Winter Guard International

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
The logo of Winter Guard International.

Winter Guard International (WGI) is a visual performing arts organization that hosts regional and national competitions for color guard (known as winter guard) and indoor percussion ensembles. Contests are held in the U.S. and Canada. WGI headquarters is located in Dayton, Ohio.

Emerging from the indoor color guard activity, WGI was founded in San Fransisco, California in 1977 by Don Angelica from New Jersey, Shirlee Whitcomb from Southern California, Stanley Knaub from Seattle, Washington, Bryan Johnston from Chicago, Illinois, Marie Czapinski from Chicago, Illinois, and Lynn Lindstrom from Arlington Heights, Illinois. Together they created the first division of WGI, the color guard division. The second division, indoor percussion, would not be established until 1992.

WGI was created as a competitive vehicle for the performing arts. The organization sets standardized rules and criteria, provides educational clinics and resources, and manages competitions on a regional, national, and international scale.[1]

Mission statement[edit]

"WGI Sport of the Arts exists to foster positive experiences for all who participate, by promoting education, creativity and freedom of expression through the unification of pageantry and the performing arts."

Competition[edit]

At the conclusion of a competitive season that starts in January, guards and percussion ensembles come together to compete within their respective divisions at the WGI World Championships every April. To qualify for competition, both guard and percussion groups must perform in at least one WGI regional contest during the season. The World Championships are usually held in Dayton, Ohio, however, every few years Championships are temporarily relocated: San Diego, CA (2004), Milwaukee, WI (2001), Phoenix, AZ (1997), Buffalo, NY (1990)

WGI Hall of Fame[edit]

The Hall of Fame is the highest honor to those individuals who make a significant contribution to WGI, and who have in some way influenced the course of its history. Their contribution may be made through artistic standards, administrative leadership or adjudication.

Year Inductees
2014 Tom Aungst

Julie Davila

Jim Dwyer

2013 Ed Devlin

Fred Feeney

Dale Powers

2012 Jim Haskell

Scott Johnson

Jim Wunderlich

2011 Ruth Ann Medworth - Brazil, IN

Kevin Roberts - Huntington Beach, CA

Noreen Roberts - Huntington Beach, CA

2010 Don Click - Katy, TX

Daniel Fyffe - Indianapolis, IN

Mike Jackson - Orange County, CA

Andy Sanders - Southaven, MS

2009 Marlene Miller - Dayton, OH

Donald Angelica, 1937–1987

John Brazale, 1947–1993

Steve Brubaker, 1953–1993

Tam Easterwood, 1958–1995

Bruce Leo, 1947–1978

Bob Wiles, 1943–2000

Harvey Wingo, 1948–2008

George Zingali, 1951–1992;

2008 Dave Marvin - Westminster, CO

Jay Webb - Avon, IN

2007 Michael Gaines - San Francisco, CA

Randy Nelson - Fort Walton Beach, FL

2006 Cosmo "Gus" Barbaro - Edinboro, PA

Dennis DeLucia - Little Silver, NJ

Mark Thurston - Limerick, PA

2004 George Oliviero - Walnut Creek, CA

Mark & Mike Miller - Dayton, OH

2003 Karl Lowe - San Diego, CA

Jeffrey Namian - New York City, NY

2000 Denise Bonfiglio - Revere, MA

Marie Czapinski - Chicago, IL

Ward Durrett - Estes Park, CO

1997 Scott Chandler - Walnut Creek, CA

Harry Sampson - Stoneham, MA

1996 George Lindstrom - Arvada, CO

Vincent Monacelli - Rochester, NY

1995 Mary Denniston - Sayreville, NJ

Fred J. Miller - Dayton, OH

Jay Murphy - Walnut Creek, CA

1994 Mickey Kelly - Madison, CT

Wayne Wengert - Berthoud, CO

Dolores Zappala - Wakefield, MA

1993 Sal Salas & LuAnn Russell-Salas - Madison, WI
1992 Stanley Knaub - Seattle, WA

Lynn Lindstrom - Arvada, CO

Shirlee Whitcomb - Walnut Creek, CA

Scholarship Opportunities[edit]

As a part of their commitment to education, WGI offers scholarships every year. One member from each color guard or percussion group, performing at the Championships, qualifies to apply. More than $200,000 has been awarded to WGI participants over the years. The scholarship money is collected through raffles, World Championship program sales, and donations. Recipients are announced at the end of the night at the World Championships.

Color Guard[edit]

The visual art form of color guard incorporates spinning flags, rifles, sabres, and other various pieces of equipment, while performing to a selection of music, classical to contemporary. Movement is also featured and integrated into the equipment work. WGI began with only 30 participating color guards. Today, it has grown to over 400 guard and percussion groups.

Competition Classifications[edit]

WGI classifies color guards into two divisions: Scholastic and Independent. Scholastic guards are made up of members from the same high school. University guards are classified in Independent Class. Independent guards often do not associate themselves with any one school, university units being the exception.

WGI goes on to divide these two divisions even further into classes. There are three classes in each division: A Class, Open Class, and World Class. A Class is for beginner to intermediate level ensembles. Open Class is for those better than A Class, World Class is the highest, reserved for experienced and superior color guards. Independent World Class is the only class with no age restrictions. Performers in A and Open classes "age-out" at 22 years old, and can no longer compete in those classes after their twenty-third birthday, but may continue performing with the Independent World Class.

  • Color Guard Scholastic A (SA)
  • Color Guard Independent A (IA)
  • Color Guard Scholastic Open (SO)
  • Color Guard Independent Open (IO)
  • Color Guard Scholastic World (SW)
  • Color Guard Independent World (IW)

Class Champions of the Past Decade[edit]

Year Independent World Independent Open Independent A Scholastic World Scholastic Open Scholastic A
2014 Onyx (Dayton, OH)- 99.10 UCF Pegasus Open (Orlando, FL)- 94.90 Georgia State University Winterguard (Atlanta, GA)- 96.07 Tarpon Springs HS (Tarpon Springs, FL)- 97.25 Spring HS (Spring, TX)- 96.15 Lyman HS (Longwood, FL)- 96.43
2013 Pride of Cincinnati (Cincinnati, OH)- 97.60 Identity (San Marcos, TX)- 93.45 Luminosa (Buffalo, NY)- 95.07 Carmel HS (Carmel, IN)- 96.25 Mechanicsburg HS (Mechanicsburg, PA)- 95.30 Bellbrook HS (Bellbrook, OH)- 95.125
2012 Onyx (Dayton, OH)- 98.75 O2 (Dayton, OH)- 95.15 Impact Independent (Northern VA)-96.05 Flanagan HS (Pembroke Pines, FL)- 95.65 Freedom HS (Orlando, FL)- 95.35 Somerville HS (Somerville, NJ)- 97.15
2011 Santa Clara Vanguard (Santa Clara, CA)- 97.20 Pacificaires (Surrey, BC Canada)- 96.85 South Shore (Chicago, IL)- 95.55 Carmel HS (Carmel, IN)- 97.10 Oak Ridge HS (Conroe, TX)- 94.45 O Fallon Township HS (O’Fallon, IL)- 95.70
2010 Onyx (Dayton, OH)- 97.85 O2 (Dayton, OH)- 95.05 Pacificaires (Surrey, BC Canada)- 95.40 James Logan HS (Union City, CA)- 97.25 West Johnston HS (Benson, NC)- 97.05 Little Elm HS (Little Elm, TX)- 97.55
2009 Santa Clara Vanguard (Santa Clara, CA)- 97.10 Rhapsody Winterguard (Seattle, WA)- 95.40 State of Art (East Lansing, MI)- 95.50 Avon HS (Avon, IN)- 97.80 Marian Catholic HS (Chicago Heights, IL)- 95.90 North Syracuse Central HS (Cicero, NY)- 97.40
2008 Fantasia (Riverside, CA)- 99.50 Alter Ego (Trumbull, CT)- 98.20 Cascades Independent (Seattle, WA)- 96.50 Flanagan HS (Pembroke Pines, FL)- 96.90 Northmont HS (Clayton, OH)- 96.50 Colonial HS (Orlando, FL)- 97.20
2007 Pride of Cincinnati (Cincinnati, OH)- 97.90 Code Black (Houston, TX)- 98.50 Rhapsody Winterguard (Seattle, WA)- 97.50 James Logan HS (Union City, CA)- 97.60 Carmel HS (Carmel, IN)- 98.10 Taravella HS (Coral Springs, FL)- 97.30
2006 Fantasia (Riverside, CA)- 97.90 Croatan (Newport, NC)- 96.50 Etude (Fort Mill, SC)- 93.70 James Logan HS (Union City, CA)- 96.85 Cheshire HS (Cheshire, CT)- 98.05 Gates Chili HS (Rochester, NY)- 95.70
2005 Pride of Cincinnati (Cincinnati, OH)- 98.85 Interplay (Grand Rapids, MI)- 96.15 St. Johns of Beverly (Beverly, MA)- 95.30 James Logan HS (Union City, CA)- 98.75 Kennesaw Mt. HS (Kennesaw, GA)- 98.10 Freedom HS (Orlando, FL)- 97.35
2004 Fantasia (Riverside, CA)- 98.25 Sacred Heart (Fairfield, CT)- 97.15 St. Ann’s (Dorchester, MA)- 95.55 James Logan HS (Union City, CA)- 98.55 The Woodlands HS (The Woodlands, TX)- 98.35 Kennesaw Mt. HS (Kennesaw, GA)- 97.65
2003 San Jose Raiders (San Jose, CA)- 98.10 Lealta (San Diego, CA)- 95.70 Terpsichore (Oakland County, MI)- 96.45 James Logan HS (Union City, CA)- 98.60 Centerville (Dayton, OH)- 97.15 Santaluces (Lantana, FL)- 96.40

[2]

Indoor Percussion[edit]

In 1992, WGI oversaw the development of the second division, indoor percussion. Only six groups competed the first year, and that first year Clovis West High School from Fresno, California won the Championships. Indoor Marching percussion ensembles perform a musical selection while also featuring marching drill patterns and tying in artistic visual effects.Indoor Concert Percussion ensembles perform in a standstill setting.

