Matt Geary (The Nordeens)
  • Most Popular Local Original Drummer - Matt Maguire (Adam Said Galore)

Industry Voted Awards[edit]

  • Golden WAMi For Contribution to the Industry - Luke Rinaldi
  • Best Record Producer/Engineer -Shaun O'Callaghan
  • Best Act Management - Phil Stevens Management
  • Best Music Photographer - Chris O'Halloran
  • Best Reviewer/Presenter (Media Award) - Mark Genge
  • Best Live Sound Engineer - Ian Stuart
  • Best Lighting Engineer - Jared Hawke

2004 Awards[edit]

Hall Of Fame[edit]

In 2004 WAM took the decision to instigate a new "WAM Hall of Fame". The intention is to induct people who have made outstanding contributions to the Western Australian contemporary music industry into this Hall of Fame each year during the WAMi Festival.

The collection of luminaries of the Western Australian music industry were recognised with a presentation ceremony at the WAMi Weekender opening party held in Foundation Week, 3–8 June 2004. The following is an amalgamation of people who had been previously recognised through various WAM awards since 1985 and were inducted into the WAM Hall of Fame.

The inductees were:

2005 Awards[edit]

The 2005 WAMi Awards were held on Tuesday 22 February hosted by Triple J's Robbie Buck. The WAMi Awards were held in the beautiful outdoor setting of the Beck’s Verandah, at the Perth Concert Hall and the stars were shining as award winners were presented their WAMi cakes. Jebediah, Carus, The Kill Devil Hills, Red Jezebel, Dom Mariani and the Majestic Kelp and The Panda Band performed live at the ceremony. Inductees into the WAM Hall of Fame were Bon Scott (AC/DC), Martin Clarke and Dave Hole.

Public Voted Awards[edit]

Industry Voted Award[edit]

General Awards[edit]

  • Golden WAMi for contribution to the WA Music industry in 2004 - Nigel Bird
  • Most Promising New Act - The Panda Band
  • Best Indigenous Act - The Pigram Brothers
  • Media Award for outstanding contribution in 2004 - RTRFM
  • Management Awards for outstanding achievements in 2004 by a Manager - Philip Stevens
  • Best Live Sound Engineer - Gavin Tempany
  • Best Record Producer/Engineer - Dave Parkin (Jebediah, Red Jezebel, Snowman)
  • Best WA Based Record Label - Jarrah Records

Genre Category Awards[edit]

Craft Category Awards[edit]

2006 Awards[edit]

The 2006 WAMi Awards were held on Tuesday 21 February on the Becks Verandah at the Perth Concert Hall, hosted again by Robbie Buck (from Triple J). The awards featured performances by The Panics, Snowman, The Fuzz and Schvendes plus a surprise special guest performance from John Butler. Inductions into the WAM Hall of Fame were Stephen and Alan Pigram (The Pigram Brothers), James Baker (Hoodoo Gurus, The Scientists, Beasts of Bourbon and The Manikins) and David McComb (The Triffids/The Blackeyed Susans).

Public voted awards[edit]

Industry voted awards[edit]

General awards[edit]

  • Golden WAMi for contribution to the local music industry - Luke Rinaldi
  • Management Award for outstanding achievement - Philip Stevens
  • Media Award for outstanding contribution - RTRFM
  • Best Record Producer/Engineer - Dave Parkin (Jebediah, Red Jezebel, Snowman)
  • Best Live Sound Engineer - Michael ‘Fletch’ Fletcher [1]
  • Best WA Record Label - Jarrah Records
  • Most Promising New Act - Schvendes
  • Best Indigenous Act - Richard Walley

Genre category awards[edit]

Craft Category Awards[edit]

2007 Awards[edit]

The 2007 WAMi Awards were held on Wednesday 21 February co-hosted by Triple J's Robbie Buck and Rosie Beaton. The WAMi Awards saw a return to the Beck’s Verandah, at the Perth Concert Hall and after years of presenting cakes to WAMi Award winners, 2007 sees the winners presented with a WAMington. Eskimo Joe gave a special acoustic performance with performances by Little Birdy, Dave Hole, The Stems and WAMi nominees Double Entendre. The Farris Brothers from INXS were inducted into the WAM Hall of Fame.

