List of World Championships in Athletics medalists (women)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

These are the female champions of the IAAF World Championships in Athletics.

Track[edit]

100 m[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki  Marlies Göhr (GDR)  Marita Koch (GDR)  Diane Williams (USA)
1987 Rome  Silke Gladisch (GDR)  Heike Drechsler (GDR)  Merlene Ottey (JAM)
1991 Tokyo  Katrin Krabbe (GER)  Gwen Torrence (USA)  Merlene Ottey (JAM)
1993 Stuttgart  Gail Devers (USA)  Merlene Ottey (JAM)  Gwen Torrence (USA)
1995 Gothenburg  Gwen Torrence (USA)  Merlene Ottey (JAM)  Irina Privalova (RUS)
1997 Athens  Marion Jones (USA)  Zhanna Pintusevich (UKR)  Savatheda Fynes (BAH)
1999 Seville  Marion Jones (USA)  Inger Miller (USA)  Ekaterini Thanou (GRE)
2001 Edmonton  Zhanna Pintusevich (UKR)  Ekaterini Thanou (GRE)  Chandra Sturrup (BAH)
2003 Saint-Denis  Torri Edwards (USA)  Zhanna Pintusevich (UKR)  Chandra Sturrup (BAH)
2005 Helsinki  Lauryn Williams (USA)  Veronica Campbell (JAM)  Christine Arron (FRA)
2007 Osaka  Veronica Campbell (JAM)  Lauryn Williams (USA)  Carmelita Jeter (USA)
2009 Berlin  Shelly-Ann Fraser (JAM)  Kerron Stewart (JAM)  Carmelita Jeter (USA)
2011 Daegu  Carmelita Jeter (USA)  Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM)  Kelly-Ann Baptiste (TRI)
2013 Moscow  Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM)  Murielle Ahouré (CIV)  Carmelita Jeter (USA)

200 m[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki  Marita Koch (GDR)  Merlene Ottey (JAM)  Kathy Cook (GBR)
1987 Rome  Silke Gladisch (GDR)  Florence Griffith-Joyner (USA)  Merlene Ottey (JAM)
1991 Tokyo  Katrin Krabbe (GER)  Gwen Torrence (USA)  Merlene Ottey (JAM)
1993 Stuttgart  Merlene Ottey (JAM)  Gwen Torrence (USA)  Irina Privalova (RUS)
1995 Gothenburg  Merlene Ottey (JAM)  Irina Privalova (RUS)  Galina Malchugina (RUS)
1997 Athens  Zhanna Pintusevich (UKR)  Susanthika Jayasinghe (SRI)  Merlene Ottey (JAM)
1999 Seville  Inger Miller (USA)  Beverly McDonald (JAM)  Merlene Frazer (JAM)
 Andrea Philipp (GER)
2001 Edmonton  Debbie Ferguson (BAH)  LaTasha Jenkins (USA)  Cydonie Mothersille (CAY)
2003 Saint-Denis  Anastasiya Kapachinskaya (RUS)  Torri Edwards (USA)  Muriel Hurtis (FRA)
2005 Helsinki  Allyson Felix (USA)  Rachelle Boone-Smith (USA)  Christine Arron (FRA)
2007 Osaka  Allyson Felix (USA)  Veronica Campbell (JAM)  Susanthika Jayasinghe (SRI)
2009 Berlin  Allyson Felix (USA)  Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM)  Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie (BAH)
2011 Daegu  Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM)  Carmelita Jeter (USA)  Allyson Felix (USA)
2013 Moscow  Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM)  Murielle Ahoure (CIV)  Blessing Okagbare (NGA)

400 metres[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki  Jarmila Kratochvílová (TCH)  Taťána Kocembová (TCH)  Mariya Pinigina (URS)
1987 Rome  Olga Bryzgina (URS)  Petra Schersing (GDR)  Kirsten Emmelmann (GDR)
1991 Tokyo  Marie-José Pérec (FRA)  Grit Breuer (GER)  Sandra Myers (ESP)
1993 Stuttgart  Jearl Miles (USA)  Natasha Kaiser-Brown (USA)  Sandie Richards (JAM)
1995 Gothenburg  Marie-José Pérec (FRA)  Pauline Davis (BAH)  Jearl Miles (USA)
1997 Athens  Cathy Freeman (AUS)  Sandie Richards (JAM)  Jearl Miles Clark (USA)
1999 Seville  Cathy Freeman (AUS)  Anja Rücker (GER)  Lorraine Graham-Fenton (JAM)
2001 Edmonton  Amy Mbacke Thiam (SEN)  Lorraine Fenton (JAM)  Ana Guevara (MEX)
2003 Saint-Denis  Ana Guevara (MEX)  Lorraine Fenton (JAM)  Amy Mbacke Thiam (SEN)
2005 Helsinki  Tonique Williams-Darling (BAH)  Sanya Richards (USA)  Ana Guevara (MEX)
2007 Osaka  Christine Ohuruogu (GBR)  Nicola Sanders (GBR)  Novlene Williams (JAM)
2009 Berlin  Sanya Richards (USA)  Shericka Williams (JAM)  Antonina Krivoshapka (RUS)
2011 Daegu  Amantle Montsho (BOT)  Allyson Felix (USA)  Anastasiya Kapachinskaya (RUS)
2013 Moscow  Christine Ohuruogu (GBR)  Amantle Montsho (BOT)  Antonina Krivoshapka (RUS)