In addition to regular instrumentation of the percussion section of a drum corps, instruments such as the drum set, and electric bass and keyboard are often used in the front ensemble but aren't marched. Narration is used much more than in Drum Corps as well.

Competition Classifications[edit]

Like the color guard division, indoor percussion saw such a rapid growth that there became a need for multiple classes. As of 1999, eight classes have been created to accommodate indoor percussion's rising popularity. The concert classes are designed for scholastic percussion ensembles who do not feature marching in their performance.

  • Percussion Scholastic A (PSA)
  • Percussion Independent A (PIA)
  • Percussion Scholastic Concert Open (PSCO)
  • Percussion Scholastic Open (PSO)
  • Percussion Independent Open (PIO)
  • Percussion Scholastic Concert World (PSCW)
  • Percussion Scholastic World (PSW)
  • Percussion Independent World (PIW)

As WGI Indoor Percussion began to expand in the mid-1990s, the unit classification system fluctuated until the new millennium. Some early, but no longer active, classes include:

  • Percussion Scholastic AA, used in 1996
  • Percussion College Class, used in 1997
  • Percussion Independent Concert Class, used from 1997–1999
  • Percussion University Class, used in 1999

Indoor Percussion Scores and Champions[edit]

Class Champions by Year, Historical Top 10 High Scores, Indoor Percussion Fan's Favorite Award, Independent World Medalists and Finalists, Independent World Medal Count, Independent Open Medalists and Finalists, Independent Open Medal Count, Scholastic World Medalists and Finalists, Scholastic World Medal Count, Scholastic Concert World Medalists and Finalists, Scholastic Concert World Medal Count (* denotes tie):

Class Champions by Year, Historical Top 10 High Scores, Indoor Percussion Fan's Favorite Award[edit]

Class Champions By Year

Year Independent World Independent Open Independent A Scholastic World Scholastic Open Scholastic A Scholastic Concert World Scholastic Concert Open
2014 Pulse Percussion Cadets Winter Percussion Lone Star Independent Dartmouth High School Clinton HS Victor J Andrew HS Ayala High School Goshen HS
2013 Rhythm X Capital City Percussion Brookwood Independent Chino Hills HS Upper Darby HS Hilton HS James Logan HS Clayton HS
2012 Riverside Community College George Mason University Spirit of America Percussion Ensemble Chino Hills HS South Hills HS Lebanon HS Woodbridge HS Hickory HS
2011 Music City Mystique Vanguard Madison Independent Arcadia HS Pacifica HS Chantilly High School Muscle Shoals HS Portsmouth HS
2010 Pulse Percussion Palmetto Percussion Dojo Percussion Ayala High School South Hills HS Timber Creek HS Ayala High School Golden HS
2009 Rhythm X Pariah OC Indoor Dartmouth High School Pacifica HS Los Alamitos HS Ayala High School Muscle Shoals HS
2008 Rhythm X Tyler Junior College Pioneer Dartmouth High School Pacifica HS South Hills HS Claremont HS Mansfield HS
2007 Riverside Community College United Percussion Pioneer Mission Viejo High School Pacifica HS Greenfield-Central HS Ayala High School Mansfield HS
2006 Music City Mystique 1st Degree Walled Lake Center Grove HS Pacifica HS Mariner HS Ayala High School Heritage HS
2005 Riverside Community College Surround Sound Elements Center Grove HS Clear Brook HS Page HS Fort Mill HS Goshen HS
2004 Music City Mystique Eastside Fury Percussion L.E.A.P. Centerville High School Rancho Cucamunga HS Loara HS Franklin Central HS Mission Viejo HS
2003 Blue Knights World NorthCoast Academy L.E.A.P. Winston Churchill HS Thomas Worthington HS Clovis East Fort Mill HS Portsmouth HS
2002 Riverside Community College Rhythm X Plan B Avon High School Choctawhatchee HS New Palestine Franklin Central HS New Albany HS
2001 Music City Mystique St. Ann's Arthur Hill Mission Viejo High School Avon HS Springboro HS Franklin Central HS Union HS
2000 Blue Knights World St. Ann's Eastside Fury Percussion King Philip High School Father Ryan HS Loara HS & Thomas Worthington HS (tie) Franklin Central HS No Concert Open class
1999 Blue Knights World Southern Maine Youth Percussion Ensemble No Independent A class Dartmouth High School Centerville HS Ayala High School Franklin Central HS No Concert Open class
1998 Music City Mystique Freelancers No Independent A class Dartmouth High School Arvada HS Johansen HS Franklin Central HS No Concert Open class
1997 Music City Mystique S. Mountain Community College No Independent A class Northglenn HS Avon HS Clayton Valley HS Gateway High School No Concert Open class
1996 Music City Mystique No Independent Open class St. Ann's John Overton HS No Scholastic Open Class Avon HS Gateway High School No Concert Open class
1995 Atlanta Rhythm Machine No Independent Open class The Company Hatboro Horsham HS No Scholastic Open class No Scholastic A class Baldwinsville High School No Concert Open class
1994 Blue Knights World No Independent Open class Florida Visual Ensemble Lincoln Way High School No Scholastic Open class No Scholastic A class Baldwinsville High School No Concert Open class
1993 No Independent class No Independent class Nouveau Clovis West HS No Scholastic Open class No Scholastic A class No Concert class No Concert class

Indoor Percussion Top 10 Historical High Scores

Score Ensemble Year Class
99.600 Woodbridge High School 2012 Scholastic Concert World
98.900 Mansfield High School* 2008 Scholastic Concert Open
98.750 Franklin Central High School 1999 Scholastic Concert World
98.650 Ayala High School 2009 Scholastic Concert World
98.400 Gateway High School 1999 Scholastic Concert World
98.350 Dartmouth High School 1998 Scholastic World
98.300 King Philip High School 2000 Scholastic World
98.263 Rhythm X 2013 Independent World
98.250 Franklin Central High School 1998 Scholastic Concert World
98.238 Dartmouth High School 2014 Scholastic World

*Mansfield High School receiving a time penalty from 99.1 to 98.9

Indoor Percussion Fan's Favorite Award

Year Ensemble Class Show


2014 Infinity Independent World "All Hail"
2014 Dartmouth High School Scholastic World "Let Them Eat Cake: Marie Antionette's Scandalous Life"
2014 River City Rhythm Independent Open "Run Before You Walk"
2014 Clover High School Scholastic Open "Pop"
2014 Velocity Indoor Percussion Independent A "The Greatest of All Time"
2014 Freedom High School Scholastic A "Look Within"
2014 Corona Del Sol High School Concert World "OMG"
2014 Grassfield High School Concert Open "Scenes from Swan Lake"
2013 Infinity Independent World "Limitless"
2013 Father Ryan High School Scholastic World "Do Not Try This At Home"
2013 River City Rhythm Independent Open "Rated RCR"
2013 Dorman High School Scholastic Open "The Web"
2013 Spirit of America Independent A "Perpetual Cycles"
2013 Mechanicsburg High School Scholastic A "Faith A midst Darkness"
2013 Tunstall High School Concert Class "The Valley of Love and Delight"
2012 NorthCoast Academy Independent World "Lose Yourself"
2012 Walled Lake Central High School Scholastic World "Shattered Perspective"
2012 River City Rhythm Independent Open "Crossing the Line"
2012 Dorman High School Scholastic Open "Plugged In"
2012 eNVision Percussion Independent A "eNVision Your Life"
2012 Mechanicsburg High School Scholastic A "Tribal Effect"
2012 Corona Del Sol High School Concert Class "Time Machine"
2011 Blue Knights World World Class "Physical Graffiti"
2011 Boston University Open Class "Android Revolution"
2011 eNVision Percussion A Class "Connected"
2010 Northglenn High School World Class "The Deadbeats: Drums of the Dead"
2010 Milton High School Open Class "The Unknown"
2010 Los Banos High School A Class "Scrabble"

Percussion Independent World Class[edit]