Public Voted Awards[edit]

Most Popular Album

Most Popular Live Act

Favourite Newcomer

Most Popular Music Video

Most Popular Music Website

Most Popular Music Venue

  • Amplifier Bar
  • Hyde Park Hotel
  • Mojos
  • Rosemount Hotel

Most Popular Music Event

Industry Awards[edit]

Most Promising New Act

  • Faith In Plastics
  • Mink Mussel Creek
  • Streetlight
  • Sugar Army

Best Record Producer/Engineer

  • Al Smith
  • Dave Parkin
  • Shaun O'Callaghan
  • Adam Spark

Media Award-Individual

  • Bob Gordon
  • Dave Cutbush
  • Mike Wafer
  • Peter Barr

Best Male Vocalist

Best Female Vocalist

Best Guitarist

Best Bassist

Best Drummer

Best Instrumentalist

Best Electronic Producer

Best Blues/Roots Act

Best Country Music Act

Best Rock Act

  • Schvendes
  • The Wednesday Society
  • Snowman- winner
  • The Silents

Best Indi Pop Act

  • New Rules For Boats
  • The Bank Holidays- winner
  • Institut Polaire
  • Faith In Plastics

Best Indigenous Act

  • The Pigram Brothers- winner
  • Richard Walley
  • Alice Haines
  • Bartlett

Management Award

  • Heath Bradby- winner
  • Phillip Stevens
  • Scott Adam
  • Juliet John

Media Award-Organisation

  • Drum Perth
  • RTRFM- winner
  • Xpress
  • Rockus

Best DJ

  • Dan The Man- winner
  • Fdel
  • Charlie Bucket
  • Moflo Leigh

Best Hardcore/Punk Act

  • Miles Away
  • From The Ruins
  • Eleventh He Reaches London- winner
  • Extortion

Best Hard Rock Metal Act

  • Karnivool- winner
  • Subtruck
  • Pathogen
  • Voyager

Best Commercial Pop Act

  • Eskimo Joe- winner
  • The Sleepy Jackson
  • Little Birdy
  • Kevin Mitchell

Best Jazz Act

  • Sam Anning
  • VOID- winner
  • Matt Jodrell
  • Mace Francis Orchestra

Best WA Record Label

  • Blazing Strumpet
  • Jarrah Records- winner
  • QStik Records
  • Sic Squared Records

Golden WAMi

  • Heath Bradby (Manager -Snowman (band))
  • Peter Barr (RTRFM)- winner
  • Paul Sloan (promoter)
  • Scott Adam (QStik Records)

Best Sound Engineer (live or studio)

  • Al Smith
  • Dave Parkin- winner
  • Ian Stuart
  • Luke Willot

Best Urban/ Hip Hop Act

  • Downsyde- winner
  • Drapht
  • Che'Nelle
  • Hunter

Best Live Electronic Act

  • Sir Apple
  • Pendulum (band)|Pendulum Live- winner
  • Fdel
  • The Resonance

Best Funk Act

  • Lysistrata
  • The Roast
  • The Crux
  • Bobby Blackbird and the Bluejays- winner

Best World Act

  • Double Entendre- winner
  • Collective Latino
  • Zarm
  • David Hyams And The Miles To Go Band

2008 Awards[edit]

The 2008 WAMi Awards where held at the Perth Festival Beck’s Music Box (on the Esplanade, Perth) on Thursday 21 February. The event was co-hosted by Caroline Tran (Triple J) and Peter Barr (RTRFM 92.1). The WAMi Awards night included live performances by Jebediah, Birds of Tokyo, Blue Shaddy, Yabu Band with special guests Groovylips and the Yang, Felicity Groom and the Black Black Smoke and DJ's Dan the Man & Rok Riley. The WAM Hall of Fame, was not part of the ceremony, with the Executive Director of WAM, Paul Bodlovich, announcing that WAM were planning to hold a separate Hall of Fame event later in the year.[1] The winners and the nominees of the 2008 WAMi's were:

Public Voted Awards[edit]

Industry Voted Awards[edit]

2009 Awards[edit]

The 2009 WAMi Awards were held at the Metro City nightclub on Thursday 7 May, with the event hosted by Tex Perkins. The WAMi Awards night included live performances by Drapht, The Kill Devil Hills, Djva, Project Mayhem and the Sneaky Weasel Gang. Dave Faulkner (The Victims, Hoodoo Gurus) was inducted into the WAM Hall of Fame, as a separate event on Wednesday, 6 May 2009.