800 m[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki  Jarmila Kratochvílová (TCH)  Lyubov Gurina (URS)  Yekaterina Podkopayeva (URS)
1987 Rome  Sigrun Wodars (GDR)  Christine Wachtel (GDR)  Lyubov Gurina (URS)
1991 Tokyo  Lilia Nurutdinova (URS)  Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB)  Ella Kovacs (ROU)
1993 Stuttgart  Maria Mutola (MOZ)  Lyubov Gurina (RUS)  Ella Kovacs (ROU)
1995 Gothenburg  Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB)  Letitia Vriesde (SUR)  Kelly Holmes (GBR)
1997 Athens  Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB)  Yelena Afanasyeva (RUS)  Maria Mutola (MOZ)
1999 Seville  Ludmila Formanová (CZE)  Maria Mutola (MOZ)  Svetlana Masterkova (RUS)
2001 Edmonton  Maria Mutola (MOZ)  Stephanie Graf (AUT)  Letitia Vriesde (SUR)
2003 Saint-Denis  Maria Mutola (MOZ)  Kelly Holmes (GBR)  Natalya Khrushchelyova (RUS)
2005 Helsinki  Zulia Calatayud (CUB)  Hasna Benhassi (MAR)  Tatyana Andrianova (RUS)
2007 Osaka  Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN)  Hasna Benhassi (MAR)  Mayte Martínez (ESP)
2009 Berlin  Caster Semenya (RSA)  Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN)  Jennifer Meadows (GBR)
2011 Daegu  Mariya Savinova (RUS)  Caster Semenya (RSA)  Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN)
2013 Moscow  Eunice Jepkoech Sum (KEN)  Mariya Savinova (RUS)  Brenda Martinez (USA)

1500 m[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki  Mary Decker (USA)  Zamira Zaytseva (URS)  Yekaterina Podkopayeva (URS)
1987 Rome  Tatyana Dorovskikh (URS)  Hildegard Körner (GDR)  Doina Melinte (ROU)
1991 Tokyo  Hassiba Boulmerka (ALG)  Tatyana Dorovskikh (URS)  Lyudmila Rogachova (URS)
1993 Stuttgart  Liu Dong (CHN)  Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL)  Hassiba Boulmerka (ALG)
1995 Gothenburg  Hassiba Boulmerka (ALG)  Kelly Holmes (GBR)  Carla Sacramento (POR)
1997 Athens  Carla Sacramento (POR)  Regina Jacobs (USA)  Anita Weyermann (SUI)
1999 Seville  Svetlana Masterkova (RUS)  Regina Jacobs (USA)  Kutre Dulecha (ETH)
2001 Edmonton  Gabriela Szabo (ROU)  Violeta Szekely (ROU)  Natalya Gorelova (RUS)
2003 Saint-Denis  Tatyana Tomashova (RUS)  Süreyya Ayhan (TUR)  Hayley Tullett (GBR)
2005 Helsinki  Tatyana Tomashova (RUS)  Olga Yegorova (RUS)  Bouchra Ghezielle (FRA)
2007 Osaka  Maryam Yusuf Jamal (BHR)  Iryna Lishchynska (UKR)  Daniela Yordanova (BUL)
2009 Berlin  Maryam Yusuf Jamal (BHR)  Lisa Dobriskey (GBR)  Shannon Rowbury (USA)
2011 Daegu  Jennifer Simpson (USA)  Hannah England (GBR)  Natalia Rodríguez (ESP)
2013 Moscow  Abeba Aregawi (SWE)  Jennifer Simpson (USA)  Hellen Onsando Obiri (KEN)

3000 m[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1980 Sittard  Birgit Friedmann (FRG)  Karoline Nemetz (SWE)  Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR)
1983 Helsinki  Mary Decker (USA)  Brigitte Kraus (FRG)  Tatyana Kovalenko-Kazankina (URS)
1987 Rome  Tatyana Dorovskikh (URS)  Maricica Puică (ROU)  Ulrike Bruns (GDR)
1991 Tokyo  Tatyana Dorovskikh (URS)  Yelena Romanova (URS)  Susan Sirma (KEN)
1993 Stuttgart  Qu Yunxia (CHN)  Zhang Linli (CHN)  Zhang Lirong (CHN)

5000 m[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1995 Gothenburg  Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL)  Fernanda Ribeiro (POR)  Zahra Ouaziz (MAR)
1997 Athens  Gabriela Szabo (ROU)  Roberta Brunet (ITA)  Fernanda Ribeiro (POR)
1999 Seville  Gabriela Szabo (ROU)  Zahra Ouaziz (MAR)  Ayelech Worku (ETH)
2001 Edmonton  Olga Yegorova (RUS)  Marta Dominguez (ESP)  Ayelech Worku (ETH)
2003 Saint-Denis  Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)  Marta Dominguez (ESP)  Edith Masai (KEN)
2005 Helsinki  Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)  Meseret Defar (ETH)  Ejegayehu Dibaba (ETH)
2007 Osaka  Meseret Defar (ETH)  Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)  Priscah Jepleting Cherono (KEN)
2009 Berlin  Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)  Sylvia Jebiwott Kibet (KEN)  Meseret Defar (ETH)
2011 Daegu  Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)  Sylvia Jebiwott Kibet (KEN)  Meseret Defar (ETH)
2013 Moscow  Meseret Defar (ETH)  Mercy Cherono (KEN)  Almaz Ayana (KEN)

10000 m[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1987 Rome  Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR)  Yelena Zhupiyeva (URS)  Kathrin Ullrich (GDR)
1991 Tokyo  Liz McColgan (GBR)  Zhong Huandi (CHN)  Wang Xiuting (CHN)
1993 Stuttgart  Wang Junxia (CHN)  Zhong Huandi (CHN)  Sally Barsosio (KEN)
1995 Gothenburg  Fernanda Ribeiro (POR)  Derartu Tulu (ETH)  Tegla Loroupe (KEN)
1997 Athens  Sally Barsosio (KEN)  Fernanda Ribeiro (POR)  Masako Chiba (JPN)
1999 Seville  Gete Wami (ETH)  Paula Radcliffe (GBR)  Tegla Loroupe (KEN)
2001 Edmonton  Derartu Tulu (ETH)  Berhane Adere (ETH)  Gete Wami (ETH)
2003 Saint-Denis  Berhane Adere (ETH)  Werknesh Kidane (ETH)  Sun Yingjie (CHN)
2005 Helsinki  Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)  Berhane Adere (ETH)  Ejegayehu Dibaba (ETH)
2007 Osaka  Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)  Elvan Abeylegesse (TUR)  Kara Goucher (USA)
2009 Berlin  Linet Chepkwemoi Masai (KEN)  Meselech Melkamu (ETH)  Wude Ayalew (ETH)
2011 Daegu  Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)  Sally Kipyego (KEN)  Linet Masai (KEN)
2013 Moscow  Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)  Gladys Cherono (KEN)  Belaynesh Oljira (ETH)

