Wikipedia:Content contradictory to other language versions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This page lists content which seems contradictory to content of other language versions.

Inhabited places of Europe[edit]

Scanian Skanør og Falsterbo of Sweden and Jutish Handewitt of the Federal Republic are listed under the category of urbanities of their respective countries. This contradicts data in other wikipedias. Furthermore, in the first case their seems to be a wrong interwiki. Sarcelles 07:46, 12 August 2005 (UTC)

Above refers to the Danish Wikipedia.

Sarcelles 10:52, 12 August 2005 (UTC)

Apart from the fact that Danish Wikipedia describes Skanør med Falsterbo as a town (as opposed to a conurbation) I see nothing wrong in the article? --Lhademmor 08:51, 14 August 2007 (UTC)

Flemish language and related articles[edit]

This article is contradicting several other language versions. Sarcelles 10:32, 12 August 2005 (UTC)

  • In what respects? Which languages? -- Jmabel | Talk 06:00, August 13, 2005 (UTC)
  • The polish title has includes the word ,,Język". This is Polish for language. A cognate also is used in the Bulgarian title. This problem should be fixed before the creation of a Flemish Wikipedia.

Sarcelles 10:40, 13 August 2005 (UTC)

Romanian language[edit]

This article lists 4 dialects. These are excluded within other language versions. Sarcelles 20:19, 12 August 2005 (UTC)

  • Could be be more precise about the issue? If you are referring to Daco-Romanian (a.k.a. simply "Romanian"), Aromanian, Megleno-Romanian, and Istro-Romanian, the English-language version is certainly correct. This would be an omission in the others. -- Jmabel | Talk 05:54, August 13, 2005 (UTC)
These dialects are excluded fron Romanian within other language versions.

Sarcelles 10:36, 13 August 2005 (UTC)


Lekhitic languages[edit]

The tr. Article Polonya has Lekhitic (Lehce) as official language of Poland, but at the same time excluding Kashubian from Lekhitic. This is contradicting the notion that Lekhitic equals Polish plus Kashubian. Sarcelles 11:15, 13 August 2005 (UTC)

List of dialects of the English language[edit]

This article has Scotland and Wales under British English. The French language version doesn't. Sarcelles 18:50, 13 August 2005 (UTC)

Sicilian language[edit]

Some other langueg versions limit it to Sicily. Sarcelles 22:47, 15 August 2005 (UTC)

Chinese language[edit]

The Hollandic Wikipedia has it as several languages. Sarcelles 19:31, 17 August 2005 (UTC)

Danish language[edit]

The Danish article has Danish dialects beyond the dialects mentioned in the article. Sarcelles 20:50, 6 September 2005 (UTC)

Ongoing wars[edit]

The italian version has it as ,,current conflicts". The list is much longer.

Sarcelles 10:29, 20 September 2005 (UTC)

Ecatepec de Morelos[edit]

Its population is around 1.620.303 according to the Spanish article. This is different of the English version. Sarcelles 17:17, 14 May 2006 (UTC)

Kurdish language[edit]

Both .de and tr. Wikipedias have a plural title. Sarcelles 13:17, 23 June 2007 (UTC)

List of dialects of the English language[edit]

This article is contradicting the Finnish version. Sarcelles (talk) 20:08, 17 November 2007 (UTC)

Varieties of Arabic[edit]

This article contradicts the French version. Sarcelles (talk) 13:51, 18 December 2007 (UTC)

West Low German[edit]

List of its varieties contradicts the French article. Sarcelles (talk) 12:21, 10 February 2008 (UTC)

Dutch dialects[edit]

The articles in Afrikaans, Dutch and French have a different grouping of dialects. Sarcelles (talk) 16:28, 31 March 2008 (UTC)

See also:

Dialects of Dutch

Sarcelles (talk) 16:29, 31 March 2008 (UTC)

Franz, Duke of Bavaria[edit]

w:en:Franz, Duke of Bavaria differs from w:de:Franz Prinz von Bayern in that the English page claims Franz changed his surname in 1997 while the German page states something different.

The German page starts "Franz Bonaventura Adalbert Maria Prinz von Bayern" and has:

Oft wird Franz als Herzog von Bayern bezeichnet. Die Verwendung dieses – namensrechtlich obsoleten – Titels muss nicht zwangsläufig mit monarchistischer Gesinnung einhergehen. Die Monarchisten verwenden außerdem gelegentlich den ausführlichen (abgeschafften) Titel "Herzog von Bayern, Franken, und in Schwaben, Pfalzgraf bei Rhein."

The English page starts "Franz Bonaventura Adalbert Maria Herzog von Bayern" and has:

In 1997, after the death of his father, he changed his surname to Herzog von Bayern (English: Duke of Bavaria).

The German discussion page insists his civil name is "Prinz von Bayern", so I posted a request for a good source that could clarify this. -84user (talk) 17:34, 22 June 2008 (UTC)

Chinese folk religion[edit]

The de. Version has it as only partly religious. Sarcelles (talk) 12:32, 28 June 2008 (UTC)