Public Voted Awards[edit]

Industry Voted Awards[edit]

  • Golden WAMi
    • Peter Barr
    • Kristy Pinder
    • David Cutbush
    • Steph Edwardes
  • Most Promising New Act
    • Apricot Rail
    • Boys Boys Boys!
    • Tame Impala
    • The Scotch of Saint James
  • Best Male Vocalist
  • Best Female Vocalist
  • Best Guitarist
  • Best Bassist
  • Best Drummer
    • Malcolm Clark (The Sleepy Jackson, Circuits of the Sun)
    • Matt Maguire (Schvendes, Adam Said Galore)
    • Shaun Sibbes (Circuits of the Sun)
    • Jay Watson (Tame Impala, Pond)
  • Best Instrumentalist
    • Alex Archer (The Kill Devil Hills, The Devil and Abbe May, Felicity Groom and The Black Black Smoke)
    • Jaymes Brown (Voltaire Twins)
    • Lee Jones (Circuits of the Sun, Astronaut)
    • Tristen Parr (Schvendes, Fall Electric)
  • Best Electronic Producer
    • Adrian Sardi
    • Pendulum
    • Taku
    • Tomás Ford
  • Best DJ
    • Charlie Bucket
    • Dan The Man
    • Petrosex
    • Travis
  • Best Rock Act
  • Best Commercial Pop Act
  • Best Indie Pop Act
    • Boys Boys Boys!
    • Felicity Groom and the Black Black Smoke
    • Red Jezebel
    • Umpire
  • Best Hardcore / Punk Act
  • Best Hard Rock / Metal Act
  • Best Blues / Roots Act
  • Best Funk Act
    • Sneaky Weasel Gang
    • The Bigness
    • Sunshine Brothers
    • The Typhoons
  • Best Jazz Act
    • Johannes Luebbers Dectet
    • The Graham Wood Trio
    • Troy Roberts
    • VOID'
  • Best Country Music Act
  • Best Urban/Hip Hop Act
  • Best Live Electronic Act
    • Pendulum
    • The Transients
    • The Voltaire Twins
    • Tomás Ford
  • Best World Act
    • Grace Barbe
    • David Hyams and the Miles To Go Band
    • Mukti
    • Zarm
  • Best Live Sound Engineer
    • Dave Carter
    • Ian Stewart
    • Luke Willott
    • Rene De Vries
  • Best Record Producer/Engineer
    • Alan Smith - Begerk! Recording Studio
    • Dave Parkin - Blackbird Studio
    • Laurie McCallum - Sumo Sound Studio
    • Rob Grant - Poons Head
  • Indigenous Act of the Year
    • Djiva
    • Peter Brandy
    • The Yabu Band
    • Warangka Band
  • Best WA based Record Label
  • Media Award (Individual)
    • Aarom Wilson
    • Bob Gordon
    • Dave Cutbush
    • Mike Wafer
  • Media Award (Organisation)
  • Management Award
    • Heath Bradby
    • Steph Edwardes
    • Jodie Regan
    • Philip Stevens

2010 Awards[edit]

The 2010 WAMi Awards were announced Thursday 20 May 2010 at Capitol Nightclub, Perth, with the event hosted by Lindsay "The Doctor" McDougall (Triple J) and Peter Barr (RTRFM). The WAMi Awards night included live performances by Sugar Army, Will Stoker and the Embers, the Brow Horn Orchestra, Black Poet and Hayley Beth. The 2010 WAMi Craft Awards were announced on Monday 17 May at The Rosemount Hotel, North Perth. Matt Taylor (Chain, Matt Taylor Band) was inducted into the WAM Hall of Fame.