100 m hurdles[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki  Bettine Jahn (GDR)  Kerstin Claus-Knabe (GDR)  Ginka Boycheva-Zagorcheva (BUL)
1987 Rome  Ginka Zagorcheva (BUL)  Gloria Siebert (GDR)  Cornelia Oschkenat (GDR)
1991 Tokyo  Ludmila Narozhilenko (URS)  Gail Devers (USA)  Nataliya Grygoryeva (URS)
1993 Stuttgart  Gail Devers (USA)  Marina Azyabina (RUS)  Lynda Tolbert-Goode (USA)
1995 Gothenburg  Gail Devers (USA)  Olga Shishigina (KAZ)  Yuliya Graudyn (RUS)
1997 Athens  Ludmila Engquist (SWE)  Svetla Dimitrova (BUL)  Michelle Freeman (JAM)
1999 Seville  Gail Devers (USA)  Gloria Alozie (NGR)  Ludmila Engquist (SWE)
2001 Edmonton  Anjanette Kirkland (USA)  Gail Devers (USA)  Olga Shishigina (KAZ)
2003 Saint-Denis  Perdita Felicien (CAN)  Brigitte Foster (JAM)  Miesha McKelvy (USA)
2005 Helsinki  Michelle Perry (USA)  Delloreen Ennis-London (JAM)  Brigitte Foster-Hylton (JAM)
2007 Osaka  Michelle Perry (USA)  Perdita Felicien (CAN)  Delloreen Ennis-London (JAM)
2009 Berlin  Brigitte Foster-Hylton (JAM)  Priscilla Lopes-Schliep (CAN)  Delloreen Ennis-London (JAM)
2011 Daegu  Sally Pearson (AUS)  Danielle Carruthers (USA)  Dawn Harper (USA)
2013 Moscow  Brianna Rollins (USA)  Sally Pearson (AUS)  Tiffany Porter (GBR)

400 m hurdles[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1980 Sittard  Bärbel Broschat (GDR)  Ellen Neumann (GDR)  Petra Pfaff (GDR)
1983 Helsinki  Yekaterina Fesenko (URS)  Ana Ambrazienė (URS)  Ellen Neumann-Fiedler (GDR)
1987 Rome  Sabine Busch (GDR)  Debbie Flintoff (AUS)  Cornelia Feuerbach (GDR)
1991 Tokyo  Tatyana Ledovskaya (URS)  Sally Gunnell (GBR)  Janeene Vickers (USA)
1993 Stuttgart  Sally Gunnell (GBR)  Sandra Farmer-Patrick (USA)  Margarita Ponomaryova (RUS)
1995 Gothenburg  Kim Batten (USA)  Tonja Buford (USA)  Deon Hemmings (JAM)
1997 Athens  Nezha Bidouane (MAR)  Deon Hemmings (JAM)  Kim Batten (USA)
1999 Seville  Daimí Pernía (CUB)  Nezha Bidouane (MAR)  Deon Hemmings (JAM)
2001 Edmonton  Nezha Bidouane (MAR)  Yuliya Pechonkina (RUS)  Daimí Pernía (CUB)
2003 Saint-Denis  Jana Pittman (AUS)  Sandra Glover (USA)  Yuliya Pechonkina (RUS)
2005 Helsinki  Yuliya Pechonkina (RUS)  Lashinda Demus (USA)  Sandra Glover (USA)
2007 Osaka  Jana Rawlinson (AUS)  Yuliya Pechenkina (RUS)  Anna Jesień (POL)
2009 Berlin  Melaine Walker (JAM)  Lashinda Demus (USA)  Josanne Lucas (TRI)
2011 Daegu  Lashinda Demus (USA)  Melaine Walker (JAM)  Natalya Antyukh (RUS)
2013 Moscow  Zuzana Hejnová (CZE)  Dalilah Muhammad (USA)  Lashinda Demus (USA)

3000 m steeplechase[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2005 Helsinki  Dorcus Inzikuru (UGA)  Yekaterina Volkova (RUS)  Jeruto Kiptum (KEN)
2007 Osaka  Yekaterina Volkova (RUS)  Tatyana Petrova (RUS)  Eunice Jepkorir (KEN)
2009 Berlin  Marta Domínguez (ESP)  Yuliya Zarudneva (RUS)  Milcah Chemos Cheywa (KEN)
2011 Daegu  Yuliya Zarudneva Zaripova (RUS)  Habiba Ghribi (TUN)  Milcah Chemos Cheywa (KEN)
2013 Moscow  Milcah Chemos Cheywa (KEN)  Lydiah Chepkurui (KEN)  Sofia Assefa (ETH)

