World Badminton Grand Prix Finals

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The World Badminton Grand Prix Finals was an annual badminton tournament organized by the International Badminton Federation (IBF) to crown the best badminton player of the year. The tournament only invited the top eight players in the year-end world rankings. The tournament started in 1983, with the last tournament held in 2001 (delayed from 2000). Since then the tournament has not been included in the IBF's events calendar.

Location[edit]

Year No. Host City Country
1983 I Jakarta  Indonesia
1984 II Kuala Lumpur  Malaysia
1985 III Tokyo  Japan
1986 IV Kuala Lumpur  Malaysia
1987 V Hong Kong  Hong Kong
1988 VI Hong Kong  Hong Kong
1989 VII Singapore  Singapore
1990 VIII Bali  Indonesia
1991 IX Kuala Lumpur  Malaysia
Year No. Host City Country
1992 X Kuala Lumpur  Malaysia
1993 XI Kuala Lumpur  Malaysia
1994 XII Bangkok  Thailand
1995 XIII Singapore  Singapore
1996 XIV Bali  Indonesia
1997 XV Jakarta  Indonesia
1998 XVI Brunei  Brunei
1999 XVII Brunei  Brunei
2000 XVIII Brunei  Brunei

* Held in 2001.

Past winners[edit]

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1983 China Luan Jin China Li Lingwei
1984 Denmark Morten Frost China Han Aiping
1985 China Han Jian China Li Lingwei
1986 China Yang Yang Malaysia Jalani Sidek
Malaysia Razif Sidek
South Korea Hwang Hye-young
South Korea Chung Myung-hee
England Nigel Tier
England Gillian Gowers
1987 China Xiong Guobao China Li Yongbo
China Tian Bingyi
China Guan Weizhen
China Lin Ying
Sweden Stefan Karlsson
Sweden Maria Bengtsson
1988 China Zhang Qingwu China Han Aiping Malaysia Jalani Sidek
Malaysia Razif Sidek
China Wang Pengren
China Shi Fangjing
1989 China Xiong Guobao China Tang Jiuhong Indonesia Rosiana Tendean
Indonesia Erma Sulistianingsih
Indonesia Eddy Hartono
Indonesia Verawaty Fadjrin
1990 Indonesia Eddy Kurniawan Indonesia Susi Susanti Indonesia Eddy Hartono
Indonesia Gunawan
Denmark Thomas Lund
Denmark Pernille Dupont
1991 China Zhao Jianhua Malaysia Jalani Sidek
Malaysia Razif Sidek
South Korea Hwang Hye-young
South Korea Chung Myung-hee
1992 Malaysia Rashid Sidek Indonesia Ricky Subagja
Indonesia Rexy Mainaky
China Lin Yanfen
China Yao Fen
1993 Indonesia Joko Suprianto Indonesia Gunawan
Indonesia Bambang Suprianto
Indonesia Finarsih
Indonesia Lili Tampi
Denmark Thomas Lund
Sweden Catrine Bengtsson
1994 Indonesia Ardy Wiranata Indonesia Ricky Subagja
Indonesia Rexy Mainaky
China Ge Fei
China Gu Jun
Denmark Thomas Lund
Denmark Marlene Thomsen
1995 Indonesia Joko Suprianto China Ye Zhaoying Malaysia Cheah Soon Kit
Malaysia Yap Kim Hock
Indonesia Trikus Heryanto
Indonesia Minarti Timur
1996 Chinese Taipei Fung Permadi Indonesia Susi Susanti Indonesia Ricky Subagja
Indonesia Rexy Mainaky
Denmark Michael Søgaard
Denmark Rikke Olsen
1997 China Sun Jun China Ye Zhaoying Indonesia Candra Wijaya
Indonesia Sigit Budiarto
China Liu Yong
China Ge Fei
1998 China Zhang Ning Indonesia Denny Kantono
Indonesia Antonius Ariantho
South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
1999 Denmark Peter Gade China Ye Zhaoying Indonesia Candra Wijaya
Indonesia Tony Gunawan
2000 China Xia Xuanze China Zhou Mi China Huang Nanyan
China Yang Wei
Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark Mette Schjoldager

External links[edit]