Public Voted Awards[edit]

Industry Awards[edit]

  • Most Promising New Act*
    • Boom! Bap! Pow!
    • Emperors
    • Goodnight Tiger
    • The Joe Kings
  • Best Live Sound Engineer
    • Dave Carter
    • Ian Stewart
    • James Newhouse
    • Rene De Vries
  • Best Record Producer / Engineer
    • Al Smith
    • Dave Parkin
    • Max Ducker
    • Rob Agostini
  • Indigenous Act of the Year
    • Djiva
    • Moana Dreaming
    • Peter Brandy
    • Yabu Band
  • Best WA Based Record Label
  • Media Award, Individual
    • Aarom Wilson
    • Bob Gordon
    • Dave Cutbush
    • Mike Wafer
  • Media Award, Organisation
  • Management Award
    • Jodie Regan
    • Laith Tierney
    • Philip Stevens
    • Steph Edwardes
  • Golden WAMi
    • Aarom Wilson
    • Andrew Ryan
    • Dave Cutbush
    • Peter Barr
  • Best Male Vocalist
  • Best Female Vocalist
    • Abbe May
    • Felicity Groom
    • Hayley Beth
    • Novac Bull (Boom! Bap! Pow!)
  • Best Guitarist
    • Andrew Ryan (Adam Said Galore, Felicity Groom & the Black Black Smoke, Fall Electric)
    • Drew Goddard (Karnivool)
    • Jay Marriott (The Novocaines)
    • Luke Dux (The Floors, Timothy Nelson & the Infidels, Will Stoker & the Embers)
  • Best Bassist
    • Anthony Jackson (Birds of Tokyo)
    • Cameron Hines (Mile End/Mongrel Country)
    • Ian Berney (Sugar Army)
    • Ryan Dux (The Floors, The Kill Devil Hills, Will Stoker and the Embers)
  • Best Drummer
    • Adam Weston (Birds of Tokyo, Sons of Rico)
    • Ben Stacy (Tangled Thoughts of Leaving)
    • Jamie Sher (Sugar Army)
    • Matt Maguire (Schvendes, Adam Said Galore)
  • Best Instrumentalist
    • Alex Archer (The Kill Devil Hills, Abbe May, Felicity Groom and the Black Black Smoke)
    • Chris Cobilis (The Tigers, The Sabre Tooth Tigers, smrts)
    • Glenn Sarangapany – (Birds of Tokyo)
    • Tristan Parr (Schvendes, Fall Electric)
  • Best Electronic Producer
    • Tomás Ford
    • Naik
    • Trilby Temperley (Cloud Kollectiv, She Selexx)
    • ShockOne
  • Best DJ
    • Charlie Bucket
    • Micah
    • Rex Monsoon
    • ShockOne
  • Best Rock Act
  • Best Commercial Pop Act
  • Best Indie Pop Act
    • 6s + 7s
    • Boys Boys Boys!
    • Felicity Groom and the Black Black Smoke
    • Umpire
  • Best Hardcore / Punk Act
  • Best Hard Rock / Metal Act
  • Best Blues / Roots Act
  • Best Funk Act
    • Boom! Bap! Pow!
    • Funkalleros
    • The Brow Horn Orchestra
    • Sneaky Weasel Gang
  • Best Jazz Act
    • Adam Hall and the Velvet Playboys
    • Jamie Oehlers Quartet
    • Johannes Luebbers Dectet
    • The Graham Wood Trio
  • Best Country Music Act
    • Connie Kis Andersen
    • Jane Germain and the Yahoos
    • The Fancy Brothers
    • The Jayco Brothers
  • Best Urban Hip Hop Act
  • Best Electronic Act
    • Naik
    • The Transients
    • Tomás Ford
    • Voltaire Twins
  • Best World Act
    • David Hyams and the Miles To Go Band
    • Grace Barbé
    • Ziggy New Generation
    • Zydecats

2011 Awards[edit]

The 2011 WAMi Awards were announced on Saturday 28 May at The Bakery, James Street Northbridge, with the event hosted by Dylan Lewis (Video Hits) and Dom Alessio (triple j‘s Home and Hosed). Record producer and engineer, the late Shaun O'Callaghan, The Waifs and Pete Carroll (former RTRFM manager and manager The Panics) were all inducted into the WAM Hall of Fame.

