World Victory Road Presents: Sengoku 9

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
World Victory Road Presents: Sengoku 9
A poster or logo for World Victory Road Presents: Sengoku 9.
Information
Promotion World Victory Road
Date August 2, 2009
Venue Saitama Super Arena
City Saitama, Japan
Attendance 9,587
Event chronology
World Victory Road Presents: Sengoku 8 World Victory Road Presents: Sengoku 9 World Victory Road Presents: Sengoku 10

World Victory Road Presents: Sengoku 9 was a mixed martial arts event promoted by World Victory Road on August 2, 2009. It featured the final round of WVR's 2009 Featherweight Grand-Prix. This event was broadcast in North America via tape delay on HDNet.

Featherweight Grand Prix Final Round[edit]

Featherweight Grand Prix reserve bout

Jung defeated Jaggers via submission (triangle choke) at 1:25 of round 2.

Featherweight Grand Prix Semi-Finals

Omigawa defeated Sandro via "must decide" judges decision (Omigawa, Omigawa, Sandro) after initially scoring it a majority draw (30–30, 30–30, 30–29 Sandro).
Hioki defeated Kanehara via unanimous decision.

Featherweight Grand Prix Final

Kanehara defeated Omigawa via split decision. Hioki was unable to continue due to a concussion and was replaced by Kanehara.[2]

Non-Grand Prix bouts[edit]

Nakao defeated Choi via unanimous decision.
Mitsuoka defeated French via submission (guillotine choke) at 1:51 of round 1.
Hornbuckle defeated Gono via KO (Head Kick) at 2:50 of round 3.
Ivanov defeated Fujita via split decision.
Misaki defeated Nakamura via submission (guillotine choke) at 3:03 of round 1.
Hirota defeated Kitaoka via TKO (Knees) at 2:50 of round 4 to become the new Lightweight Champion.

Sengoku Gold Cup finals[edit]

  • Lightweight final: Japan Koji Ando vs. Japan Ikuo Usuda[3]
Usuda defeats Ando by unanimous decision.
  • Bantamweight final: Japan Ryosuke Komori vs. Japan Takeshi Numajiri[3]
Komori defeats Numajiri by TKO at 3:25 of round 1.
Osawa defeats Hari by TKO at 4:24 of round 1.

2009 Featherweight Grand Prix Bracket[edit]

Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                       
Japan Seiya Kawahara
Canada Nick Denis W TKO
Canada Nick Denis
Brazil Marlon Sandro W KO
Brazil Marlon Sando W Sub
United States Matt Jaggers
Brazil Marlon Sandro
Japan Michihiro Omigawa W Dec
Japan Hideki Kadowaki
United States Nam Phan W TKO
United States Nam Phan
Japan Michihiro Omigawa W TKO
United States LC Davis
Japan Michihiro Omigawa W Dec
Japan Michihiro Omigawa
Japan Masanori Kanehara W Dec
Japan Shintaro Ishiwatari
South Korea Chan Sung Jung W Sub
South Korea Chan Sung Jung
Japan Masanori Kanehara W Dec
South Korea Jong Man Kim
Japan Masanori Kanehara W Dec
Japan Masanori Kanehara*
Japan Hatsu Hioki W Dec
United Kingdom Ronnie Mann W Dec
Japan Tetsuya Yamada
United Kingdom Ronnie Mann
Japan Hatsu Hioki W Sub
Japan Hatsu Hioki W Sub
Puerto Rico Chris Manuel
  • Note: Hioki was unable to continue due to a concussion and was replaced by Kanehara.

Featherweight Grand Prix Reserve Bouts:

South Korea Jung Chan Sung def. United States Matt Jaggers at Sengoku 9

References[edit]