Year Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Finalists
2014 Pulse Percussion "That Which Confines Us" 96.812 Music City Mystique "Windows to the Soul" 96.588 Rhythm X "The Razor's Edge" 96.113 Riverside Community College 94.338 Gateway Indoor 92.675 Matrix 92.388 Infinity 91.612 Atlanta Quest 90.250 Vanguard 89.238 POW Percussion 88.975 United Percussion 87.312 STRYKE Percussion Ensemble 86.262 NorthCoast Academy 85.825 Orange County Independent Percussion 84.150 OC Indoor 83.462
2013 Rhythm X "Man in the Arena" *98.263 Riverside Community College "State of the Arts" 97.425 Music City Mystique "Taboo" 96.125 Matrix "Covered" 95.150, Pulse Percussion "Renegade" 94.675, Aimachi "Ninja: Shadow Warrior" 94.300, Gateway Indoor 92.688, George Mason University "All That I Believe" 92.250, NorthCoast Academy 91.563, United Percussion "Faith" 89.863, Infinity 88.838, Blue Knights 88.463, MN Brass Indoor 87.813, Palmetto Percussion 86.913, OC Indoor 86.675
2012 Riverside Community College "The Gift" 97.088 Music City Mystique "Nü-Tribe" 95.500 Pulse Percussion "Coming and Going" 94.825 Rhythm X 94.125, Matrix 93.075, NorthCoast Academy 92.038, Gateway Indoor 90.038, United Percussion 89.325, Infinity 89.262, Pulse Percussion Open 89.225, Tates Creek Indoor Ensemble 84.562, Blue Knights 84.475, STRYKE Percussion Ensemble 84.438, Eastside Fury Percussion 83.850, Palmetto Percussion 83.250
2011 Music City Mystique "Mantra" 97.050 Riverside Community College "Hope, Dream, Fly" 95.525 Pulse Percussion "Generation Next" 94.525 Rhythm X 94.225, NorthCoast Academy 93.938, Blue Knights 92.025, United Percussion 90.763, Matrix 90.188, Redline 89.375, Infinity 87.013, Tyler Junior College 86.963, Gateway Indoor 84.350, Palmetto Percussion 83.600, Eastside Fury Percussion 83.375, OC Indoor 82.300, The Creek 81.550
2010 Pulse Percussion "Worth the Wait" 96.375 Rhythm X "Inspired" 96.250 Music City Mystique "Fantastique" 95.513 Riverside Community College 94.100, Redline 92.500, United Percussion 91.975, Aimachi 91.725, Matrix 88.175, Eastside Fury Percussion 87.913, Blue Knights World 86.888, NorthCoast Academy 86.625, Gateway Indoor 85.988, Timber Creek Independent 84.550, Infinity 83.275, Tyler Junior College 82.775
2009 Rhythm X "Touch" 97.263 Riverside Community College "Totem" 96.900 Music City Mystique "Requiem" 96.225 Pulse Percussion 93.513, Redline 92.450, United Percussion 92.350, NorthCoast Academy 91.413, Gateway Indoor 90.350, Blue Knights World 89.588, Matrix 89.563, Infinity 88.213, Eastside Fury Percussion 86.450, Surround Sound 85.675, Timber Creek Independent 83.700, Odyssey Percussion Theater 83.250
2008 Rhythm X "Gone" 96.900 Riverside Community College "City of Lights" 95.800 Aimachi "Drum Roll" 94.850 Music City Mystique 94.600, NorthCoast Academy 92.300, Blue Knights World 91.750, Freelancers 90.600, Gateway Indoor 90.050, Matrix 89.700, Redline 89.100, Infinity 87.800, Pulse Percussion 87.300, United Percussion 87.000, Eastside Fury Percussion 87.250, Timber Creek Independent 84.600
2007 Riverside Community College "Memento" 96.950 Music City Mystique "E=McM" 96.300 Blue Knights World "H20" 94.150 NorthCoast Academy 93.150, Matrix 93.100, Rhythm X 92.200, Freelancers 90.250, Pulse Percussion 89.050, Eastside Fury Percussion 86.450, Odyssey Percussion Theatre 86.050, Great Lakes Percussion 83.200, Indianapolis Independent 82.400
2006 Music City Mystique "McM Traveling Side Show" 96.200 Rhythm X "Lunaria" 95.750 Aimachi "Go" 95.150 Riverside Community College 94.000, Blue Knights World 93.500, NorthCoast Academy 92.600, Odyssey Percussion Theatre 89.200, Pulse Percussion 87.600, Surround Sound 87.550, Matrix 86.850, Freelancers 86.150, Gateway Percussion 84.950
2005 Riverside Community College "Manifest Destiny" 97.000 Rhythm X "Wired" 96.700 Music City Mystique "Cosmic Proportions" 95.250 Blue Knights World 94.350, NorthCoast Academy 93.100, Odyssey Percussion 91.000, Eastside Fury Percussion 87.200, Black Knights 86.250, Pulse Percussion 86.200, Matrix 85.150, Gateway Percussion 84.850, Indianapolis Independent 84.000
2004 Music City Mystique "Seven" 95.850 Riverside Community College "The Apple" 93.800 Rhythm X "Audio Visual" 93.250 Blue Knights World 92.600, Momentum 88.500, Freelancers 88.200, NorthCoast Academy 87.900, Black Knights 87.700, Great Lakes Percussion 87.450, Esperanza 82.250, The Project 82.000, Pariah 81.750
2003 Blue Knights World "The Zodiac" 96.250 *Black Knights "X" 94.600 *Riverside Community College "South Africa" 94.600 Music City Mystique 93.450, The Project 89.400, Aimachi 88.550, Rhythm X 88.200, Momentum 85.900, Penn State Indoor Drumline 83.800
2002 Riverside Community College "The Sound Of Silence" 96.900 Blue Knights World "Line, Shape, Texture & Color" 95.050 Music City Mystique "The Persistence of Time" 94.200 Sacramento Freelancers 91.400, Great Lakes Percussion 88.800, Black Knights 88.700, Penn State Indoor Drumline 83.550
2001 Music City Mystique "Strength and Honor" 96.500 Blue Knights World "In The Lot" 95.600 Sacramento Freelancers 93.750 Spirit, Patriots and Kiwanis Kavaliers 90.950, Carolina Thunder 88.850, Great Lakes Percussion 88.650, Penn State Indoor Drumline 87.150
2000 Blue Knights World "The Elements: Earth, Wind, Fire and Water" 95.950 Sacramento Freelancers "Burning for Buddy" 95.150 Aimachi "Voice of the Soul" 95.000 Music City Mystique 91.850, Great Lakes Percussion 89.150, Carolina Thunder 89.150, Trinity Percussion 88.650, University of Kentucky 81.550, Black Knights 81.100
1999 Blue Knights World "Airborne: A Brief History of Flight" 97.100 Music City Mystique "From Dawn Till Dusk: The Serengeti" 95.150 Sacramento Freelancers 94.550 Carolina Thunder 93.400, Spirit Performance 91.550, Black Knights 89.950
1998 Music City Mystique "Vodun" 95.300 Blue Knights World "Circular Momentum" 95.000 Capital Regiment 93.300 Spirit Performance Youth Ensemble 93.100, Black Knights 87.550, Carolina Thunder 87.550
1997 Music City Mystique "A Different Drum" 96.250 Blue Knights World "Landscapes of a Wondering Mind" 96.150 Spirit 90.700 Phantom Regiment 89.500, Escape 88.200
1996 Music City Mystique "Color of Rhythm" 95.100 The Wheaters 91.800 Blue Knights World "Spheres of Influence" 90.400 UNLV 90.300, Spirit Youth Ensemble 89.050, Atlanta Rhythm Machine 84.500, Escape 81.500
1995 Atlanta Rhythm Machine 87.100 Blue Knights World 85.900 The Wheaters 83.100 Music City Mystique 82.650, Spirit Percussion 81.800, Eastern Kentucky University 73.400
1994 Blue Knights World 93.000 The Wheaters 90.250 Mandarins 75.500 University of Toledo 72.250
1993 No Independent class No Independent class No Independent class No Independent class

PIW Medal Count

Ensemble Gold Medals Silver Medals Bronze Medals Total Medals
Aimachi 0 0 3 3
Atlanta Rhythm 1 0 0 1
Black Knights 0 1 0 1
Blue Knights World 4 5 2 11
Capital Regiment 0 0 1 1
Sacramento Freelancers 0 1 2 3
Mandarins 0 0 1 1
Music City Mystique 7 4 5 16
Pulse Percussion 2 0 2 4
Rhythm X 3 3 2 8
Riverside Community College 4 5 0 9
Spirit 0 0 1 1
The Wheaters 0 2 1 3

Percussion Independent Open Class[edit]