Public voted awards[edit]

Most Popular Act Presented by triple j

  • Birds of Tokyo
  • Split Seconds
  • ShockOne
  • Tame Impala - winner

Most Popular Live Act Presented by City of Perth

  • Gyroscope
  • Split Seconds
  • Tame Impala - winner
  • The Joe Kings

Most Popular Website Presented by iiNet

  • FasterLouder - winner
  • Life is Noise
  • Perth Bands
  • Spaceship News

Most Popular Album Presented by Alberts

  • 6’s & 7’s, Choose The Sentinel Blooze
  • Birds of Tokyo, Birds of Tokyo - winner
  • Pond, Frond
  • Tame Impala, Inner Speaker

Favourite Newcomer Presented by RTRFM 92.1

  • The Growl
  • Sam Perry
  • San Cisco
  • Split Seconds - winner

Most Popular Music Venue Presented by Sonicbids

  • Mojo’s
  • The Rosemount Hotel - winner
  • The Bakery
  • The Bird

Most Popular Music Event Presented by Whotune

  • Future Music
  • In the Pines
  • St Jeromes Laneway - winner
  • Soundwave

Most Popular Single / EP Presented by Barbagallo Korando

  • Drapht, Rapunzel
  • Felicity Groom, Finders & Keepers
  • Jebediah, She’s Like a Comet - winner
  • Split Seconds, Split Seconds

Most Popular Music Video Presented by Video Hits

  • Abbe May, Mammalian Locomotion
  • Boys! Boys! Boys!, Ticky Ticky Boom
  • Felicity Groom, Finders & Keepers
  • The Brow Horn Orchestra, Don’t You Wanna Sing Forever - winner

Craft Awards[edit]

Best Live Sound Engineer Presented by Hertz

  • Adam Round
  • Clancy Travers
  • Ian Stewart
  • Luke Willott - winner

Best Record Producer / Engineer Presented by WAM

  • Alan Smith
  • Dave Parkin - winner
  • Matt Giovannangelo
  • Rob Agostini

Best Male Vocalist Presented by Diskbank

  • Dave Mann
  • Ian Kenny (Birds of Tokyo, Karnivool)
  • Pat McLaughlin (Sugar Army)
  • Sean Pollard (Split Seconds) - winner

Best Female Vocalist Presented by The Cake Factory

  • Abbe May - winner
  • Bridget Turner (Boys! Boys! Boys!, Simone and Girlfunkle)
  • Felicity Groom
  • Novac Bull (Boom! Bap! Pow!)

Best Guitarist Presented by WA Museum

  • Andrew Ryan (Adam Said Galore, Fall Electric, Felicity Groom)
  • Drew Goddard (Karnivool)
  • Kevin Parker (Tame Impala) - winner
  • Luke Dux (The Floors, Timothy Nelson and the Infidels, Will Stoker and the Embers)

Best Bassist Presented by Printline""

  • Cameron Hines (3 Mile End, Mongrel Country)
  • Dominic Pearce (Injured Ninja)
  • Ian Barney (Sugar Army, Birds of Tokyo)
  • Rob Stephens (Sons of Rico, Russian Winters, Simone & Girlfunkle) - winner

Best Drummer Presented by Poster Girls

  • Michael Jelinek (The Silents, The Growl)
  • Rowan Parrekh (Dilip ‘n the Davs, Palatial Digs)
  • Scarlett Stevens (San Cisco)
  • Todd Pickett (Kill Devil Hills, Davey Craddock and the Spectacles) - winner

Best Instrumentalist Presented by The Music Network

  • Glen Sarangapany (Birds of Tokyo, Sons of Rico) - winner
  • Jesse Woodward (Big Old Bears, Lazy Railway, James Teague, Ruby Boots)
  • Lyndon Blue (Seams, The Brow Horn Orchestra, Solar Barge, Heathcote Blue)
  • Tristan Parr (Schvendes, Fall Electric)

Best Electronic Producer Presented by Cut & Paste

  • Diger Rokwell
  • Naik (Sam Price)
  • ShockOne
  • Tomás Ford - winner

Best DJ Presented by Fremantle Records

  • Cut & Paste Soundsystem
  • Rok Riley - winner
  • ShockOne
  • Tomás Ford

Industry voted awards[edit]