4 x 100 metres relay[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki  East Germany
Silke Gladisch
Marita Koch
Ingrid Auerswald
Marlies Oelsner-Gohr
 Great Britain
Joan Baptiste
Kathy Cook
Beverley Callender
Shirley Thomas
 Jamaica
Leleith Hodges
Jacqueline Pusey
Juliet Cuthbert
Merlene Ottey
1987 Rome  United States
Alice Brown
Diane Williams
Florence Griffith-Joyner
Pam Marshall
 East Germany
Silke Möller
Cornelia Oschkenat
Kerstin Behrendt
Marlies Göhr
 Soviet Union
Irina Slyusar
Natalya Pomoshchnikova
Natalya German
Olga Antonova
1991 Tokyo  Jamaica
Dahlia Duhaney
Juliet Cuthbert
Beverly McDonald
Merlene Ottey
Merlene Frazer*
 Soviet Union
Natalya Kovtun
Galina Malchugina
Yelena Vinogradova
Irina Privalova
 Germany
Grit Breuer
Katrin Krabbe
Sabine Richter
Heike Drechsler
1993 Stuttgart  Russia
Olga Bogoslovskaya
Galina Malchugina
Natalya Pomoshchnikova-Voronova
Irina Privalova
Marina Trandenkova*
 United States
Michelle Finn
Gwen Torrence
Wenda Vereen
Gail Devers
Sheila Echols*
 Jamaica
Michelle Freeman
Juliet Campbell
Nikole Mitchell
Merlene Ottey
Dahlia Duhaney*
1995 Gothenburg  United States
Celena Mondie-Milner
Carlette Guidry
Chryste Gaines
Gwen Torrence
D'Andre Hill*
 Jamaica
Dahlia Duhaney
Juliet Cuthbert
Beverly McDonald
Merlene Ottey
Michelle Freeman*
 Germany
Melanie Paschke
Silke Lichtenhagen
Silke-Beate Knoll
Gabriele Becker
1997 Athens  United States
Chryste Gaines
Marion Jones
Inger Miller
Gail Devers
 Jamaica
Beverly McDonald
Merlene Frazer
Juliet Cuthbert
Beverly Grant
 France
Patricia Girard-Léno
Christine Arron
Delphine Combe
Sylviane Félix
Frédérique Bangué*
1999 Seville  Bahamas
Savatheda Fynes
Chandra Sturrup
Pauline Davis-Thompson
Debbie Ferguson
Eldece Clarke-Lewis*
 France
Patricia Girard
Muriel Hurtis
Katia Benth
Christine Arron
Fabe Dia*
 Jamaica
Aleen Bailey
Merlene Frazer,
Beverly McDonald
Peta-Gaye Dowdie
2001 Edmonton  Germany
Melanie Paschke
Gabi Rockmeier
Birgit Rockmeier
Marion Wagner
 France
Sylviane Félix
Frédérique Bangué
Muriel Hurtis
Odiah Sidibé
 Jamaica
Juliet Campbell
Merlene Frazer
Beverly McDonald
Astia Walker
Elva Goulbourne*
2003 Saint-Denis  France
Patricia Girard-Léno
Muriel Hurtis
Sylviane Félix
Christine Arron
 United States
Angela Williams
Chryste Gaines
Inger Miller
Torri Edwards
Lauryn Williams*
 Russia
Olga Fyodorova
Yuliya Tabakova
Marina Kislova
Larisa Kruglova
2005 Helsinki  United States
Angela Daigle
Muna Lee
Me'Lisa Barber
Lauryn Williams
 Jamaica
Daniele Browning
Sherone Simpson
Aleen Bailey
Veronica Campbell
Beverly McDonald*
 Belarus
Yulia Nestsiarenka
Natalya Sologub
Alena Nevmerzhitskaya
Oksana Dragun
2007 Osaka  United States
Lauryn Williams
Allyson Felix
Mikele Barber
Torri Edwards
Carmelita Jeter*
Mechelle Lewis*
 Jamaica
Sheri-Ann Brooks
Kerron Stewart
Simone Facey
Veronica Campbell
Shelly-Ann Fraser*
 Belgium
Olivia Borlée
Hanna Mariën
Élodie Ouédraogo
Kim Gevaert
2009 Berlin  Jamaica
Simone Facey
Shelly-Ann Fraser
Aleen Bailey
Kerron Stewart
 Bahamas
Sheniqua Ferguson
Chandra Sturrup
Christine Amertil
Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie
 Germany
Marion Wagner
Anne Möllinger
Cathleen Tschirch
Verena Sailer
2011 Daegu  United States
Bianca Knight
Allyson Felix
Marshevet Myers
Carmelita Jeter
Shalonda Solomon*
Alexandria Anderson*
 Jamaica
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
Kerron Stewart
Sherone Simpson
Veronica Campbell-Brown
Jura Levy*
 Ukraine
Olesya Povh
Nataliya Pohrebnyak
Mariya Ryemyen
Hrystyna Stuy
2013 Moscow  Jamaica
Carrie Russell
Kerron Stewart
Schillonie Calvert
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
Sheri-Ann Brooks*
 USA
Jeneba Tarmoh
Alexandria Anderson
English Gardner
Octavious Freeman
 Great Britain
Dina Asher-Smith
Ashleigh Nelson
Annabelle Lewis
Hayley Jones