Year Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Finalists
2014 Cadets Winter Percussion 96.725 Pioneer Indoor 94.663 Valley Independent Percussion 93.962 River City Rhythm 93.750, Spirit of America Perc. Ensemble 93.325, VIP - Vigilantes Indoor Percussion 93.300, Dojo Percussion 92.075, Tyler Junior College 91.788, DrumSpirit 90.325, Legends 88.700, Ancient City Ensemble 87.975, Bakersfield College 87.888
2013 Capital City Percussion "In Between" 95.538 Orange County Independent Percussion "The Road" 95.352 Atlanta Quest "The Phoenix" 95.153 Dark Sky Percussion 91.4, Wake Forest Independent 90.455, Valley Independent Percussion 90.238, Tyler Junior College 89.563, River City Rhythm 89.363, Motor City Percussion 87.659, Pioneer Indoor 87.410, Genesis Percussion 86.525, Green Thunder Percussion 85.263
2012 George Mason University "Go" 94.900 MN Brass Indoor "Do Not Go Gentle" 93.525 Orange County Independent Percussion "Rhythm Is Life" 92.950 Dark Sky Percussion 92.275, Green Thunder Percussion 89.988, Dojo Percussion 88.900, Atlanta Quest 88.812, Pioneer Indoor 88.450, Capital City Percussion 87.775, Valley Independent Percussion 86.800, River City Rhythm 85.875, Genesis Percussion 84.825
2011 Vanguard "The Wave" 93.875 STRYKE Percussion Ensemble "Pressure" 93.088 Pulse Percussion Open Ens "One Foot in Front of the Other" 91.888 George Mason University 90.213, MN Brass Indoor, 89.625, Dark Sky Percussion 89.388, Green Thunder Percussion 89.025, Tates Creek Indoor Ensemble 88.363, Dojo Percussion 88.213, Boston University 88.063
2010 Palmetto Percussion 93.863 STRYKE Percussion Ensemble 93.288 OC Indoor 93.075 Tates Creek Indoor Ensemble 91.750, George Mason University 90.4963, Pariah 88.913, Brahma from USF 87.475, Genesis 87.263, Dark Sky Percussion 87.238, Boston University 85.438, Green Thunder Percussion 85.225, Alternative Percussion 84.488
2009 Pariah 93.075 Father Ryan HS 91.400 Tates Creek Indoor Ensemble 91.375 STRYKE Percussion Ensemble 91.050, Penn State Indoor Drumline 90.813, Palmetto Percussion 89.875, George Mason University 88.400, Atlanta Quest 88.325, Tyler Junior College 88.050, Minnesota Brass Indoor 87.275, Alternative Percussion 85.025
2008 Tyler Junior College 94.350 Penn State Indoor Drumline 92.850 STRYKE Percussion Ensemble 91.900 Tates Creek Indoor Ensemble 90.40, Palmetto Percussion 86.650, Valley Independent Percussion 86.350, Dark Sky Percussion 86.150, Elements Indoor Perf. Ensemble 83.400, MBI 80.450
2007 United Percussion 95.500 Penn State Indoor Drumline 94.800 Walled Lake Percussion 93.850 Metro Alliance 92.950, Pariah 91.400, Atlanta Quest 90.500, Chattanooga Independent 89.900, Tyler Junior College 89.400, East Eighty Indoor Perc 88.650, STRYKE Percussion Ensemble 88.550, Groove Pursuit 87.650, Paragon Competitive Arts 86.550
2006 1st Degree 91.200 Pariah 90.850 Penn State Indoor Drumline 90.050 Metro Alliance 89.650, United Percussion 89.050, Blue Knights Open 88.450, Chattanooga Independent 88.350, STRYKE Percussion Ensemble 86.950, Virginia Helmsmen 86.700, Elements Indoor Perf. Ensemble 85.400, Groove Pursuit 84.450, Aftermath 84.100
2005 Surround Sound 92.500 Aftermath 90.100 United Percussion 89.700 Metro Alliance 88.200, Velocity 85.200, emiNence 83.150, Boston University* 83.050, STRYKE Percussion Ensemble* 83.050, Blue Knights Open 82.050, 1st Degree 79.550
2004 Eastside Fury Percussion 92.250 The Pride of SMSU 90.950 Scenic City Velocity 90.700 United Percussion 87.950, Eminence 84.100, Virginia Helmsmen 83.300, Aftermath 82.800
2003 NorthCoast Academy 93.350 Pariah 92.500 United Percussion 89.150 Tomball Independent 86.500, Eastside Fury 86.450, Eminence 85.600, The Pride of SMSU 84.500, STRYKE Percussion Ensemble 83.950, Plan B 82.000
2002 Rhythm X 96.150 Eklipse 93.950 Eastside Fury 90.000 Conquest 89.650, Matrix 88.450, Virginia Helmsmen 85.600, Aftermath 84.350, Southern Maine Youth Percussion Ensemble 83.200
2001 Eklipse 91.200 The Pride of SMSU 90.950 Eastside Fury Percussion 90.100 Matrix 89.000, Riptide 87.850
2000 Penn State Indoor Drumline 95.550 Patriots 89.950 Matrix 89.850 Riptide 89.550, Southern Maine Youth Percussion Ensemble 89.250
1999 Southern Maine Youth Percussion Ensemble 95.400 Patriots 92.400 Penn State Indoor Drumline 92.350 Eklipse 92.150, Virginia Helmsmen 92.000, Collage 86.450, Show Me Sound 86.000
1998 Sacramento Freelancers 90.250 Virginia Helmsmen 90.000 Patriots 86.850 Southern Maine Youth Percussion Ensemble 85.650, Escape 81.050
1997 S. Mountain Community College 78.700 Sacramento Freelancers 74.050 Escape 56.650

PIO Medal Count

Ensemble Gold Medals Silver Medals Bronze Medals Total Medals
1st Degree 1 0 0 1
Aftermath 0 1 0 1
Atlanta Quest 0 0 1 1
Cadets Winter Percussion 1 0 0 1
Capital City Percussion 1 0 0 1
Eastside Fury Percussion 1 0 2 3
Eklipse 1 1 0 2
Escape 0 0 1 1
Father Ryan HS 0 1 0 1
George Mason University 1 0 0 1
Matrix 0 0 1 1
MN Brass 0 1 0 1
NorthCoast Academy 1 0 0 1
OC Indoor 0 0 1 1
Orange County Independent Percussion 0 1 1 2
Palmetto Percussion 1 0 0 1
Pariah 1 2 0 3
Patriots 0 2 1 3
Penn State Indoor Drumline 1 2 2 5
Pioneer Indoor 0 1 0 1
The Pride of SMSU 0 2 0 2
Pulse Percussion Open Ens 0 0 1 1
Rhythm X 1 0 0 1
S. Mountain Community College 1 0 0 1
Sacramento Freelancers 1 1 0 2
Scenic City Velocity 0 0 1 1
South Maine Youth Ensemble 1 0 0 0
STRYKE Percussion Ensemble 0 2 1 3
Surround Sound 1 0 0 1
Tates Creek Indoor Ensemble 0 0 1 1
Tyler Junior College 1 0 0 1
United Percussion 1 0 2 3
Vanguard 1 0 0 1
Valley Independent Percussion 0 0 1 1
Virginia Helmsmen 0 1 0 1
Walled Lake Percussion 0 0 1 1

Percussion Independent A Class[edit]

Year Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Finalists
2014 Lone Star Independent Percussion Ensemble 95.525 Chattanooga Independent Percussion 94.525 Liberty University Indoor Drumline 93.425 Civitas Independent 93.038, eNVision 91.938, Paradigm Percussion 90.662, Farmington United Percussion Ensemble 90.288, Velocity Indoor Percussion 89.575, Railmen Indoor Percussion 87.875, Clarksville Audio Theater 87.512, REEF Independent 87.412, PureFusion Percussion 86.250
2013 Brookwood Independent 95.725 Vegas Vanguard 93.538 Spirit of America Percussion Ensemble 92.863 Notre Dame Indoor Perc Ens 92.650, Chattanooga Independent 91.675, Salem Blue Devils 89.113, Shadow Indoor Percussion 88.325, Liberty University Indoor Drumline 87.525, Imperial Dynasty 86.475, Ancient City Ensemble 85.950, Resistance Indoor Percussion 85.075, Bay Area Percussion Ensemble 84.375
2012 Spirit of America Percussion Ensemble "Spirit Fusion" 95.975 Chattanooga Independent "Abracadabra" 91.725 Vegas Vanguard "Anarchy" 91.175 eNVision Percussion 89.125, Notre Dame Indoor Percussion Ensemble 89.125, Double Stop Indoor Percussion 88.262, Gulf Coast Independent 88.000, Salem Blue Devils 86.925, River Valley Independent 86.475, Frequency 85.500, Ancient City Ensemble 83.000, Marcato 75.138
2011 Madison Independent 94.913 Chattanooga Independent 94.313 Vegas Vanguard 92.138 River City Rhythm 91.425, Wake Forest Independent 90.675, Dominion Storm 89.538, Solace 89.263, Salem Blue Devils 88.850, eNVision 87.175, Stamford Black Knight Independent 84.600, Frequency 84.350, Fusion Percussion 83.250
2010 Dojo Percussion 93.038 Salem Blue Devils 91.300 Craven 90.650 Spirit of America Percussion Ensemble 89.950, Solace 89.825, DrumSpirit 87.500, River City Rhythm 87.500, Fusion Percussion 87.475, eNVision Percussion Theatre 86.875, Twin Cities Area Indep Perc Ensemble 86.250
2009 OC Indoor 95.038 Farmington United Perc 93.725 Voyager Intrepid Percussion 90.713 Boston University 89.688, Chattanooga Independent 88.400, Spirit of America Perc. Ensemble 88.113, eNVision Percussion Theatre 87.888, Genesis 87.588, Green Thunder Percussion 86.700, Twin Cities Area Indep Perc Ensemble 84.450, Huron Valley Percussion 84.050
2008 Pioneer Indoor 94.900 Full Force Percussioon 93.200 Farmington United Perc 90.750 Twin Cities Area Indep Perc Ensemble 90.45, Spirit of America Perc. Ensemble 90.25, Breach Of Silence 90.05, Legend Independent 86.65, Columbia Percussion 84.50
2007 Pioneer Indoor 93.900 Impact Audio Theater 91.850 Huron Valley Percussion Imperial Percussion 89.30, Breach Of Silence 87.85, Spirit of America Perc. Ensemble 86.05
2006 Walled Lake Percussion 93.250 Quest Perc. Ensemble 89.150 East 80 Indoor Perc 88.750 Chattanooga Indep. Perc. A 85.95, Spirit of America Perc. Ensemble 85.30
2005 Elements 89.850 The Spirit of America Band 87.650 Long Beach Indoor 86.950 Virginia Helmsmen 84.60, RIPE 82.60, Arthur Hill 79.50
2004 L.E.A.P. 84.300 The Spirit of America Band 82.000 Ripe 79.000
2003 L.E.A.P. 86.650 Arthur Hill 83.900 B2 Percussion 82.800 Motor City Percussion 76.450
2002 Plan B 90.950 Scenic City Velocity 88.300 Tomball Independent 88.050 Pursuit 83.900
2001 Arthur Hill 93.350 Walled Lake Percussion 90.500 Aftermath 87.800
2000 Eastside Fury Percussion 87.000 Walled Lake Percussion 83.150 Arthur Hill 82.750