Most Promising New Act Presented by Sunset Events

  • Split Seconds - winner
  • Seams
  • The Growl
  • Usurper of Modern Medicine

Best Rock Act Presented by Mustang Bar

  • Emperors
  • Sons of Rico
  • Sugar Army
  • Tame Impala - winner

Best Hardcore / Punk Act Presented by APRA

  • Chainsaw Hookers
  • Injured Ninja - winner
  • Project Mayhem
  • The Bible Bashers

Best Hard Rock / Metal Act Presented by KOSMIC Sound and Lighting

  • Chaos Divine
  • Eleventh He Reaches London - winner
  • Malignant Monster
  • The Devil Rides Out

Best Funk Act Presented by CCA Productions

  • Boom! Bap! Pow! - winner
  • Dilip 'n the Davs
  • The Brow Horn Orchestra
  • Pond

Best Urban / Hip Hop Act Presented by X-Press

  • Downsyde
  • Drapht - winner
  • Mathas
  • The Brow Horn Orchestra

Best Blues & Roots Act Presented by Clancy’s Fish Pub, Fremantle

  • Abbe May - winner
  • Dilip ‘n the Davs
  • Ruby Boots
  • The Joe Kings

Best Jazz Act Presented by EPRA

  • Callum G'Froerer Quartet
  • Jack Doepel Quartet - winner
  • Johannes Luebbers Dectet
  • Mace Francis Orchestra

Best World Act Presented by Fairbridge Festival

  • David Hyams and the Miles To Go Band
  • Grace Barbé - winner
  • Shangara Jive
  • Zarm

Best Country Music Act Presented by Boyup Brook Country Music Club

  • Ruby Boots - winner
  • The Big Old Bears
  • The Ghost Hotel
  • The Fancy Brothers

Best Indigenous Act Presented by Noongar Radio

  • Bartlett Brothers
  • John Bennett
  • Walkabout Boys
  • Yabu Band - winner

Best Electronic Music Act Presented by Drum Media Perth

  • Diger Rokwell
  • Naik
  • Tim & Jean - winner
  • Tomás Ford

Best Indie Pop Act Presented by Studios 301

  • 6’s & 7’s
  • Felicity Groom
  • Goodnight Tiger
  • Split Seconds - winner

Best Commercial Pop Presented by The Bakery NOTE: First category tie in WAMi Award history **

  • Boys! Boys! Boys!
  • Felicity Groom - winner
  • Simone and Girlfunkle
  • Tim & Jean - winner

Best WA Based Record Label Presented by PPCA

  • Fremantle Records
  • Jarrah Records - winner
  • Heartless Robot
  • Walking Horse Records

Media Award - Individual Presented by Xanadu Wines

  • Aarom Wilson - winner
  • Adam Trainer
  • Mike Wafer
  • Peter Barr

Media Award - Organisation Presented by Little Creatures Brewery

  • Cut & Paste
  • Drum Media
  • RTRfm 92.1 - winner
  • X-press Magazine

Management Award Presented by Central Institute of Technology - Music Industry Training

  • Jacob Snell
  • Jodie Regan
  • Luke Rinaldi - winner
  • Philip Stevens

GOLDEN WAMi Presented by City of Perth

  • Aarom Wilson
  • Andrew Ryan
  • Dave Cutbush
  • Luke Rinaldi - winner

Kiss My Camera Competition[edit]

Running annually alongside the WAMI awards, the Kiss My Camera competition invites photographers, music lovers and photomedia artists to submit their WA music pictures for selection by a panel of judges. Since its inception in 2009 the finalists have been featured in the Western Australian Museum for several months once the judges have selected the winner, after this the exhibition tours exhibition spaces in regional Western Australia.

2012 Awards[edit]

The 2012 WAMi Awards were announced on Saturday 2 June at The Bakery, James Street Northbridge, with the event hosted by Claire Hooper (Good News Week) and Dom Alessio. Comedian Tim Minchin, the late Robert Hunter, and the former CEO of WAM, Paul Bodlovich, were inducted into the WAM Hall of Fame.