4 x 400 metres relay[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki  East Germany
Kerstin Walther
Sabine Busch
Marita Koch
Dagmar Rübsam
Undine Bremer*
Ellen Fiedler*
 Czechoslovakia
Taťána Kocembová
Milena Matějkovičová
Zuzana Moravčíková
Jarmila Kratochvílová
 Soviet Union
Yelena Korban
Marina Ivanova
Irina Baskakova
Mariya Pinigina
1987 Rome  East Germany
Dagmar Neubauer
Kirsten Emmelmann
Petra Müller
Sabine Busch
Cornelia Ullrich*
 Soviet Union
Aelita Yurchenko
Olga Nazarova
Mariya Pinigina
Olga Bryzgina
 United States
Diane Dixon
Denean Howard
Valerie Brisco
Lillie Leatherwood
1991 Tokyo  Soviet Union
Tatyana Ledovskaya
Lyudmila Dzhigalova
Olga Nazarova
Olga Bryzgina
Anna Chuprina*
 United States
Rochelle Stevens
Diane Dixon
Jearl Miles
Lillie Leatherwood
Natasha Kaiser-Brown*
 Germany
Uta Rohländer
Katrin Krabbe
Christine Wachtel
Grit Breuer
Annett Hesselbarth*
Katrin Schreiter*
1993 Stuttgart  United States
Gwen Torrence
Maicel Malone-Wallace
Natasha Kaiser
Jearl Miles
Terri Dendy*
Michelle Collins*
 Russia
Yelena Rouzina
Tatyana Alekseyeva
Margarita Ponomaryova
Irina Privalova
Yelena Golesheva*
Vera Sychugova*
 Great Britain and N.I.
Linda Keough
Phylis Smith
Tracy Goddard
Sally Gunnell
1995 Gothenburg  United States
Kim Graham
Rochelle Stevens
Camara Jones
Jearl Miles
Nicole Green*
 Russia
Tatyana Chebykina
Svetlana Goncharenko
Yuliya Sotnikova
Yelena Andreyeva
Tatyana Zakharova*
 Australia
Lee Naylor
Renée Poetschka
Melinda Gainsford
Cathy Freeman
1997 Athens  Germany
Anke Feller
Uta Rohländer
Anja Rücker
Grit Breuer
 United States
Maicel Malone
Kim Graham
Kim Batten
Jearl Miles Clark
Michelle Collins*
Natasha Kaiser-Brown*
 Jamaica
Inez Turner
Lorraine Graham
Deon Hemmings
Sandie Richards
Nadia Graham-Hutchinson*
1999 Seville  Russia
Tatyana Chebykina
Svetlana Goncharenko
Olga Kotlyarova
Natalya Nazarova
Natalya Sharova*
Yekaterina Bakhvalova*
 United States
Suziann Reid
Maicel Malone-Wallace
Michelle Collins
Jearl Miles Clark
Andrea Anderson*
 Germany
Anke Feller
Uta Rohländer
Anja Rücker
Grit Breuer
Anja Knippel*
2001 Edmonton  Jamaica
Sandie Richards
Catherine Scott-Pomales
Debbie-Ann Parris
Lorraine Fenton
Michelle Burgher*
Deon Hemmings*
 Germany
Florence Ekpo-Umoh
Shanta Ghosh
Claudia Marx
Grit Breuer
 Russia
Irina Rosikhina
Yuliya Pechonkina
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya
Olesya Zykina
Natalya Shevtsova*
2003 Saint-Denis  United States
Demetria Washington
Jearl Miles Clark
Me'Lisa Barber
Sanya Richards
DeeDee Trotter*
 Russia
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya
Natalya Nazarova
Olesya Zykina
Yuliya Pechonkina (Nosova)
Svetlana Goncharenko*
Svetlana Pospelova*
 Jamaica
Allison Beckford
Lorraine Fenton (Graham)
Ronetta Smith
Sandie Richards
Michelle Burgher*
2005 Helsinki  Russia
Yuliya Pechonkina
Olesya Krasnomovets
Natalya Antyukh
Svetlana Pospelova
Tatyana Firova*
Olesya Zykina*
 Jamaica
Shericka Williams
Novlene Williams
Ronetta Smith
Lorraine Fenton
 Great Britain
Lee McConnell
Donna Fraser
Nicola Sanders
Christine Ohuruogu
2007 Osaka  United States
DeeDee Trotter
Allyson Felix
Mary Wineberg
Sanya Richards
Monique Hennagan*
Natasha Hastings*
 Jamaica
Shericka Williams
Shereefa Lloyd
Davita Prendagast
Novlene Williams
Anastasia Le-Roy*
 Great Britain and N.I.
Christine Ohuruogu
Marilyn Okoro
Lee McConnell
Nicola Sanders
Donna Fraser*
2009 Berlin  United States
Debbie Dunn
Allyson Felix
Lashinda Demus
Sanya Richards
Natasha Hastings*
Jessica Beard*
 Jamaica
Rosemarie Whyte
Novlene Williams-Mills
Shereefa Lloyd
Shericka Williams
Kaliese Spencer*
 Russia
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya
Tatyana Firova
Lyudmila Litvinova
Antonina Krivoshapka
Natalya Nazarova*
Natalya Antyukh*
2011 Daegu  United States
Sanya Richards-Ross
Allyson Felix
Jessica Beard
Francena McCorory
Natasha Hastings*
Keshia Baker*
 Jamaica
Rosemarie Whyte
Davita Prendergast
Novlene Williams-Mills
Shericka Williams
Shereefa Lloyd*
Patricia Hall*
 Russia
Antonina Krivoshapka
Natalya Antyukh
Lyudmila Litvinova
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya
Kseniya Vdovina*
Ksenia Zadorina*
2013 Moscow  Russia
Yuliya Gushchina
Tatyana Firova
Kseniya Ryzhova
Anastasia Kapachinskaya
Natalya Antyukh*
 USA
Jessica Beard
Natasha Hastings
Ashley Spencer
Francena McCorory
Joanna Atkins*
 Great Britain
Eilidh Child
Shana Cox
Margaret Adeoye
Christine Ohuruogu

Note * Indicates athletes who ran only in the preliminary round and also received medals.