PIA Medal Count

Ensemble Gold Medals Silver Medals Bronze Medals Total Medals
Aftermath 0 0 1 1
Arthur Hill 1 1 1 3
B2 Percussion 0 0 1 1
Brookwood Independent 1 0 0 1
Chattanooga Independent 0 3 0 3
Craven 0 0 1 1
Dojo Percussion 1 0 0 1
East 80 Indoor Percussion 0 0 1 1
Eastside Fury Percussion 1 0 0 1
Elements 1 0 0 1
Farmington United Percussion 0 1 1 2
Full Force Percussion 0 1 0 1
Huron Valley Percussion 0 0 1 1
Impact Audio Theater 0 1 0 1
L.E.A.P. 2 0 0 2
Liberty University Indoor Drumline 0 0 1 1
Lone Star Independent Percussion Ensemble 1 0 0 1
Long Beach Indoor 0 0 1 1
Madison Independent 1 0 0 1
OC Indoor 1 0 0 1
Pioneer 2 0 0 2
Plan B 1 0 0 1
Quest Percussion Ensemble 0 1 0 1
Ripe 0 0 1 1
Salem Blue Devils 0 1 0 1
Scenic City Velocity 0 1 0 1
Spirit of America Percussion Ensemble 1 2 1 4
Tomball Independent 0 0 1 1
Vegas Vanguard 0 1 2 3
Voyager Intrepid Percussion 0 0 1 1
Walled Lake Percussion 1 2 0 3

Percussion Scholastic World Class[edit]

Year Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Finalists
2014 Dartmouth HS "Let Them Eat Cake: Marie Antionette's Scandalous Life" 98.238 Chino Hills HS "I Was Here" 97.225 Ayala HS "Que Sera Sera" 96.125 North Shore HS 94.988, Avon HS 93.975, Arcadia HS 93.725, Homestead HS 90.637, Center Grove HS 90.088, Rowland HS 89.450, Upper Darby HS 89.425, Centerville HS 88.450, Petal HS 87.025, Walled Lake Central HS 86.250, Eden Prairie HS 85.600, Ben Davis HS 82.050
2013 Chino Hills HS "Timeless" 95.513 Ayala High School "Fallen" 95.150 Father Ryan HS "Do Not Try This At Home" 94.563 Dartmouth High School 94.288, Arcadia HS 92.425, Mt. Juliet HS 91.488, Center Grove HS 91.325, Rowland HS 90.975, Fountain Valley HS 90.150, Eden Prairie HS 88.925, Avon High School 88.688, Walled Lake Central HS 88.200, James Logan HS 86.575, Milton HS 86.175, Homestead HS 84.675
2012 Chino Hills HS "Predictable" 96.875 Dartmouth High School "Evolved" 96.825 Ayala High School "In The Dark" 96.125 Arcadia HS 94.163, Center Grove HS 93.663, Father Ryan HS 91.750, Mission Viejo HS 91.500, Forsyth Central HS 88.850, Walled Lake Central HS 88.462, West Bloomfield HS 88.450, Centerville High School 88.400, Rowland HS 86.125, Mt. Juliet HS 85.950, Milton HS 85.275, Avon High School 84.550
2011 Arcadia HS "Rise" 97.525 Dartmouth High School "The Siren's Song" 95.813 Center Grove HS "Slither" 95.025 Chino Hills HS 94.425, Mission Viejo High School 93.250, Ayala High School 91.900, Los Alamitos HS 91.325, Walled Lake Central HS 90.950, Avon High School 90.338, Rancho Cucamonga HS 90.050, North Shore HS 88.525, Milton HS 86.725, Mt. Juliet HS 85.750, King Philip High School 85.525, Petal HS 85.175
2010 Ayala High School "Live to Tell" 97.175 Chino Hills HS "Slow Me Down" 96.750 Dartmouth High School "Conviction" 95.500 Mission Viejo High School 94.625, Avon High School 94.275, Chino HS 93.363, Arcadia HS 92.000, Northglenn HS 91.650, Los Alamitos HS 89.538, Centerville High School 89.163, Forsyth Central HS 88.325, King Philip High School 87.588, Walled Lake HS 86.825, Fishers HS 86.588, Center Grove HS 86.125
2009 Dartmouth High School "The Garden" 97.988 Center Grove HS "Say" 95.638 Chino Hills HS "Motivate" 95.375 Ayala High School 94.850, Mission Viejo High School 92.725, Arcadia HS 92.300, James Logan HS 92.100, Fred J Page HS 91.500, Forsyth Central HS 90.675, Avon HS 90.313, Upland High School 88.500, Walled Lake High School 86.650, Plymouth-Canton High School 86.375, Choctawhatchee High School 84.700, Centerville High School 84.325
2008 Dartmouth High School "Mightier Than The Sword" 96.750 Mission Viejo High School "Walking In Your Footsteps" 95.750 Claremont HS "From Dusk 'Til Dawn" 94.700 Choctawhatchee HS 93.300, Centerville High School 92.500, Chino Hills HS 91.600, Hilliard Darby HS 91.400, Center Grove HS 91.200, Winston Churchill HS 89.850, Plymouth-Canton HS 88.800, Avon HS 87.800, Arcadia HS 87.550, Northglenn HS 87.100, Father Ryan HS 87.000, Forsyth Central HS 86.450, Escambia HS 86.150
2007 Mission Viejo High School "Indivisible" 95.600 Dartmouth High School "The Turning Point" 94.800 Father Ryan HS "The Fallen Society of Carnies, Gypsies and Freaks" 94.500 Choctawhatchee HS 93.550, Center Grove HS 93.200, Plymouth-Canton HS 92.050, Fred J. Page HS 90.800, Hilliard Darby HS 89.650, Arcadia HS 89.100, Forsyth Central HS 87.500, Avon High School 87.000, Ayala High School 86.000
2006 Center Grove HS "Hybrid" 94.550 Dartmouth High School "What It Means To Be Human" 94.000 Avon High School "A Young Person's Guide to Music" 93.600 Mission Viejo High School 93.100, Centerville High School 92.200, Ayala High School* 90.000, Choctawhatchee HS* 90.000, Forsyth Central HS 88.100, Father Ryan HS 87.60, Escambia HS 86.300, Rancho Cucamonga HS 85.650, Arcadia HS 84.150
2005 Center Grove HS "Cynosure" 94.100 Centerville High School "In Perspective" 93.750 Dartmouth High School "Duality" 92.600 Mission Viejo High School 91.85, Hilliard Darby HS 90.800, Avon High School 90.100, Father Ryan HS 90.050, Choctawhatchee HS 87.900, Arcadia HS 85.700, Escambia HS 85.400, Ayala High School 84.900, Tate HS 84.300
2004 Centerville High School "That's A STRETCH!" 94.100 Mission Viejo High School Vinyl, Paint & PVC" 93.700 Dartmouth High School "Young Guns Head West" 93.100 Avon High School 92.450, Center Grove HS 89.650, Ayala High School 89.000, Arcadia HS 88.200, James Logan HS 87.850, Pomona High School 86.950, San Marcos HS 86.700, Thousand Oaks HS 82.800, Choctawhatchee HS 80.900
2003 Winston Churchill HS "Construction" 93.200 Avon High School "Optics" 92.450 Choctawhatchee HS "Individual Conformative Similarities" 91.250 Centerville High School 91.050, Mission Viejo High School 90.050, Ponderosa High School 88.800, Thousand Oaks HS 87.300, Ayala High School 87.250, San Marcos HS 85.450, Northglenn HS 85.100, Pomona High School 84.600, Eagan HS 83.550
2002 Avon High School "Stack O'Wack" 94.750 Ponderosa High School "Tower of Power" 92.650 Dartmouth High School "For the Boys: A Tribute to the USO" 92.600 Mission Viejo High School 92.350, Escambia HS 90.800, San Marcos HS 90.600, Tate HS 89.500, Northglenn HS 88.300, Eagan HS 87.200, Pomona High School 86.300, Centerville High School 85.950
2001 Mission Viejo High School "XII" 96.600 King Philip High School "They Are All Our Children Too" 94.900 Dartmouth High School "Passion, Grace & Fire" 94.850 Pomona High School 92.400, Northglenn HS 91.100, Hilliard Darby HS 89.950, Centerville High School 88.200, Ponderosa High School 88.050, North Penn HS 87.600, San Marcos HS 85.850, Longmont HS 84.200
2000 King Philip High School 98.300 Dartmouth High School "Dances of the New World" 96.100 Mission Viejo High School 95.400 Northglenn HS 93.850, North Penn HS 92.900, Centerville High School 91.950, Westcarteret HS 89.950, San Marcos HS 89.450, Dobyns-Bennet 86.800
1999 Dartmouth High School "West Side Story" 97.250 *Ponderosa High School "Blast from the Past" 97.000 *Mission Viejo High School "From Time to Time" 97.000 Northglenn HS 96.900, King Philip High School 95.300, John Overton 93.150, North Penn HS 90.550, West Carteret HS 90.100, Coatesville HS 88.650, Houston HS 87.050
1998 Dartmouth High School "Scenes from Gotham City" 98.350 *King Philip High School "Les Miserables" 97.550 *Northglenn HS "The Art of Chess" 97.550 Ponderosa High School 95.700, Bear Creek HS 95.450, Mission Viejo High School 92.450, John Overton HS 91.700, North Penn HS 88.750, Houston HS 86.800
1997 Northglenn HS "Waterworld" 98.100 King Philip High School "Riverdance" 97.400 Ponderosa High School "Landscapes of the Future" 97.100 Bear Creek HS 96.750, Prospect HS 94.850, Mission Viejo High School 94.550, James Logan HS 94.100, Lincoln Way High School 92.550, Union HS 90.450, Maumee HS 89.550
1996 John Overton HS "The Marriage of Figaro" 96.600 Northglenn HS 93.450 Maumee HS "Stained Glass" 92.150 Lincoln Way High School 92.150, Ponderosa High School 90.600, North Penn HS 90.200, Mission Viejo High School 88.800, Pomona High School 88.000, King Philip High School 87.800, Cooper City HS 81.350, Cleveland HS 79.000
1995 Hatboro Horsham HS "Wishing Well" 94.150 Lincoln Way High School "Impact" 93.800 John Overton HS "Illusionist" 90.450 Union HS 90.050, Maumee HS 86.300, Father Ryan HS 83.550, Northglenn HS 86.000, Bear Creek HS 83.100, Downers Grove HS 82.200, North Penn HS 81.350, West Carrollton HS 76.750, Avon HS 76.000
1994 Lincoln Way High School "World Travels" 87.750 John Overton HS "Jamaican Mambo" 87.400 Maumee HS "The Police" 85.000 C. B. West HS 77.650, North Penn HS 77.000, Hopkinsville HS 76.000, Downers Grove HS 74.200, Beavercreek HS 73.750, Monacan HS 71.750, Father Ryan HS 71.750, West Carrollton HS 55.750, Bradley Central HS 54.500, Springboro HS 46.750
1993 Clovis West HS "Minuano" 96.150 Lincoln-Way HS "Red Bells" 95.750 Maumee HS "Rush Without Rush" 92.500 Beavercreek HS 83.600, West Union HS 81.500, Father Ryan HS 78.500, Jurapa Valley HS 71.500