Public voted awards[edit]

Most Popular Group Presented by X-Press Magazine

  • San Cisco - WINNER
  • The Growl
  • Split Seconds
  • Pond

Most Popular Live Act Presented by City of Perth

  • The Growl
  • Split Seconds
  • Pond
  • Abbe May - WINNER

Most Popular Solo Artist Presented by Student Edge

  • Sam Perry
  • Felicity Groom
  • Abbe May - WINNER
  • Rabbit Island

Most Popular Music Website Presented by iiNet

  • FasterLouder - WINNER
  • Life is Noise
  • themusic.com.au
  • Spaceship News

2012 Breakthrough Act Presented by RTRFM 92.1

  • San Cisco - WINNER
  • Rainy Day Women
  • Sonpsilo Circus
  • Runner

Most Popular Music Venue Presented by Sonicbids

  • Mojo’s
  • The Rosemount Hotel
  • The Bakery - WINNER
  • The Bird

Most Popular Single / EP Presented by themusic.com.au

  • Mathas, White Sugar
  • Voltaire Twins, Animalia
  • San Cisco, Awkward - WINNER
  • Abbe May, Design Desire

Most Popular Music Video Presented by Creative Legal

  • Tomás Ford, I Feel Dirty
  • Voltaire Twins, Animalia
  • Felicity Groom, Siren Song
  • San Cisco, Awkward - WINNER

Most Popular Album / EP Presented by Alberts

  • San Cisco, Awkward EP - WINNER
  • Felicity Groom, Gossamer
  • Abbe May, Design Desire
  • Usurper of Modern Medicine, Acid Chess

Most Popular Music Event Presented by The Wire

  • Future Music
  • RTRfm's In the Pines - WINNER
  • St Jerome’s Laneway
  • Southbound

Industry voted awards[edit]

Most Promising New Act Presented by Sunset Events

  • MmHmmm
  • Sonpsilo Circus - WINNER
  • Rainy Day Women
  • Allbrook/Avery

Rock Act of the Year Presented by Earplug Music

  • Abbe May - WINNER
  • Sonpsilo Circus
  • The Growl
  • Emperors

Pop Act of the Year Presented by Fat Shan Records

  • Split Seconds
  • San Cisco - WINNER
  • Felicity Groom
  • Bastian’s Happy Flight

Experimental Act of the Year Presented by Drum Media

  • Injured Ninja
  • Tangled Thoughts of Leaving - DRAW WINNER
  • Usurper of Modern Medicine - DRAW WINNER
  • Andrew Sinclair

Hardcore Punk Act of the Year Presented by AIR

  • Grim Fandango
  • Project Mayhem - WINNER
  • Surrender
  • Suffer

Metal Act of the Year Presented by Sounds Australia

  • Drowning Horse - WINNER
  • Chaos Divine
  • Voyager
  • Claim The Throne

Blues Act of the Year Presented by Mustang Bar

  • The Growl
  • Abbe May - WINNER
  • The Floors
  • Dux and Downtown

Folk Act of the Year Presented by Fairbridge Festival

  • The Lammas Tide
  • Ruby Boots - WINNER
  • Big Old Bears
  • Justin Walshe Folk Machine

Acoustic Roots Act of the Year Presented by Clancy’s Fremantle

  • The Seals
  • Big Old Bears
  • Ruby Boots - WINNER
  • Heathcoate Blue

Funk Act of the Year Presented by The Court Hotel

  • Odette Mercy & Her Soul Atomics
  • Brow Horn Orchestra - WINNER
  • Boom! Bap! Pow!
  • Rander & The Soul Kingdom

Craft awards[edit]

Live Sound Engineer of the Year Presented by Diskbank

  • Luke Gray
  • Kelvin Flanders
  • Stu McLaughlin - WINNER
  • Luke Willott

Recording Engineer of the Year Presented by Pigeonhole

  • Sam Ford
  • Matthew Giovannangelo
  • Dave Parkin - WINNER
  • Rob Grant

Guitarist of the Year Presented by WA Museum

  • Doug May (Abbe May, The Fags) - WINNER
  • Rhys Davies (Split Seconds)
  • Alex Dew (Bastian’s Happy Flight)
  • Ben Witt (The Chemist)

