Western Armenian verb table

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The following is an Western Armenian verb table. The Eastern Armenian verb table can be found here:

Conjugations[edit]

Affirmative/Interrogative[edit]

Type I[edit]

  Indicative


Present

Imperfect Preterite Future
1sg


2sg
3sg
1pl
2pl
3pl

yes


tun
an
menk'
tuk'
anonk'

gë sirem


gë sires
gë sirê
gë sirenk'
gë sirêk'
gë siren

gë sirêi


gë sirêir
gë sirêr
gë sirêink'
gë sirêik'
gë sirêin

sirec'i


sirec'ir
sirec'
sirec'ink'
sirec'ik'
sirec'in

bidi sirem


bidi sires
bidi sirê
bidi sirenk'
bidi sirêk'
bidi siren

 
  Perfect Pluperfect
1sg


2sg
3sg
1pl
2pl
3pl

siradz em


siradz es
siradz ê
siradz enk'
siradz êk'
siradz en

siradz êi


siradz êir
siradz êr
siradz êink'
siradz êik'
siradz êin

 
  Optative


Non-Past

Past Conditional


Non-Past

1sg


2sg
3sg
1pl
2pl
3pl

sirem


sires
sirê
sirenk'
sirêk'
siren

sirêi


sirêir
sirêr
sirêink'
sirêik'
sirêin

bidi sirêi


bidi sirêir
bidi sirêr
bidi sirêink'
bidi sirêik'
bidi sirêin

 
  Jussive


Non-Past

Past Imperative


 

1sg


2sg
3sg
1pl
2pl
3pl

sirelu yem


sirelu yes
sirelu ê
sirelu yenk'
sirelu êk'
sirelu yen

sirelu êi


sirelu êir
sirelu êr
sirelu êink'
sirelu êik'
sirelu êin

 


sirê!
 
sirenk'!
sirec'êk'!
 

 
Infinitive


Gerund
Past Act. Participle
Past Pass. Participle
Future Participle I
Future Participle II

sirel (to love)


sirogh
sirer
siradz
sirelu
sirelik'

Type II[edit]

  Indicative


Present

Imperfect Preterite Future
1sg


2sg
3sg
1pl
2pl
3pl

yes


tun
an
menk'
tuk'
anonk'

gë khôsim


gë khôsis
gë khôsi
gë khôsink'
gë khôsik'
gë khôsin

gë khôsêi


gë khôsêir
gë khôsêr
gë khôsêink'
gë khôsêik'
gë khôsêin

*khôsec'ay


khôsec'ar
*khôsec'au
khôsec'ank'
khôsec'ak'
khôsec'an

bidi khôsim


bidi khôsis
bidi khôsi
bidi khôsink'
bidi khôsik'
bidi khôsin

 
  Perfect Pluperfect
1sg


2sg
3sg
1pl
2pl
3pl

khôsadz em


khôsadz es
khôsadz ê
khôsadz enk'
khôsadz ek'
khôsadz en

khôsadz êi


khôsadz êir
khôsadz êr
khôsadz êink'
khôsadz êik'
khôsadz êin

 
  Optative


Non-Past

Past Conditional


Non-Past

1sg


2sg
3sg
1pl
2pl
3pl

khôsim


khôsis
khôsi
khôsink'
khôsik'
khôsin

khôsêi


khôsêir
khôsêr
khôsêink'
khôsêik'
khôsêin

bidi khôsêi


bidi khôsêir
bidi khôsêr
bidi khôsêink'
bidi khôsêik'
bidi khôsêin

 
  Jussive


Non-Past

Past Imperative


 

1sg


2sg
3sg
1pl
2pl
3pl

khôsilu yem


khôsilu yes
khôsilu ê
khôsilu yenk'
khôsilu êk'
khôsilu yen

khôsilu êi


khôsilu êir
khôsilu êr
khôsilu êink'
khôsilu êik'
khôsilu êin

 


khôsê!
 
khôsink'!
khôsêc'êk'!
 

 
Infinitive


Gerund
Past Act. Participle
Past Pass. Participle
Future Participle I
Future Participle II

khôsil (to speak)


khôsogh
khôser
khôsadz
khôsilu
khôsilik'

Note: the forms khôsec'ay and khôsec'au are pronounced /khôsec'a/ and /khôsec'av/, respectively.