Road[edit]

Marathon[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki  Grete Waitz (NOR)  Marianne Dickerson (USA)  Raisa Smekhnova (URS)
1987 Rome  Rosa Mota (POR)  Zoya Ivanova (URS)  Jocelyne Villeton (FRA)
1991 Tokyo  Wanda Panfil (POL)  Sachiko Yamashita (JPN)  Katrin Dörre (GER)
1993 Stuttgart  Junko Asari (JPN)  Manuela Machado (POR)  Tomoe Abe (JPN)
1995 Gothenburg  Manuela Machado (POR)  Anuţa Cătună (ROU)  Ornella Ferrara (ITA)
1997 Athens  Hiromi Suzuki (JPN)  Manuela Machado (POR)  Lidia Slavuteanu (ROU)
1999 Seville  Jong Song-Ok (PRK)  Ari Ichihashi (JPN)  Lidia Simon (ROU)
2001 Edmonton  Lidia Simon (ROU)  Reiko Tosa (JPN)  Svetlana Zakharova (RUS)
2003 Saint-Denis  Catherine Ndereba (KEN)  Mizuki Noguchi (JPN)  Masako Chiba (JPN)
2005 Helsinki  Paula Radcliffe (GBR)  Catherine Ndereba (KEN)  Constantina Tomescu (ROU)
2007 Osaka  Catherine Ndereba (KEN)  Zhou Chunxiu (CHN)  Reiko Tosa (JPN)
2009 Berlin  Xue Bai (CHN)  Yoshimi Ozaki (JPN)  Aselefech Mergia (ETH)
2011 Daegu  Edna Kiplagat (KEN)  Priscah Jeptoo (KEN)  Sharon Cherop (KEN)
2013 Moscow  Edna Kiplagat (KEN)  Valeria Straneo (ITA)  Kayoko Fukushi (JPN)

Race walking[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1987 Rome  Irina Strakhova (URS)  Kerry Saxby (AUS)  Yan Hong (CHN)
1991 Tokyo  Alina Ivanova (URS)  Madelein Svensson (SWE)  Sari Essayah (FIN)
1993 Stuttgart  Sari Essayah (FIN)  Ileana Salvador (ITA)  Encarna Granados (ESP)
1995 Gothenburg  Irina Stankina (RUS)  Elisabetta Perrone (ITA)  Yelena Nikolayeva (RUS)
1997 Athens  Annarita Sidoti (ITA)  Olga Kardopoltseva (BLR)  Valentina Tsybulskaya (BLR)
1999 Seville  Liu Hongyu (CHN)  Wang Yan (CHN)  Kerry Saxby-Junna (AUS)
2001 Edmonton  Olimpiada Ivanova (RUS)  Valentina Tsybulskaya (BLR)  Elisabetta Perrone (ITA)
2003 Saint-Denis  Yelena Nikolayeva (RUS)  Gillian O'Sullivan (IRL)  Valentina Tsybulskaya (BLR)
2005 Helsinki  Olimpiada Ivanova (RUS)  Ryta Turava (BLR)  Susana Feitor (POR)
2007 Osaka  Olga Kaniskina (RUS)  Tatyana Shemyakina (RUS)  María Vasco (ESP)
2009 Berlin  Olga Kaniskina (RUS)  Olive Loughnane (IRL)  Liu Hong (CHN)
2011 Daegu  Olga Kaniskina (RUS)  Liu Hong (CHN)  Anisya Kirdyapkina (RUS)
2013 Moscow  Elena Lashmanova (RUS)  Anisya Kirdyapkina (RUS)  Liu Hong (CHN)
  • Since 1999, race walking extended the distance from 10 km to 20 km

Field[edit]

High Jump[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki  Tamara Bykova (URS)  Ulrike Meyfarth (FRG)  Louise Ritter (USA)
1987 Rome  Stefka Kostadinova (BUL)  Tamara Bykova (URS)  Susanne Beyer (GDR)
1991 Tokyo  Heike Henkel (GER)  Yelena Yelesina (URS)  Inha Babakova (URS)
1993 Stuttgart  Ioamnet Quintero (CUB)  Silvia Costa (CUB)  Sigrid Kirchmann (AUT)
1995 Gothenburg  Stefka Kostadinova (BUL)  Alina Astafei (GER)  Inha Babakova (UKR)
1997 Athens  Hanne Haugland (NOR)  Inha Babakova (UKR) none awarded
 Olga Kaliturina (RUS)
1999 Seville  Inha Babakova (UKR)  Yelena Yelesina (RUS)  Svetlana Lapina (RUS)
2001 Edmonton  Hestrie Cloete (RSA)  Inha Babakova (UKR)  Kajsa Bergqvist (SWE)
2003 Saint-Denis  Hestrie Cloete (RSA)  Marina Kuptsova (RUS)  Kajsa Bergqvist (SWE)
2005 Helsinki  Kajsa Bergqvist (SWE)  Chaunte Howard (USA)  Emma Green (SWE)
2007 Osaka  Blanka Vlašić (CRO)  Anna Chicherova (RUS) none awarded
 Antonietta Di Martino (ITA)
2009 Berlin  Blanka Vlašić (CRO)  Anna Chicherova (RUS)  Ariane Friedrich (GER)
2011 Daegu  Anna Chicherova (RUS)  Blanka Vlašić (CRO)  Antonietta Di Martino (ITA)
2013 Moscow  Svetlana Shkolina (RUS)  Brigetta Barrett (USA)  Anna Chicherova (RUS)
 Ruth Beitia (ESP)

Pole Vault[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1999 Seville  Stacy Dragila (USA)  Anzhela Balakhonova (UKR)  Tatiana Grigorieva (AUS)
2001 Edmonton  Stacy Dragila (USA)  Svetlana Feofanova (RUS)  Monika Pyrek (POL)
2003 Saint-Denis  Svetlana Feofanova (RUS)  Annika Becker (GER)  Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS)
2005 Helsinki  Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS)  Monika Pyrek (POL)  Pavla Hamáčková (CZE)
2007 Osaka  Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS)  Kateřina Baďurová (CZE)  Svetlana Feofanova (RUS)
2009 Berlin  Anna Rogowska (POL)  Chelsea Johnson (USA) none awarded
 Monika Pyrek (POL)
2011 Daegu  Fabiana Murer (BRA)  Martina Strutz (GER)  Svetlana Feofanova (RUS)
2013 Moscow  Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS)  Jennifer Suhr (USA)  Yarisley Silva (CUB)