PSW Medal Count

Ensemble Gold Medals Silver Medals Bronze Medals Total Medals
Arcadia High School 1 0 0 1
Avon High School 1 1 1 3
Ayala High School 1 1 2 4
Center Grove High School 2 1 1 4
Centerville High School 1 1 0 2
Choctawhatchee High School 0 0 1 1
Chino Hills High School 2 2 1 5
Claremont High School 0 0 1 1
Clovis West High School 1 0 0 1
Dartmouth High School 5 5 5 15
Father Ryan High School 0 0 2 2
Hatboro Horsham High School 1 0 0 1
John Overton High School 1 1 1 3
King Philip High School 1 3 0 4
Lincoln Way High School 1 2 0 3
Maumee High School 0 0 3 3
Mission Viejo High School 2 2 2 6
Northglenn High School 1 1 1 3
Ponderosa High School 0 2 1 3
Winston Churchill High School 1 0 0 1

Percussion Scholastic Open Class[edit]

Year Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Finalists
2014 Clinton HS 95.975 Norwalk HS 94.988 Chantilly HS 94.888 Old Bridge HS 94.650, Cy-Fair HS 93.825, Los Alamitos HS 93.550, Great Oak HS 92.188, Hilton HS 91.350, Clover HS 90.850, Lebanon HS 90.850, Trumbull HS 87.550, BCC Drumline (Bangkok, Thailand) 87.525
2013 Upper Darby HS 96.650 Victor J. Andrew HS 95.738 Old Bridge HS 94.313 Trumbull HS 94.138, Dorman HS 93.500, Plymouth-Canton HS 92.288, Franklin Central HS 91.588, Lebanon HS 90.725, Halls HS 88.863, Clear Brook HS 88.688, Norwalk HS 88.263, Pacifica HS 85.600
2012 South Hills HS "Home" 97.413 Victor J. Andrew HS "Until Tomorrow" 97.375 Franklin Central HS "Hindsight 20/12" 94.150 Upper Darby HS 93.888, Dorman HS 92.613, King Philip Regional HS 90.162, Cy-Fair HS 89.800, Trumbull HS 89.700, Old Bridge HS 89.112, Monarch HS 88.163, Clover HS 87.500, Pace HS 87.100
2011 Pacifica HS 97.550 "Not What, But How" Clear Brook HS 96.488 "Deep Blue" Fountain Valley HS 94.800 "The Devil in Your Hands" Franklin Central HS 93.300, South Hills HS 93.225, Dorman HS 93.063, Norwalk HS 92.763, Upper Darby HS 92.600, Escambia HS 91.263 West Bloomfield HS 88.863, Trumbull HS 88.175, Brookwood HS 86.150
2010 South Hills HS 96.450 "Mother" Pacifica HS 94.975 "Thank You" Upper Darby HS 93.175 Harpeth HS 92.200, Trumbull HS 91.600, Escambia HS 90.663, Bob Jones HS 90.163, Kings HS 90.125, Brookwood HS 89.863, Franklin Central HS 89.025, Milton HS 88.375, Dixie Heights HS 87.350
2009 Pacifica HS 96.250 Trumbull HS 95.200 King Philip Regional HS 94.850 Fountain Valley HS 92.788, Pace HS 92.375, Kings HS 91.663, Stamford HS 89.325, Beyer HS 89.163, North Penn HS 88.800, Dorman HS 88.125, Andrew HS 87.725, Harpeth HS 86.425
2008 Pacifica HS 95.700 Trumbull HS 95.450 Fountain Valley HS 95.300 Clear Brook HS 93.550, King Philip Regional HS 91.450, Stamford HS 91.300, North Penn HS 90.400, Bob Jones HS 89.550, Andrew HS 88.000, Upper Darby HS 87.650, Franklin Central HS 87.300, Mt. Juliet HS 87.050
2007 Pacifica HS 95.650 King Philip Regional HS 95.600 Beyer HS 94.650 Kennesaw Mountain HS 94.600, South Lyon HS 93.250, E.D. White HS 93.100, Trabuco Hills HS 90.600, Ben Davis HS 90.200, New Palestine HS 89.150, Franklin Central HS 88.300, Trumbull HS 87.850, Novi HS 86.300
2006 Pacifica HS 94.300 Franklin Central HS 94.150 Bellbrook HS*, Pope HS* 94.150 North Penn HS 90.550, Chino Hills HS 89.500, Kings HS 89.250, Trumbull HS 89.050, Fred J Page HS 87.650, Plainfield HS 87.200, Cerritos HS 86.400, Longmont HS 84.050
2005 Clear Brook HS 94.550 Pacifica HS 93.000 Franklin Central HS 92.500 Longmont HS 91.900, E.D.White Catholic HS 90.400, Everett HS 89.050, Kings HS 88.850, Collins Hill HS 87.700, Forsyth Central HS 87.150, Ben Davis HS 86.850, Mt. Juliet HS 84.150, Beyer HS 83.550
2004 Rancho Cucamonga HS 91.900 Everett HS 91.400 Tate HS 91.250 Kings HS 91.200, Reagan HS 90.650, Pacifica HS 89.800, Rubidoux HS 89.650, Father Ryan HS 86.100, Houston HS 84.600, Hawthorne HS 83.850, Monarch HS 82.600, Cerritos HS 81.750
2003 Thomas Worthington HS 94.400 "Communication: Hey, Hello, Goodbye" Everett HS 92.450 Irondale HS 91.600 Center Grove HS 91.400, Arcadia High School 90.050, Kings HS 88.250, Longmont HS 87.350, Centennial HS 87.150, New Palestine HS 85.050, Pacifica HS 84.700, Springboro HS 82.650, Rancho Cucamonga HS 81.900
2002 Choctawhatchee HS 92.850 Ayala High School 92.650 Oakland HS 91.600 Springboro HS 90.450, Father Ryan HS 90.250, Arcadia High School 88.950, Fountain Valley HS 86.550, Everett HS 85.850, Longmont HS 84.300
2001 Avon HS 94.600 Fountain Valley HS 93.850 Tate HS 93.700 Escambia HS 93.650, Westerville HS 92.200, Father Ryan HS 91.850, Ayala High School 90.800, Westerville North HS 89.000, Loara HS 87.950, Arcadia High School 86.900
2000 Father Ryan HS 93.450 Pomona HS 93.300 Westerville South HS 92.050 Tate HS 91.150, Arvada HS 90.500, Ayala High School 90.500, Avon HS 89.950, Fountain Valley HS 88.450, Carmel HS 88.300, Westerville North HS 88.100
1999 Centerville HS 96.050 Fountain Valley HS 95.250 Pomona HS 94.700 Longmont HS 93.500, Arvada HS 93.300, Carmel HS 91.200, Father Ryan HS 90.850, Escambia HS 90.250, Tate HS 89.200, Grandville HS 89.200, Francis Howell HS 88.450
1998 Arvada HS 95.450 Avon HS 93.800 Centerville HS 93.600 Danville HS 93.450, Loara HS 92.800, Fountain Valley 92.300, Tate HS 88.450, Beavercreek HS 85.650, Father Ryan 85.200, Cookeville 84.350, Choctawhatchee 84.200, Roosevelt 83.700
1997 Avon HS 87.800 West Carrollton HS 85.300 Valley View HS 83.850 Arvada HS 83.400, Father Ryan HS 81.050, Riverbank HS 75.100

PSO Medal Count

Ensemble Gold Medals Silver Medals Bronze Medals Total Medals
Arvada HS 1 0 0 1
Avon HS 2 1 0 3
Ayala High School 0 1 0 1
Bellbrook HS 0 1 0 1
Beyer HS 0 0 1 1
Centerville HS 1 0 1 2
Chantilly HS 1 0 1 2
Choctawhatchee HS 1 0 0 1
Clear Brook HS 1 1 0 2
Clinton HS 1 0 0 1
Everett HS 0 2 0 2
Father Ryan HS 1 0 0 1
Fountain Valley HS 0 2 2 4
Franklin Central HS 0 1 2 3
Irondale HS 0 0 1 1
King Philip Regional HS 0 1 1 2
Norwalk HS 0 1 0 1
Old Bridge HS 0 0 1 1
Pacifica HS 5 2 0 7
Pomona HS 0 1 1 2
Pope HS 0 0 1 1
Rancho Cucamunga HS 1 0 0 1
South Hills HS 2 0 0 2
Tate HS 0 0 2 2
Thomas Worthington HS 1 0 0 1
Trumbull HS 0 2 0 2
Upper Darby HS 1 0 1 2
Valley View HS 0 0 1 1
Victor J. Andrew HS 0 2 0 2
West Carrollton HS 0 1 0 1
Westerville South HS 0 0 1 1

