Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Military history

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Main page Discussion News &
open tasks
Academy Assessment A-Class
review
Contest Awards Members
Shortcut:

Alphonse Juin's decorations[edit]

We have Marshal Alphonse Juin's decorations in the Musée de l'infanterie. Can anyone have a go at identifying them? Hawkeye7 (talk) 10:36, 20 June 2014 (UTC)

An interesting exercise, let's see:
1st Row:
  • Grand Cross (Grand Croix) of the Legion of Honour (Ordre National de la Légion d'honneur)
  • Military Medal (not certaint since I can't see all of it)
2nd Row (assuming there is nothing under the lapel):
  • War Cross (1914-1918) w/ at least one (might be more under the lapel) silver (not sure?) palm (5 MiD's at the army level), 1 silver or silver gilt (not sure which) star (a mention at the division or corps level), & 2 bronze stars (for mentions at the Regiment or brigade level)
  • War Cross (1939-1945) w/ 3 silver (or perhaps silver-gilt) palms & 2 bronze palms (bronze palms are for MiD's at the army level, silver palms are for 5 bronze palms, and a silver-gilt is for MiD at the overall Free French Forces level)
  • War Cross for foreign operational theaters (Croix de guerre TOE) w/ at least 2 (might be more of the edge off the screen) bronze (I think it's bronze not silver) palms (for MiD's at the army level)
3rd Row:
4th Row:
5th row:
6th row:
7th row:
8th row:
9th row:
  • The 1st one looks kinda familiar, but I can't place it (red w/ white edges and 2 central blue stripes). Similar to Queen Elizabeth II Coronation Medal.
  • the 2nd is either the Grand Cross of the Order of George I (Greece) or Grand Cross of the Order of the Crown (Belgium) I think
  • ?? just guessing, but maybe Bolivian Order of Aeronatuical Merit??? (light blue with orange edges, device is white w/red stripes and gold wings)
  • The last one I'm really not sure, it looks kinda like a Orient and Dardanelles campaign medal or a Medal of Honour for Indirect Taxation, but I don't think either of those have any kind of devices (alternating white and green, with somesort of device - can't make it out)
anyone else agree or disagree with those? Any ideals on the unknowns? Cheers, Gecko G (talk) 23:10, 21 June 2014 (UTC)
Sixth row, third in Croix de guerre (Belgium). Seventh row, first in Order of Orange-Nassau. Eighth row, third in Order of Military Merit (Brazil), fourth in Brazil War Medal. Ninth row, first in reminds me of Queen Elizabeth II Coronation Medal (colors are off, but the colors seem shifted/faded in this photo). EricSerge (talk) 14:47, 24 June 2014 (UTC)
I think the last one on the 3rd row is either the Order of the Military (Morocco) OR Sharifian Order of Military Merit (Morocco), but there's conflicting info as to which ribbon is for which of those two.
Your absolutely right about the Belgian CdG, that's the 1940 (WWII) version w/1 palm (can't tell if it's Silver or Bronze), and thus the 6th row last one is definately the Order of Leopold then (I didn't think the Academic Palm was likely, I should of specified that) - BUT it means they are in the wrong order (or do the French simply wear foreign decorations in the order they are awarded?)
That's the second time the Orange-Nassau order one stumped me, though why is it not alongside the other Dutch one? (again, unless the French wear foreign one's in chronological order). I had noticed the American ones were not adjacent either, but I had figured that was because the DSM is not an "order", and thus was lower.
The last two of the 8th row both being Brazilian one's are possible, but isn't the inner white stripe too wide for the Brazilian Military Merit? but on the other hand the Brazilian M.M. has devices all without "wings" (That's what I call them, they probably have a proper name) just like in the picture (most orders have that for the second lowest class only). That other one does look like the Brazilian War Medal, though some sources have the service ribbon as different on the War Medal (ie [1])
Interesting about the QEII Coronation Medal, it does rather look like that (and probably why it seemed familiar). Was that given to non-commonwealthers?
Surprisingly missing is the Allied Victory Medal(s). Cheers, Gecko G (talk) 21:44, 24 June 2014 (UTC)
I think the last one on the 4th row is the Tunisian Order of the Republic (1959-1967 style ribbon, (see here) or Tunisian Order of Indepence, in either case in the grade of Grand Cordon or Grand Officer. However, the 'net sources about Tunisian orders are too contradictory to tell for sure. Gecko G (talk) 02:35, 28 June 2014 (UTC)
  • Thanks guys. This is much appreciated. In Australia we alawys wear foreign awards and decorations after all our own, and in the order that they were awarded, so an American DSM would come after an American Good Conduct medal if they awarded in that order; the countries are not grouped. I just assumed that France was the same. Hawkeye7 (talk) 10:44, 29 June 2014 (UTC)
Interesting about how Australian's order foreign awards, that looks to be the case here as well.
5th row, 3rd one, I knew I had seen it before- It's a distinctive former Laotian order, the Order of the Million Elephants and the White Parasol, grade of GC or GC with Collar (Some sources say it uses Grand Cross, others Grand Cordon). Gecko G (talk) 18:00, 29 June 2014 (UTC)

