Women's sabre at the 2011 World Fencing Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2011 World
Fencing Championships

Fencing pictogram.svg
Épée   men   women
Team épée   men   women
Foil men women
Team foil   men   women
Sabre men women
Team sabre men women

The Women's sabre event of the 2011 World Fencing Championships took place on October 12, 2011.

Medalists[edit]

Gold  Sofiya Velikaya (RUS)
Silver  Mariel Zagunis (USA)
Bronze  Julia Gavrilova (RUS)
 Olha Kharlan (UKR)

Draw[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semi-finals Final
 United States Mariel Zagunis 15  
 Russia Julia Gavrilova 8  
 
     United States Mariel Zagunis 14
   Russia Sofiya Velikaya 15
 Russia Sofiya Velikaya 15
 Ukraine Olha Kharlan 7  

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals
                           
           
 United States Mariel Zagunis  15
 Romania Elena Munteanu  11  
 United States Mariel Zagunis  15
   Brazil Karina Lakerbai  7  
 United Kingdom Louise Bond-Williams  14
 Brazil Karina Lakerbai  15  
 United States Mariel Zagunis  15
   Japan Seira Nakayama  9  
 China Chen Xiaodong  10
 Japan Seira Nakayama  15  
 Japan Seira Nakayama  15
   Italy Paola Guarneri  8  
 Italy Paola Guarneri  15
 United States Daria Schneider  10  
 United States Mariel Zagunis  15
   Italy Irene Vecchi  7
 Italy Irene Vecchi  15
 Belarus Volha Kisialiova  8  
 Italy Irene Vecchi  15
   Germany Stefanie Kubissa  10  
 Romania Bianca Pascu  0
 Germany Stefanie Kubissa  0  
 Italy Irene Vecchi  15
   Vietnam Nguyen Thi Le Dung  3  
 Hungary Reka Benko  15
 Dominican Republic Rossy Lara  9  
 Hungary Reka Benko  13
   Vietnam Nguyen Thi Le Dung  15  
 Vietnam Nguyen Thi Le Dung  15
 Poland Aleksandra Socha  12  

Section 2[edit]

Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals
                           
           
 Russia Ekaterina Diatchenko  15
 Azerbaijan Sevil Bunyatova  4  
 Russia Ekaterina Diatchenko  15
   Germany Anna Limbach  9  
 Germany Anna Limbach  15
 Greece Marina Paizi  7  
 Russia Ekaterina Diatchenko  15
   Italy Gioia Marzocca  9  
 France Leonore Perrus  15
 Hong Kong Fong Yi Tak  7  
 France Leonore Perrus  12
   Italy Gioia Marzocca  15  
 Israel Petra Palffy  4
 Italy Gioia Marzocca  15  
 Russia Ekaterina Diatchenko  9
   Russia Julia Gavrilova  15
 United States Ibtihaj Muhammad  12
 Spain Sandra Marcos  15  
 Spain Sandra Marcos  5
   France Marion Stoltz  15  
 Canada Gabriella Page  8
 France Marion Stoltz  15  
 France Marion Stoltz  9
   Russia Julia Gavrilova  15  
 Hong Kong Au Sin Ying  12
 China Liu Shan  15  
 China Liu Shan  11
   Russia Julia Gavrilova  15  
 Iceland Gudrun Jóhannsdóttir  10
 Russia Julia Gavrilova  15  

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals
                           
           
 Russia Sofiya Velikaya  15
 South Korea Kim Seon-Hee  10  
 Russia Sofiya Velikaya  15
   Ukraine Halyna Pundyk  10  
 Ukraine Halyna Pundyk  15
 Venezuela Alejandra Benitez  12  
 Russia Sofiya Velikaya  15
   Poland Bogna Jozwiak  12  
 Azerbaijan Aida Alasgarova  15
 Turkey Iryna Kravchuk  10  
 Azerbaijan Aida Alasgarova  5
   Poland Bogna Jozwiak  15  
 United Kingdom Chrystall Nicoll  10
 Poland Bogna Jozwiak  15  
 Russia Sofiya Velikaya  15
   Azerbaijan Sabina Mikina  9
 South Korea Kim Ji-Yeon  15
 Germany Alexandra Bujdoso  10  
 South Korea Kim Ji-Yeon  10
   Greece Vassiliki Vougiouka  15  
 South Korea Lee Ra-Jin  12
 Greece Vassiliki Vougiouka  15  
 Greece Vassiliki Vougiouka  13
   Azerbaijan Sabina Mikina  15  
 Azerbaijan Sabina Mikina  15
 Panama Eileen Grench  8  
 Azerbaijan Sabina Mikina  15
   Poland Irena Więckowska  10  
 Poland Irena Więckowska  15
 Ukraine Olena Khomrova  8  

Section 4[edit]

Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals
                           
           
 Tunisia Azza Besbes  15
 United Kingdom Sophie Williams  7  
 Tunisia Azza Besbes  15
   Ukraine Olha Zhovnir  9  
 Ukraine Olha Zhovnir  15
 France Carole Vergne  13  
 Tunisia Azza Besbes  15
   China Zhu Min  15  
 United Kingdom Joanna Hutchison  9
 Spain Araceli Navarro  15  
 Spain Araceli Navarro  10
   China Zhu Min  15  
 Venezuela Patricia Contreras  8
 China Zhu Min  15  
 China Zhu Min  7
   Ukraine Olha Kharlan  15
 United States Dagmara Wozniak  15
 Bulgaria Margarita Tschomakova  9  
 United States Dagmara Wozniak  15
   Russia Dina Galiakbarova  13  
 Argentina Maria Maurice  8
 Russia Dina Galiakbarova  15  
 United States Dagmara Wozniak  10
   Ukraine Olha Kharlan  15  
 Kazakhstan Yuliya Zhivitsa  10
 South Korea Kim Keum-Hwa  15  
 South Korea Kim Keum-Hwa  11
   Ukraine Olha Kharlan  15  
 Spain Laia Vila  4
 Ukraine Olha Kharlan  15  

External links[edit]