Percussion Scholastic A Class[edit]

Year Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Finalists
2014 Victor J. Andrew HS 96.625 Kamiak HS 96.100 Edwardsville HS 93.600 Gilbert HS 93.125, Bellbrook HS 93.000, Sparkman HS 91.138, Freedom HS 91.000, Decatur Central HS 90.675, La Canada HS 90.175, Fort Mill HS 89.025, Greenfield-Central HS 89.000, Eagan HS 88.050
2013 Hilton HS "Arabian Nights" 96.888 Clinton HS "Listen" 96.300 Lambert HS "Super Fly" 95.513 Westerville South HS 93.238, Goshen HS 92.100, Dixie Heights HS 91.838, Norton HS 91.513, Mechanicsburg HS 89.663, Kickapoo HS 89.050, Foothill HS (NV) 88.825, Chantilly HS 87.675, Olentangy Liberty HS 87.275
2012 Lebanon HS "Release" 96.125 Mechanicsburg HS "Tribal Effect" 96.100 Freedom HS "Out of the Blue" 94.962 Plainfield HS 94.562, Seminole HS 93.675, Nation Ford HS 92.875, Downingtown West HS 92.300, Westhill HS 91.225, Irondale HS 89.962, Mansfield HS 89.350, Foothill HS (NV) 87.575, Kickapoo HS 86.600
2011 Chantilly HS "Glitch" 94.650 Andrew HS 94.150 New Philadelphia HS 92.463 Old Bridge HS 92.000, Casa Grande HS 91.675, Mechanicsburg HS 90.925, Halls HS 90.525, Foothill HS 90.450, Greenfield-Central HS 88.050, Carrollton HS 87.075, Plainfield HS 85.100, Timber Creek HS 83.450
2010 Timber Creek HS 96.713 Kickapoo HS 95.938 Oceanside HS 95.550 Plainfield HS 94.575, Norwalk HS 92.663, Los Banos HS 91.838, Decatur Central HS 91.200, Victor HS 90.638, Thomas Jefferson HS 89.975, Foothill HS (NV) 88.938, Hilton HS 88.100, West Johnston HS 85.950
2009 Los Alamitos HS 97.275 Thomas Worthington HS 94.425 Franklin Central HS 93.975 University HS 92.975, Plainfield HS 91.738, Basha HS 90.575, Carlsbad HS 90.538, Greenfield-Central HS 88.800, Timber Creek HS 87.175, Harrison Central HS 87.013, Bassett HS 85.575, Southgate Anderson HS 83.775
2008 South Hills HS 97.20 Greenfield-Central HS 94.65 Milton HS 91.05 Dorman HS 90.95, Springboro HS 90.55, Martinsville HS 88.10, Davidson HS 87.85, Pine Forest HS 87.55, Longmont HS 86.05, Centennial HS (GA) 85.70, Carroll HS 85.30, Broomfield HS 85.10
2007 Greenfield-Central HS 95.15 Loara HS 94.70 Los Alamitos HS 93.95 Madison Central HS 92.80, Westview HS 91.10, Page HS 90.65, Findlay HS 90.15, Stamford HS 89.95, Thomas Worthington HS 89.80, Pace HS 88.95, Olentangy Liberty HS 87.55, Carroll HS 86.20
2006 Mariner HS 96.35 South Lyon HS 94.55 Greenfield-Central HS 94.30 Nogales HS 94.30, Thomas Edison HS 94.30, Hilton HS 93.15, Findlay HS 91.45, Fort Mill HS 90.75, Harrison Central HS 88.70, Centerville HS 88.20, Howell North HS 87.70, Novi HS 87.10
2005 Page HS 92.50 Trabuco Hills HS 90.10 Loara HS 89.30 Plainfiled HS 89.25, Harpeth HS 88.10, Greenfield Central HS 86.20, Newbury Park HS 86.00, Cleveland HS 84.25, Howell North HS 83.65, Arvada HS 83.00, Claremont HS 81.15, Harrison Central HS 80.70
2004 Loara HS 93.10 Beyer HS 91.60 New Palestine HS 91.50 Trabuco Hills HS 89.75, Century HS 88.45, Erath HS 87.90, Valencia HS 84.40, Newbury Park HS 84.25, Nogales HS 83.75, Canyon Hills Jr HS 83.45, Mt Juliet HS 83.45, Bear Creek HS 81.60
2003 Clovis East HS 94.45 Salem Blue HS 91.75 Wauseon HS 90.75 Lebanon HS 90.50, Washington Township HS 88.90, Los Banos HS 87.90, Enterprise HS 87.85, Ben Davis HS 86.45, Harrison Central HS 85.00, Maconaquah HS 84.75, Francis Howell North HS 83.00, Mt. Juliet HS 81.35
2002 New Palestine HS 95.35 Mason HS 93.75 Rancho Cucamonga HS 90.95 Aliso Niquel HS 90.55, Maconaquah HS 90.30, Newnan HS 90.25, Buena HS 90.20, Loara HS 89.30, Olympic Heights HS 88.95, Centennial HS 87.80, Enterprise HS 86.65, South Oldham HS 86.35
2001 Springboro HS 92.85 Oakland HS 91.40 University HS 90.55 Buena HS 90.45, Centennial HS 88.25, Arvada HS 88.10, Mason HS 87.90, Enterprise HS 87.85, Chesaning HS 86.85, Olympic Heights HS 85.50
2000 Loara HS & Thomas Worthington HS "Ties That Bind" 95.20 (tie) Cypress Falls HS 92.40 Roosevelt HS 90.90, Lakewood HS 90.75, Enterprise HS 90.05, Chesaning HS 89.70, Olympic Heights HS 88.10, Buena HS 87.40, Riverbank HS 85.60
1999 Ayala High School 96.75 Mt. Juliet HS 96.72 Westerville South HS 95.70 Riverbank HS 95.50, North Harrison HS 94.10, Centennial HS 94.00, Alameda HS 93.85, Thomas Worthington HS 93.30, South Oldham HS 92.25, Mason HS 92.10
1998 Johansen HS 95.00 Grandville HS 91.90 Chesaning HS 90.15 Ayala High School 88.95, Novi HS 88.10, Hudsonville HS 86.70, North Harrison HS 86.50, Columbia City HS 84.45, Blue River HS 83.25, Enterprise HS 82.90, South Oldham HS 82.05, West Carrollton HS 77.20
1997 Clayton Valley HS 90.10 Overland HS 89.20 Loara HS 86.00 Clinton HS 82.85, Ayala High School 81.10, Coppell HS 80.25, Westlake HS 79.35, Tunstall HS 77.40, Hopkinsville HS 76.75
1996 Avon HS 88.70 Father Ryan HS 88.70 West Carrollton HS 85.35 Amelia HS 84.90, Cherry Hill West HS 83.30, So. Portland HS 73.10, Sheridan HS 72.60

PSA Medal Count

Ensemble Gold Medals Silver Medals Bronze Medals Total Medals
Andrew HS 0 1 0 1
Avon HS 1 0 0 1
Ayala High School 1 0 0 1
Beyer HS 0 1 0 1
Chantilly HS 1 0 0 1
Chesaning HS 0 0 1 1
Clayton Valley HS 1 0 0 1
Clinton HS 0 1 0 1
Clovis East HS 1 0 0 1
Cypress Falls HS 0 0 1 1
Edwardsville HS 0 0 1 1
Father Ryan HS 0 1 0 1
Franklin Central HS 0 0 1 1
Freedom HS 0 0 1 1
Grandville HS 0 1 0 1
Grennfield-Central HS 1 1 1 3
Hilton HS 1 0 0 1
Johansen HS 1 0 0 1
Kamiak HS 0 1 0 1
Kickapoo HS 0 1 0 1
Lambert HS 0 0 1 1
Lebanon HS 1 0 0 1
Loara HS 2 1 2 5
Los Alamitos HS 1 0 1 2
Mariner HS 1 0 0 1
Mason HS 0 1 0 1
Mechanicsburg HS 0 1 0 1
Milton HS 0 0 1 1
Mt. Juliet HS 0 1 0 1
New Palestine HS 1 0 1 2
New Philadelphia HS 0 0 1 1
Oakland HS 0 1 0 1
Oceanside HS 0 0 1 1
Overland HS 0 1 0 1
Page HS 1 0 0 1
Rancho Cucamunga HS 0 0 1 1
Salem Blue HS 0 1 0 1
South Hills HS 1 0 0 1
South Lyon HS 0 1 0 1
Springboro HS 1 0 0 1
Thomas Worthington HS 1 1 0 2
Timber Creek HS 1 0 0 1
Trabuco Hills HS 0 1 0 1
University HS 0 0 1 1
Victor J. Andrew HS 1 0 0 1
Wauseon HS 0 0 1 1
West Carrollton HS 0 0 1 1
Westerville South HS 0 0 1 1

Percussion Scholastic Concert World Class[edit]