Type III[edit]

  Indicative


Present

Imperfect Preterite Future
1sg


2sg
3sg
1pl
2pl
3pl

yes


tun
an
menk'
tuk'
anonk'

gë gartam


gë gartas
*gë gartay
gë gartank'
gë gartak'
gë gartan

gë gartayi


gë gartayir
gë gartar
gë gartayink'
gë gartayik'
gë gartayin

gartac'i


gartac'ir
gartac'
gartac'ink'
gartac'ik'
gartac'in

bidi gartam


bidi gartas
bidi gartay
bidi gartank'
bidi gartak'
bidi gartan

 
  Perfect Pluperfect
1sg


2sg
3sg
1pl
2pl
3pl

gartac'adz em


gartac'adz es
gartac'adz ê
gartac'adz enk'
gartac'adz ek'
gartac'adz en

gartac'adz êi


gartac'adz êir
gartac'adz êr
gartac'adz êink'
gartac'adz êik'
gartac'adz êin

 
  Optative


Non-Past

Past Conditional


Non-Past

1sg


2sg
3sg
1pl
2pl
3pl

gartam


gartas
*gartay
gartank'
gartak'
gartan

gartayi


gartayir
gartar
gartayink'
gartayik'
gartayin

bidi gartayi


bidi gartayir
bidi gartar
bidi gartayink'
bidi gartayik'
bidi gartayin

 
  Jussive


Non-Past

Past Imperative


 

1sg


2sg
3sg
1pl
2pl
3pl

gartalu yem


gartalu yes
gartalu ê
gartalu yenk'
gartalu êk'
gartalu yen

gartalu êi


gartalu êir
gartalu êr
gartalu êink'
gartalu êik'
gartalu êin

 


garta!
 
gartank'!
gartac'êk'!
 

 
Infinitive


Gerund
Past Act. Participle
Past Pass. Participle
Future Participle I
Future Participle II

gartal (to read)


gartac'ogh
gartac'er
gartac'adz
gartalu
gartalik'

Note: the form gartay is pronounced /garta/.

Negative[edit]

Note: the formation of the negative is the same for all conjugations. The examples below are based on the first conjugation.

  Indicative


Present

Imperfect Preterite Future
1sg


2sg
3sg
1pl
2pl
3pl

yes


tun
an
menk'
tuk'
anonk'

ch'em sirer


ch'es sirer
ch'ê sirer
ch'enk' sirer
ch'êk' sirer
ch'en sirer

ch'êi sirer


ch'êir sirer
ch'êr sirer
ch'êink' sirer
ch'êik' sirer
ch'êin sirer

ch'sirec'i


ch'sirec'ir
ch'sirec'
ch'sirec'ink'
ch'sirec'ik'
ch'sirec'in

bidi ch'sirem


bidi ch'sires
bidi ch'sirê
bidi ch'sirenk'
bidi ch'sirêk'
bidi ch'siren

 
  Perfect Pluperfect
1sg


2sg
3sg
1pl
2pl
3pl

ch'em siradz


ch'es siradz
ch'ê siradz
ch'enk' siradz
ch'êk' siradz
ch'en siradz

ch'êi siradz


ch'êir siradz
ch'êr siradz
ch'êink' siradz
ch'êik' siradz
ch'êin siradz

 
  Optative


Non-Past

Past Conditional


Non-Past

1sg


2sg
3sg
1pl
2pl
3pl

ch'sirem


ch'sires
ch'sirê
ch'sirenk'
ch'sirêk'
ch'siren

ch'sirêi


ch'sirêir
ch'sirêr
ch'sirêink'
ch'sirêik'
ch'sirêin

bidi ch'sirêi


bidi ch'sirêir
bidi ch'sirêr
bidi ch'sirêink'
bidi ch'sirêik'
bidi ch'sirêin

 
  Jussive


Non-Past

Past Imperative


 

1sg


2sg
3sg
1pl
2pl
3pl

ch'em sirelu


ch'es sirelu
ch'ê sirelu
ch'enk' sirelu
ch'êk' sirelu
ch'en sirelu

ch'êi sirelu


ch'êir sirelu
ch'êr sirelu
ch'êink' sirelu
ch'êik' sirelu
ch'êin sirelu

 


mi sirer!
 
 
mi sirêk'!
 

 
Infinitive


Gerund
Past Act. Participle
Past Pass. Participle
Future Participle I
Future Participle II

ch'sirel (to not love)


ch'sirogh
ch'sirer
ch'siradz
ch'sirelu
ch'sirelik'