uh-oh, the link now say's "forbidden" and there's still 5 more we need to ID. Gecko G (talk) 15:55, 5 July 2014 (UTC)

It's back now. I've saved a copy incase it goes down again.
He was [at the coronation of QEII]- did any foreigners (non-Commonwealth) at the coronation recieve the Coronation Medal? Because it sure does look like the 1st one of the 9th row is the QEII Coronation Medal. Gecko G (talk) 19:28, 11 July 2014 (UTC)

Battle of Tinian as POTD[edit]

Hi all, I had to write a blurb for the upcoming Battle of Tinian POTD (70th anniversary, after all) and since this involved using information from a map together with the article, I was wondering if anyone were willing to a) confirm that the blurb is accurate and/or b) improve the article to better support the information in the map. Thanks beforehand! — Crisco 1492 (talk) 00:36, 6 July 2014 (UTC)

43rd NY Infantry[edit]

I'm going to need an editor. Please check for inaccuracies and errors. Thanks.Erik L'Ensle :) (talk) 12:39, 6 July 2014 (UTC)

Help![edit]

Look at my 43rd New York Volunteer Infantry Regiment page. Please fix the problem. You'll know it when you see it. Sorry, it's my first real article.

Occupation of Southern Slovakia[edit]

Hello!

I've just raised some issues on the talk page of the Occupation of Southern Slovakia article. I'd be happy if you could share your views and help to solve the issues. Thank you! – Thehoboclown (talk) 13:37, 6 July 2014 (UTC)

Never Mind[edit]

I fixed it. Erik L'Ensle :) (talk) 13:41, 6 July 2014 (UTC)

Russo-Georgian War: GA reviewer requested[edit]

This article has been nominated for GA review. No one seems to have taken it up, yet, so I thought I'd leave a notice here in case anyone feels like reviewing it. Thanks. RGloucester 15:04, 6 July 2014 (UTC)

Vice-Admiral Sir George Frederick Basset Edward-Collins[edit]

Hi, I wonder if anyone find anything/knows anything on this bloke? I've got this, a mention in a book, and several mentions in the London Gazette. No Wikipedia page, no obits... He was knighted and a vice-admiral apparently, can you find anything? Thanks, Matty.007 16:22, 6 July 2014 (UTC)

He's in Who's Who: "EDWARD-COLLINS, Admiral Sir (George) Frederick (Basset). KCB, 1941 (CB 1937); KCVO, 1939 (CVO 1937). Born 26 Dec. 1883; 2nd s of late E. C. Edward-Collins, Trewardale, Bodmin; unmarried; died 17 Feb. 1958" more. Career details mostly match those at your link.
Looks like Frederick Edward-Collins should get you more results. There's an article on his brother at Charles Edward-Collins, if that's any help... Andrew Gray (talk) 16:58, 6 July 2014 (UTC)
But still no Wikipedia page? I will create a stub at Frederick now, redirect from the others, and expand it over time. Thanks, Matty.007 17:01, 6 July 2014 (UTC)
Andrew Gray: before I spend time developing the article, you definitely can't find a Wikipedia page either, can you? Thanks, Matty.007 17:04, 6 July 2014 (UTC)
Nothing I can see. Andrew Gray (talk) 17:25, 6 July 2014 (UTC)
Most peculiar. I'll work on getting it up to scratch, hopefully a GA at some point. Thanks again, Matty.007 18:02, 6 July 2014 (UTC)
I feel out of my depth, why is there more info on Captains and Commanders than a full Admiral? Anyhow, I will leave it as it is for now, I have put a load of potential references in a hidden comment at the bottom if anyone wants to expand it, but I haven't got much in writing, so will leave it as it is for now. Thanks, Matty.007 18:38, 6 July 2014 (UTC)
Matty007, good work. Talk to User:Simon Harley, who is the resident expert on the RN in this period. Better still, look at his Dreadnoughts site and there may be a page on the Admiral already. Buckshot06 (talk) 04:31, 12 July 2014 (UTC)