Year Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Finalists
2014 Ayala High School "A Timeless World" 97.600 Rowland HS "Scenes from Swan Lake" 94.600 Muscle Shoals HS "The Palace of Nine Perfections" 92.650 Corona Del Sol HS 86.550
2013 James Logan HS "Sacred Rituals" 95.450 Ayala High School "Beautiful Era" 94.700 Muscle Shoals HS "School for Scandal" 94.450 Rowland HS 93.200, Tunstall HS 91.400
2012 Woodbridge HS "The Bringer of Joy" 99.600 Ayala High School "The Absence of You" 96.350 Muscle Shoals HS “The Music of Howard Hanson” 94.225 Rowland HS 92.950, Tunstall HS 90.300, Corona Del Sol HS 88.850
2011 Muscle Shoals HS "Gershwin" 97.950 James Logan HS "Music: Undefined" 95.100 Ayala High School "Kingdom Come: The Rise & Fall of an Empire" 93.475 Bear Creek HS 91.900, Goshen HS 89.600, Tunstall HS 89.550
2010 Ayala High School "Home" 95.875 Muscle Shoals High School "Letters from War" 93.875 Tunstall High School "Survivors of the New World" 91.425 Goshen High School 89.900
2009 Ayala High School "Legacy" 98.650 Mansfield High School "My Spanish Heart" 96.225 Tunstall High School "Supernova" 94.450 Goshen High School 93.000
2008 Claremont HS "Kala" 96.050 Goshen HS "It's Alive" 95.300 Tunstall HS "Help Me Say Goodbye" 94.000 Warsaw Community HS 93.100, Tarpon Springs HS 91.600, Corona Del Sol HS 90.150
2007 Ayala High School "Daphnis And Chloe" 98.200 Claremont HS "Waking Dreams" 96.800 Goshen HS "Porgy and Bass" 95.800 Woodbridge HS 95.700, Heritage HS 94.550, Tunstall HS 93.150
2006 Ayala High School "Out of the Blue" 95.550 Goshen HS "Freehand" 95.250 Fort Mill HS "Young Persons Guide to the End of the World" 93.650 Woodbridge HS 93.250, Warsaw Community HS 90.550, Corona Del Sol HS 89.150
2005 Fort Mill HS "Medea's Dance Mix of Vengeance" 95.950 Mission Viejo High School "Hunter" 95.500 Warsaw Community HS "The Deep End" 90.650 Ayala High School 89.700, Tarpon Springs HS 88.450, Tunstall HS 84.500
2004 Franklin Central HS "Monolithic" 95.900 Fort Mill HS "Circuits" 94.950 Gateway High School "Genesis: Life Begins" 94.450 Tunstall HS 93.400, New Albany HS 89.700, Corona del Sol HS 89.150
2003 Fort Mill HS 95.300 *Tarpon Springs HS 94.100 *Tunstall HS "Wigged Out" 94.100 Franklin Central HS 93.950, Gateway High School 90.800, John Overton HS 87.450, New Albany HS 87.150
2002 Franklin Central HS 95.700 Rangeview HS 95.200 Fort Mill HS 94.800 Roland Hayes HS 93.350, Tunstall HS 90.800, Warsaw Community HS 89.500
2001 Franklin Central HS 96.650 King Philip High School 94.750 Roland Hayes School 94.750 Tunstall HS 93.800, Fort Mill HS 93.050, Warsaw HS 91.750, Rangeview HS 91.200, John Overton HS 89.200, Anderson HS 87.850
2000 Franklin Central HS 97.350 Tunstall HS "The Earth, The Stars, and the Land of Dreams" 94.250 John Overton HS 94.150 Roland Hayes School 92.550, Anderson HS 92.300, Rangeview HS 92.250, Fort Mill HS 92.050, Douglas County HS 91.850
1999 Franklin Central HS 98.750 Gateway High School "West Side Story" 98.400 Northglenn HS 96.800 Bear Creek HS 94.900, John Overton HS 94.500
1998 Franklin Central HS 98.250 Tunstall HS 93.650 Harrison Central Paragon HS 92.550 John Overton HS 89.300
1997 Gateway High School 96.750 Amador Valley HS 93.200 Tunstall HS 87.050
1996 Gateway High School 98.200 John Overton HS 94.300 Downers Grove HS 92.500 Father Ryan HS 88.800, Springboro HS 82.650, Baldwinsville HS 82.250
1995 Baldwinsville HS 90.000 Father Ryan HS 84.500 John Overton HS 82.000 La Porte HS 72.500
1994 Baldwinsville HS 67.250 New Philadelphia HS 65.000

PSCW Medal Count

Ensemble Gold Medals Silver Medals Bronze Medals Total Medals
Amador Valley HS 0 1 0 1
Ayala High School 5 2 1 8
Baldwinsville HS 2 0 0 2
Claremont HS 1 1 0 2
Downers Grove HS 0 0 1 1
Father Ryan HS 0 1 0 1
Fort Mill HS 2 1 2 5
Franklin Central HS 6 0 0 6
Gateway High School 2 1 1 4
Goshen HS 0 2 1 3
Harrison Central Paragon HS 0 0 1 1
James Logan High School 1 1 0 2
John Overton HS 0 1 2 3
King Philip High School 0 1 0 1
Mansfield HS 0 1 0 1
Mission Viejo High School 0 1 0 1
Muscle Shoals HS 1 1 3 5
New Philadelphia HS 0 1 0 1
Northglenn HS 0 0 1 1
Rangeview HS 0 1 0 1
Roland Hayes School 0 0 1 1
Rowland HS 0 0 1 1
Tarpon Springs HS 0 1 0 1
Tunstall HS 0 3 4 7
Warsaw Community HS 0 0 1 1
Woodbridge HS 1 0 0 1

Percussion Scholastic Concert Open Class[edit]

Year Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Finalists
2014 Goshen HS "Rainforest" 94.800 Mansfield HS "This Way Up" 94.350 Kiski Area HS "As They Watch Over Us" 92.650 New Philadelphia HS 89.950, New Palestine HS 88.400, Pine Creek HS 87.850, Grassfield HS 86.400, Golden HS 85.400, Scottsburg HS 83.250
2013 Clayton HS 92.350 Diamond Bar HS "Star-crossed Lovers" 92.100 Mansfield HS "Sketches of a Latin Groove" 91.700 Portsmouth HS 90.200, Dorman HS 87.600, East Central HS 86.050, Union County HS 83.000
2012 Hickory High School “Taking Flight” 94.500 Mansfield HS “Third Wind: The Music of Pat Metheny” 91.850 Golden HS "Simpatico: The Music of Vic Cionetti" 90.400 Salem HS 88.100
2011 Portsmouth HS 95.000 Clayton HS 92.050 North Gwinnett HS 90.500 East Central HS 89.600, New Palestine HS 88.650, Timber Creek HS 87.650
2010 Golden HS 96.713 Portsmouth HS 93.250 Hickory HS 91.725 Clayton HS 88.550, East Central HS 86.250, Glenwood Springs HS 85.800
2009 Muscle Shoals HS 97.300 Portsmouth HS 94.050 Clayton HS 91.950 James A. Garfield HS 90.850, Hickory HS 88.500, Daphne HS 87.050
2008 Mansfield HS "Pat's Stuff" 98.900 Bear Creek HS 94.650 Muscle Shoals HS 93.100 Clayton HS 91.35, Daphne HS 91.30
2007 Mansfield HS "Echoes of Metheny" 97.100 Portsmouth HS 93.850 Naugatuck HS 92.100 East Central HS 91.350, Clayton HS 90.350
2006 Heritage HS 95.00 Portsmouth HS 93.300 Pendleton Heights 92.050 Warren Central HS 90.200, Daphne HS 90.100, Anderson HS 89.600
2005 Goshen HS 94.050 Salem HS 88.800 Daphne HS 87.850 Naugatuck HS 86.050
2004 Mission Viejo HS 95.000 Portsmouth HS 92.150 Ayala HS 91.900 Woodbridge HS 87.200, Brea Olinda HS 87.150, Salem HS 87.000, Anderson HS 86.550
2003 Portsmouth HS 92.400 Anderson HS 91.950 Modesto HS 90.450 Buena HS 85.800, Kettering Fairmont HS 83.950
2002 New Albany HS 95.300 Modesto HS 93.300 Kettering Fairmont HS 93.200 Buena HS 90.240, Salem HS 87.100
2001 Union HS 92.400 New Albany HS 89.900 Modesto HS 89.100

PSCO Medal Count

Ensemble Gold Medals Silver Medals Bronze Medals Total Medals
Anderson HS 0 1 0 1
Ayala HS 0 0 1 1
Bear Creek HS 0 1 0 1
Clayton HS 1 1 1 3
Daphne HS 0 0 1 1
Diamond Bar HS 0 1 0 1
Golden HS 1 0 1 2
Goshen HS 2 0 0 2
Heritage HS 1 0 0 1
Hickory HS 1 0 1 2
Kiski Area HS 0 0 1 1
Kettering Fairmont HS 0 0 1 1
Mansfield HS 2 2 1 5
Mission Viejo HS 1 0 0 1
Modesto HS 0 1 2 3
Muscle Shoals HS 1 0 1 2
Naugatuck HS 0 0 1 1
New Albany HS 1 1 0 2
North Gwinnett HS 0 0 1 1
Pendleton Heights HS 0 0 1 1
Portsmouth HS 2 5 0 7
Salem HS 0 1 0 1
Union HS 1 0 0 1

References[edit]

  1. ^ "History". Winter Guard International. Retrieved 5 April 2011. 
  2. ^ "WGI Score History". WGI. Retrieved 12 March 2014. 

External links[edit]