Long Jump[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki  Heike Daute (GDR)  Anişoara Cuşmir (ROM)  Carol Lewis (USA)
1987 Rome  Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA)  Yelena Belevskaya (URS)  Heike Drechsler (GDR)
1991 Tokyo  Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA)  Heike Drechsler (GER)  Larysa Berezhna (URS)
1993 Stuttgart  Heike Drechsler (GER)  Larysa Berezhna (UKR)  Renata Nielsen (DEN)
1995 Gothenburg  Fiona May (ITA)  Niurka Montalvo (CUB)  Irina Mushayilova (RUS)
1997 Athens  Lyudmila Galkina (RUS)  Niki Xanthou (GRE)  Fiona May (ITA)
1999 Seville  Niurka Montalvo (ESP)  Fiona May (ITA)  Marion Jones (USA)
2001 Edmonton  Fiona May (ITA)  Tatyana Kotova (RUS)  Niurka Montalvo (ESP)
2003 Saint-Denis  Eunice Barber (FRA)  Tatyana Kotova (RUS)  Anju Bobby George (IND)
2005 Helsinki  Tianna Madison (USA)  Tatyana Kotova (RUS)  Eunice Barber (FRA)
2007 Osaka  Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS)  Lyudmila Kolchanova (RUS)  Tatyana Kotova (RUS)
2009 Berlin  Brittney Reese (USA)  Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS)  Karin Mey Melis (TUR)
2011 Daegu  Brittney Reese (USA)  Olga Kucherenko (RUS)  Ineta Radēviča (LAT)
2013 Moscow  Brittney Reese (USA)  Blessing Okagbare (NGA)  Ivana Španović (SRB)

Triple Jump[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1993 Stuttgart  Anna Biryukova (RUS)  Yolanda Chen (RUS)  Iva Prandzheva (BUL)
1995 Gothenburg  Inessa Kravets (UKR)  Iva Prandzheva (BUL)  Anna Biryukova (RUS)
1997 Athens  Šárka Kašpárková (CZE)  Rodica Mateescu (ROU)  Olena Hovorova (UKR)
1999 Seville  Paraskevi Tsiamita (GRE)  Yamilé Aldama (CUB)  Olga Vasdeki (GRE)
2001 Edmonton  Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS)  Françoise Mbango Etone (CMR)  Tereza Marinova (BUL)
2003 Saint-Denis  Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS)  Françoise Mbango Etone (CMR)  Magdelin Martinez (ITA)
2005 Helsinki  Trecia Smith (JAM)  Yargelis Savigne (CUB)  Anna Pyatykh (RUS)
2007 Osaka  Yargelis Savigne (CUB)  Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS)  Hrysopiyí Devetzí (GRE)
2009 Berlin  Yargelis Savigne (CUB)  Mabel Gay (CUB)  Anna Pyatykh (RUS)
2011 Daegu  Olha Saladukha (UKR)  Olga Rypakova (KAZ)  Caterine Ibargüen (COL)
2013 Moscow  Caterine Ibargüen (COL)  Ekaterina Koneva (RUS)  Olha Saladukha (UKR)

Shot put[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki  Helena Fibingerová (TCH)  Helma Knorscheidt (GDR)  Ilona Schoknecht-Slupianek (GDR)
1987 Rome  Natalya Lisovskaya (URS)  Kathrin Neimke (GDR)  Ines Müller (GDR)
1991 Tokyo  Huang Zhihong (CHN)  Natalya Lisovskaya (URS)  Svetlana Krivelyova (URS)
1993 Stuttgart  Huang Zhihong (CHN)  Svetlana Krivelyova (RUS)  Kathrin Neimke (GER)
1995 Gothenburg  Astrid Kumbernuss (GER)  Huang Zhihong (CHN)  Svetla Mitkova (BUL)
1997 Athens  Astrid Kumbernuss (GER)  Vita Pavlysh (UKR)  Stephanie Storp (GER)
1999 Seville  Astrid Kumbernuss (GER)  Nadine Kleinert (GER)  Svetlana Krivelyova (RUS)
2001 Edmonton  Yanina Karolchik (BLR)  Nadine Kleinert (GER)  Vita Pavlysh (UKR)
2003 Saint-Denis  Svetlana Krivelyova (RUS)  Nadzeya Astapchuk (BLR)  Vita Pavlysh (UKR)
2005 Helsinki  Olga Ryabinkina (RUS)  Valerie Vili (NZL)  Nadine Kleinert (GER)
2007 Osaka  Valerie Vili (NZL)  Nadzeya Astapchuk (BLR)  Nadine Kleinert (GER)
2009 Berlin  Valerie Vili (NZL)  Nadine Kleinert (GER)  Gong Lijiao (CHN)
2011 Daegu  Valerie Adams (NZL)  Nadzeya Astapchuk (BLR)  Jillian Camarena-Williams (USA)
2013 Moscow  Valerie Adams (NZL)  Christina Schwanitz (GER)  Gong Lijiao (CHN)

