Wikipedia:WikiProject National Register of Historic Places/NRIS information issues/Utah

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a subpage of Wikipedia:WikiProject National Register of Historic Places/NRIS information issues, split out because that page is too large. See that page for an explanation of how this page works.

Shortcut:

Property names[edit]

batch03:68
batch03:69
Arvondor Apartments, Ladywood Apartments, and U.S. Forest Service Building are all located in Ogden, Utah, but the NRIS lists all of them in Odgen, Utah. Nyttend (talk) 14:51, 5 March 2009 (UTC)
batch03:70
batch03:71
batch03:72
batch03:73
  • see also additional info added above, after batch03:69 was submitted.

Demolished but still listed[edit]

Street address issues[edit]

batch06:15
batch06:16
batch06:17
batch06:18
batch06:19
  • Old Irontown near Cedar City, Utah is listed as being "About 22 miles west of Ceder City" — need to correct spelling to "About 22 miles west of Cedar City". Nyttend (talk) 16:17, 5 March 2009 (UTC)
batch06:20
  • Washington Cotton Factory in Washington is listed as being on a frontage road for U.S. Route 91: no doubt that this was correct when it was listed, but US 91 has now been changed to Interstate 15. Nyttend (talk) 15:26, 23 May 2009 (UTC)
  • Zion-Mount Carmel Highway is listed as connecting U.S. Routes 9 and 89 — 89 is sensible, but 9 is only on the East Coast. Likely a typo for Utah State Route 9, which travels through this part of the state. Nyttend (talk) 17:46, 23 May 2009 (UTC)
  • Farmer's Union Building in Layton is listed at State and W. Gentile Sts.; apparently State St. has been renamed to Main St., as appears on Google Maps. Nyttend (talk) 01:34, 9 June 2009 (UTC)
    and the current legal address is 12 S. Main St. Ntsimp (talk) 21:11, 8 July 2009 (UTC)
  • Two different John Ashworth Houses in Beaver are reported by Ntsimp as having the wrong addresses: 1105 S. 1st West he changes to 110 S. 1st West, and 115 S. 200 West he changes to 155 S. 200 West. Nyttend (talk) 20:43, 26 June 2009 (UTC)
  • Madison Elementary School in Ogden is listed at 2418 Madison Ave., but the correct address is 2434 Madison Ave. Ntsimp (talk) 21:11, 8 July 2009 (UTC)
  • Murphy Trail and Bridge near Moab is listed as being in the "Murphy Point vicinty"; correct "vicinty" to "vicinity". Nyttend (talk) 04:37, 12 August 2009 (UTC)
  • The Murray Downtown Historic District in Murray is listed as being "Roughly bounded by 4800 South, Popkar St., Vine St. and Center St."; correct "Popkar" to "Poplar". Nyttend (talk) 12:51, 23 October 2009 (UTC)
  • The Farmington Tithing Office in Farmington has the wrong address: listed as 108 N. Main St., it should be 110 N. Main St. Ntsimp (talk) 17:01, 7 December 2009 (UTC)
  • Knight-Mangum House in Utah County, NRHP-listed July 23, 1982, is identified in NRIS as having street address 318 E. Carter St. Apparently the correct address is 381 E. Center St. (typo: 318; correct: 381; typo: Carter; correct: Center). In this diff editor Ntsimp updates the address, presumably based on specific knowledge. I will ask Ntsimp to comment here. --doncram 16:52, 27 April 2011 (UTC)
The correct address comes from the nomination form, which is online at Focus. There is no Carter St. in Provo. Ntsimp (talk) 16:58, 27 April 2011 (UTC)
  • James P. and Lydia Strang House in Springville is identified in NRIS as having street address 306 S. 200 West. This is the address given on the nomination form, but it's in error, having been copied from the William and Ann Bringhurst House. The correct address is 293 E. 400 North, listed as the property owner's address on the form. The first photo at Focus shows that the house has the number 293 on the front, and the photos can be seen to match the appearance of the house at this address on Google Maps. Ntsimp (talk) 18:46, 12 December 2011 (UTC)

I've just realized that I need to post a lot more here. I've been correcting many listings on the list articles without making any comment here. So I'll list them by county, with each wrong address and the corrected one. Sometimes streets have been named or coordinates renumbered, sometimes numbers just need correction, and sometimes the original address was just given as "off State Route N" when an actual address exists:.

Hopefully the large amount of data here isn't unwieldy; and hopefully the format isn't too weird to use. Ntsimp (talk) 22:17, 13 December 2011 (UTC)

Town location issues[edit]

Town and/or county location[edit]

Ntsimp (talk) 14:57, 4 May 2011 (UTC)

Rainbow Point Comfort Station and Overlook Shelter is exactly the same story. Listed in Garfield County, but really should be Kane County, even according to the form. Ntsimp (talk) 14:54, 5 October 2012 (UTC)
  • Summit Stake Tabernacle, also known as the Coalville Tabernacle, is a former building, apparently demolished in 1971, that apparently was listed on the National Register of Historic Places and later removed from NRHP listing. NRIS info lists the building's address as Summit Stake Tabernacle, 1st North and Main Sts., in Salt Lake City, UT, within Salt Lake County, but it seems to have been at 1st North and Main Sts. in Coalville, in Summit County, instead. --doncram 17:24, 13 June 2013 (UTC)

Coordinates issues[edit]

  • Glen M. and Roxie Walbeck House in Draper, Utah has coords of
    2127537610 ° 30 ′ 742170348748850 ″ N 1799742532 ° 58 ′ 30691836297216000 ″ W; over two billion degrees north latitude, and I thought the bridge on the Equator was unrealistic! Nyttend (talk) 18:20, 5 March 2009 (UTC)
batch02:44