West Germany at the 1988 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
West Germany at the Olympic Games

Flag of Germany
IOC code   FRG
At the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul
Competitors 347 (244 men, 103 women) in 24 sports
Flag bearer Reiner Klimke (equestrianism)
Medals
Rank: 5
Gold
11
Silver
14
Bronze
15
Total
40
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Other related appearances
Germany (1896–1936, 1952, 1992–)
Saar (1952)
Unified Team of Germany (1956–1964)

West Germany (Federal Republic of Germany) competed at the Olympic Games for the last time as an independent nation at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea. Following German reunification in 1990, a single German team would compete in the 1992 Summer Olympics. 347 competitors, 244 men and 103 women, took part in 194 events in 24 sports.[1]

Medalists[edit]

Med 1.png Gold[edit]

Med 2.png Silver[edit]

Med 3.png Bronze[edit]

Archery[edit]

In West Germany's fourth archery competition, the six archers were not as successful as the German team had been four years earlier, but nevertheless qualified two individuals for the semifinals and ended up with 6th places in both the women's team and women's individual events.

Women's Individual Competition:

Men's Individual Competition:

  • Detlef Kahlert – Semifinal (→ 12th place)
  • Manfred Barth – Preliminary Round (→ 54th place)
  • B. Schulkowski – Preliminary Round (→ 59th place)

Women's Team Competition:

  • Kriz, Oeckl, and Haas – Final (→ 6th place)

Men's Team Competition:

  • Kahlert, Barth, and Schulkowski – Preliminary Round (→ 18th place)

Athletics[edit]

Men's 5.000 metres

  • First Round — 13:58.58
  • Semi Final — 13:22.71
  • Final — 13:15.52 (→ Silver Silver Medal)

Men's Marathon

  • Final — 2:16.54 (→ 23rd place)

Men's 4x100m Relay

  • Heat — 39.01
  • Semi Final — 38.75
  • Final — 38.55 (→ 6th place)

Men's 4x400m Relay

  • Heat — 3:03.90
  • Semi Final — 3:00.66
  • Final — 3:00.56 (→ Bronze Bronze Medal)

Men's 3.000m Steeplechase

  • Heat — 8:36.37
  • Semi Final — 8:25.19 (→ did not advance)

Men's Javelin Throw

  • Qualification — 80.52m
  • Final — 82.72m (→ 4th place)

Men's Discus Throw

  • Qualifying Heat – 65.70m
  • Final – 67.38m (→ Med 3.png Bronze Medal)
  • Qualifying Heat – 61.44m
  • Final – 64.94m (→ 8th place)
  • Qualifying Heat – 57.50m (→ did not advance)

Men's Hammer Throw

  • Qualifying Heat — 77.24m
  • Final — 79.16m (→ 5th place)
  • Qualifying Heat — 75.84m (→ did not advance)


Women's 4x400m Relay

  • Heat — 3:27.75
  • Final — 3:22.49 (→ 4th place)

Women's Marathon

  • Final — 2"34.26 (→ 21st place)
  • Final — 2"35.11 (→ 27th place)

Women's Javelin Throw

  • Qualification – 63.32m
  • Final – 60.76m (→ 8th place)
  • Qualification – 60.20m (→ did not advance)

Women's Shot Put

  • Qualification – 20.39m
  • Final – 20.27m (→ 5th place)
  • Qualification – 19.06m (→ did not advance)

Women's Heptathlon

  • Final Result — 6109 points (→ 14th place)
  • Final Result — 2513 points (→ 27th place)

Boxing[edit]

Men's Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg)

Men's Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kg)

Canoeing[edit]

Cycling[edit]

Men's Individual Road Race

Women's Individual Road Race

Diving[edit]

Equestrianism[edit]

Fencing[edit]

20 fencers, 15 men and 5 women, represented the West Germany in 1988.