Discus throw[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki  Martina Opitz (GDR)  Galina Murasova (URS)  Mariya Petkova (BUL)
1987 Rome  Martina Hellmann (GDR)  Diana Gansky (GDR)  Tsvetanka Khristova (BUL)
1991 Tokyo  Tsvetanka Khristova (BUL)  Ilke Wyludda (GER)  Larisa Mikhalchenko (URS)
1993 Stuttgart  Olga Chernyavskaya (RUS)  Daniela Costian (AUS)  Min Chunfeng (CHN)
1995 Gothenburg  Ellina Zvereva (BLR)  Ilke Wyludda (GER)  Olga Chernyavskaya (RUS)
1997 Athens  Beatrice Faumuina (NZL)  Ellina Zvereva (BLR)  Natalya Sadova (RUS)
1999 Seville  Franka Dietzsch (GER)  Anastasia Kelesidou (GRE)  Nicoleta Grasu (ROU)
2001 Edmonton  Ellina Zvereva (BLR)  Nicoleta Grasu (ROU)  Anastasia Kelesidou (GRE)
2003 Saint-Denis  Irina Yatchenko (BLR)  Anastasia Kelesidou (GRE)  Ekaterini Voggoli (GRE)
2005 Helsinki  Franka Dietzsch (GER)  Natalya Sadova (RUS)  Věra Pospíšilová-Cechlová (CZE)
2007 Osaka  Franka Dietzsch (GER)  Yarelis Barrios (CUB)  Nicoleta Grasu (ROU)
2009 Berlin  Dani Samuels (AUS)  Yarelis Barrios (CUB)  Nicoleta Grasu (ROU)
2011 Daegu  Li Yanfeng (CHN)  Nadine Müller (GER)  Yarelis Barrios (CUB)
2013 Moscow  Sandra Perkovic (CRO)  Mélina Robert-Michon (FRA)  Yarelis Barrios (CUB)

Javelin throw[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki  Tiina Lillak (FIN)  Fatima Whitbread (GBR)  Anna Verouli (GRE)
1987 Rome  Fatima Whitbread (GBR)  Petra Felke (GDR)  Beate Peters (FRG)
1991 Tokyo  Xu Demei (CHN)  Petra Felke-Meier (GER)  Silke Renk (GER)
1993 Stuttgart  Trine Hattestad (NOR)  Karen Forkel (GER)  Natalya Shikolenko (BLR)
1995 Gothenburg  Natalya Shikolenko (BLR)  Felicia Tilea (ROU)  Mikaela Ingberg (FIN)
1997 Athens  Trine Hattestad (NOR)  Joanna Stone (AUS)  Tanja Damaske (GER)
1999 Seville  Mirela Manjani (GRE)  Tatyana Shikolenko (RUS)  Trine Hattestad (NOR)
2001 Edmonton  Osleidys Menéndez (CUB)  Mirela Manjani (GRE)  Sonia Bisset (CUB)
2003 Saint-Denis  Mirela Manjani (GRE)  Tatyana Shikolenko (RUS)  Steffi Nerius (GER)
2005 Helsinki  Osleidys Menéndez (CUB)  Christina Obergföll (GER)  Steffi Nerius (GER)
2007 Osaka  Barbora Špotáková (CZE)  Christina Obergföll (GER)  Steffi Nerius (GER)
2009 Berlin  Steffi Nerius (GER)  Barbora Špotáková (CZE)  Maria Abakumova (RUS)
2011 Daegu  Maria Abakumova (RUS)  Barbora Špotáková (CZE)  Sunette Viljoen (RSA)
2013 Moscow  Christina Obergföll (GER)  Kimberley Mickle (AUS)  Mariya Abakumova (RUS)

Hammer throw[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1999 Seville  Mihaela Melinte (ROU)  Olga Kuzenkova (RUS)  Lisa Misipeka (ASA)
2001 Edmonton  Yipsi Moreno (CUB)  Olga Kuzenkova (RUS)  Bronwyn Eagles (AUS)
2003 Saint-Denis  Yipsi Moreno (CUB)  Olga Kuzenkova (RUS)  Manuela Montebrun (FRA)
2005 Helsinki  Olga Kuzenkova (RUS)  Yipsi Moreno (CUB)  Tatyana Lysenko (RUS)
2007 Osaka  Betty Heidler (GER)  Yipsi Moreno (CUB)  Zhang Wenxiu (CHN)
2009 Berlin  Anita Włodarczyk (POL)  Betty Heidler (GER)  Martina Hrašnová (SVK)
2011 Daegu  Tatyana Lysenko (RUS)  Betty Heidler (GER)  Zhang Wenxiu (CHN)
2013 Moscow  Tatyana Lysenko (RUS)  Anita Wlodarczyk (POL)  Zhang Wenxiu (CHN)

Heptathlon[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki  Ramona Gohler-Neubert (GDR)  Sabine Mobius-Paetz (GDR)  Anke Vater (GDR)
1987 Rome  Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA)  Larisa Nikitina (URS)  Jane Frederick (USA)
1991 Tokyo  Sabine Braun (GER)  Liliana Nastase (ROU)  Irina Belova (URS)
1993 Stuttgart  Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA)  Sabine Braun (GER)  Svetlana Buraga (BLR)
1995 Gothenburg  Ghada Shouaa (SYR)  Svetlana Moskalets (RUS)  Rita Inancsi (HUN)
1997 Athens  Sabine Braun (GER)  Denise Lewis (GBR)  Remigija Nazarovienė (LTU)
1999 Seville  Eunice Barber (FRA)  Denise Lewis (GBR)  Ghada Shouaa (SYR)
2001 Edmonton  Yelena Prokhorova (RUS)  Natalya Sazanovich (BLR)  Shelia Burrell (USA)
2003 Saint-Denis  Carolina Klüft (SWE)  Eunice Barber (FRA)  Natalya Sazanovich (BLR)
2005 Helsinki  Carolina Klüft (SWE)  Eunice Barber (FRA)  Margaret Simpson (GHA)
2007 Osaka  Carolina Klüft (SWE)  Lyudmila Blonska (UKR)  Kelly Sotherton (GBR)
2009 Berlin  Jessica Ennis (GBR)  Jennifer Oeser (GER)  Kamila Chudzik (POL)
2011 Daegu  Tatyana Chernova (RUS)  Jessica Ennis (GBR)  Jennifer Oeser (GER)
2013 Moscow  Hanna Melnychenko (UKR)  Brianne Theisen-Eaton (CAN)  Dafne Schippers (NED)

See also[edit]