Bassist of the Year Presented by Signarama

  • Vaughan Davies (Split Seconds)
  • Nick Gardener (San Cisco) - WINNER
  • Ian Berney (Birds of Tokyo)
  • Sam Ford (The Silents)

Drummer/Percussionist of the Year Presented by Poster Girls

  • James Trewenack (Split Seconds)
  • Matthew Giovannangelo (Voltaire Twins)
  • Scarlett Stevens (San Cisco) - WINNER
  • John Lekias (Runner, Cow Parade Cow)

Keys/Synth Artist of the Year Presented by The Bakery

  • Benjamin Golby (Split Seconds)
  • Alwyn Nixon-Lloyd (Boys Boys Boys!)
  • Jack Doepel (Voltaire Twins, Bastian’s Happy Flight, MmHmmm) - WINNER
  • James Ireland

Multi-Instrumentalist of the Year Presented by Cut & Paste

  • Lyndon Blue (Seams, Heathcote Blue, Solar Barge)
  • Todd Pickett (Davey Craddock & The Spectacles, Kill DevilHills) - WINNER
  • Jack Doepel (Voltaire Twins, Bastian’s Happy Flight, MmHmmm)
  • Andrew Sinclair

Male Vocalist of the Year Presented by Hertz

  • Cameron Avery (The Growl, Allbrook/Avery)
  • Nick Allbrook (Pond, Allbrook/Avery)
  • Sean Pollard (Split Seconds) - WINNER
  • Lyndon Blue (Seams, Heathcote Blue, Solar Barge)

Female Vocalist of the Year Presented by CCA Productions

  • Grace Woodroofe
  • Felicity Groom
  • Abbe May - WINNER
  • Rachael Dease

Electronic Producer of the Year Presented by Berklee Music

  • ShockOne
  • James Ireland
  • Diger Rokwell - WINNER
  • Ylem

DJ of the Year Presented by Printline

  • Craig Hollywood
  • Micah
  • Rok Riley - WINNER
  • Charlie Bucket

Jazz Act of the Year Presented by Perth Jazz Society

  • Rick Webster
  • Mace Francis Orchestra
  • Jack Doepel Quartet - WINNER
  • Daramad

Hip Hop Act of the Year Presented by X-Press Magazine

  • The Empty Cup
  • Mathas - WINNER
  • Drapht
  • Hunter

Dance/Electronic Act of the Year Presented by SAE

  • Naik
  • Voltaire Twins - WINNER
  • Bastian’s Happy Flight
  • Kit Pop

Country Music Act of the Year Presented by Boyup Brook Country Club

  • Stoney Joe
  • The Ghost Hotel
  • Ruby Boots - WINNER
  • The Seals

World Music Act of the Year Presented by MRA

  • Ensemble Formidable
  • Shangara Jive
  • Grace Barbé - WINNER
  • Kurbist Gong Band

Indigenous Artist of the Year Presented by Noongar Radio

  • Black Poet
  • Jake and the Cowboys
  • John Bennett
  • Yabu Band - WINNER

WA Record Label of the Year Presented by APRA

  • Spinning Top Records - WINNER
  • Jarrah Records
  • Heartless Robot
  • Walking Horse

2012 Media Award - Individual Presented by Xanadu Wines

  • Bob Gordon (Music Writer)
  • Adam Trainer (RTRfm)
  • Aarom Wilson (Drum Media) - WINNER
  • Simon Collins (The West Australian)

2012 Media Award - Organisation Presented by Little Creatures

  • The Wire
  • RTRfm - WINNER
  • Drum Media
  • Six Thousand

2012 Management Award Presented by Central Institute of Technology - Music Industry Training

  • Jake Snell
  • Jodie Regan
  • Phil Stevens - WINNER
  • Mark ‘Sparkles’ Spillane

Golden WAMi Presented by City of Perth

  • Dave Cutbush - WINNER
  • Jodie Regan
  • Aarom Wilson
  • Jake Snell

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Panic Stations : thewest.com.au

External links[edit]