Men's foil
Men's team foil
Men's épée
Men's team épée
Men's sabre
Men's team sabre
Women's foil
Women's team foil

Football[edit]

  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
  • Quarter Finals
  • Semi Finals
  • West Germany – Brazil 1-1 (Brazil won 3-2 in penalty shootout)
  • Bronze Medal Game
  • Team Roster

Gymnastics[edit]

Hockey[edit]

Men's Team Competition[edit]

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Semi Finals
  • Final
  • Team Roster

Women's Team Competition[edit]

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Classification Matches
  • 5th-8th place: West Germany – United States 2-1
  • 5th-6th place: West Germany – Canada 4-2 (→ Fifth place)
  • Team Roster

Judo[edit]

Modern pentathlon[edit]

Three male pentathletes represented West Germany in 1988.

Men's Individual Competition:

Men's Team Competition:

  • Marsollek, Zimmermann, and Knappheide – 14511 pts (→ 10th place)

Rhythmic gymnastics[edit]

Rowing[edit]

Sailing[edit]

Shooting[edit]

Swimming[edit]

Men's 50 m Freestyle

  • Frank Henter
    1. Heat – 22.98
    2. Final – 23.03 (→ 7th place)

Men's 100 m Freestyle

Men's 200 m Freestyle

  • Michael Groß
    1. Heat – 1:48.55
    2. Final – 1:48.59 (→ 5th place)

Men's 400 m Freestyle

  • Rainer Henkel
    1. Heat – 3:51.50
    2. B-Final – scratched (→ did not advance, no ranking)

Men's 1500 m Freestyle

  • Rainer Henkel
    1. Heat – 15:14.64
    2. B-Final – 15:18.19 (→ 6th place)

Men's 100 m Backstroke

  • Jens-Peter Berndt
    1. Heat – 57.08
    2. Final – scratched (→ did not advance, no ranking)

Men's 200 m Backstroke

Men's 100 m Breaststroke

  • Mark Warnecke
    1. Heat – 1:03.56
    2. B-Final – 1:03.40 (→ 11th place)

Men's 200 m Breaststroke

  • Mark Warnecke
    1. Heat – 2:22.55 (→ did not advance, 31st place)

Men's 100 m Butterfly

Men's 200 m Butterfly

  • Michael Groß
    1. Heat – 1:58.09
    2. Final – 1:56.94 (→ Gold Gold Medal)

Men's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Peter Bermel
    1. Heat – 2:04.18
    2. Final – 2:03.81 (→ 5th place)

Men's 400 m Individual Medley

  • Peter Bermel
    1. Heat – 4:22.78
    2. Final – 4:24.02 (→ 8th place)

Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay

Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay

Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay

Women's 50 m Freestyle

Women's 100 m Freestyle

  • Katja Ziliox
    1. Heat – 58.39 (→ did not advance, 31st place)

Women's 200 m Freestyle

Women's 400 m Freestyle

Women's 800 m Freestyle

Women's 100 m Backstroke

Women's 200 m Backstroke

  • Katja Zisiox
    1. Heat – 2:26.25 (→ did not advance, 28th place)

Women's 100 m Breaststroke

  • Britta Dahm
    1. Heat – 1:12.98 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)

Women's 200 m Breaststroke

  • Britta Dahm
    1. Heat – 2:35.06 (→ did not advance, 17th place)
  • Heike Esser
    1. Heat – 2:41.34 (→ did not advance, 34th place)

Women's 100 m Butterfly

  • Gabi Rehaa
    1. Heat – 1:02.27
    2. B-Final – 1:02.63 (→ 15th place)
  • Ina Beyermann
    1. Heat – 1:02.85 (→ did not advance, 19th place)

Women's 200 m Butterfly

  • Ina Beyermann
    1. Heat – 2:13.56
    2. B-Final – 2:13.74 (→ 10th place)
  • Gabi Rehaa
    1. Heat – 2:13.09
    2. B-Final – 2:14.20 (→ 11th place)

Women's 200 m Individual Medley

Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay

Women's 400 m Individual Medley

Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay

Synchronized swimming[edit]

Table tennis[edit]

Tennis[edit]

Men's Singles Competition


Women's Singles Competition

Water polo[edit]

Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
  • Semi Finals
  • Bronze Medal Match
  • Team Roster

Weightlifting[edit]

Wrestling[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "West Germany at the 1988 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2011-07-30.