MilHist meetup at Wikimania[edit]

For those of you coming to Wikimania in London this year (or anyone within easy reach who's not coming to the conference but wants to join in!), I thought it might be nice for a group of us to meet up and chat over dinner or a few drinks. There are plenty of good pubs and restaurants near the Barbican and the main hotel. If you're interested, please sign up at wm2014:MilHist meetup (or email me - harry@wikimanialondon.org - if you don't want to sign up publicly) so that I know whether there's interest and if so roughly how many people to expect. Thanks, HJ Mitchell | Penny for your thoughts? 15:32, 7 July 2014 (UTC)

Siege of Limoges[edit]

Due to a recent magazine article, I was looking at our coverage of the Siege of Limoges. I noted the magazine article had already been cited. However, I was surprised to find this stub Massacre of Limoges - three brief sentences covered in the other article, no references. I don't think it can be speedily deleted as it picked up a merge request two years ago, albeit without response. Given the fact that the siege article covers the massacre and could be expanded, should Massacre at Limoge become a redirect? Monstrelet (talk) 17:45, 7 July 2014 (UTC)

I would think so, yes. Intothatdarkness 18:12, 7 July 2014 (UTC)
I don't see anything in either talk page history that indicates a merger discussion was ever posted although a merge notice was placed on the article page. Maybe that's why there was no response. In light of the magazine article, merging "massacre" into "seige" seems appropriate. The previous merge request was the other way around. --Lineagegeek (talk) 20:58, 7 July 2014 (UTC)
I've done some basic work to improve the massacre section. The rest is poor though. I'll add a little more on the contenders when I have a moment. Monstrelet (talk) 18:13, 8 July 2014 (UTC)

Project Appleseed[edit]

Can someone provide some input on the discussion at Talk:Project_Appleseed#.22Apolitical.22? Miguel Escopeta and I are seemingly stuck at two unreconcilable views points. Thanks. SFB 06:37, 8 July 2014 (UTC)

Left a note. Andrew Gray (talk) 23:01, 8 July 2014 (UTC)

Copyediting question[edit]

I'm trying to measure the readability of the word "season" ... a word used routinely by various wikiprojects, including Milhist. To do this, I have to ask other wikiprojects about military uses of the word (because I don't want jargon or expert opinion, I want the opinion of the general reader). So, here's a question about hurricane "seasons" for you guys: all Atlantic hurricane seasons officially begin on June 1 and end on November 30. The first storm of the 2013 Atlantic hurricane season was Tropical Storm Andrea, which developed on June 5, and the last was an unnamed subtropical storm that arose on December 5 and dissipated on December 7. Can I get some volunteers to give me opinions on when you'd say the 2013 season ended? - Dank (push to talk) 15:19, 9 July 2014 (UTC)

I'd say that "officially" it ended on the 30 November, but to those experiencing the storms, it ended on 7 December. (i.e. I'd be using the term in the same way I'd use terms like "winter" or "spring", which have both an "official" start and finish date, and an unofficial usage, e.g. 'it was a long, harsh winter that only ended with the warm weather of late April'). Hchc2009 (talk) 15:45, 9 July 2014 (UTC)
Makes sense ... any disagreement? - Dank (push to talk) 13:14, 10 July 2014 (UTC)

AfC submission - 10/07[edit]

Draft:17 Port & Maritime Regiment RLC. FoCuSandLeArN (talk) 22:35, 10 July 2014 (UTC)

Retiring[edit]

I am retiring from Wikipedia with immediate effect. Take care, it's been enjoyable Bwmoll3 (talk) 15:21, 11 July 2014 (UTC)

G'day, I'm not sure of the circumstances of your retirement, but regardless thank you for your time and effort and all the best for whatever the future holds. Take care. Regards, AustralianRupert (talk) 22:27, 11 July 2014 (UTC)

American war dog urban legends[edit]

I started a discussion about one of these (that Sergeant Stubby not only held the rank of Sergeant but was promoted during WWI) at User talk:Drmies#Sergeant Stubby, a Boston Pit Bull in WWI but it's been suggested there that we need the input of a project such as this one, not Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Dogs which is where I first went. There are several relevant articles - claims of dogs being given various medals, etc.. Any input would be welcome. Thanks. Dougweller (talk) 16:35, 12 July 2014 (UTC)